sutton6.gif (14932 bytes) SUTTON SEARCHERS

The SUTTON SEARCHERS Newsletter Genealogy homepage focusing on SUTTON Surname and collateral surname family history. Also, back issues of the quarterly SUTTON surname family history and genealogical research newsletter: SUTTON SEARCHERS are available here on-line.

GOD BLESS AMERICA

Surrogate Court Records, Elgin County, Ontario (Database 2)

Elgin County, Ontario: Surrogate Court Records (Database 1)
Elgin County, Ontario: Surrogate Court Records (Database 2)

 

 

LNAME[ MCCOWAN             
FNAME[ DUNCAN H.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 4, 1890    
FILE[ 1900  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Rosamund Laura McCowan,
Aldborough
- wife was Rosamund Laura McCowan
- mention of children, but not named
LNAME[ MCINTOSH            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1901  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth McIntosh
of St. Thomas
- wife was Elizabeth McIntosh
CHILDREN:
- Jennie Kennedy;
- James McIntosh;
- Frederick McIntosh
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ ALBERT EDWARD                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 11, 1891   
FILE[ 1902  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Retired Farmer
- executors: David McLaws, St. Thomas,
Clerk of the County Court; Frank Weiner,
Yarmouth, Farmer
- mention of a wife, but not named
- son was Fergus Ferguson
- daughter was Roxie Ferguson
- uncle was Robert Ferguson
LNAME[ CRANE               
FNAME[ SARAH ANN                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 29, 1890   
FILE[ 1903  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Hiram Best, Township of
Dereham, Oxford County; Francis Summers
- son was Samuel H. Crane
- son was James C. Crane
- brother was Hiram Best
- son-in-law was Francis Summers
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 3, 1891    
FILE[ 1904  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as an Engineer
- executors: Charlotte Williams, St.
Thomas; Henry Francis Ellis, St. Thomas,
Attorney-at-Law; Samuel Williams, St.
Thomas, Gentleman; John Williams,
Southwold, Farmer
- first wife was Mary Williams, who was
deceased
- second wife was Charlotte Williams
CHILDREN:
- Laura Burwell;
- Jane Pollock, deceased;
- Maria, wife of Ewing Cameron;
- Martha, wife of Reverend Thomas Campbell;
- William Williams, deceased;
- Eliza, wife of Luke Ellison;
- Sylvester Williams, deceased;
- Hannah, deceased
- daughter-in-law was Mary Williams, widow of William
- daughter-in-law was Rebecca Williams, widow of 
Sylvester
- brother was John Williams
- brother was Samuel Williams
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Minnie Williams, daughter of William;
- William Chapman;
- Mary Williams, daughter of Sylvester;
- Laura Edmunds, wife of Richard and daughter
of Sylvester;
- Charles Williams, son of Sylvester;
- William Williams, son of Sylvester
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 14, 1891   
FILE[ 1868  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Mechanic
- wife was Margaret Munro
- no children
LNAME[ MCQUIGGAN           
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 18, 1891   
FILE[ 1905  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Sarah Almina McQuiggan,
Bayham; Ozius McQuiggan
- wife was Sarah Almina McQuiggan
CHILDREN:
- Charles William McQuiggan;
- Hanlan Pearl McQuiggan
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 10, 1891   
FILE[ 1906  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Donald McIntyre, Southwold
- wife was Isabella McIntyre
CHILDREN:
- Donald McIntyre;
- Jessie McIntyre, who died prior to 
September 6, 1890;
- Katie McCallum;
- Catherine McIntyre, wife of James McCallum;
- Mary McIntyre;
- Isabella McIntyre;
- Nancy McIntyre;
- Angus McIntyre;
- Duncan McIntyre;
- Dugald McIntyre
LNAME[ MCPHERSON           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 14, 1891   
FILE[ 1907  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Archibald Leitch of 
Aldborough
- wife was Flora McPherson
- brother was Archibald McPherson
LNAME[ DOUGLAS             
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1908  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors and brothers: Alexander Douglas,
Township of Yarmouth; Hugh Douglas, London,
Ontario, Contractor
- widow was Eliza Douglas
- no children
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ EMERSON                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1909  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- executor was John Pettit of South
Dorchester, Emerson's father
- wife was Emma Pettit
- mention of two infant daughters
- mention of George Pettit
- mention of George S. Smith
LNAME[ STEVENSON           
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1910  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was John Stevenson of St.
Thomas, husband and Grocer
- no children
- says that father and mother were
alive
LNAME[ JAMIESON            
FNAME[ AGNES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 1, 1891    
FILE[ 1911  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- died in Port Burwell
- executor was Catherine McDearmid of the
Township of Bayham, married woman and
daughter of Agnes Jamieson
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1912  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- executor was Electa Phelina Price, 
St. Thomas, Edwin's widow
- mention of a son and daughter, aged
17 and 15 years
- not identified
LNAME[ MINES               
FNAME[ FANNY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 17, 1873   
FILE[ 1913  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary L. Robinson, the
wife of Jabel Robinson of Southwold
- husband was Joshua Mines, who died
in Southwold January 3, 1879
CHILDREN:
- Mrs. Thurza Clark, widow, eldest child;
- Mrs. Charlotte Lindop, wife of W.E. Lindop
of St. Thomas, photographer;
- James Mines;
- Mary L. Robinson, wife of Jabel Robinson,
youngest child
LNAME[ MEEK                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1914  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: George Meek, Southwold;
Dugald Ferguson, Southwold
- wife was Margaret Meek
CHILDREN:
- George Meek;
- Jane Meek;
- Edward Meek;
- Charles Meek;
- Harry Meek;
- Arthur Meek
LNAME[ JAMIESON            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 13, 1891   
FILE[ 1915  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Mary Jamieson of Aldborough,
Robert's widow
- mention of seven children living and two
dead
- bondsmen were George A. Jamieson and
Alexander Sellors
LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ INEZ AMELIA                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 26, 1891   
FILE[ 1916  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John M. Green
- executors: John M. Green, St. Thomas,
Manufacturer; Robert Miller, St. Thomas,
Solicitor
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ BUCKLAND            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1917  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - lived in the Village of Union
- executor was Charles Arthur Learn
of Yarmouth, Fruit Grower
- brother was Walter J. Buckland of
Biddenham, England
- brother was Charles Buckland of Santa
Rosa, California
- niece was Charlotte A. Pettibone of
Fond Au Lac, Wisconsin
- nephew was Charles Champion of Buffalo
- mention of Mrs. Charles Champion of Brantford,
Ontario
- friend was Mrs. Mitchell of Port Stanley
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 23, 1891   
FILE[ 1918  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Marshall T. Harvey, Yarmouth;
Benjamin Harvey, Town of Castlewood, Howlin
County, South Dakota, Farmer
- son was Marshall T. Harvey
- wife was Amy Harvey
- son was Benjamin Harvey
- daughter was Allatua? Boddington or
Baddington
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 7, 1890    
FILE[ 1919  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Lewis Jones
of St. Thomas, upholsterer
- executor was Thomas W. Crothers of
St. Thomas, Barrister
- no children
- no next of kin
- Lewis Jones died December 13, 1890
LNAME[ MCVANNEL            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 15, 1891   
FILE[ 1920  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary McVannel, Dunwich,
wife of Archibald McVannel and sister-
in-law
- brother was Archibald McVannel, who
had the following children:
- Jane McVannel;
- Margaret McVannel;
- Nancy McVannel;
- Mary McVannel;
- Duncan McVannel;
- Donald McVannel;
- Peter McVannel
LNAME[ CHAMBERS            
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 20, 1891   
FILE[ 1921  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors and brothers and sisters:
- James Chambers, Malahide Township;
- William Chambers of Jarvis;
- John Chambers of Corunna;
- Elizabeth Thayer of Malahide, married
woman;
- Margaret Ellis of Sarnia, married woman;
- George Chambers of Blackriver, Michigan;
- Hannah Smith of Bay City, Michigan
- widow was Henrietta Chambers
INFANT CHILDREN:
- Florence Chambers;
- George Chambers;
- Arlie Chambers;
- Ethel Chambers
- witnessed by James Chambers of Malahide and
George Edgar Thayer of Malahide
- James L. Lambert of Aylmer was the undertaker
LNAME[ ERMATINGER          
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1876           
FILE[ 1922  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the widow of Francis
Ermatinger
- died in Winnipeg, Manitoba
- executor was Frances Maria Crawford
of Detroit, Michigan, a married woman
and Catherine Ermatinger's only child
- letters of administration were granted
to Francis Edward Ermatinger of St. Thomas,
Postmaster and nephew and son of Edward
- Catherine was the widow of Francis
Ermatinger of Yarmouth
LNAME[ BURROUGHS           
FNAME[ DELPHINE                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1923  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Theodore 
Burroughs
- executors: Theodore Burroughs, husband,
Malahide; John Lyndon Crawford, Law Student,
Aylmer
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 12, 1891   
FILE[ 1924  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Angus McLarty, Southwold,
Farmer; Duncan McLarty, St. Thomas,
Physician
CHILDREN:
- Agnes;
- Sarah Jane;
- Mary Catherine;
- Duncan Alfred Stewart;
- John Alexander Stewart;
- Angus Stewart;
- Colin Archibald Stewart
- brother was Angus McLarty
- brother was Duncan McLarty
LNAME[ BUCKLAND            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1925  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - Henry Buckland lived in Union
- executors: Charles Arthur Learn, 
Yarmouth, Fruit Grower; John Mitchell,
Port Stanley
- niece was Mrs. Charlotte Pettibone of
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
- mention of Mrs. Charles Champion,
Brantford
- mention of William Mitchell's children
- nephew was Charles Champion of Brantford
- mention of Mr. and Mrs. L.A. Learn of Union
- brother was Charles Buckland of Santa Rosa,
California
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ DUNCAN M.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1926  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor, wife and widow was Harriett
Johnson of Aldborough
- says that there were ten children
CHILDREN MENTIONED:
- David Urquabart Johnson, Aldborough,
oldest son;
- Peter D. Johnson, Aldborough;
- John Kenneth Johnson, Township of
Vaughan, York County, teacher;
- James A. Johnson, Aldborough
- securities: John Johnson; James
Johnson; Duncan McAlpine; John R.
Johnson
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ REBECCA ANGELINE              
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 28, 1887   
FILE[ 1927  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Donald Montague Foster,
husband, Marine City, Michigan;
Norman McDonald, St. Thomas, Lawyer
LNAME[ BROMELL             
FNAME[ DOROTHY                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 11, 1891   
FILE[ 1928  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: William Bromell the Elder,
Hotel Keeper and husband, St. Thomas;
John Bromell, son, St. Thomas; Robert
McCully, harness maker and friend, 
St. Thomas
- mention of the wife of William Bromell
CHILDREN:
- Amelia Bromell;
- Emma Billings;
- John Bromell;
- Silas Bromell;
- William Bromell
LNAME[ KINSEY              
FNAME[ PHINEAS                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 2, 1891    
FILE[ 1929  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Mattie Hammond, Aylmer,
married woman; Omer L. Westover, 
Malahide Township
- wife was Louella Kinsey
- sister was Mattie Hammond
- friend was Omer L. Westover
- mention of William Warnock the Younger
- son was Ray Kinsey
- daughter was Hilda Kinsey
LNAME[ LILLY               
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1930  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
EXECUTORS:
- William Hunter, Dunwich;
- Gustie Prior, wife of Steven, Yarmouth;
- Sarah Hunter, wife of William, Dunwich;
- Martha Clay, wife of Henry, Amherstburgh,
Essex County;
- Thomas Lilly, Dunwich, Blacksmith;
- Charlotte Lilly, Dunwich, spinster;
- Alice Lilly, Dunwich, spinster
CHILDREN:
- Gustie Prior, wife of Steven;
- John Lilly of Detroit, Michigan;
- William Lilly of New Westminster,
British Columbia;
- Sarah Hunter of Dunwich;
- Martha Clay of Amherstburgh;
- Thomas Lilly of Dutton;
- Charlotte Lilly of Dutton;
- Alice Lilly of Dutton
LNAME[ HEARD               
FNAME[ JOHN H.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 5, 1891    
FILE[ 1931  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Emma Heard of St. Thomas,
John's widow
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 26, 1891   
FILE[ 1932  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as the Elgin Inspector on
the Grand Trunk Railroad
- executor was Louisa Jane Stewart of
St. Thomas, his widow
LNAME[ POUND               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 15, 1892   
FILE[ 1933  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Elgin Pound, Aylmer;
Thomas Ward Benner, Malahide
- witness was Wilson Pound
- mention of Eliza M. Stevens
- mention of Georgine Johnstone
- brother was Daniel Pound, deceased, who
had a son, John K. Pound
- sister was Clarsia, deceased, who had
four children
- sister was Pheba Evelina Thomas
LNAME[ CROWDER             
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ JAN 14, 1892   
FILE[ 1934  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Jane Gillis of Fingal,
widow and Mary Ann's daughter
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 19, 1892   
FILE[ 1935  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: William H. Scott, Bayham;
John Weeks, Middleton Township, Norfolk
County
- son-in-law was William H. Scott, Farmer
- wife was Mary
- mention of a foster son, Harvey Williams
CHILDREN:
- Allen Clark;
- Whitson Clark;
- William Clark;
- George Clark;
- Jacob Byron Clark
- Mary Jane;
- Emily
LNAME[ MINARD              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 26, 1892   
FILE[ 1936  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and a Quaker
- died in the City of Chicago
- executor was Serena Adelaide Minard of
Yarmouth, John's widow
- mention of three children older than 21 
years
LNAME[ COUSE               
FNAME[ GEORGE ANTHONY                
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 31, 1892   
FILE[ 1937  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- executors: Sarah Couse, Yarmouth;
William G, Sanders, Yarmouth
- wife was Sarah Couse
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 17, 1892   
FILE[ 1938  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Lewis, Yarmouth,
his widowed sister; David James Lewis,
Yarmouth, Farmer and nephew
CHILDREN OF HANNAH LEWIS:
- David James Lewis;
- Edward Augustus Lewis;
- John Jonah Lewis;
- Rebekah Gilbert
 
LNAME[ PENWARDEN           
FNAME[ JOHN MARTIN                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1892   
FILE[ 1939  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- executors: Phoebe Ann Penwarden, 
St. Thomas, John Martin's widow; George
Thomas Claris, St. Thomas, Broker
CHILDREN:
- Florence Ina;
- Hatty Bell;
- Lulu May;
- Claude Barnard;
- Leroy Carleton
LNAME[ MOSS                
FNAME[ ORLANDO H.                    
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 22, 1891   
FILE[ 1940  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Grocer
- executor was Sarah Ann Moss of Aylmer,
Orlando's widow
- daughter was Annie M. Richardson, wife
of Edward
- daughter was Minnie M. Moss
LNAME[ BATES               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ FEB 6, 1892    
FILE[ 1941  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: John A. Laidlaw, Yarmouth,
nephew; Archibald Laidlaw, Yarmouth,
nephew
- sister was Janet Mills
- niece was Harriet Mills
- niece was Elizabeth Mills
- brother was Robert Laidlaw
- half-brother was William Murdie
- sister was Agnes Voss
- sister was Euphemia Halliday
LNAME[ DYELL               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1942  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Engineer
- died at Tilbury, Ontario
- petitioner was Isaac Dyell of St.
Thomas, Engineer and father
- William Dyell not married
LNAME[ TOLES               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 5, 1892    
FILE[ 1943  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Jane Toles of Southwold,
John's widow
LNAME[ MCGLASHAN           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 3, 1892    
FILE[ 1944  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Janett McGlashan of 
Yarmouth, spinster and daughter
- daughter was Euphemia Campbell
- sister was Jane McGlashan
- son was Peter McGlashan
LNAME[ GILLET              
FNAME[ JOHN WARREN                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 17, 1892   
FILE[ 1945  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Lyrinda Jane Pound, Malahide,
married woman and daughter; Elva Wilson
Gillet, St. Thomas, spinster and 
granddaughter
- grandson was John Wilson Gillet
- late son's wife and mother of John 
Wilson Gillet was Elizabeth Gillet
- late son was Adoniram Hudson Gillet
- granddaughter was Mary Adelia Woodworth,
wife of Wilbert
- granddaughter was Ella Amelia Kipp, wife
of Arthur
- daughter-in-law was Ellen Gillet Smith, 
wife of William E. Smith of St. Thomas,
Physician
- granddaughter was Elva Wilson Gillet
- grandson was John D. Pound
- grandson was Wilson Pound
- son-in-law was Stephen Pound, husband of
Lyrinda Jane Pound
LNAME[ HUFFMAN             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 10, 1886   
FILE[ 1946  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: William Herron, Bayham;
William Snelgrove, now deceased
- wife was Jane
DAUGHTERS:
- Celia;
- Carline;
- Mary Jane
LNAME[ GROUT               
FNAME[ WILLIAM CARROLL               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 23, 1892   
FILE[ 1947  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Isabella Grout, Aldborough,
widow; Daniel Alexander Grout, son;
Catherine Isabella Grout, daughter
- both Daniel Alexander and Catherine
Isabella renounced
- they were living in Portland, Oregon
- daughter was Mary Pane
LNAME[ LEEMAN              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 27, 1891   
FILE[ 1948  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Fireman
- petitioner was Almira Leeman of St. Thomas,
widow and mother of Robert
- Robert's father was Nathaniel Leeman, who
died February 17, 1892
- Robert Leeman not married
LNAME[ LEEMAN              
FNAME[ NATHANIEL                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1892   
FILE[ 1949  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway employee
- petitioner was Almira Leeman of St.
Thomas, Nathaniel's widow
SURVIVING BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Sanford Leeman;
- Charles Leeman;
- Robert Leeman;
- Letitia Mills;
- Charlotte Westings
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 8, 1892    
FILE[ 1950  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Dugald Stewart of
Aldborough, brother
- sister was Flora Stalker of
Newbury
- sister was Mary Stewart of Scotland
- niece was Mary Thomas
CHILDREN OF DECEASED SISTER AGNES MCEACHERN:
- Aggie McEachern, Glencoe, Ontario;
- William McEachern, United States;
- Daniel McEachern, United States;
- David McEachern, United States;
- Archibald McEachern, United States;
- Peter McEachern, United States;
- Flora McEachern, United States
LNAME[ BRISCOE             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1892    
FILE[ 1951  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Poole Briscoe
of Aldborough, oldest child
OTHER CHILDREN:
- Catherine Edgworth;
- Walker Briscoe;
- Henry Nesbitt Briscoe, under 21 years;
- Jane Labane Briscoe, under 21 years;
- Robert Arthur Briscoe, under 21 years;
- Dancia Frances Briscoe, under 21 years
LNAME[ NEWCOMBE            
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 10, 1892   
FILE[ 1952  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: William Heyslon, Yarmouth;
George Kellaway Crocker, St. Thomas,
Merchant
- son was Abraham Cook Newcombe
DAUGHTERS:
- Catherine Heyslon, wife of William;
- Amanda McMann, wife of William;
- Olivia Van Patter, wife of Warren;
- Thankful Parlee, wife of George A.;
- Mary E. Crocker, wife of George K.;
- Eliza Marlatt, wife of William
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 24, 1891   
FILE[ 1953  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Mary Ann Teeple of 
Yarmouth, widow
CHILDREN:
- Lewis Teeple;
- Janet Teeple, under 21 years;
- George Teeple, under 21 years;
- Randall Teeple, under 21 years;
- Allan Teeple, under 21 years;
- Ernest Teeple, under 21 years;
- Nora Teeple, under 21 years;
- Clara Teeple, under 21 years
LNAME[ HUTCHINSON          
FNAME[ CATHARINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 12, 1889   
FILE[ 1954  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of the late
James Hutchinson of St. Thomas, Hotel
Keeper
- executor was Mary Ferguson of St.
Thomas, spinster
- Mary Ferguson was appointed guardian
of Catharine Hutchinson's only daughter,
Lois Dina Hutchinson, who was under
the age of 21 years
LNAME[ BARBER              
FNAME[ EDNA ANN                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 16, 1892   
FILE[ 1955  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Jeremiah McKenney of
Bayham, Farmer and brother
- daughter was Edna G___lda Barber, under 
the age of 21 years
- daughter was Bennadetta Beatrice 
Barber, under the age of 21 years
- sister was Eliza Veldora McKenney
- sister was Sarah Alberta McKenney
- sister was Mary Minerva McKenney
LNAME[ HOLMES              
FNAME[ SARAH T.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 15, 1891   
FILE[ 1956  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Eber Kinsey of Aylmer, Agent,
brother and guardian of child; Edmund 
W.H. Laidlaw of Malahide, brother-in-
law
- Leonard K. Van Patter of Malahide 
renounced as an executor
- George Dickout of Malahide renounced
as an executor
- son was Roy K. Holmes, under the age of
21
- sister was Nancy Laidlaw
- father-in-law was Edward Holmes
LNAME[ VAN PATTER          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1957  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Van Patter, Malahide,
widow of John; Milton Van Patter, Malahide;
John Richardson, Malahide, friend
- son was Everett Van Patter
- daughter was Temperance Locker, wife
of Richard
- daughter was Alma Locker, wife of 
Robert
- son was Clinton Van Patter
- son was Milton Van Patter
LNAME[ BRISCOE             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1892    
FILE[ 1958  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
of Henry's son, Henry Nesbitt
Briscoe, who was 18 years old on
July 22, 1891
- filed by William Poole Briscoe
- mother predeceased father, Henry
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ ISAAC HATFIELD                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 31, 1881   
FILE[ 1959  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Saxton, Bayham,
widow; Lot Saxton, Bayham, who died
December 20, 1890; Alexander Saxton,
Bayham, who renounced and was a nephew
- granddaughter was Naomi Jane Van Velzor
- son was Lot Saxton
LNAME[ VAN VELZOR          
FNAME[ RAYMOND                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 19, 1891   
FILE[ 1960  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner was George Weaver Van Velzor,
Malahide
- CHILDREN:
- George Weaver Van Velzor;
- William Albert Van Velzor;
- Eceluis Edgar Van Velzor;
- James Peter Van Velzor
LNAME[ MCINNES             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 2, 1892    
FILE[ 1961  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Mary McInnes of Aldborough,
widow
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ FEB 14, 1892   
FILE[ 1962  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: William James Lindsay,
Malahide, son; Robert H. Lindsay, 
Malahide
- wife was Catharine Lindsay
CHILDREN:
- George Robert Lindsay;
- John Lindsay;
- William James Lindsay;
- Rebecca R. Lindsay;
- Harriet Moore, wife of David;
- Martha Jane, wife of Isaac Connor;
- Eliza Cathern, wife of William Hannah;
- Margaret Anne, wife of James F.S. Connor
LNAME[ BRODIE              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 21, 1892   
FILE[ 1963  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: John McRae, Aldborough;
Christina Brodie, Aldborough, widow
- son was Alexander Brodie
- daughter was Jesse Brodie
- daughter was Catherine Tunks, 
wife of George, Aldborough
- daughter was Mary Ann Gillett,
wife of William, Detroit, Michigan
LNAME[ SULLIVAN            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 18, 1892   
FILE[ 1964  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Patrick Sullivan of
Yarmouth, Carpenter and son
- wife was Bridget Sullivan
- son was Daniel Sullivan
- part of will missing
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1965  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Effie Campbell of Dunwich,
spinster and daughter
- wife was Janet
CHILDREN:
- Margaret;
- Nancy;
- John;
- Mary Robbins, wife of William
- Janet and Effie Campbell appointed guardians
of Margaret, Nancy and John
LNAME[ EMERY               
FNAME[ GEORGE C.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 27, 1892   
FILE[ 1966  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- described as formerly of Rodney and
Port Stanley
- widow was Mary Emery of Strafford 
or Stratford, Perth County, formerly
of St. Thomas
- petitioner for the widow was Charles
Benjamin Spohn of St. Thomas, Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- Etta Malinda, 6 years old;
- Thomas Wilson, 5 years old;
- Annie, 3 years old;
- Mary, 1 year old
LNAME[ RAMSAY              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ FEB 18, 1892   
FILE[ 1967  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as formerly of Aldborough
- executor was Robert Graham of Aldborough
- wife was Bella Ramsay
RELATIVES:
- John McCallum;
- Barbara Graham, wife of Patrick;
- Donald McNeil;
- Duncan McCallum;
- Catharine Malloy;
- Bella McCallum, wife of Edward;
- John McEwan;
- Christina McEwan, daughter of 
John;
- Edward Ramsay, son of Gilbert;
- Dougald N. McMillan;
- Mary Ferguson;
- Edward McMillan;
- Barbara Sinclair, wife of John
LNAME[ CLARKE              
FNAME[ DEBORAH ANN                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 7, 1892    
FILE[ 1968  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- note says that will was disputed
SURVIVING CHILDREN:
- John William Clarke, Osnabruck Centre,
Stormont County;
- Charles E. Clarke, Malahide Township, Aylmer
Post Office;
- Elgin Clarke, Malahide Township, Aylmer
Post Office;
- Lewis G. Clarke, Steele City, Jefferson
County, Nebraska;
- Harvey L. Clarke, Fairbury, Jefferson County,
Nebraska;
- Hannah Elizabeth Timpany, wife of Charles, J.,
Malahide Township, Aylmer Post Office;
- Minerva Ann Simpson, wife of William C., Malahide
Township, Orwell Post Office
- mention of Julia Macomber, widow of George Clarke, who
was the son of Deborah Ann
CHILDREN OF GEORGE AND JULIA CLARKE:
- Temperance Nealey;
- Jennie Clarke;
- Annie Clarke;
- Charles Lyman Clarke;
- George F. Clarke.  Last address 15 years ago St. Thomas.
Wife and family living in Detroit.
- executors: Hannah Elizabeth Timpany, Malahide,
married woman; Minerva Ann Simpson, Malahide, married woman
CHILDREN OF JOHN CLARKE:
- Nancy M. Clarke;
- Walter Clarke
CHILDREN OF HANNAH ELIZABETH TIMPANY:
- Lewis Timpany;
- Clark Timpany;
- Ethel Timpany
CHILDREN OF CHARLES E. CLARKE:
- Flossie Clarke;
- Lewis Clarke
CHILDREN OF ELGIN CLARKE:
- Minnie Clarke;
- Charles Clarke;
- Alma Clarke
CHILDREN OF MINERVA ANN SIMPSON:
- Herbert E. Simpson;
- Harry Francis Simpson
LNAME[ HUMPHREY            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 23, 1892   
FILE[ 1969  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was George Burns, Yarmouth
Township, brother
- on November 30, 1903, George Burns
was described as a Druggist living in
Hanover, Hanover Township, Washington
County, Kansas
LNAME[ DELACEY             
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 5, 1892    
FILE[ 1970  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carriage Maker
- petitioner was Almira Delacey of St.
Thomas, widow
CHILDREN:
- William;
- Abzyna?;
- Martha, wife of Wesley A. Dain;
- John, under 21 years;
- George, under 21 years
LNAME[ MCNEE               
FNAME[ JOHN AUGUSTUS                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1973  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Barberry, Manitoba
- petitioner was Jacob German McNee,
East Nissouri Township, father of the
deceased
- John Augustus not married
- John Augustus left two brothers, two
sisters, one half-brother, three half-
sisters
- none identified
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ EVA                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 8, 1891    
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - these papers have no folio number
- located before Folio Number 1973,
papers of John Augustus McNee
- this was the petition of Arthur Smith
of Yarmouth for the proper distribution 
of the estate of Eva Mills
- Eva Mills had no will
- her husband, James H. Mills, had been
granted probate but died July 25, 1896, 
intestate, and without administering his
wife's estate
- Arthur Smith was appointed guardian of
Ula Belle Lilian Mills, presumably a child
LNAME[ BOTHWELL            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 8, 1882    
FILE[ 1974  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Ann Bothwell of
Malahide, widow
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 30, 1891   
FILE[ 1976  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Elizabeth Smith of
Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ BAUGHMAN            
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1977  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Alice Baughman of
Malahide, widow
CHILDREN:
- Alvin Baughman;
- Lorinda Strong;
- Susan Jane McGeoch
LNAME[ CROSSETT            
FNAME[ CHARLOTTE ANN                 
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 24, 1892   
FILE[ 1978  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Alonzo Cook of Bayham,
Esquire, friend
- son was Andrew Melvin Crossett of
the State of Dakota
- mention of Charles S. Crossett
LNAME[ DUNCAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM JAMES                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 9, 1891    
FILE[ 1979  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Brakeman
- petitioner was Susanna Duncan of
Petrolia, Lambton County, widow
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 1, 1891    
FILE[ 1980  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: John Cook, Esquire, South
Dorchester, brother-in-law; William Boult,
Merchant, Owen Sound, who renounced
- son was William Norton
- oldest son was James Norton
- James Norton had a son named David
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 19, 1892   
FILE[ 1981  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Margaret Turner
- described as the widow of the late John
McCallum
- disputed probate
- daughter was Margaret Turner, wife of 
Donald, Yarmouth
- son was George McCallum of St. Thomas,
Labourer
- lawyer was Andrew Grant
LNAME[ MILES               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 30, 1891   
FILE[ 1982  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Emma Jessop of St. Thomas,
daughter and wife of Edward Jessop, Barber
- daughter was Mrs. Elizabeth Flowers, 
wife of Harry, St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1881   
FILE[ 1983  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - died at Fingal
- this was a petition for the guardianship
of Mary Catherine McLaughlin, sole 
surviving child, four years old at her
father's death
- petition filed by Emily Marsells of Shedden,
wife of James Marsells, widow of Daniel 
McLaughlin and mother of Mary Catherine; and
James Peter Finlay of St. Thomas, Gentleman
- son of Daniel was Ernest D. McLaughlin,
who was two years old at the time of his father's
death and who died in 1883, aged four years
- as of June 6, 1881, the guardians of the children
were Cyrus W. Stafford of Shedden, brother-in-law 
of Emily Marsells; and John McLaughlin, brother
of Daniel
- when Daniel McLaughlin died he owned property,
the "McLaughlin farm", 160 acres, in Evansville 
Township, Douglas County, Minnesota
LNAME[ MCEACHERN           
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 4, 1892    
FILE[ 1984  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Mary McEachern of
Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ NOV 22, 1890   
FILE[ 1985  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician and a widower
- this was a petition for the guardianship
of the son, Herbert James McLaughlin
- petitioner was George Albert Bingham,
Aylmer, Grocer
CHILDREN:
- Anna Laura Bingham, nee McLaughlin, 21
years old;
- Herbert James McLaughlin, 17 years old
LNAME[ LAUR                
FNAME[ JOHN H.                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 28, 1892   
FILE[ 1986  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executors: Catherine Laur, Yarmouth,
widow; Thomas Olde, Yarmouth;
Thomas G. Laur, Omaha, Nebraska,
son, who renounced
LNAME[ SPRY                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 28, 1892   
FILE[ 1987  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - executor was Betsey Spry of
Malahide, widow
LNAME[ ANDREWS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 11, 1892   
FILE[ 1988  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: George Washington Hare,
Tilsonburg, Police Magistrate;
Andrew Slater Junior, Tilsonburg,
Gentleman
CHILDREN:
- William Robin Andrews;
- James Andrews;
- Mary Jane Burton
LNAME[ GRIFFITH            
FNAME[ GESSIE SEMANTHA               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 8, 1892    
FILE[ 1989  
MFNO[ 1392 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Alonzo E. Griffith,
St. Thomas, husband and Episcopal
Methodist Clergyman; Mary Marinda
Burwell, St. Thomas, wife of William
John, Barber
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 1, 1892    
FILE[ 1990  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Eliza Pressey of 
Springfield, widow
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 30, 1892   
FILE[ 1991  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Angus McLarty, Yarmouth;
Neil McIntyre, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Catherine;
- Bella;
- Eliza;
- Sarah;
- Annie;
- Mary;
- Malcolm
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 15, 1891   
FILE[ 1992  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Teamster
- petitioner was Janet Scott of
St. Thomas, widow
- son was John Scott of St. Thomas
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ DUNCAN P.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 17, 1892   
FILE[ 1993  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Mary Mortimer Graham
of Dunwich, widow
LNAME[ PENWARDEN           
FNAME[ JOHN MARTIN                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 14, 1892   
FILE[ 1994  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- petitioners: Toronto General Trusts 
Company; and Phoebe Ann Penwarden,
St. Thomas, widow and mother of children
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children:
- Lulu May Penwarden, 17 years old;
- Claude Bernard Penwarden, 12 years old;
- Leroy Carleton Penwarden, 10 years old
LNAME[ MCALPINE            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 8, 1892    
FILE[ 1995  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioner was Daniel McAlpine of
Yarmouth, oldest son
CHILDREN:
- Neil McAlpine;
- Mary McAlpine;
- Margaret Buchanan;
- Annabelle McAlpine;
- Christina McAlpine;
- Ernest Burton Fitchett;
- John Allan Fitchett
LNAME[ CALDWELL            
FNAME[ ANDREW L.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 30, 1892   
FILE[ 1996  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Margaret Ann Caldwell,
Aylmer, widow; William John Caldwell,
Aylmer, Gentleman and son; Lindsay
Caldwell, Aylmer, Gentleman and son
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 12, 1888   
FILE[ 1997  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth Watson
of Aldborough, widow of William
LNAME[ MISTELE             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAR 31, 1892   
FILE[ 1998  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carpenter and 
Contractor, and a widower who
was childless
- petitioner was David Mistele
of Rodney, 33 years old, General
Merchant
- might be a brother
- father was Jacob Mistele
- mother was Caroline Mistele
- brother was John Jacob Mistele,
Rodney, General Merchant, 37 years old
- sister was Caroline Miller, Aldborough,
31 years old, wife of Levi, who was a farmer
- brother was Godfried Mistele, Aldborough, 
farmer and 29 years old
- sister was Catherine Mistele, Rodney, spinster,
27 years old
- brother was Ludwig Mistele, Rodney, General
Merchant, 24 years old
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 12, 1892   
FILE[ 1999  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widower
- executors: James McGregor, brother,
Yarmouth, who renounced; John McGregor,
father, Yarmouth, who was deceased
- petitioner was Malcolm McGregor, oldest
son, Yarmouth
- brothers of Colin were John and Duncan
- Malcolm McGregor was appointed his father's
guardian on May 7, 1869
- daughter was Mary McKellar, wife of Archibald,
living near Belmont;
- daughter was Catherine Smith, wife of John,
living near Belmont;
- daughter was Flora Fonger, wife of Ralph,
living near Belmont
- son was John at Shedden
- son was Colin at Dutton
- daughter was Nancy McGregor, unmarried, who died
over five years ago
- wife was Nancy McGregor, who was deceased
LNAME[ BOWMAN              
FNAME[ THOMAS J.                     
RESID[ BUFFALO, NEW YORK   
DATE[ APR 16, 1892   
FILE[ 2000  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a railway yardsman for
the Michigan Central Railway
- died near Montrose, Ontario
- petitioner was William W. Coulter
of St. Thomas, insurance and estate
agent
- described as a widower
- only surviving son was Ray C. Bowman
of the Borough of Sharon, State of 
Pennsylvania, bookkeeper
- there were four other sons who were now
dead
- wife died March 30, 1885
LNAME[ COCHRANE            
FNAME[ MATTHEW                       
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ MAY 18, 1892   
FILE[ 2001  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Contractor and Builder
- petitioner was Jemima Cochrane of 
Dutton, widow
CHILDREN:
- Alvin Johnston Greer Cochrane;
- Myrtle Roseland Lucella May Cochrane;
- Melville James Cochrane;
- Annie Levena Cochrane
LNAME[ BINGHAM             
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 26, 1892   
FILE[ 2002  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Rebecca Bingham of
Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ FLORA J.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 8, 1892    
FILE[ 2003  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was John Graham, Esquire,
of St. Thomas, brother
- mother was Elizabeth Graham, widow of
Donald
LNAME[ MACK                
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 9, 1892    
FILE[ 2004  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Margaret Elizabeth Mack,
Yarmouth, widow; William Weldon,
St. Thomas, Provision Dealer
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ IDA FRANCES                   
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAY 15, 1892   
FILE[ 2005  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was William Wilson of
Rodney, Hotel Keeper and husband
LNAME[ VAN VELZOR          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2006  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: George W. Van Velzor,
Malahide, nephew; George Spence,
Malahide, friend
CHILDREN:
- Isaac Saxton Van Velzor;
- William Eugene Van Velzor;
- Americus V. Van Velzor;
- Huldah Ann McConnell;
- George LaFayette Van Velzor
LNAME[ HOOLEY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 15, 1892   
FILE[ 2007  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor was John Drumgold, Esquire,
of Wallacetown
- son was James Hooley
- wife was Margaret
- daughter was Mary Hooley
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 11, 1892   
FILE[ 2008  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: William Thomson, Dunwich,
son; John Thomson, Dunwich, son
CHILDREN:
- William Thomson;
- John Thomson;
- James Thomson;
- Alexander Thomson;
- Mary Thomson;
- Jane Walker;
- Janet Thomson;
- Flora Thomson;
- Margaret Thomson;
- Agnes Ginley
LNAME[ MACDONALD           
FNAME[ WILLIAM JOHN                  
RESID[ OTTAWA, ONTARIO     
DATE[ JAN 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2009  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Provincial Land Surveyor
- this was a petition for guardianship
filed by Annie Christina Macdonald of
St. Thomas, widow of William John
- guardianship of the two youngest 
children:
- Jean Plummer Macdonald, St. Thomas;
- Jessie Gilmour Macdonald, St. Thomas
- both of the above appear to have been
born on March 25, 1891
OTHER CHILDREN:
- Anna Bella Matheson McDirmid, wife of
John C., Coal Dealer, Montreal;
- Mary McIntyre Christie, wife of William
James, Bank Accountant, Ottawa;
- George Smith Macdonald, Stouffville, York
County, Barrister at Law;
- Flora B. Macdonald, St. Thomas, Student;
- William Joseph Macdonald, Ottawa, Student
- administrator of property was Duncan Kippen of
the Town of Perth, Ontario
LNAME[ DOWN                
FNAME[ RALPH                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 13, 1892   
FILE[ 2010  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Lucy Jane Down of 
Southwold, widow
LNAME[ HARDING             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 4, 1892    
FILE[ 2011  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Miller
- executor was Thomas Edwin Harding 
of Southwold, Miller and son
- daughter was Mrs. Ellen Mercer
- daughter was Mrs. Mary Jane Wilson
- daughter was Elizabeth Davis Harding,
described as an infant
LNAME[ SEERS               
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 11, 1892   
FILE[ 2012  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner was John Seers of Malahide,
father
LNAME[ COPELAND            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 13, 1892   
FILE[ 2013  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Retired Farmer who
was 70 years old on November 17, 
1886
- executors: William Walker, London
Township, Farmer; Elisha Ironsides,
London Township, Farmer
- daughter was Kate Murdie
- granddaughter was Kate Copeland, 
daughter of late son George Copeland
- son was William Copeland
- granddaughter was Elizabeth Copeland,
daughter of late son George Copeland
- grandson was James Copeland, son of
late son George Copeland
LNAME[ AITKEN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 26, 1892   
FILE[ 2014  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner was Samuel Liddle of
Malahide, brother-in-law
- brother was James Aitken of Grundy
County, Illinois
- sister was Agnes Aitken of Delbeattie,
Kilcudbrightshire, Scotland, not married
- sister was Catherine Ferguson of
Delbeattie, Kilcudbrightshire,
Scotland, married
- sister was Mary Heugham, Auchencain Village,
Scotland, widow
LNAME[ LOCKER              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 20, 1891   
FILE[ 2015  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Susannah Locker, Bayham, widow
- executor Alexander Grant, Bayham
- son Robert William Locker
- son John Locker now in Dakota
- daughter Demaras Grant, Bayham
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ HERBERT JAMES                 
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 12, 1892   
FILE[ 2016  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner Anna Lora Bingham, Aylmer, wife of George A.
Bingham, grocer, sister 
- property of deceased is part of estate of James 
McLaughlin, Fingal
LNAME[ TEDFORD             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 27, 1872   
FILE[ 2017  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Joseph Henry Tedford, Malahide, son
- executor George Peacock, son-in-law
- son John Tedford
- son Samuel Tedford
- wife Mary Tedford
- daughter Louisa Read
- daughter Isabella Peacock
- daughter Adalade Benns
- daughter Maria Tedford
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1890    
FILE[ 2018  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - was farmer
- petitioner for guardianship Nancy Kerr, Dutton, widow
- children Flora Kerr, 10 years old, Effie Ann Kerr 8 years old,
Alberta Kerr 4 years old 
- child Archibald Kerr, 7 years old, nephew of Alexander A. Kerr,
Southwold, 
- Alexander A. Kerr died July 1892, survived by mother
Flora Kerr, brother John T. Kerr and brother Archibald T.
Kerr
LNAME[ GILLESPIE           
FNAME[ ELIZA MAHETABLE               
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 3, 1892    
FILE[ 2019  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Robert Barton Gillespie, Malahide, husband
- executor Jehiel Mann Davis, Malahide
- executor Eleanor Marshall, Aylmer, married woman
- son Seth A. Beemer now residing in Quincy, Illinois
LNAME[ LAWSON              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 7, 1892    
FILE[ 2020  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Richard Lawson, Southwold, youngest son
- executor Henry Sloan, lives California
- executor John Wesley Sutton, lives Michigan
- widow Mary Lawson
- child William Lawson, somewhere in California
- child Ellen Teetzel, wife of Charles Teetzel of Southwold
- child John Lawson, last address South Carolina
- child Margaret Sutton, wife of Levi Sutton of Southwold
- child Aleni Cusack wife of Richard Cusack of St. Thomas
- child Hulda Lawson, Southwold, spinster
- child Adelaide Confoot wife of W.G. of Virden, Manitoba
LNAME[ TIMS                
FNAME[ CECELIA                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUL 22, 1892   
FILE[ 2021  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - widow
- executor Edward Headlam Suffel, Aylmer, merchant
- executor John James Kingston, Aylmer, physician
- adopted son Frederick William Tims, now living in 
Minneapolis, Minnesota, clerk
LNAME[ TOPPING             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ MAR 1, 1892    
FILE[ 2022  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner William Topping, South Dorchester, farmer, 
son
- widow Keziah Topping
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 8, 1891    
FILE[ 2023  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor James Taylor, Aylmer, shoemaker, husband
- daughter Elizabeth Ann Taylor, Aylmer
LNAME[ MCCORKELL           
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 9, 1892    
FILE[ 2024  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- drover
- petitioner Mary Elizabeth McCorkell, Aldborough, wife
LNAME[ TRAVIS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM MURRAY                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2025  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner Dinah Travis, Bayham, wife
LNAME[ YORKE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM JAMES                 
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 25, 1892   
FILE[ 2026  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - was railway switch man
- petitioner Cora Yorke, Aldborough, wife
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 30, 1892   
FILE[ 2027  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor John McGregor, Yarmouth
- executor Edwin Colver, Yarmouth
- wife of nephew  Mary McCallum
- nephews Neil McCallum
- brother Alexander McCallum
- sister Mary Campbell
- brother Duncan McCallum, father of Neil McCallum
- niece Catherine McCallum, daughter of Alexander McCallum 
LNAME[ TEAT                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 1, 1892    
FILE[ 2028  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - railway conductor
- formerly of London in May 1891
- executor Sarah Teat, St. Thomas, wife
- had children, not named
LNAME[ NETHERCOTT          
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 9, 1887    
FILE[ 2029  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - wife of William Nethercott, St. Thomas, a carpenter
- residual legatee was William Nethercott
LNAME[ GRAY                
FNAME[ MARY BARBARA                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 25, 1892   
FILE[ 2030  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - widow of James Gray, Fingal
- executor John Harris Gray, Southwold, machinist, son
- executor Mary Ann Gray, Southwold, spinster, daughter
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ JUL 4, 1892    
FILE[ 2031  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - widow of Robert
- executor Mary Thomson, Port Stanley, daughter
- executor Walter Simson, London, bookkeeper
- grandson Walter Simpson
- child Phyllis Thomson
- child Catherine McRubbie, wife of Revd. G.G. McRubbie,
Shelbourne
- child Elizabeth Magee, wife of W.D. Magee, Toronto
- child Joseph Charles Thomson
- child Agnes Simson, widow
- child Helen Luton, widow
LNAME[ ERMATINGER          
FNAME[ FRANCIS EDWARD                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 21, 1892   
FILE[ 2032  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - post master
- executor Alice Kate Ermatinger, St. Thomas, wife
- executor Charles Oaks Ermatinger, St. Thomas, brother
LNAME[ CASCADDEN           
FNAME[ MELORA                        
RESID[ CORINTH             
DATE[ OCT 6, 1891    
FILE[ 2033  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- widow of Thomas Cascadden
- petitioner George Alexander McKenzie, Corinth, painter,
eldest son
- no other children listed
LNAME[ SINGER              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 20, 1892   
FILE[ 2034  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Ridgetown, Kent County  5 Sept. 1892
- blacksmith
- executor Sarah Nellie Singer, St. Thomas, daughter
- children under 21 years of age are Richard Singer and Robert
Singer
LNAME[ BACKUS              
FNAME[ MARY JANE                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 10, 1892   
FILE[ 2035  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - widow
- executor John R. Gow, Dunwich, farmer
- executor John Pearce, Sr., Dunwich, farmer
- child Andrew Storey Backus
- child Mary Jane Gow, wife of John R. Gow, Dunwich
- child Sarah Ann Pearce, wife of Thomas L. Pearce, Dunciwch
- child Amelia Victoria Humphries, widow of Thomas Humphries
- child Catherine Elizabeth Sifton, wife of Bamlet Sifton,
Dunwich
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ MAY 29, 1889   
FILE[ 2036  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Harry Brown, Toronto, banker
- on Jan 7. 1888 Mary Brown, wife of Alfred Brown was living
in London
- son Harry Brown
- brother in law Harry Brown, Toronto
LNAME[ METTAM              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ JUN 17, 1892   
FILE[ 2037  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- widower
- petitioner Frederick Mettam, West Lorne, hardware
merchant, son
LNAME[ NELSON              
FNAME[ REUBEN B.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 18, 1892   
FILE[ 2038  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner Eleanor Jane Caverly, Aylmer, wife of Eli 
Caverly, daughter
- Eleanor could have moved to Chicago after Nov. 1892
- child Arthalinda Woolly, Lapeer Michigan
- child Jonathan D. Nelson, Malahide, farmer
 
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ ALEXANDER A.                  
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2039  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - farmer
- executor John T. Kerr, Southwold, farmer, brother
- executor John D. Graham, Dunwich, farmer
- executor Archibald T. Kerr, Beaconsfield, County of
Ringgold, Iowa, telegraph operator, brother
- brother Thomas Kerr, deceased
- nephew Archiblad Kerr, son of late Thomas Kerr
- mother Flora Kerr
- fiancee Amelia Elisabeth Preston, Southwold
LNAME[ WEBB                
FNAME[ GEORGE HERBERT                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 10, 1891   
FILE[ 2040  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - laborer
- executor Annie Margaret Adams, Clare Michigan, wife of
Gideon Adams, formerly Annie Margaret Webb
- children under 21 years of age: Ernest William Webb &
George Edward Webb
LNAME[ MURPHY              
FNAME[ GEORGE C.                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ SEP 28, 1892   
FILE[ 2041  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - died at Winnipeg, Manitoba
- no will
- petitioner Laura Lavina Hortense Murphy, Port Stanley, wife
- petitioner Charles B. Spohn, St. Thomas
- child Corinne Murphy, age 3 months
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 19, 1892   
FILE[ 2042  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Robert Miller, St. Thomas, solicitor
- executor Hiram Comfort, St. Thomas, city assessor
- executor Sarah Hamilton, London, spinster, daughter
- wife Frances Hamilton
- child Frederick Augustus Hamilton
- grand daughter  Harriett, daughter of Frederick Augustus
Hamilton
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 13, 1892   
FILE[ 2043  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- not married
- petitioner John Patterson the younger, Dunwich
- father John Patterson, Dunwich
- mother Margaret Patterson, Dunwich
- sisters were Christina Patterson, Catherine March & Annie 
March, all of Dunwich
- sister Flora McIntyre, now deceased
- brothers were Daniel Patterson, John Patterson the younger,
all of Dunwich
- half brother Roger Patterson, Michigan?
- half sister Margaret Patterson, now deceased
- nieces & nephews, children of Flora McIntyre not named
- 1 niece & 2 nephews of Margaret Patterson not named
LNAME[ PANTER              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ GAINSBOROUGH, ENG.  
DATE[ JAN 23, 1892   
FILE[ 2044  
MFNO[ 1383 
NOTES[ - late of Yarmouth Township, now of town of Gainsborough,
Lincoln county, England, farmer
- executor Edward Panter, Gainsborough, England
- executor William Smith
- attorney for executors Js. Robertson, St. Thomas
- nephew Edward Panter
- niece Fanny Smith's husband was William Smith
- children of nephew Edward Panter were Sarah Ann Panter,
William Panter & John Edward Panter
- nephews were William Holmes Smith, John Smith, Edward
Panter
- nieces were Fanny Smith & Mary Ann Hales, now deceased
- 4 daughters of Fanny Smith not named
- 6 children of Mary Ann Hales not named
- wife of Edward Panter was Drusilla Panter
LNAME[ BISHOPRICK          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 20, 1892   
FILE[ 2045  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - farmer
- executor Almedia Bishoprick, Bayham, wife
- executor Rev. Clarence Widner Ball, Port Burwell, 
clerk in Holy Orders
- brothers Adam Bishoprick & Mark Bishoprick
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ WILLIAM WALKER WYNN           
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2046  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - railway employee
- died at Brantford
- wife Louisa Williams
- residual legatee Louisa Jane Williams, Townsend township,  
Norfolk County
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 7, 1888    
FILE[ 2047  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor Colin Munro, Southwold
- executor Colin McArthur, Southwold
- wife Mary Munro
- children John Munro, Archibald Munro, Nancy Munro,
Alexander Munro & Colon Munro
- grandson Daniel Munro
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ NEIL D.                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 16, 1892   
FILE[ 2048  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Malcolm D. Campbell of 
Southwold
- mother was Isabella Campbell
- brother was Malcolm D. Campbell
- brother was D.D. Campbell
- brother was A.D. Campbell
- sister was Betsey McViccar
- sister was Janet Campbell
LNAME[ PARISH              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 9, 1892    
FILE[ 2049  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Daniel Parish of Yarmouth,
Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Parish;
- Ann Parish;
- Sarah Parish;
- Elizabeth Bourne, widow;
- Mary Jane, wife of Richard Hopkins;
- Susannah, wife of Isaac Abbott;
- Catherine, wife of Arthur John Neale;
- Helen, wife of John Brownlee
LNAME[ ROWE                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 7, 1892    
FILE[ 2050  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Charles Kenny Rowe, Aldborough;
Walter Bristow, Rodney, Merchant
- wife was Jane Rowe
CHILDREN:
- Charles H. Rowe;
- Thirrza Poole;
- James Edward Rowe;
- John Francis Rowe
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 19, 1891   
FILE[ 2051  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor was John P. McMillan of Dunwich
- son was John Pursell McMillan
LNAME[ WARREN              
FNAME[ JULIA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 4, 1892    
FILE[ 2052  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Spinster
- petitioner was John McLean of Southwold
BROTHERS:
- Francis Warren;
- Thomas Warren;
- John Warren;
- Richard Warren
- sister was Mary McLean, wife of John
- sister was Elizabeth McLean, deceased
- nephew was Alexander McLean, son of Elizabeth
McLean, deceased
- niece was Clara McLean, daughter of Elizabeth
McLean, deceased
- niece was Laura Sharon, daughter of Elizabeth
McLean, deceased
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JOHN B.                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ JAN 2, 1892    
FILE[ 2053  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician and Surgeon
- executors: Jane Mills, Springfield;
Dugald A. Mills, Springfield, Merchant
- widow was Jane Mills
- son was Dugald A. Mills
LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 1, 1892    
FILE[ 2054  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioners: Delphine Pavey, St. Thomas,
married woman; Alexander Henderson,
St. Thomas, Gentleman; Charles H. Henderson,
Windsor, Railway Employee
- husband was Alexander Henderson Senior,
stepfather of Delphine
- daughter was Delphine Pavey, wife of Samuel
Henry Pavey, Commercial Traveller
- son was Charles H. Henderson, half-brother 
of Delphine
LNAME[ ROW                 
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 29, 1876   
FILE[ 2055  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Sweet, Malahide;
Edward Court, who died May 7, 1889
- wife was Eliza Ann Row
- daughter was Emily Court Richardson
- daughter was Mary Ann Row
- daughter was Amy Helena Row
LNAME[ KEESLAR             
FNAME[ EMILY                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 11, 1892   
FILE[ 2056  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
LEGATEES: William Henry Woolley, Elba,
Napeer County, Michigan; 
- Mary Emily Little, South Dorchester,
wife of William;
- Frances Jane Sinclair, deceased
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Florence Emily Woolley, daughter of
William Henry Woolley;
- Mary Emily Sinclair;
- Margrett Loraine Sinclair;
- Millie Little;
- Charles Wesley Wiltsie?
LNAME[ ROGERS              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 25, 1891   
FILE[ 2057  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - legatee was James Wilbert Rogers of
Toronto, Secretary, Dominion Horsebreeders
Association
- wife was Lucy Ann Rogers of Toronto
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Scott Rogers, Lewiston, Idaho;
- William Rogers, Asotin, Washington;
- George Albert Rogers, Asotin, Washington;
- James Wilbert Rogers, Toronto;
- Mary Jane Rogers, Toronto
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 11, 1892   
FILE[ 2058  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Robert Hepburn of Yarmouth
- son was Robert Hepburn
- son was Thomas Hepburn
LNAME[ WEIR                
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 26, 1892   
FILE[ 2059  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald Weir, South Dorchester;
David Weir, South Dorchester
- son was Donald Weir
- son was George Weir
LNAME[ LOUCKS              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 15, 1892   
FILE[ 2060  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: George W. Loucks, Guelph,
Wood Carver; Eber Loucks, East Chicago,
Indiana, Carpenter
CHILDREN:
- Mary Loucks;
- George Loucks;
- Eber Loucks;
- Joseph Loucks;
- Sarah Tredwell;
- Edmund Loucks
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ DUNCAN D.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 30, 1892   
FILE[ 2061  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- died in Detroit, Michigan
- petitioner was Margaret McColl of
Aldborough
- wife was Margaret McColl
CHILDREN:
- Duncan J. McColl;
- Dugald C. McColl;
- Hugh A. McColl;
- Neil J. McColl;
- Bruce L. McColl
LNAME[ POWERS              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SHEDDEN             
DATE[ OCT 28, 1892   
FILE[ 2062  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Lawrence Bainard, Southwold;
Joseph M. Ball, Southwold
- niece was Eliza Patterson
- niece was Julana Case
- sister was Miranda Smalley
- sister was Marion Powers
- brother-in-law was John Powers
- brother-in-law was Daniel Powers
- brother-in-law was Alfred Powers
- nephew was Abram Sells
- nephew was William Sells
- mention of Zebina C. Corbet
LNAME[ NEWTON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 5, 1892    
FILE[ 2063  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Margaret Newton, Aldborough;
Peter McGregor, West Lorne, Merchant
- wife was Margaret Newton
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ NICKERSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 27, 1892   
FILE[ 2064  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors: John Farley, St. Thomas,
Barrister; Hattie Elizabeth Nickerson,
Yarmouth
- wife was Hattie Elizabeth Nickerson
- daughter was Metta Maud Nickerson, an infant
- mention of a father and mother, but neither
identified
LNAME[ KIRK                
FNAME[ ZELIA D.                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 23, 1892   
FILE[ 2065  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William R. Redding, generally
known as William R. Kirk, Bayham
- adopted son was William R. Redding
LNAME[ SHIPLEY             
FNAME[ CELESTIA                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 12, 1892   
FILE[ 2066  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Josiah Lang, Yarmouth;
William Burns, Yarmouth
- husband was Hance Wilson Shipley
CHILDREN:
- Hance William Arthur Shipley;
- Pearl Randolphy Shipley;
- Randolph Shipley
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 11, 1892   
FILE[ 2067  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Robert William Kennedy, Bayham,
Farmer; John W. Kennedy, Bayham, Farmer;
Zacheus Kennedy, Bayham, Farmer
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- William Kennedy;
- Samuel Kennedy;
- Cecil Kennedy;
- Archibald M. Kennedy;
- John W. Kennedy;
- Robert W. Kennedy;
- Angeline Kennedy;
- Candas Kennedy;
- Eliza Kennedy;
- Josephine Kennedy
 
LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 3, 1892    
FILE[ 2068  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executor was Dugald McArthur of Southwold
- wife was Susan McArthur
CHILDREN:
- Dugald McArthur;
- Sarah McArthur;
- Christina Stafford;
- Annie McNicoll
LNAME[ HOPPERTON           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 30, 1892   
FILE[ 2069  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- petitioner was Rachel Hopperton of St. Thomas
- wife was Rachel Hopperton
- documents indicate that Joseph Hopperton
previously lived in Toronto
LNAME[ DISHER              
FNAME[ WILFRID WILSON                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 29, 1892   
FILE[ 2070  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executor was Amelia Maria Disher of
St. Thomas
- wife was Amelia Maria Disher
LNAME[ HIGH                
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 24, 1892   
FILE[ 2071  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - executors; William Yeandle, Bayham;
Ambrose J. High, Bayham; Marquis L.
High, Aylmer, Medical Student
- wife was Sarah High
- daughter was Mary Margaret Yeandle,
wife of William
- son was Marquis L. High
- son was Ambrose J. High
- son-in-law was William Yeandle
LNAME[ TRIM                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 14, 1892   
FILE[ 2072  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Albert Trim, Malahide;
Francis H. Trim, Aylmer, Butcher
- wife was Mary Jane Trim
CHILDREN:
- Albert Trim;
- Matilda Jane Summers, wife of John R.;
- Francis H. Trim;
- George Trim;
- Samuel W. Trim;
- John Trim;
- James Trim;
- Ida Trim, 20 years old
LNAME[ LANE                
FNAME[ WILLIAM PARKES                
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2073  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Brownsville, in Oxford County
- petitioner was Lury Ann Lane of Yarmouth
- wife was Lury Ann Lane
LNAME[ FANNING             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 21, 1890   
FILE[ 2074  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Painter
- petitioner was Teresa Fanning of
St. Thomas, spinster
- mother was Margaret Fanning
SISTERS:
- Mary Fanning;
- Annie Fanning;
- Teresa Fanning
LNAME[ LIGHT               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ DEC 28, 1892   
FILE[ 2075  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was James H. Light, Silverwood,
Tuscula County, Michigan, Gentleman
- wife was Eliza Light
- son was James H. Light
- son was Eber E. Light
LNAME[ SQUIRE              
FNAME[ FANNY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 30, 1893   
FILE[ 2076  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Lucy Wise, wife of Richard,
St. Thomas, tinsmith
- Lucy Wise was Fanny Squire's oldest child
CHILDREN:
- Lucy Wise, 25 years;
- Thomas Squire, 22 years, living in Montrose,
Welland County;
- Polly Squire, 20 years;
- Wesley Squire, 17 years;
- Henry Squire, 14 years;
- Elizabeth Squire, 11 years;
- John Squire, 8 years
LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ GEORGE T.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 25, 1893   
FILE[ 2077  
MFNO[ 1393 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- died near Tilbury Centre, Essex County
- petitioner was John H. Watson of St. Thomas,
Railway Conductor and brother
- father was William Watson of London,
house mover
- also surviving were a mother, three 
brothers and two sisters
LNAME[ VAN BROCKLIN        
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 6, 1893    
FILE[ 2078  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner was Amanda Van Brocklin,
Bayham, widow
- only known surviving next of kin was 
an uncle in Virginia, about whom there
was no other information
- either the uncle or Simon Van Brocklin
had a pension from the United States
Government
LNAME[ CURRIE              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1891   
FILE[ 2079  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - known as Donald Currie the Elder
- no executor listed in will
- wife was Mary Currie
CHILDREN:
- Donald Currie the Younger, Aldborough,
petitioner;
- Hector Currie;
- Neil Currie;
- Dougald Currie;
- James Currie;
- Mary Stalker, wife of John G.;
- Betsey Currie
LNAME[ SUTHERLAND          
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2080  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman, wife of
David Sutherland, St. Thomas, Merchant
- executor was Frederick Sutherland of
St. Thomas, Merchant and son
- daughter was Mary E. Sutherland
- daughter was Margaret G. Sutherland
- daughter was Janet Sutherland
- mention of sons, but not identified
LNAME[ YOUNG               
FNAME[ ISRAEL MARGIM                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2081  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as an Insurance Agent
- executor was Edith Matilda Young of
St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ RIDDEL              
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ WISCONSIN           
DATE[ AUG 16, 1878   
FILE[ 2082  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - Martha Riddel was the wife of John M.
Riddel of St. Paul, Wisconsin
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the child, Jessie, a female, who
was living with the maternal grandparents
- the maternal grandparents were Mr. and Mrs.
George J. Reynolds of St. Thomas
- Mary Ann, Mrs. George J. Reynolds, died
January 8, 1889
- George J. Reynolds was appointed guardian
March 26, 1889
- the petitioner was Herbert C. Hammond of
Toronto, Esquire
LNAME[ LEE                 
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2083  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Joseph Lee, Claybanks Township,
Osceana County, Michigan, lumberman and son;
Sydney Lee, Aldborough; John Lee, Beverly
Township, Wentworth County; James William 
Lee, Aldborough
- all of the above were sons
- wife was Mary Ann Lee
DAUGHTERS:
- Lucinda Teeple, widow, Orford Township,
Kent County;
- Elizabeth Main, wife of William, Orford
Township, Kent County;
- Catherine Main, wife of James, Aldborough
LNAME[ HATHAWAY            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN FRANKLIN             
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 21, 1893   
FILE[ 2084  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Grace Hathaway, widow,
Yarmouth; Zaccheus Hathaway, son, 
Yarmouth; Samuel Hathaway, son,
Yarmouth
DAUGHTERS:
- Martha Elizabeth, wife of James Maynard;
- Mary, wife of Sherman Truman;
- Grace Victoria, wife of Daniel McIntosh
- Charlotte, wife of Granville Steele;
- Ada Caroline Hathaway
- son was James Hathaway
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ LEANDER                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2085  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Lavina Ferguson, Yarmouth,
widow; George A. Emmett, friend
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ NOV 25, 1892   
FILE[ 2086  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Robert
- executor was Elizabeth Ann Martin,
Port Stanley, spinster and daughter
- Sophia Martin, now Smith, renounced
as executor
- Margaret Jane Martin renounced as
executor
- mention of John Samuel Martin
LNAME[ LOCKE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 23, 1891   
FILE[ 2087  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- this was a petition for guardianship
of the children:
- petitioners: Nancy Locke, St. Thomas,
widow; Dugald Brown, brother-in-law of
Nancy Locke and Sheriff of Elgin County
- children were James D. Locke and Jennie
L. Locke
LNAME[ MURRAY              
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 19, 1893   
FILE[ 2088  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Timothy D.
Murray
- petitioner was Timothy D. Murray of
Southwold, Railway Employee and husband
- Martha Murray's father was George Cheswick
- Martha Murray's mother was Mary Cheswick
BROTHERS:
- John Cheswick;
- Thomas Cheswick;
- Fred Cheswick;
- William Cheswick
SISTERS:
- Mary Cheswick;
- Nellie Cheswick;
- Anne Cheswick
LNAME[ ROBERTS             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1893   
FILE[ 2089  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Elizabeth Roberts
of Malahide, widow
- son was William Edward Roberts
- daughter was Amelia Grace Roberts
- son was Frederick Ernest Roberts
- daughter was Anna Louisa Roberts
LNAME[ MATTHEWS            
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 11, 1886   
FILE[ 2090  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Eleanor Ann Matthews
of Aylmer, spinster
MENTION OF:
- Thomas Matthews;
- Eleanor A. Matthews;
- Isaac B. Matthews, who died a bachelor
and intestate
LNAME[ MONAHAN             
FNAME[ ARTHUR                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 25, 1893   
FILE[ 2091  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Timothy Doyle, Southwold, farmer;
Richard A. McCahill, Southwold, farmer
- heirs were Catherine Campbell and Sister
Ignatia, London, Ontario
- may be same person
- sister was Mary Monahan
- sister was Hannah Monahan
LNAME[ MCPHEDRAN           
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 9, 1891    
FILE[ 2093  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Andrew Goldie, Dunwich,
Farmer; James R. Leitch, Dunwich, 
Farmer and brother-in-law
- son was John Daniel McPhedran
- husband was James McPhedran
- brother was Angus Galbraith
- sister was Margaret McPherson
- sister was Mary Leitch
- mother was Mary Galbraith
LNAME[ MCLAIN              
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 23, 1893   
FILE[ 2094  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Thomas Newell of Malahide,
son
- daughter was Jane
- daughter was Susannah
LNAME[ REEKIE              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 27, 1893   
FILE[ 2095  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- no will
- petitioner was William Reekie of
St. Thomas, Railway Employee and 
husband
LNAME[ COPELAND            
FNAME[ WILLIAM J.                    
RESID[ SOUTH DAKOTA        
DATE[ NOV 26, 1892   
FILE[ 2096  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in the Town of Brooking, Brooking
County, South Dakota
- petitioner was Annie Jane Copeland of
Malahide, widow
- Mabel E. Copeland was their only child
LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ JOHN ALEXANDER                
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ FEB 7, 1893    
FILE[ 2097  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Agent
- executors: Peter J. Sinclair, Rodney,
Mason; Nellie L. McKellar, Rodney,
widow of John Alexander
- sister was Lizzie A. McKellar of Sarnia,
spinster
- son was Charles Alexander McKellar
LNAME[ TURNER              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2098  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald Turner, Southwold,
brother; Angus Turner, Southwold, son;
William Killins, Southwold, friend
- wife was Mary Turner
CHILDREN:
- Mary Ann Turner;
- Margaret Turner;
- Charles Turner;
- John Turner;
- Angus Turner
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 6, 1892    
FILE[ 2099  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Neil Campbell of Southwold,
oldest son
- wife was Lydia Campbell
- daughter was Lydia Ann Campbell
- daughter was Jennie Campbell
- daughter was Grace Campbell
- son was George Campbell
LNAME[ DRYSDALE            
FNAME[ CHRISTINA                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 27, 1893   
FILE[ 2100  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was John Drysdale of
Malahide, her husband
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ IRA                           
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 24, 1893   
FILE[ 2101  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- not married
- petitioners, nominees of sisters:
Charles L. Teetzel, Southwold; John
Culver, Southwold
- sister was Mary Burwell, who was
deceased
- she had children: Edith Howard, who
was the wife of Howard Howard; Judson 
Burwell, who was deceased
- Judson's widow was Sarah E. Burwell
of Southwold
- Sarah E. Burwell's son was Herbert,
who was eight years old
- Sarah E. Burwell's daughter was 
Alice, who was five years old
- Ira Pettit's sister was Eliza Pettit
- Ira Pettit's sister was Amanda McChesley
- Ira Pettit's sister was Abigail Partridge
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2102  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Charles B. Willson
of Southwold, her husband
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 5, 1893    
FILE[ 2103  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Mary Ann Miller, St. Thomas,
widow, who died November 15, 1904; 
John McLean, St. Thomas, Barrister,
who died September 16, 1909; John
Alfred Miller, Yarmouth, nephew
- son was Charles A.W. Miller of Burford
Township
- on April 25, 1928, Charles A.W. Miller
was living in London, Ontario
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ NOV 4, 1892    
FILE[ 2104  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Samuel B. Morris, Rodney,
Banker; Samuel Patterson, Rodney, Farmer
- wife was Margaret Patterson
CHILDREN:
- William Patterson, Michigan;
- Jane Somerville, wife of William, Rodney;
- John Patterson;
- Samuel Patterson;
- David Patterson;
- Eliza McLean, wife of John, Rodney;
- James E. Patterson, West Lorne;
- Stewart Patterson, Rodney
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2105  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: George W. Ling, Wallacetown,
Physician; Eleanor Parker, who died
March 28, 1893
- sister was Eleanor Parker
LEGACIES TO:
- Knox College, Toronto;
- Friends of Infirm Ministers, Presbyterian
Church of Canada;
- Presbyterian Church, Wallacetown;
- St. Peters Church, Church of England, Tyrconnell;
- Methodist Church, Wallacetown;
- Baptist Church, Dutton;
- James McDermand, son of the Reverend Archibald
McDermand, former pastor at Wallacetown Presbyterian
Church;
- Helen Gunn, widow of the late Hugh Gunn, Wallacetown;
- Isabella Gunn, daughter of Helen and Hugh;
- Bray Parker, son of deceased brother Robert
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2106  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: George W. Ling, Wallacetown,
Physician; James Parker, Dunwich, who 
died March 14, 1893
LEGACIES TO:
- John Patton, Wallacetown, not related;
- William Patton, Wallacetown, not related;
- John Carruth Campbell, Wallacetown, not related;
- Mary Jane Graham, Dunwich, wife of Dougald, not
related;
- Flora Gowanlock, Iona, not related;
- Ellen Delaney, Dunwich, not related;
- Mary Sloan, Dunwich, not related;
- Helen Gunn, Wallacetown, not related;
- Isabella Gunn, Wallacetown, not related;
- George W. Ling, Wallacetown, not related;
- William K. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand
nephew, son of Bray Parker, who was the son of 
Eleanor's deceased brother, Robert;
- George W. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand
nephew, who was the son of Bray Parker, 
who was the son of Eleanor's deceased brother, Robert;
- Fannie M. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand niece,
who was the daughter of Bray Parker;
- Harry G. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand nephew,
who was the son of Bray Parker;
- Norma A. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand niece,
who was the daughter of Bray Parker;
- Rolph B. Parker, Rockford, Illinois, grand nephew,
who was the son of Bray Parker
 
LNAME[ PHILLIPS            
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2107  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mary Jane Hurlburt
of St. Thomas, daughter and wife of
Harry D. Hurlburt, Railway Employee
- husband was Ebenezer C. Phillips,
who predeceased Margaret
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2108  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Kerr, Orford Township,
Kent County, Farmer; Robert Kerr,
Southwold, Farmer
- wife was Janette Kerr
- son was Robert Alexander Kerr
- son was John Kerr
LNAME[ LUNN                
FNAME[ JANNET                        
RESID[ ALBERTA             
DATE[ APR 30, 1892   
FILE[ 2109  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- lived in the Village of Gleichin,
Alberta
- petitioners: John Lunn, Gleichin, Alberta,
husband; James Lunn, Dunwich
- daughter was Mary Mable Omstead, who was
under 21 years
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 10, 1892   
FILE[ 2110  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Susannah Williams
of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ JENNIE                        
RESID[ NORTH DAKOTA        
DATE[ SEP 29, 1892   
FILE[ 2111  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- lived in the Town of Lakota, Nelson County, North Dakota
- petitioner was the Trusts Corporation of Ontario, Toronto
- husband was James Nelson White, who died October 15, 1888 at  
Lakota
- daughter was Rosetta J. White, 18 years old
- son was John Manley White, 11 years old
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ JENNIE                        
RESID[ NORTH DAKOTA        
DATE[ SEP 29, 1892   
FILE[ 2112  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- lived in the Town of Lakota, Nelson County, North Dakota
- husband, James Nelson White, had died October 15, 1888 at  
Lakota
- this was a petition for guardianship of the children
- petitioner was the Trusts Corporation of Ontario, Toronto
- children were Rosetta J. White and John Manley White
LNAME[ MCALLISTER          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 12, 1892   
FILE[ 2113  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - known as William McAllister the Elder
- described as a Farmer
- executor was Angus M. McIntyre of Dutton, Private Banker
- son was John McAllister
- daughter was Maria, wife of John Montgomery
- daughter was Isabella, wife of E. Rople
- son was William H. McAllister
- daughter was Janet, wife of Jeffrey Custer
LNAME[ DINGMAN             
FNAME[ GIPSON                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 8, 1887    
FILE[ 2114  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- not married
- petitioner was mother, Charlotte Dingman, Southwold Station,  
widow
- mention of a brother and sister, but not identified
- father, Garner Dingman, died intestate May 20, 1889
LNAME[ DINGMAN             
FNAME[ GARNER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 20, 1889   
FILE[ 2115  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner and widow was Charlotte Dingman of Southwold Station
LNAME[ MCBRIDE             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2116  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Mariner
- executors: Georgina Ross, St. Thomas, spinster; Alexander  
McBride, St. Thomas, Hotel Keeper
LNAME[ MCVICAR             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 19, 1893   
FILE[ 2117  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Elizabeth McVicar, South Dorchester; Duncan McVicar,  
North Dorchester, Middlesex County, Farmer
- wife was Elizabeth McVicar
- brother was Duncan McVicar
CHILDREN:
- Duncan McVicar;
- Janet Elizabeth McVicar;
- John McVicar;
- Malcolm McVicar;
- Alexander McVicar;
- Daniel McVicar;
- Anna Mary McVicar;
- Archibald McVicar
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 1, 1893    
FILE[ 2118  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Jane Hepburn, Yarmouth; Martha Christina Smith,  
Yarmouth, wife of Arthur Smith, Gentleman; Jeanet Eliza Hepburn,  
Yarmouth, spinster
- wife was Jane Hepburn
CHILDREN:
- Martha Christina Smith;
- Jeanet Eliza Hepburn;
- Catherine Jane Hepburn
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2119  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Eliza Ann Miller of Southwold
- wife was Eliza Ann Miller
- son was Andrew Alexander Audley Miller of Southwold
LNAME[ BOWMAN              
FNAME[ JOSEPH E.                     
RESID[ WALLACEBURG         
DATE[ MAR 28, 1888   
FILE[ 2120  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Sailor
- died in the St. Clair River
- petitioner was William W. Coulter of St. Thomas, Agent
LNAME[ CONSTABLE           
FNAME[ GEORGE ALFRED                 
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 18, 1893   
FILE[ 2121  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Robert Frederick Constable, Bayham, Farmer; Walter  
Constable, Bayham, Farmer
- wife was Mary Constable
- son was Robert Frederick Constable
- son was Walter Constable
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAY 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2122  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the widow of Donald Campbell of Aldborough
- petitioner was Mary Munro of Aldborough, wife of John Munro
CHILDREN:
- Mary Munro, 54 years old;
- Betsy Mapes, Rodney, 52 years old, wife of William Mapes,  
Blacksmith;
- Archibald B. Campbell, Michigan, Labourer, 51 years old;
- James Campbell, Crawford County, Michigan, Labourer, 47 years  
old;
- Donald B. Campbell, Buffalo, New York, Shipping Foreman, 43  
years old
LNAME[ MCINNES             
FNAME[ RONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2123  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Angus Colquhoon of Aldborough, Farmer
- mother was Mary McInnes
LNAME[ LEONARD             
FNAME[ EVA A.                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 20, 1891   
FILE[ 2124  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of William T. Leonard, Locomotive  
Engineer
- petitioner was William Jesse Kieffer of St. Thomas, Painter
- brother was William Jesse Kieffer
- husband was William T. Leonard
LNAME[ SIFTON              
FNAME[ MARTHA BLACKMORE TURNER       
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 30, 1893   
FILE[ 2125  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Joseph H. Sifton of the Township of  
London, Middlesex County
- executors: Thomas James Livingston Orme, Port Stanley,  
Merchant; Annie Frances Rigney
- son was Thomas James Livingston Orme
- adopted daughter was Annie Frances Rigney, wife of Reverend  
J.W. Dickenson
LNAME[ LLOYD               
FNAME[ GEORGE HUGH                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 21, 1893   
FILE[ 2126  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: James McKenzie, Union, Merchant; Martha Lloyd,  
Yarmouth
- wife was Martha Lloyd
- sister was Mary Wilson
- sister was Sally Cummins
- brother was Benjamin Lloyd
- brother was Lionel Lloyd
- left a bequest to the Universalist Church
- left a bequest to the Thomas Williams Home through the Ladies  
Temperance and Benevolent Society
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUN 1, 1893    
FILE[ 2127  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Ebenezer Anderson
- executor was Duncan J. McPhail of Dunwich
- son-in-law was Duncan J. McPhail
- daughter was Elizabeth Boden McPhail, wife of Duncan J.
- husband was Ebenezer Anderson
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 31, 1893   
FILE[ 2128  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executor was Susan Graham of Dunwich
- wife was Susan Graham
CHILDREN:
- Barbara C. Graham;
- Margaret Effie Graham, under 21 years;
- William James Graham;
- John Graham
LNAME[ AUTHES              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 25, 1893   
FILE[ 2129  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: John Spiera, Aldborough; Jacob Authes, Aldborough
- wife was Sophia Authes
CHILDREN:
- Jacob Authes;
- George Authes;
- Martin Authes;
- Barbara Authes;
- Catherine Hardy, wife of John;
- Elizabeth Brown, wife of Edward
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ NANCY                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 9, 1879    
FILE[ 2130  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
NOTE: William Pettit of Southwold died November 4, 1873; Ira  
Pettit of Southwold died March 24, 1893
- petitioners: Charles L. Teetzel, Southwold; John Culver,  
Southwold
LNAME[ SAUNDERS            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ CLEVELAND, OHIO     
DATE[ JAN 24, 1888   
FILE[ 2131  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was A. Emma Saunders of Ingersoll, spinster
- wife not identified but said to be deceased after January 24,  
1888
- mention of three children, not identified, and said to be  
deceased
- sister was A. Emma Saunders of Ingersoll
- sister was Alicia V. Saunders of Ingersoll, widow
LNAME[ OSBORN              
FNAME[ DELOS                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 21, 1893   
FILE[ 2132  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Grocer
- executor was Flora Osborn of St. Thomas
- wife was Flora Osborn
- son was Willis George Osborn of St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MALCOLM DUNCAN                
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 21, 1893   
FILE[ 2133  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
EXECUTORS:
- Alexander McIntyre, Southwold;
- Duncan Arthur McIntyre, Toronto, Barrister, who renounced;
- Duncan N. Campbell, Southwold, who renounced;
- Dugald D. Campbell, Southwold, who renounced
PARTIES INTERESTED IN WILL:
- Reverend Alexander McIntyre, Cramore, Ontario;
- Isabella Campbell, Austin, Manitoba;
- Mary McKillop, Lawrence, Ontario;
- Nancy Munro, Cass City, Michigan;
- John McKillop, Dutton, Ontario;
- Duncan Campbell, Lawrence, Ontario;
- Archibald McKillop, Chicago, Illinois;
- Betsy McArthur, St. Thomas, Ontario;
- Duncan McIntyre, Lawrence, Ontario;
- John McIntyre, Lawrence, Ontario;
- Janet McIntyre, Lawrence, Ontario;
- Malcolm McIntyre, Tillsonburg, Ontario;
- Sarah Killens, Lawrence, Ontario;
- Kate Humphrey, Dutton, Ontario;
- Alexander McIntyre and wife, Southwold
- son was Alexander McIntyre
- granddaughter was Catherine McIntyre, 4 years old, daughter of  
ALexander
- granddaughter was Christina McIntyre, 2 years old, daughter of
Alexander
- Malcolm Duncan's wife was Catherine McIntyre, who died April  
15, 1893
- his brother was Alexander McIntyre
- his brother was John McIntyre, deceased
- sister was Isabella Campbell
- sister was Mary McKillop
- sister was Elizabeth McKillop, deceased, formerly Campbell
- nephew was Duncan Arthur McIntyre of Toronto, Barrister
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 15, 1893   
FILE[ 2134  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Malcolm D. McIntyre, who died April  
21, 1893
- petitioner was Alexander M. McIntyre of Southwold
- son was Alexander M. McIntyre
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 18, 1893   
FILE[ 2135  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Wagon Maker
- lived in Orwell
- executor was Warren E. Ferguson of Malahide
- son was Warren E. Ferguson
- daughter was Amanda Minard
LNAME[ PEARSE              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 2, 1893    
FILE[ 2136  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- in April of 1891 was living in Delaware Township, Middlesex  
County
- executor was Margaret Pearse of Southwold
- wife was Margaret Pearse
LNAME[ MCALLISTER          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 12, 1892   
FILE[ 2137  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - known as William McAllister the Elder
- described as a Farmer and a widower
- petitioner was John McAllister of Dunwich, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- John McAllister, Dunwich;
- William McAllister the Younger, Dunwich;
- Maria Montgomery, Dunwich, wife of John;
- Isabella Ropel or Rupel, Ohio;
- Janet Kester, Ohio
- executor named in will was Angus McIntyre of Dutton, Private  
Banker, who renounced
LNAME[ GOODFALLOW          
FNAME[ MARY LOUISA                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 10, 1893   
FILE[ 2138  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Thomas Hammond, Aylmer, Public School Teacher;  
George F. Clark, Aylmer, Physician; William Warnock, Aylmer,  
Broker
CHILDREN:
- Lilian Warren;
- William A. Goodfallow;
- George L. Goodfallow, infant;
- Ella Louisa Goodfallow, infant;
- Kate Goodfallow, infant;
- James D. Goodfallow, infant
LNAME[ WILCOX              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2139  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: George Wilcox, St. Thomas, Esquire; Alma Wilcox,  
Yarmouth, spinster
- wife was Phebe Ann Wilcox
CHILDREN:
- Alma Wilcox;
- Mary Rogers;
- George Wilcox;
- Melissa Rivard;
- Margaret Ann Secord;
- Emiley Hare
LNAME[ WILKIE              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ JUN 30, 1893   
FILE[ 2140  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executor was John Wilkie of Dutton
- mention of a wife but not identified
CHILDREN:
- John Wilkie;
- George Wilkie;
- Nancy Jane, wife of Thomas Cavanaugh;
- Selina Wilkie
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2141  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- died at the Thames River in Elgin County
- petitioner was John Henry Thomson of St. Thomas, Insurance  
Agent
- father was John Henry Thomson
LNAME[ MCGLASHAN           
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 6, 1893    
FILE[ 2142  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor
- petitioner was Janet McGlashan of Yarmouth, spinster
- sister was Janet McGlashan
- mother and father not identified but said to be deceased
LNAME[ HIGGINS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 6, 1893    
FILE[ 2143  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Brakeman for the Michigan Central Railroad
- died at Welland
- petitioner was William A. Minor of St. Thomas, Grocer
- mother was Mary Higgins, a patient in the London Psychiatric  
Hospital
- sister was Maggie Cole, wife of John H. Cole, Detroit, Railway  
Conductor
- sister was Susie Gasco, wife of John Gasco of Detroit, Railway  
Employee
- brother was James Higgins of Buffalo, Labourer
- brother was Robert Higgins of St. Thomas, Labourer
LNAME[ HARRINGTON          
FNAME[ ABRAM                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUL 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2144  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- John Harrington, Michigan;
- Layfayette Harrington, Michigan;
- Gamalia Harrington, Michigan;
- William J. Harrington, South Dorchester;
- Jane Vanderburg, South Dorchester;
- Sarah Billington, South Dorchester;
- Elizabeth House, South Dorchester
LNAME[ POTTS               
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 24, 1889   
FILE[ 2145  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was the Toronto General Trust Company
- son was Frank Potts of Washington, McComb County, Michigan
- son was John E. Potts of Ogemaw, Arkansas
- son was Albert Potts of Ogemaw, Arkansas
- father was Thomas Bell the Elder of Toronto, deceased
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 31, 1893   
FILE[ 2146  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Charlotte Clark of Southwold
- wife was Charlotte Clark
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ LUTHER E.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2147  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Daniel Cameron, Malahide; Leonard Anger, who  
renounced
- nephew was Daniel Cameron
- sister was Mary Emily Ward
LNAME[ SAUNDERS            
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ AUG 26, 1893   
FILE[ 2148  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executor was Jessie Garvie Saunders, Dutton
- wife was Jessie Garvie Saunders
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2149  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Archibald McKillop, Aldborough, Manufacturer and  
son; John Alexander McKillop, Aldborough, Manufacturer and son
CHILDREN:
- John A. McKillop;
- Duncan McKillop;
- Daniel McKillop;
- Hugh C. McKillop;
- Archibald McKillop;
- John McKillop
- niece was Isabella McKillop, daughter of John
- brother was John McKillop
- mention of the Christian Church
LNAME[ SALMON              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 25, 1893   
FILE[ 2150  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Peter Salmon, Dunwich, brother; John William Milton, 
 
Dunwich
- sister was Mary Salmon
- brother was Peter Salmon
- brother was William Salmon
LNAME[ WELCH               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 27, 1893   
FILE[ 2151  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as "late of Kent County"
- executors: John Breen Senior, Dunwich, son-in-law; James Welch,  
Dunwich, brother, who renounced
- wife was Jerusha Welch
- these documents contain a list of notes held for collection and  
due September 23, 1893
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 15, 1893   
FILE[ 2152  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Thomas Stacey, St. Thomas, Merchant; Archibald  
Campbell, Montreal, Broker and son-in-law; William Hart, Guelph,  
Broker and son-in-law
DAUGHTERS:
- Catherine;
- Isabella;
- Mary;
- Eliza
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- left a legacy to the Bible Society, St. Thomas Branch
- left a legacy to the poor connected with the Free Church in  
Tarbert, Argyleshire, Scotland
LNAME[ PONSFORD            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 7, 1893    
FILE[ 2153  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - known as George Ponsford Senior
- described as a Brickmaker and a Builder
EXECUTORS:
- John C. Ponsford, St. Thomas, Builder and son;
- Henry T. Ponsford, St. Thomas, Builder and son;
- Albert E. Ponsford, St. Thomas, Builder and son;
- Emanuel E. Ponsford, St. Thomas, Builder and son
- wife was Sarah Ponsford
SONS:
- John C. Ponsford;
- Henry T. Ponsford;
- Albert E. Ponsford;
- Emanuel E. Ponsford
LNAME[ HANVEY              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER THOMAS              
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ AUG 22, 1893   
FILE[ 2154  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- lived at the Town of Roger Park, Cook County, Illinois, appears  
to have been near Chicago
EXECUTORS:
- Jane Elizabeth Hanvey, Roger Park, Cook County, Illinois,  
spinster and sister;
- Eliza Caroline Hanvey Caulfield, Roger Park, Cook County,  
Illinois, married woman and sister
- there was a legacy in Elgin County from the estate of the late  
Daniel Hanvey, father
- sister was Jane Elizabeth Hanvey, Roger Park, Cook County,  
Illinois
- sister was Eliza Caroline Hanvey Caulfield, Roger Park, Cook  
County, Illinois, wife of Charles, Druggist
- mention of nieces and nephews, but not identified
LNAME[ JAMES               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 25, 1893   
FILE[ 2155  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executors: Lorena James, Malahide, widow; John Gloyne; Frank  
Kent
CHILDREN:
- William;
- Murray;
- Charles;
- Hannah;
- Mary
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 11, 1893   
FILE[ 2156  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - died in Bayham
- executors: William Wallace Marr, Malahide, son; George A. Marr,  
son
SONS:
- William Wallace Marr;
- George A. Marr;
- Joseph Finnie Marr
DAUGHTERS:
- Ellen Smith;
- Rachel Smith
- granddaughter was Florence Marr
- granddaughter was Alice Smith
- grandson was Frank A. Smith
LNAME[ SKELDING            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 24, 1893   
FILE[ 2157  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - executor was Nancy Skelding of Yarmouth,
spinster and sister
LNAME[ RYCROFT             
FNAME[ AGNES BELL                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 5, 1893    
FILE[ 2158  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Thomas William Rycroft of St. Thomas, Railway  
Employee and husband
- son was Murray Edwin Rycroft, 2 years old
- daughter was Jessie Gladys Rycroft, 6 weeks old
LNAME[ ROSS                
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ SEP 23, 1893   
FILE[ 2159  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: James A. Ross, London, Middlesex County, Hotel  
Keeper and son; W.O. Pollock, Yarmouth; John A. Smith, Yarmouth,  
neighbour living opposite her place on "Noble" farm
- late husband was Charles Ross
- son was James Ross
- son was Francis Ross
- daughter was Mary McMahon
- daughter was Martha Markle
- grandson was William Ross, son of James
- granddaughter was Lily Ross, daughter of Francis
- left a legacy to the Grace Methodist Church
- left a legacy to Charles Batwright the Younger, English lad  
raised by the deceased
LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ THOMAS CRASKE                 
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2160  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- will states that, in 1872, he was living in the Town of  
Clifton, Welland County
- executor was Harriet Wright of Aylmer, widow
LNAME[ MCEACHERN           
FNAME[ FINLAY                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 29, 1893   
FILE[ 2161  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Elizabeth McEachern, Dunwich, widow; Joseph Kerr,  
Bay City, Michigan, Lumber Merchant and brother of Elizabeth  
McEachern
CHILDREN:
- Annie May;
- John;
- Katie Ellen;
- Elizabeth
LNAME[ BALL                
FNAME[ CLARENCE WIDNER               
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ SEP 21, 1893   
FILE[ 2162  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - described as a Clerk in Holy Orders
- executors: Louisa Augusta Ball, Toronto, spinster; Florence  
Serring Ball, Toronto, spinster
- brother was Reginald Lindsay Ball of Toronto, Esquire
- wife was Frances
- may have had a son named Widner
- niece was Amy
- another brother mentioned, but name cannot be deciphered
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2163  
MFNO[ 1394 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Eugene Gunn of Yarmouth, party chosen by next of  
kin
- widow was Eliza Gilbert
- daughter was Eliza Jane Bailey
- son was George Walter Gilbert
- son was Peter William Gilbert
LNAME[ CLUNAS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JUN 11, 1893   
FILE[ 2164  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor was Elizabeth Clunas, South Dorchester, widow
- brother was Thomas J. Clunas
- brother was James Clunas
- sister was Susannah B. Clunas
- sister was Mary Jones
LNAME[ SCHNECKENBURGER     
FNAME[ JOSEPHA                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 24, 1892   
FILE[ 2165  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Wendelin Schneckenburger
- executor was Leopold Schneckenburger of St. Thomas, Bridge  
Foreman and son
- son was Wendelin Schneckenburger
- son was Christian Schneckenburger
- son was Conrad Schneckenburger
- daughter was Mary, wife of Charles Martini 
LNAME[ SCHNECKENBURGER     
FNAME[ WENDELIN                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 5, 1891    
FILE[ 2166  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Leopold Schneckenburger of St. Thomas, Railway  
Bridge Foreman
CHILDREN:
- Conrad Schneckenburger, oldest child, Aldborough;
- Christian Schneckenburger, Aldborough;
- Wendelin Schneckenburger, Aldborough;
- Mary Ann Martini, wife of Charles, Aldborough;
- executor named in will was Josepha Schneckenburger, who died  
September 24, 1892
 
LNAME[ OSTRANDER           
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 14, 1874   
FILE[ 2167  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Andrew Ostrander, Esquire, of Houghton Township,  
Norfolk County
- note dated October 23, 1893, says that Andrew Ostrander's  
widow, Sarah, died intestate circa 9 years ago
CHILDREN:
- John Ostrander, Esquire, Middleton Township, Norfolk County;
- Christiana, wife of William Stidwell, Farmer, Middleton  
Township, Norfolk County;
- Henry Ostrander, who died February 8, 1879, in Bayham Township;
- Jane Gray, wife of Randall, Farmer, now living in Wisconsin,  
U.S.A.;
- Andrew Ostrander, Esquire, Houghton Township, Norfolk County;
- Charles Ostrander, now living in Michigan, U.S.A.;
- Simeon Ostrander, now living in Michigan, U.S.A.;
- Emma, wife of Richard Porter Scidmore, Merchant, now of  
Toronto, York County
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ SHELDON                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 26, 1893   
FILE[ 2168  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: Lovicia Ward, Malahide, widow; William Warnock;  
George F. Clark
- sister was Temperance Woodworth
- mention of Charles Deo
LNAME[ CHEYNE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 19, 1893   
FILE[ 2169  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Clerk
- died at Brantford, Ontario
- petitioners: Minnie Cheyne, St. Thomas, widow; George Starrett  
Turner, Village of Inwood, Lambton County, Shoemaker and  
father-in-law
LNAME[ ELSWORTH            
FNAME[ EPHRAIM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 19, 1892   
FILE[ 2170  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Hanford Elsworth of Bayham, brother
- there was apparently a court case over this estate because  
there was no will
- Hanford Elsworth was the plaintiff and Elizabeth Moore and  
others the defendants
HEIRS AT LAW OF REBECCA ANN DIXON DECEASED:
- Elizabeth Moore;
- Naomi Elsworth;
- Rhoda Williams;
- Lucida Brown;
- Joan Ingersoll;
- Mary Sutherland;
- Ellen Elsworth;
- William Dixon;
- Henry W. Dixon
HEIRS AT LAW OF MARY MCDONALD DECEASED:
- Clara Beck;
- Joan McDonald;
- James McDonald;
- Duncan McDonald;
- Helen Barks
HEIRS AT LAW OF BENJAMIN ELSWORTH DECEASED:
- Mary Sutherland;
- Ellen Elsworth;
- Joseph Elsworth;
- Benjamin Elsworth
MENTION OF:
- Ann Dixon;
- Ann Russell
LNAME[ DICKSON             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 11, 1893   
FILE[ 2171  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a bachelor
- executors: Isabella Pendreigh, South Dorchester, wife of  
William and a niece; William Pendreigh, South Dorchester; Daniel  
McIntyre, South Dorchester, friend
LNAME[ WILDERN             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ OCT 14, 1891   
FILE[ 2172  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- executors: Isaac Wildern, London, Ontario, Druggist and son;  
Job Wildern, City of Charlotte, Eaton County, Michigan, son, who  
renounced
- wife was Susan Wildern
- daughter was Mary C. Wildern
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 24, 1893   
FILE[ 2173  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Margaret Smith of Yarmouth, widow
SURVIVING RELATIVES:
- Daniel Smith, London Township, Middlesex County;
- Noah Smith, Southwold Township;
- Robert Smith, Yarmouth Township;
- Mary Johnson, wife of Squire Johnson, Ocene County, Michigan;
- Thomas Smith, Yarmouth Township;
- Silas Smith, Muskoka District;
- Kinsman Smith, Yarmouth Township;
- William Smith, Yarmouth Township
LNAME[ HOOD                
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 7, 1890    
FILE[ 2174  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Mary Hood of Dunwich, widow
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ WILLIAM E.                    
RESID[ ORWELL              
DATE[ SEP 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2175  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Almira Johnson of Orwell, widow
- son was Lewis J. Johnson
- son was Asa M. Johnson
LNAME[ WEBBER              
FNAME[ PHILETUS                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ OCT 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2176  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Lorenzo Franklin Webber of Bayham, Farmer and son
CHILDREN:
- Tillmon Webber;
- Artemisia Maud Webber;
- Mary Elizabeth Webber;
- Martha Ann Webber;
- William Webber;
- Calvin Webber;
- Joseph Webber;
- George Webber;
- Lorenzo Franklin Webber
LNAME[ FOWLER              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2177  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- died at Kansas City, Missouri
- executors: Emma Williams, Iona, Southwold Township, wife of  
James and a sister; Elizabeth Hyde, wife of Marvin, Columbia  
City, Tuscola County, Michigan, and a sister
- mother was Sarah Fowler
LNAME[ SWISHER             
FNAME[ ELLA A.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 11, 1893   
FILE[ 2178  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Marcus Swisher of St. Thomas, Teamster and husband
- daughter was Hannah Musalta Swisher
- daughter was Erma Gardie Swisher
LNAME[ TUFFORD             
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 15, 1893   
FILE[ 2179  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Builder
- petitioner was Mary Jane Tufford of Aylmer, widow
SURVIVING RELATIVES:
- Nettie Maud Welter;
- Frederick A. Tufford;
- Maggie Tufford;
- Carrie Tufford;
- Charlie Tufford, minor;
- Clifton Tufford, minor
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ MARVIN M.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2180  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executors: Emma A. Davis, St. Thomas, widow; Daniel Newcombe,  
St. Thomas, Merchant and partner and brother-in-law; George  
Anderson, St. Thomas, Agent and brother-in-law
- daughter was Hazel Davis
- son was Frank Davis
LNAME[ SWEET               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2181  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: Sewell Boyd, Malahide, son-in-law; Maureen O'Bryan  
the Elder, friend
- this lady may have been Elder Maureen O'Bryan, a Quaker
- wife was Amelia Sweet
CHILDREN:
- Robert Sweet;
- Phebe Jane Sweet;
- Ellen Boyd, wife of Sewell;
- Annie Stratton, wife of Thomas;
- Lucy Swallow, wife of John
- grandson was John Henry Boyd
- grandson was Friend S. Boyd
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2182  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: James Clark Scott, Toronto, Ontario, son, Carpenter  
and Contractor; Daniel Ferguson, St. Thomas, Merchant
- daughter was Katie Scott
- wife was Isabella Scott
MENTION OF:
- Thomas Robert Scott;
- Charles Scott;
- George Scott;
- Hellyard Scott;
- Frank Scott
LNAME[ STYLES              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2183  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: George Kellaway Crocker, St. Thomas, Merchant;  
Edward Moore, Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Arthur Styles;
- William Styles;
- Louisa Nethercott;
- Isabella Berdan
- grandson was William Nethercott
- grandson was George Nethercott
- granddaughter was Elizabeth Nethercott
- mention of Mary Ellen Styles
- mention of Mrs. Lexton
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JAMES B.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 6, 1893    
FILE[ 2184  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Confectioner
- executor was Elizabeth Jane Smith of St. Thomas, widow
- son was James Alexander Smith, London, Ontario
- daughter was Jennie, wife of William Floyd, Detroit, Michigan
LNAME[ IRELAND             
FNAME[ HENRY WILLIAM                 
RESID[ MONTREAL, QUEBEC    
DATE[ JUN 4, 1884    
FILE[ 2185  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was George Stephen Plow of Montreal, Commission  
Agent
- Henry William Ireland had an account in an Elgin County bank
- wife was Charlotte Sophia Ireland, 'since deceased'
- son was James Henry Ireland of Toronto, Ontario, Commercial  
Traveller
- daughter was Alicia Anna, widow of James Edward Doyle, Montreal
- daughter was Charlotte Elizabeth Plow, wife of George Stephen  
Plow, Montreal
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ DUNCAN BLACK                  
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1893   
FILE[ 2186  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as not married
- petitioner was Ann Campbell of Aldborough, widow and mother of  
Duncan Black Campbell
- father of Duncan Black Campbell was John Campbell, who  
predeceased Duncan
- brother was James B. Campbell
- sister was Mary McLarty
- brother was John B. Campbell
- sister was Annie Pressmore
- brother was Daniel J. Campbell
- sister was Christiana Campbell
- sister was Catherine McLeod
LNAME[ ALBERTSON           
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 20, 1893   
FILE[ 2187  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Alice Albertson of Yarmouth, spinster and  
daughter
- mention of Joseph Albertson
- mention of Zenas? Albertson
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ AUSTIN D.                     
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ NOV 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2188  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executors: Duncan McCrae, Springfield, Undertaker; Albert  
Hamilton Backhouse, Aylmer, Solicitor
- son was James D. Adams, Eden
- daughter was Sarah Amelia Adams
- daughter was Adelia Adams of Boston
- wife was Caroline Adams
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 31, 1891   
FILE[ 2189  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Marie Brown of Wallacetown, spinster and  
creditor
- the appointed administrator of the estate, Joshua Bobier of  
Wallacetown, had died on November 22, 1893
SURVIVING CHILDREN:
- Leslie Bobier, Brandon, Manitoba;
- John Bobier, left Ontario 20 years ago and address unknown;
- Sarah Cusack, wife of Thomas, Manitoba
LNAME[ RUSSELL             
FNAME[ BARBARA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 26, 1893   
FILE[ 2190  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of William
- executors: James H.F. Norton, Yarmouth, son-in-law; Charles C.  
Grant, Yarmouth
- note says that the estate was held at the house of Andrew  
Russell, formerly occupied by the deceased
CHILDREN:
- Jane;
- Barbara;
- Ellen;
- Mary, who died and was buried in the St. Thomas Cemetery;
- Lizzie, who died and was buried in the St. Thomas Cemtery
LNAME[ ELLISON             
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ NEW YORK CITY       
DATE[ SEP 30, 1893   
FILE[ 2191  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - died at city of Middletown, Orange County, New York State
- executor: Luke H. Ellison, New York City, manager of 
Sprague's Collection Agency, husband of deceased
- son: Ernst Alfred Ellison
- had legacy from estate of Thomas Williams, St. Thomas
- was daughter of Thomas Williams


LNAME[ CAIRNS              
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 5, 1893    
FILE[ 2192  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor: Philip James Cairns, Aldborough, son
- other son John Patrick Cairns
- daughter Mary
- wife not named
LNAME[ HAGADONE            
FNAME[ MARY ELIZABETH                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 6, 1893    
FILE[ 2193  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - petitioner: Sylvenus Kelley Hagadone, Bayham, husband 
of deceased
- no will
LNAME[ ECCLES              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2194  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor: Mary Eccles, St. Thomas, spinster, daughter of 
deceased
- other daughter Anabella Eccles
- wife Maria Ann Eccles
LNAME[ PELTON              
FNAME[ RODERICK JARIUS               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 30, 1893   
FILE[ 2195  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was auditor
- executor: Frances Louise Pelton, St. Thomas, wife of
deceased
- son Frank Kerr Pelton
LNAME[ NEIL                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 20, 1893   
FILE[ 2196  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- was a widow
- petitioner: George Neil, City of Cohoes, Albany County,
New York state, manufacturer, eldest son
- sons: John, Chicago, Illinois, mechanic
        William, Chicago, Illinois, manufacturer
        Robert, St. Thomas, labourer
LNAME[ RUSSELL             
FNAME[ LAURA JANE                    
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 5, 1893    
FILE[ 2197  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner: Louis Russell, Southwold, husband of
deceased
LNAME[ COLQUHOUN           
FNAME[ ANGUS                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 16, 1893   
FILE[ 2198  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was a farmer
- executor: Nancy Colquhoun, Aldborough, wife of deceased
and John Lochore, Orford Twp. Kent County, farmer
- daughters: Margaret, Jessie, Annie, Elizabeth Colquhoun
- sons: Angus, John D. Colquhoun
LNAME[ MCNICOL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 18, 1893   
FILE[ 2199  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was a farmer
- executors: Adam McColl, Aldborough, farmer
             Adam McLean, Aldborough, farmer
- wife Margaret 
- sons: John, Malcolm, James
- son Peter, as of Feb 17, 1887, was in Northwest Territories
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ HARRIET                       
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ DEC 18, 1893   
FILE[ 2200  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - wife of Scarth Thompson
- executor: Frances Elizabeth Thompson, Dutton, wife of 
Donald J. Thompson who was son of deceased
- grand daughters: Marie Adella Thompson and Zaida McLeod
Campbell Thompson, daughters of Donald J. Thompson
LNAME[ EVANS               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ CORINTH             
DATE[ DEC 18, 1893   
FILE[ 2201  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was merchant
- executors: Kerwin E. freeman, Dereham Twp., Oxford County
a friend; Richard Fullerton Evans, Bayham, a son; Josiah James
Evans, Walkerton, Bruce County, teacher, a son
- wife Margaret
- daughter Jane Ida
- other children: Robert Samuel Evans, William George Lorne,
 John Baconsfield Evans, Stanley Livingston Evans, Adrian 
Burston Evans, Kitty Ann Evans, Maggie Ameila Evans, Minnie 
Martha Evans, Hazel Evangeline Evans
            
LNAME[ BATTY               
FNAME[ LINDLEY M.                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2202  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - formerly of Canton, Ohio
- was a machinist
- died at Thomas Williams Home, St. Thomas
- executor: William Milton Morse, St. Thomas, machinist
- niece Mary S. Batty, Popular Ridge, New York state
- nephews: Arthur Batty, Clarence Batty
- adopted son Walter C. Batty
LNAME[ WILKERSON           
FNAME[ EMILINE                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 29, 1893   
FILE[ 2203  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was spinster
- executor: Albert Hamilton Backhouse, Aylmer
- executor: Nancy S. Anderson, Aylmer, wife of C.B. Anderson,  
sister of deceased, as of Jan. 3, 1894, living in Flint, Michigan
- legacy to Phebe Ann Wilkinson, Aylmer
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2204  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - was widow of Nicol McColl
- executor James Henry Best, Southwold, farmer
- daughters: Catharine Ann McColl, Janet McColl
LNAME[ ALLIN               
FNAME[ ROGER                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 29, 1892   
FILE[ 2205  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- was a milkman
- petitioner Joanna Allin, St. Thomas, widow
- son Thomas Neil Allin, St. Thomas, mechanic
LNAME[ CLAY                
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2206  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor Catharine L. Clay, Southwold, widow
- executor Maitland Lee Clay, Southwold, son
- sons: James E.A. Clay, Byron E.P. Clay
- daughter Edith L.G. Crane
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 1, 1894    
FILE[ 2207  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner George Legg, South Dorchester, son
- petitioner James Legg, South Dorchester, son
LNAME[ HAYDEN              
FNAME[ JOHN HENRY                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 4, 1894    
FILE[ 2208  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner Sarah Hayden, Malahide, widow
- children: Thomas Arthur Hayden, 9 years old; Lulu Beatrice
Hayden, 7 years old
LNAME[ CROCKER             
FNAME[ ORIN                          
RESID[ ORWELL              
DATE[ JULY 21, 1892  
FILE[ 2209  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- was a farmer
- petitioner Rachel S. Crocker, now of Aylmer, widow
- died at Gabelville, Burew County, Michigan
LNAME[ MATHESON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ DEC 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2210  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Angus M. McIntyre of Dutton, Private Banker
- wife was Flora Matheson
- grandnephew was Murdock McDonald
- nephew was William Matheson
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ NEIL A.                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 10, 1894   
FILE[ 2211  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Hiram Pettit, South Dorchester; Colin Taylor,  
Belmont, Middlesex County, Gentleman and brother
- the above were petitioners for Jennie E. Taylor of South  
Dorchester, widow
- mention of one child, a daughter, one and one-half years old
- not named
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ LINDLEY                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 28, 1893   
FILE[ 2212  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: Walter Chauncey Lewis, Yarmouth; Adelia Davis,  
Malahide, spinster and stepdaughter; Peter Taylor, Malahide
LEFT LEGACIES TO:
- Adelia Davis, who was the eldest daughter of stepson Lewis  
Davis;
- second daughter Amy Bradley;
- Charles Moore, Michigan, son of Elias Moore, brother;
- Lindley Moore, Michigan, son of Elias Moore, brother;
- Elias Moore, Michigan, son of Elias Moore, brother
LNAME[ LODGE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM JAMES                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 31, 1893   
FILE[ 2213  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Susan Lodge of Southwold, widow
- son was Herbert Blake Lodge
- son was William Gordon Lodge
- daughter was Elizabeth Alice Lodge
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ ANNIE                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2214  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was John McKillop of St. Thomas, Gentleman
LNAME[ LOWTHER             
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ DEC 13, 1893   
FILE[ 2215  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of James Bradley Lowther,
Gentleman
- died at Alvinston, Lambton County
- executors: Peter A. McDiarmid, Alvinston, Lambton County,  
Druggist; Thomas Hoag, Alvinston, Lambton County, Merchant;  
Rosengrave Macklin Eccles, Village of Blissfield, Michigan,  
Physician and son
CHILDREN:
- Louisa Ann McDiarmid, wife of Peter A.;
- Mary Elizabeth Hoag, wife of Thomas;
- Susan Martha Eccles;
- Rosengrave Macklin Eccles
 
LNAME[ POUND               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 27, 1893   
FILE[ 2216  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Pound, Malahide, widow; John Wesley Pound,  
Malahide, son
CHILDREN:
- Adalene Jane Pound;
- Elsey G. Pound;
- Mary Adelia Pound;
- Enos Alendo Pound;
- Daniel Albert Pound;
- John Wesley Pound
LNAME[ PORTER              
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 31, 1894   
FILE[ 2217  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Samuel Bowlby, St. Thomas, Waterworks Foreman and  
son; Lanson Bowlby, Talbotville
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2218  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Samuel Legg, who died January 1, 1894
- petitioners: James Legg, South Dorchester, son; George Legg,  
South Dorchester, son
LNAME[ MCPHERSON           
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2219  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Angus McPherson, Gardener at the  
Thomas Williams Home
- executors: Mary McKenzie, wife of Donald K., Insurance Agent,  
St. Thomas; Matilda McCrone, wife of James, Railway Employee, St.  
Thomas; Julia Hutchinson, widow
LEGACIES TO:
- Annie Coleman, wife of Henry, Labourer, St. Thomas;
- Mary Ward, St. Thomas, spinster;
- Ladies Aid Society, Knox Church, St. Thomas
LNAME[ MCKILLOP            
FNAME[ ANNIE                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 17, 1893   
FILE[ 2220  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- petitioner was George Kendal Morton of St. Thomas, Broker and  
creditor
- Annie McKillop was survived by her husband, John McKillop
- Annie McKillop was survived by her son, John F. McKillop
- the estate was also being sued by W.F. Boughner and Beal,  
creditors
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ MARY JANE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 20, 1890   
FILE[ 2221  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Rodney J. Parker of Yarmouth, Farmer and husband
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ THEOPHILUS                    
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 12, 1894   
FILE[ 2222  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Francis Henry Summers, Bayham, Farmer and brother;  
John Summers, Bayham, Farmer and brother
- brother was Rowen Summers
- brother was Edward Summers
- sister was Martha Vanpatter, widow of John
- sister was Mary Catherine Freeman, wife of Kerr C. Freeman
LNAME[ MCBRIDE             
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 9, 1894    
FILE[ 2223  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioners: Christina McLean, Dunwich, sister and wife of Neil  
McLean, Farmer; Mary Talman, Dunwich, sister and wife of John  
Talman, Farmer
LNAME[ PENWARDEN           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 14, 1894   
FILE[ 2224  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Thomas D. Finlay, St. Thomas, Gentleman; Oliver  
Penwarden, St. Thomas, Contractor and brother; Mary Ann  
Penwarden, St. Thomas, widow
CHILDREN:
- Gertrude (no surname given);
- Eda Robb, wife of Daniel;
- Sarah Jane Finlay, wife of Thomas D.;
- William Penwarden
- grandson was William Finlay
- George Penwarden owned the Abdallah House Hotel, the Penwarden  
House Hotel, and the Munro pasture field, all in St. Thomas and  
vicinity
LNAME[ HOBBS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2225  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: John Hopkins, St. Thomas, Auctioneer and  
Confectioner; William Weldon, St. Thomas, Flour Merchant
- brother was Richard Hobbs of Tillsonburg, Minister
- nephew was William Hobbs of Tillsonburg
SISTERS:
- Elizabeth Richards, wife of James, Devonshire, England;
- Caroline Tutton, wife of James, London, England;
- Rebecca West, wife of William, London, Ontario;
- Mary Pugsley, wife of James, near London, Ontario
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ DANIEL J.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2226  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: Malcolm McCallum, Dunwich, Farmer; Archibald Duncan  
Sinclair McCallum, Dunwich, Farmer
- wife was Jane McCallum
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Jane McCallum;
- Margaret McCallum;
- Christina McCallum;
- Isabell McCallum;
- Daniel McCallum;
- Alexander McCallum;
- Malcolm McCallum;
- Archibald Duncan Sinclair McCallum
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ JAMES B.                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 9, 1894    
FILE[ 2227  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executors: William Youell Emery, Port Burwell, Merchant; Sarah  
Martin, Bayham
- wife was Sarah Martin
- daughter was Sarah Jane Brasher
- grandson was James Alfred Brasher
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ JEPTHA                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 5, 1893    
FILE[ 2228  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor was Eliza Jane Wilson of Southwold, spinster
- daughter was Eliza Jane Wilson
LNAME[ HOGBIN              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 22, 1893   
FILE[ 2229  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - known as George Hogbin Senior
- described as a Drayman
- executors: Mary Hogbin, St. Thomas; S. Chant, St. Thomas,  
Merchant
- wife was Mary Hogbin
CHILDREN:
- George Hogbin;
- Esther Hogbin;
- Mary Ann Hogbin
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ EUPHEMIA                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 7, 1893    
FILE[ 2230  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Archibald F. Campbell
- petitioner was Janet McGlashan of Yarmouth, spinster
- sister was Janet McGlashan
- mention of infant children, but not named
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2231  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Clinton Miller of Malahide
- wife was Lydia Miller
- son was Clinton Miller
- daughter was Roxy Miller, who was under 21 years
LNAME[ PALMER              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2232  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - known as Thomas Palmer the Elder
- described as a Farmer
- executors: William Watts, Vienna, Merchant; William Brasher,  
Vienna, Merchant Tailor; Henry Palmer, Bayham, Farmer
- daughter was Catherine Palmer
- son was Ebeneazer Palmer, who was deceased
- grandson was Thomas Palmer
- mention of the sons and daughters of Ebeneazer Palmer, but not  
identified
BEQUESTS TO:
- Institution for the Insane, London;
- Institution for the Insane, Toronto;
- Institution for the Blind, Brantford;
- Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, Belleville
- mention of Frank Watts, Strathroy, Middlesex County, February,  
1894
- REST OF WILL IS MISSING
LNAME[ CARTWRIGHT          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 24, 1894   
FILE[ 2233  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- formerly lived in Vancouver, British Columbia
- executors: Jane Cartwright, St. Thomas; Franklin Orchard  
Lawrence, St. Thomas, Physician
- wife was Jane Cartwright
- brother was George Cartwright
- sister was Harriet Cartwright
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ MARTHA                        
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ JUL 3, 1893    
FILE[ 2234  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Samuel MacColl, Dunwich; Hiram T. Shaw, Dunwich
- niece was Charlotte Lowe
- niece was Mary Stuart
- niece was Jennie McColl
LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2235  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Michael Hepburn
- executor was William Frederick Hepburn of Yarmouth
- niece was Louisa Moulton, daughter of John and Mary Moulton
- niece was Thirza Moulton, daughter of John and Mary Moulton
- niece was Lily Osborne, daughter of Thirza, living in Edmonton,  
Northwest Territories
- mention of Pearl Shipley, daughter of Wilson Shipley
- mention of Mrs. Graham, wife of Joseph Graham
- adopted son was William Frederick Hepburn
- sister was Thirza Osborne, wife of A.L. Osborne, Gentleman
- Mr. and Mrs. Osborne lived in Edmonton, Northwest Territories
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ JOHN S.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 11, 1893   
FILE[ 2236  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship filed March 26, 1894
- petitioner was Rachel Smith, wife of Charles H. Smith, Bayham
- child was Alice Smith, who was 12 years old on January 27, 1895
- Alice Smith was the granddaughter of John S. Marr
LNAME[ HOWSE               
FNAME[ THOMAS K.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 6, 1894    
FILE[ 2237  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Phoebe Howse of Malahide
- wife was Phoebe Howse
CHILDREN:
- Richard Frederick Howse, Malahide, Farmer;
- William Morgan Howse;
- Jake Thomas Howse;
- Frank Earnest Howse, Malahide, Farmer;
- Leonard Truman Howse;
- Alberta Howse;
- Alice Howse
LNAME[ WYATT               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2238  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: James Henry Wyatt, St. Thomas, Mechanic; William  
Copeman, St. Thomas, Mechanic; Elizabeth Wyatt, St. Thomas,  
School Teacher
- wife was Elizabeth Wyatt
CHILDREN:
- James Henry Wyatt, Machinist;
- Elizabeth Wyatt, spinster;
- William John Wyatt;
- Florence Katie Wyatt, spinster;
- Ann Copeman, wife of William, Carriage Trimmer;
- Mary Jane Dance, widow
LNAME[ KETCHABAW           
FNAME[ CHARLES MARITTO               
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 9, 1888    
FILE[ 2239  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and a bachelor
- petitioner was John Ketchabaw of Bayham, Gentleman
- father was John Ketchabaw
- mother was Abigail Ketchabaw
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Jacob Ketchabaw;
- James Ketchabaw;
- George Ketchabaw;
- John Ketchabaw;
- Cary Jane Hatch;
- Elizabeth Richardson;
- Martha Mitchell
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ MARY L.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 12, 1894   
FILE[ 2240  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was William Clark of St. Thomas, Railway Employee
- husband was William Clark
LNAME[ LODGE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 17, 1894   
FILE[ 2241  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Jennett Lodge, Southwold; MacKenzie Lodge, Southwold
- wife was Jennett Lodge
CHILDREN:
- MacKenzie Lodge;
- Hershal Lodge;
- Minnie, Mrs. Sage
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2242  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Francis Henry Summers, Bayham, Farmer; Rowan  
Summers, Bayham, Farmer; Theophilus Summers, deceased
- brother was Theophilus Summers, deceased
- brother was Francis Henry Summers
- brother was Rowan Summers
LNAME[ BURGESS             
FNAME[ CHANCEY                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 17, 1894   
FILE[ 2243  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- lived at Union
- executors: Oliver Burgess, Yarmouth; George Evans, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Melissa Brown;
- Huldah Hill;
- Sarah Ann Willson;
- Oliver Burgess
LNAME[ HILLMAN             
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAR 6, 1894    
FILE[ 2244  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner was Sarah Hillman of Rodney
- wife was Sarah Hillman
CHILDREN:
- Hugh Albert Hillman, 22 years old;
- James Arthur Hillman, 19 years old;
- Catherine Elizabeth Hillman, 17 years old;
- Ardella Hillman, 12 years old
LNAME[ CRAWFORD            
FNAME[ WILLIAM JAMES                 
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ MAR 27, 1894   
FILE[ 2245  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Blacksmith
- died at Tillsonburg, Oxford County
- executors: William James Lindsay, Malahide, Farmer; Richard  
McDonald, Springfield, Blacksmith
- brother was Thomas Crawford
- brother was Charles Crawford
- sister was Mary E. Allen, wife of Walter
- sister was Margaret Dillon, wife of Mathew
- niece was Bertha M. Allen
LNAME[ CARSWELL            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 14, 1894   
FILE[ 2246  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was John Carswell of Dunwich
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- John Archibald Carswell;
- Isabell Jane Carswell;
- Duncan Carswell;
- Peter Daniel Carswell;
- Edwin Carswell;
- Archibald Graham;
- Margaret Pollard, wife of Levi;
- Jane Campbell;
- Margaret Forbes, wife of Peter
- mention of Elder William Pollard
- brother was John Carswell
 
LNAME[ HANEY               
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2247  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Tommie I. Hill, son of Malissa C. Hill;
- Myrtle Close, daughter of Elizabeth Close;
- Roy Close, son of Elizabeth Close;
- Ica Bell Mattice, child of Rachel S. Mattice;
- Burley Aman Mattice, child of Rachel S. Mattice;
- Pearl L. Mattice, daughter of Rachel S. Mattice;
- Mary Maud Haney, daughter of William Elmer Haney
CHILDREN:
- Malissa C. Hill;
- Elizabeth Close;
- Rachel S. Mattice;
- William Elmer Haney
LNAME[ RYAN                
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 1, 1894    
FILE[ 2248  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- died at St. Thomas
- petitioner was Daniel Ryan of Yarmouth, Farmer
- husband was Daniel Ryan
- mention of two daughters and one son, not identified
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 9, 1894    
FILE[ 2249  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Daniel Murray Tait, St. Thomas, Manager of the Star  
Loan Company; William E. Leonard, St. Thomas, Loan Company  
Manager; John Williams; Samuel Moorehouse Pearce
- brother was John Williams
- daughter was Merinda Pearce, wife of Thomas;
- daughter was Dama Lumley, wife of Moses;
- daughter was Maria McLay, wife of Archibald McLay, M.D.
NEPHEWS AND NIECES:
- Richard Williams;
- William Williams;
- Arthur Williams;
- Margaret Edwards, wife of James;
- Mrs. George Marshman;
- Mrs. Israel Morse;
- John A. Williams;
- Samuel C. Williams;
- Mary Jane Williams, wife of E. Williams;
- Eliza E. Williams;
- Maria Johnson, wife of Howard Johnson, and daughter of Levina  
Burwell;
- Jane Berdan, wife of Charles Berdan, and daughter of Levina  
Burwell;
- Amy Kennedy, wife of Andrew Kennedy, and daughter of Levina  
Burwell;
- Peter Burwell, son of Levina Burwell;
- Richard Burwell, son of Levina Burwell;
- Mary Ann Benedict, wife of Charles Benedict, and daughter of  
Eliza Stevenson;
- Robert Stevenson, son of Eliza Stevenson;
- Edwin Stevenson, son of Eliza Stevenson
- mention of Maria Benedict, wife of Elijah Benedict
- mention of Eliza Wilson
- grandson was Samuel Moorehouse Pearce
- mention of the Thomas Williams Home
- mention of the Amasa Wood Hospital
- mention of the Railroad Young Men's Christian Association
- mention of the Free Will Baptist Foreign Missionary Society
LNAME[ GAULD               
FNAME[ CATHARINE H.                  
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ MAR 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2250  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster and a Retired School Teacher
- executor was Catharine J. Estey, Township of Sombra, County of  
Lambton, spinster
- niece was Catharine J. Estey, Pelee Island, Essex County, a  
school teacher in 1891
LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 27, 1894   
FILE[ 2251  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- was living in Aylmer in 1888
- executor was Jane Marlatt of Aylmer, married woman
- husband was William J. Collver
- granddaughter was Jane Marlatt, wife of Dr. Charles W. Marlatt,  
Aylmer
- daughter was Atlanta Leonard
LNAME[ HENDERSHOTT         
FNAME[ SARAH E.                      
RESID[ MIDDLEMARCH         
DATE[ APR 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2252  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - executor was John A. Hendershott of Middlemarch
- husband was John A. Hendershott
- daughter was Mary Lilly Hendershott
- daughter was Rosa Maud Hendershott
 
LNAME[ MARLATT             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 9, 1894    
FILE[ 2253  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was George A. Marlatt, Bayham
CHILDREN:
- George A. Marlatt;
- Margaret Simmons, Hariwch Township, Kent County;
- Elizabeth Carnes, wife of Lyman Carnes, Harwich Township, Kent  
County;
- Minnie Carnes, Harwich Township, Kent County;
- Nathan Marlatt, deceased;
- James Marlatt, Oakland, California;
- Mary Walker, Houghton Township, Norfolk County
- daughter-in-law was Betsy Ann Marlatt
LNAME[ MCVEAN              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2254  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Hugh Beaton, Oil City, Lambton County, School  
Teacher; Angus McIntyre, Yarmouth, Farmer; Isabella McVean,  
Yarmouth
- wife was Isabella McVean
- daughter was Nellie Belle McVean
- sister was Christy McVean
- sister was Sarah McVean
LNAME[ BRAUN               
FNAME[ JACOB FREDERICK               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 20, 1880   
FILE[ 2255  
MFNO[ 1395 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship filed May 4, 1894
- petitioner was Christina Braun, Aldborough, widow
- Jacob Frederick Braun's wife or widow was Christina Braun
CHILDREN:
- George J. Braun;
- Frederick Braun;
- John P. Braun;
- James Braun;
- Jacob Braun, 19 years old;
- Annie H. Braun, 16 years old;
- Michael Braun, 14 years old;
- Charles Braun, 13 years old
  
LNAME[ BRAUN               
FNAME[ JACOB FREDERICK               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 20, 1880   
FILE[ 2256  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Christina Braun of Aldborough
- wife was Christina Braun
CHILDREN:
- George J. Braun, 29 years;
- Frederick Braun, 28 years;
- John P. Braun, 25 years;
- Simon Braun, 21 years;
- Jacob Braun, 19 years;
- Annie H. Braun, 16 years;
- Michael Braun, 14 years;
- Charles Braun, 13 years
LNAME[ CLAUS               
FNAME[ JOHN FREDERICK                
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 16, 1893   
FILE[ 2257  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Nancy Claus of Dunwich
LNAME[ JACKSON             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 3, 1894    
FILE[ 2258  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Harriet Jackson, Southwold; William Jackson,  
Southwold; Jonathan Woodall Jackson, Southwold
- wife was Harriet Jackson
CHILDREN:
- William Jackson;
- Jonathan Woodall Jackson;
- Thomas Arthur Jackson;
- Charles Frederick Jackson;
- Samuel Edward Jackson;
- Ellen Frances Jackson;
- Harriett Louisa Jackson;
- Hannah Jackson
- sister-in-law was Hannah Woodall
LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 16, 1893   
FILE[ 2259  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mark Bowey of St. Thomas, Contractor and nephew
- Margaret Axford lived in Bowey's house for six months before  
her death
- documents say that Margaret Axford might have been survived by  
one sister in Devonshire, England, if the sister was still alive
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ BRAY                          
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ MAR 15, 1893   
FILE[ 2260  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - lived and died at the City of Rockford, Winnebago County,  
Illinois
- executor was William Crotty of Rockford, Real Estate Agent and  
friend
- Bray Parker had a bequest from the estate of James Parker of  
Dunwich
- Bray Parker's wife was Sarah A. Parker
LNAME[ SCEALEY             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 13, 1894   
FILE[ 2261  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Sarah Jane Robins, Bayham, married woman; Murphy  
Hardy Best, Bayham, Farmer
- Sarah Jane Robins was the daughter of Fredrick and Elizabeth  
Best and the wife of William Robins
- George Scealey's daughter was Henrietta Whitsel, who had sons:  
Frank Whitsel; George Whitsel; David Whitsel
LNAME[ MCKENZIE            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ JAN 13, 1894   
FILE[ 2262  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Christena McKenzie of Springfield, widow
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ MAR 22, 1894   
FILE[ 2263  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Benjamin Johnston, Southwold; George Williams,  
Fingal
- daughter was Agnes
- daughter was Elizabeth
- daughter was Mersey
- granddaughter was Edith Fowler
- granddaughter was Alma Fowler
- granddaughter was Mary Fowler
- son was Hugh Johnston
- son was Jonathan Johnston
- son was Jack Johnston
- son was Mahlon Johnston
- grandson was Walter J. Williams
LNAME[ SEBURN              
FNAME[ LUCY                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2264  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Harry O'Brien of Aylmer, Painter and friend
- niece was Emma Young
- niece was Violetta Young
- sister was Hattie Young
- sister was Tacey Young
LNAME[ SMALL               
FNAME[ JOHN Y.                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 4, 1894    
FILE[ 2265  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was William E. Leonard, St. Thomas, Loan Company  
Manager
- son was Richard H. Small, St. Thomas, Drayman
- wife was Rowena Small
- mention of other children, but not identified
LNAME[ SHEPPARD            
FNAME[ EDMUND                        
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ APR 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2266  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Minister of the Gospel
- executors: Edmund Ernest Sheppard, Toronto, Journalist and son;  
John Stevenson, Detroit, Merchant, Shipowner, and wife's brother
- will dated and signed on July 15, 1893, at Walkerton, Bruce  
County
CHILDREN:
- Edmund Ernest Sheppard, Toronto;
- Eliza E. Legg, wife of Samuel, South Dorchester;
- Nettie A. Sheppard, Denton, Texas, elocutionist;
- Harry Stevenson Sheppard, infant;
- Norman Kirkwood Sheppard, infant
- Edmund Sheppard's father was Christopher Sheppard of Toronto
- Edmund Sheppard's wife was Marjorie Sheppard
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 23, 1894   
FILE[ 2267  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Christina Patterson, Dunwich, spinster and daughter; 
 
John Patterson, Dunwich, son
- wife was Margaret Patterson
- son was Duncan Patterson
- son was Daniel Patterson
- son was John Patterson
- daughter was Christina Patterson
LNAME[ HARRISON            
FNAME[ ARTHUR WILLIAM                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 24, 1894   
FILE[ 2268  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Druggist
- died at Hagersville, Haldimand County
- note says that St. Thomas was his last place of fixed abode
- executors: William Harrison, Hagersville, Gentleman; Ethan Hall  
Millington, St. Thomas, Chief Operator and friend
- son was Fred Wilbur Harrison
- daughter was Nettie Pauline Harrison
LNAME[ HORTON              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 4, 1893    
FILE[ 2269  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Eliza A. Horton, Southwold, widow; Edward Horton,  
Southwold, son
- daughter was Susannah Margaret Bissell
- mention of Ida Eliza Horton
- mention of Mary Ann Horton
- mention of Andrew Leslie Horton
LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 29, 1893   
FILE[ 2270  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Duncan J. McArthur, Dunwich, son; John D. McIntyre,  
Dunwich, neighbour
- daughter was Margaret Webster, wife of James
- daughter was Amelia Gillies, wife of Colin
- daughter was Flora Clark, wife of Walter
LNAME[ MARSH               
FNAME[ ELSTON                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 17, 1894   
FILE[ 2271  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Mary Catharine Marsh, widow, Yarmouth
LNAME[ HILLMAN             
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAR 6, 1894    
FILE[ 2272  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Sarah Hillman of Rodney, widow
CHILDREN:
- Hugh Albert Hillman;
- James Arthur Hillman, 20 years old;
- Catherine Hillman, 17 years old;
- Ardella Hillman, 12 years old
WITNESSES:
- Sarah Hillman, Rodney;
- Alexander McCallum, Rodney, Farmer;
- William J. Hillman, Aldborough Township, Farmer
LNAME[ FULLER              
FNAME[ ESSIE                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 13, 1894   
FILE[ 2273  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Charles Deyell Fuller of Aylmer, Grain Buyer and  
husband
- sister was Jennie
- witnessed by John Lyndon Crawford of Aylmer
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 28, 1894   
FILE[ 2274  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Bookkeeper
EXECUTORS:
- Joseph Mickleborough, St. Thomas, Merchant;
- Daniel M. Tait, St. Thomas, Manager of Star Loan Company;
- Mary Elizabeth Black, St. Thomas, widow of Hugh Black
- witnessed by James M. Glenn of St. Thomas, Solicitor
- son was Hugh Collins Black
- mention of Hiram Comfort
- mention of a mother, and brothers and sisters, but none  
identified
LNAME[ MCNABB              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 27, 1888   
FILE[ 2275  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Employee
EXECUTORS:
- Peter J. McNabb, St. Thomas, Railway Employee;
- William Henry McNabb, St. Thomas, Railway Employee;
- Maggie McNabb, St. Thomas, spinster;
- Isabella McNabb Smith, wife of John Philip Smith, Railway  
Employee, Charleston, Illinois;
- Annie McNabb Johnson, wife of Marshall Brewster Johnson,  
Railway Employee, St. Thomas;
- Neil McNabb, Railway Employee, Ridgetown
- John McNabb's wife was Margaret
LNAME[ INGRAM              
FNAME[ JOHN HENRY WINNINGTON         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2276  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Mill Owner
- executors: Helena Augusta Ingram, Aylmer, widow; James A.  
Ingram, Hensall, Ontario, School Teacher and brother;  William  
Warnock, Aylmer, friend
- son was Frederick H. Ingram
- mention of other children, but not identified
LNAME[ SAYWELL             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 10, 1894   
FILE[ 2277  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was John McLean of St. Thomas, Barrister-At-Law
- wife was Ann Saywell
- son was Charles
- daughter was Jane Cook
- daughter was Elizabeth, who was deceased, who had a son,  
Charles Corson
- daughter was Susannah, who was deceased, who had children, not  
identified
- brother was William Saywell, who had children, not identified
LNAME[ SMALL               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2278  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: William H. Small, Yarmouth, Farmer and son; Nathan  
J. Small, Yarmouth, Gentleman and son
- son was John Y. Small, who was deceased, who had daughters,  
Leila Small and Orlena Small
- son was George A. Small
- son was Richard A. Small
- son was Benjamin F. Small
LNAME[ STAFFORD            
FNAME[ CALEB                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 7, 1894    
FILE[ 2279  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Avolina Stafford, Southwold, widow; Cyrus B.  
Stafford, brother
- son was Wilson B. Stafford
- daughter was Ida Stafford
- daughter was Nettie Stafford
- son was Charles Stafford
LNAME[ HANDFORD            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2280  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner was Mary Handford of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ COMFORT             
FNAME[ HIRAM                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2281  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Etoile C. Hindmarsh of St. Thomas, widow and  
daughter
- wife was Maud May Comfort of St. Thomas
- daughter was Ellen Dier of Victoria, British Columbia
- grandson was Elmore Dier of Victoria, British Columbia
- grandson was Harry Dier of Victoria, British Columbia
- grandson was Roy Dier of Victoria, British Columbia
- granddaughter was Aggie Dier of Victoria, British Columbia
- daughter was Mary Ann Toogood of Toronto
- grandson was Frank or Frederick Toogood of Toronto
- granddaughter was Muriel Toogood of Toronto
- grandson was Harry Comfort Hindmarsh of St. Thomas
- grandson was William Napier Cripps of Buffalo, New York, son of  
daughter Emma Cripps, deceased
- grandson was Percy Cripps of Buffalo, New York, son of daughter  
Emma Cripps, deceased
- brother was Frank Comfort of St. Thomas
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ DELORMA                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2282  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was Jane Smith of Bayham, widow
- there is no will present in the Surrogate Court papers
LNAME[ SLOAN               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 12, 1894   
FILE[ 2283  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Sloan, Dunwich, Farmer and son; Charles  
Alexander Bradt, Dunwich, Farmer
- wife described as Mrs. Thomas Sloan Senior
- daughter was Agnes Sloan
- mention of a boy working on the farm, Norman Griswold
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ FANNIE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 18, 1894   
FILE[ 2284  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Robert S. Smith, St. Thomas, Tinsmith
- executor was William Campbell Van Buskirk, St. Thomas,  
Physician
- Fannie Smith lived at 25 Hiawatha Street
- sister was Jane Hall of Shedden
- niece was Anabel Roison, daughter of brother Thomas Roison
- niece was Elizabeth Roison, daughter of brother Thomas Roison
- a man by the name of William Foster was living with the  
deceased
LNAME[ LUDY                
FNAME[ LOUIS                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2285  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Catharine Ludy of Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ RANDLES             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2286  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Hannah Sophronia Randles, Aldborough, widow; Robert  
McLean, Aldborough
SONS:
- George H. Randles;
- Edward H. Randles;
- Albert William Randles;
- Charles Herbert Randles
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JAMES J.                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 2, 1894    
FILE[ 2287  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- had a farm in Nebraska
- executors: Henry Humphries, Dunwich, Farmer; James Balkwill,  
Dutton, Telegrapher
- wife was Hannah B. Campbell
- sister was Margaret Lawn
- niece was Sarah Humphries
- nephew was James Norsworthy
- sister was Amelia Balkwill, who had sons John, George, and  
Charles
- sister was Annie Campbell, who had daughters Victoria Philpott,  
Sarah Patterson, Alexander M. Campbell, John P. Campbell
- sister was Jane Ward
- nephew was James Balkwill
- nephew was James Campbell, who was a son of Annie Campbell
LNAME[ LEARN               
FNAME[ JACOB E.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 23, 1894   
FILE[ 2288  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Learn, Aylmer, widow; Walter J. Phelps, City  
of Aberdeen, Brown County, South Dakota, Machine Agent and  
son-in-law
- Jacob Learn was 47 years old on March 13, 1890
- daughter was Elsie Nevada Phelps
LNAME[ CLARKE              
FNAME[ JANNETTE                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 30, 1894   
FILE[ 2289  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- daughter was Catharine Elizabeth Matthews
- son was James G. Clarke
- executors: Peter W. McLay, Aylmer, Physician; Charles D.  
Fuller, Aylmer, Dealer
- Jannette Clarke had property in Budgehampton, Sanilac County,  
Michigan
- Margaret Elizabeth Clarke was the wife of son, Daniel
- son was John William Clarke
- son was James Clarke
- granddaughter was Jannett, daughter of son John William
- daughter was Hannah McIntosh
LNAME[ CARTER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 19, 1894   
FILE[ 2290  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Ann Carter, Southwold, widow; William Carter,  
Malahide, son; Alfred Edward Haines, Aylmer, Solicitor and friend
CHILDREN:
- George Arthur Carter;
- Bertha Ann Green, wife of Elijah;
- Ellen R. Green, wife of Richard;
- Mary L. Carter;
- Alfred Carter;
- Henry Carter;
- William Carter

LNAME[ TRIBE               
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2291  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was James Tribe of Bayham, husband
LNAME[ NEVILLE             
FNAME[ SILAS                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 6, 1894    
FILE[ 2292  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was James Neville of Bayham, fourth child of the  
deceased
- wife was Ann Neville of Bayham
- son was Thomas Neville
- daughter was Mary Locker
- son was John Neville
- son was James Neville
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ AUG 18, 1894   
FILE[ 2293  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Fruit Tree Pruner
- executors: Thomas A. Silcox, Southwold, Collecting Agent; Dan  
Silcox, Farmer and son, Town of Lake Freemont, Martin County,  
Minnesota
- daughter was Ann
- James Silcox had property in Minnesota
LNAME[ BAUGHMAN            
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 23, 1894   
FILE[ 2294  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Mahala Ann Baughman, Malahide, widow
LNAME[ ECCLES              
FNAME[ MARIA ANN                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 8, 1893    
FILE[ 2295  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mary Eccles of St. Thomas, spinster and daughter
LNAME[ DOAN                
FNAME[ JOHN THOMPSON                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 2, 1882    
FILE[ 2296  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a student
- petitioner was Ernest Wright Doan of St. Thomas, Clerk and  
brother
- Ernest Wright Doan was formerly a resident of Chicago, Illinois
- as of October 19, 1894, Ernest Wright Doan was the new Clerk at  
the Dake's House Hotel in St. Thomas
- John Thompson Doan's sister was Mary Eliza Mitchell, Detroit,  
wife of Thomas, Labourer
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 30, 1894   
FILE[ 2297  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John McNabb, South Dorchester, Farmer and nephew;  
Donald Ferguson, South Dorchester, Farmer and nephew
NEPHEWS:
- Colin Ferguson;
- John Ferguson;
- Duncan Ferguson;
- Donald Ferguson;
- Donald McNabb;
- John McNabb
LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 16, 1893   
FILE[ 2298  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- unmarried
- petitioner was Duncan McArthur of Aldborough
- mother was Mary McArthur, widow
SURVIVING BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- John W. McArthur, Rodney;
- Archibald McArthur, Ridgetown;
- Daniel McArthur, Cleveland, Ohio;
- Isabella Cunningham, Rodney, married woman;
- Amelia Cunningham, Rodney, married woman;
- Catharine McArthur, Ridgetown, spinster
LNAME[ KILLINS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 8, 1894    
FILE[ 2299  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John Miller, Southwold; Archibald P. Campbell, St.  
Thomas, Agent
DAUGHTERS:
- Fannie Campbell, wife of Matthew, Southwold, Grain Merchant;
- Mary Killins;
- Eliza Killins;
- Alice Killins
LNAME[ WILKINSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 17, 1894   
FILE[ 2300  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Miller
- executors: Solomon V. Wilson, Yarmouth; Zaccheus Hathaway,  
Yarmouth
- left a bequest to Mary Haight, daughter of James W. Haight,  
Yarmouth
LNAME[ COURTNEY            
FNAME[ MARGARET OLEVIA               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 13, 1894   
FILE[ 2301  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was John William Courtney of St. Thomas, Machinist and  
husband
LNAME[ MCMULLEN            
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 27, 1894   
FILE[ 2302  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Andrew J. McMullen, Town of Desoronto, Hastings  
County, student and son; William McMullen, Enniskillen Township,  
Lambton County, son
- wife was Maria McMullen
- daughter was Sarah Jane, wife of John Allison
- daughter was Maria McMullen
- daughter was Nancy Duncanson
LNAME[ CARROLL             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 4, 1894    
FILE[ 2303  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- "grant not made"
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was James Carroll of Dunwich, Farmer and only  
brother
- Robert Carroll described as a widower
- mention of one child surviving, a daughter who was 8 years old  
on October 8, 1894
- not identified
LNAME[ MORFORD             
FNAME[ CHARLOTTE S.                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2304  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was John Baird Morford of St. Thomas, Railroad  
Superintendent and husband
LNAME[ SOPER               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2305  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was Richard Soper of Yarmouth, son
- wife was Mary Soper
CHILDREN:
- Richard Soper, Yarmouth
- James Soper, Town of Delta, Michigan, Farmer;
- Joshua Soper, Lansing, Michigan, Furniture Dealer;
- William Soper, Wyandotte, Michigan;
- David Soper, Woodstock, Ontario, Harness Maker;
- Harriett Matilda Styles, wife of John, Yarmouth;
- Lavinia Louisa Daugharty, wife of Hugh, Southwold;
- Thomas Soper, Cortey, Montezuma County, Colorado;
- Peter Soper and wife, Jannet, Northwest Territories
- John Soper had children who predeceased him:
- John Soper, who was unmarried;
- Mary Soper, who was unmarried;
- Annie Gobb of Southwold, who had one male child who was living  
with his father in the United States
- John Soper's granddaughter was Laura Soper
 
LNAME[ ROSEVEAR            
FNAME[ HANNAH                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 19, 1894   
FILE[ 2306  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - Hannah was the widow of Matthew Rosevear, St. Thomas, Gentleman
- executors: Hannah Rosena Medcalfe, St. Thomas, wife of John;  
John Farley, St. Thomas, Barrister; John Pincombe, St. Thomas,  
Methodist Minister
LEGACIES TO:
- Hannah Medcalfe, St. Thomas, niece;
- Frances Emma Paulin, St. Thomas, daughter of Hannah Medcalfe;
- Althea Titus, sister, Tillsonburg;
- John Laing, brother, Williamson, N.W.;
- Walter Laing, nephew, St. Thomas;
- St. George Methodist Church, St. Thomas
- mention of Israel Laing, brother, who lived with Mrs. Medcalfe
LNAME[ WING                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 20, 1893   
FILE[ 2307  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Wing, Aldborough, son; Joseph H. Barnes,  
Aldborough
- wife was Catharine Wing
- daughter was Ella, wife of Falden Snyder, Huron County,  
Michigan
- daughter was Mary, wife of Charles Humphrey, Aldborough
- granddaughter was Cassie Williams, St. Thomas
- son was James William Wing
- son was Charles Andrew Wing
- son was John Malcolm Wing
- son was George Wing
LNAME[ NORTH               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 4, 1894    
FILE[ 2308  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Almore North, Yarmouth, Farmer and son
- nephew was Urban A. Buchner, London, Solicitor
- daughter was Melissa North
- niece was Elphy Boughner
- wife was Elizabeth North
- property in Yarmouth C9L22 known as "Abraham House estate"
LNAME[ HAMILTON            
FNAME[ DELONA                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2309  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Stephen Hamilton, South Dorchester, son; Mary  
Catherine Hamilton, South Dorchester, spinster and daughter
- wife was Sarah Hamilton
- daughter was Eliza Ann, wife of Sylvester Smith
- daughter was Martha Cristena, wife of James White
- daughter was Ellen M. Johnson
LNAME[ MILLEY              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH SARAH               
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 24, 1894   
FILE[ 2310  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Richard Cox Milley
- executors: Hepzibah Milley, St. Thomas, spinster and daughter;  
Selena Jemimah Milley, St. Thomas, spinster and daughter; Charles  
Waite, St. Thomas, Blacksmith and son-in-law
LNAME[ ELGIE               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 1, 1894    
FILE[ 2311  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Ann Elgie of Yarmouth, widow
SONS:
- John Elgie;
- Joseph Elgie;
- Robert Elgie;
- Simon Elgie;
- Willard Elgie
- mention of Laveona Ferguson, widow of Leander Ferguson
- daughter was Mary V. Elgie
- daughter was Annie Elmira Elgie
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 9, 1894    
FILE[ 2312  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Henry Killins, Southwold, brother-in-law; Ralph  
Humphrey, Southwold, brother-in-law
- brother was Malcolm McIntyre
- brother was John C. McIntyre
- sister was Jennie
- sister was Sara
- sister was Kate
- niece was Mary Bell Campbell
LNAME[ CAULFIELD           
FNAME[ MARIANNE                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2313  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Henry Theophilus Waring Ellis, Windsor, Ontario,  
Barrister and nephew; Charles Caulfield, Chicago, Druggist and  
son
- servant was Sarah Barnwell
- granddaughter was Kathleen Caulfield, daughter of Charles
LNAME[ WELDING             
FNAME[ EDWARD HICKS                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 31, 1893   
FILE[ 2314  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Anna Margaret Welding of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ KILDEA              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 8, 1894    
FILE[ 2315  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas C. Coleman, Southwold; John McLaughlin,  
Southwold
- sister was Mrs. Bridget Sanagan, who had a daughter, Mrs. Julia  
Ann Coleman, who was the wife of Thomas C.
- sister was Mrs. Mary Moore
- brother-in-law was James Breen, who was the son of John Breen
- mention of Edward Breen of Chatham
- brother was Patrick Kildea
- nephew was William Kildea
- nephew was Charles Kildea
- nephew was Alphonso Kildea
- niece was Hannah Kildea
- niece was Celia Kildea
- nephew was Frank Moore
- wife was Mariah Kildea
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2316  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Manuel Payne, Port Stanley, Post Master and friend;  
Maxwell Hunter, Southwold
- wife was Sarah Moore
CHILDREN:
- George Moore;
- Walter Moore;
- William Moore of the Town of Moreno, Riverside County, State of  
California;
- Mary Hunter, wife of Albert, Village of East Dayton, Tuscola  
County, Michigan
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2317  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Cole, St. Thomas, Manufacturer; Emery Albert  
Cole, Yarmouth, Farmer
- brother was Thomas Cole of St. Thomas, Manufacturer
- son was Emery Albert Cole
- wife was Grace Cole
DAUGHTERS:
- Amelia Buck, wife of Samuel;
- Selina Buck, wife of Hiram;
- Mary Geary, wife of James;
- Nilma Putty, wife of George;
- Amanda Cole
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ CELIA                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 14, 1894   
FILE[ 2318  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Rosamond Sweet of Malahide, married woman
- daughter was Rosa Sweet
- executor who declined was George F. Clark of Aylmer, Physician  
and friend
- executor who declined was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker
LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ SAMSON                        
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ NOV 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2319  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executors: John Anderson Elliott, Ridgetown, Kent County,  
Banker; John Cochrane, Ridgetown, Gentleman
- brother was John Anderson Elliott
- wife was Grace Elliott
- daughter was Lulu
- son was Howard Elliott
- mention of other brothers and sisters, but not identified
LNAME[ LUMLEY              
FNAME[ EUPHEMIA                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 7, 1894    
FILE[ 2320  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was James Wesley Lumley of Southwold, Farmer and  
husband
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ HIRAM JAMES                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2321  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman and a Hotel Keeper
- executors: Emeline Brown, Aylmer, widow; Bolivar S. Brown,  
Aylmer, Gentleman
- wife was Emeline Brown
- son was Bolivar Samuel Brown
- witnessed by Gideon R. Christie of Aylmer, Merchant; and  
William Augustus Glover of Aylmer, Magistrate
LNAME[ MCFARLANE           
FNAME[ CATHARINE                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 24, 1894   
FILE[ 2322  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was John McFarlane of Dunwich, her son
- no other children
LNAME[ WARDELL             
FNAME[ SARAH CHARLOTTE B.            
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 13, 1894   
FILE[ 2323  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Josephine Joanna Wardell, Southwold, spinster
- probate granted December 27, 1894
- sister was Josephine Joanna Wardell
- sister was Mrs. Louisa McIntosh, wife of Duncan
- housekeeper was Miss Sarah Allen
LNAME[ BROOKS              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 2, 1894    
FILE[ 2324  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Janitor
- petitioner was Martha Brooks, James Brooks' widow
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ ELIJAH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2325  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Junius Clark, Dunwich; George Silcox, Southwold
- brother-in-law was George Silcox of Shedden
CHILDREN:
- Junius Clark, Dunwich;
- Laura May Clark;
- Augustus Clark;
- Lemuel Clark;
- Ruth Amelia McIntyre, deceased
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Wilbert McIntyre, son of Ruth Amelia;
- Herbert Clark, son of Junius;
- Earnest Clark, son of Lemuel;
- Roy Clark, son of Augustus
LNAME[ WISE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 18, 1894   
FILE[ 2326  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - known as John Wise Senior
- lived at 20 Regent Street, and formerly in Yarmouth Township
- executor was Elizabeth Wise of St. Thomas
- wife was Elizabeth Wise
- nephew was John Wise
- step-daughter was Elizabeth Wise, wife of nephew, John
- step-daughter was Charlotte Black, deceased
- step-granddaughter was Elizabeth Janette Black, daughter of  
Charlotte
- step-grandson was Lee Edwin Black, son of Charlotte
- mention of Mary Susan Ashton, daughter of Marwood Ashton,  
Yarmouth, and granddaughter of wife, Elizabeth Wise
 
LNAME[ TANSLEY             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 28, 1894   
FILE[ 2327  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executor was Arthur Tansley of Yarmouth
BROTHERS AND SISTER:
- Arthur Tansley;
- William Tansley;
- John Tansley;
- Wealthy Avery, Aldborough
LNAME[ LEMAIRE             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 28, 1894   
FILE[ 2328  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Retired Farmer
- executor was Edwin Ambrose Garnham, Bayham, Farmer
- mention of George Garnham Senior
- mention of Louisa Maria Garnham
- mention of Edwin Ambrose Garnham
LNAME[ MERRILL             
FNAME[ THOMAS P.                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 25, 1894   
FILE[ 2329  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Sarah A. Merrill of Southwold
LNAME[ MCNEILL             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 31, 1894   
FILE[ 2330  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Elizabeth McNeill; Mary McNeill; Sarah McArthur;  
Flora McNeill; Jennie McNeill
- wife was Elizabeth McNeill of Southwold
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary McNeill, Southwold, spinster;
- Sarah McArthur, Southwold, wife of Archibald;
- Flora McNeill, Southwold, spinster;
- Jennie McNeill
LNAME[ FORREST             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2331  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Engineer
- executor was William Forrest of St. Thomas, Railway Employee
- brother was William Forrest
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ NEWCOMBE            
FNAME[ GRACE                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2332  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Newcombe, St. Thomas, Real Estate Agent;  
John Pincombe, St. Thomas, Gentleman
- sister was Eliza Squance
- sister was Thirza Balkwill
NEPHEWS:
- George Newcombe Balkwill
- William Balkwill;
- John Courtney Squance;
- James Balkwill;
- James Balkwill Squance
- grandniece was Bertha Grace Squance
- grandniece was Catherine Ann Squance
- sister-in-law was Amelia Balkwill
- brother was Isaac Balkwill
- father was John Balkwill, who was deceased
- grandfather of Bertha Grace Squance was John Pincombe
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2333  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was Peter McMillan of Westminster Township,  
Middlesex County, Farmer
- father was Donald McMillan who was deceased
- mother was Margaret McMillan, who was deceased
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Charles McMillan, Elgin, Illinois;
- Donald McMillan, 254 Stanley Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba;
- Neil McMillan, Killarney, Manitoba;
- Sarah Teeple, Elgin, Illinois;
- Mary Weldon, Lapeer, Michigan;
- Elizabeth Jones, Brandon, Manitoba;
- Margaret McTavish, Port Hammond, British Columbia;
- Janet Thompson, Forestville, Norfolk County;
- Christina Warren, Belmont, Elgin County;
- Jane Baxter, wife of Daniel, Belmont, Elgin County;
- Peter McMillan;
- Agnes Fairbairn, deceased, wife of Walter Fairbairn
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2334  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Jane Baxter of South Dorchester, wife of Daniel
- sister was Jane Baxter
LNAME[ MCCANDLESS          
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2335  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Mary Jane McCandless, Yarmouth; James McKenzie,  
Union, Merchant
- wife was Mary Jane McCandless
CHILDREN:
- Gordon McCandless;
- Charles McCandless;
- Murray McCandless;
- John E. McCandless;
- Mary McCandless;
- Elizabeth McCandless;
- Sarah McCandless;
- Alice McCandless;
- Emma McCandless;
- Louis McCandless;
- Albert McCandless;
- Frederick McCandless
LNAME[ BOBIER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2336  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - executors: Joseph Bobier, Dunwich; James Bobier, Dunwich; Mary  
Bobier, Dunwich
- wife was Mary Bobier
CHILDREN:
- William Frederick Bobier;
- Harry Bobier;
- John Albert Bobier;
- Annie Eliza Smith, wife of George;
- Catherine Bobier;
- Margaret Giff Bobier
- brother-in-law was Joseph Bobier
- nephew was James Bobier
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ RACHEL MARY                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 21, 1892   
FILE[ 2337  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was David Adams of Malahide
- son was Arthur Adams, 4 years old
LNAME[ WEAVER              
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ DEC 29, 1894   
FILE[ 2338  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John B. Lucas, Springfield, Conveyancer; Samuel  
Pound, Malahide, Farmer
- wife was Catherine Weaver
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mary Weaver;
- Rebecca Weaver;
- Hannah Weaver;
- Jacob Weaver;
- Peter Weaver;
- Samuel Weaver;
- Harriet Weaver
- mention of David Shively
- mention of Mary Pound, wife of Samuel
- mention of the wife of Lewis Brush, name not legible
- mention of Ada Young, wife of Henry
- mention of Frederick Shively
- mention of Francis Koyl
LNAME[ NEVILLE             
FNAME[ HANNAH MARIAH                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2339  
MFNO[ 1396 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Albert J. Neville, Vienna; Elizabeth Payne, St.  
Thomas, married woman
- sister was Elizabeth Neville Payne
- brother was Albert J. Neville
LNAME[ MCDIARMID           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 23, 1894   
FILE[ 2340  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John McDiarmid, Southwold; Peter McDiarmid,  
Alvinston, Lambton County
CHILDREN:
- Alexander McDiarmid;
- John McDiarmid;
- Elizabeth McDiarmid;
- Hugh McDiarmid;
- Peter McDiarmid
LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2341  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Esther Clark of Dunwich
- wife was Esther Clark
CHILDREN:
- Louisa Catherine Clark, 24 years old on March 24, 1898;
- Albert Clark, 22 years old on January 8, 1898;
- Ethel Margaret Clark, 20 years old on December 26, 1897;
- Esther Ann Clark, 14 years old on February 2, 1898;
- Christopher Clark, 7 years old on July 22, 1897
LNAME[ MCRAE               
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 1, 1895    
FILE[ 2342  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William McRae, Dunwich, Farmer; Archibald Patterson,  
Aldborough, Farmer
- Janet McRae was the widow of Farquhar McRae
- son-in-law was Archibald Patterson
- son was William McRae
- son was Christopher McRae
- son was John McRae
- mention of daughters, but not identified
- granddaughter was Janet McRae, daughter of Christopher McRae
- granddaughter was Janet McRae, daughter of William McRae
- granddaughter was Janet Patterson, daughter of Donald Patterson
- granddaughter was Janet McKenzie, daughter of Donald McKenzie
- granddaughter was Janet Patterson, daughter of Archibald  
Patterson
LNAME[ EAKINS              
FNAME[ MARIA                         
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ JAN 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2343  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- petitioner was John Andrew Eakins of Sparta, Merchant
- husband was John Andrew Eakins
LNAME[ LEONARD             
FNAME[ LYMAN S.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2344  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: William E. Leonard, St. Thomas, Manager of the Elgin  
Loan Company; Charles W. Marlatt, Aylmer, Physician
- wife was Atlanta Leonard
- brother was Delos W. Leonard
- sister was Maria Sells
- son was William E. Leonard
- daughter was Jane Marlatt
- son-in-law was Charles W. Marlatt
- grandson was William J. Leonard
- granddaughter was Edna Marlatt
LNAME[ FOOTE               
FNAME[ NINA                          
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 5, 1894    
FILE[ 2345  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Rachel Foote, Aylmer, widow; Andrew Murray, Aylmer,  
Merchant
- mother was Rachel Foote
LNAME[ CROCKER             
FNAME[ RACHEL S.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 10, 1895   
FILE[ 2346  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- lived with Henry Arvell Ball, Aylmer
- executors: Henry Arvell Ball, Aylmer, Labourer; Leonard William  
Darling, Aylmer, Merchant Tailor
- niece was Sarah Ball, wife of Henry
- nephew was Julius H. Baker, son of Anthony Whitfield Baker
- brother was Jesse Scott Baker
LNAME[ MCCORMICK           
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1887    
FILE[ 2347  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Dugald McColl, St. Thomas, Valuator; Dugald  
McIntyre, Southwold
- wife was Nancy McCormick, who died August 15, 1876
- this was a petition for guardianship of Kate McCormick, filed  
in February, 1895
- petitioners were Isabella Finlay and her husband, James Peter  
Finlay, Gentleman, of St. Thomas
- Isabella Finlay was a sister of Nancy McCormick
CHILDREN:
- Margaretta Campbell;
- Catherine Campbell;
- Leslie Duncan McCormick;
- Kate McCormick;
- Etta McCormick, now Begg
LNAME[ LAIDLAW             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2348  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Adam Laidlaw, Yarmouth, brother; William Kerly,  
Yarmouth, Esquire
- Adam Laidlaw may have been living in Aylmer on March 3, 1892,  
and may have owned Lot 4 Concession 3 in Sparta
BEQUESTS:
- W.G. Pender, cousin, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
- Mrs. Margaret Tait, Sea Houses, Sunderland, England;
- Jane Lindy, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
- Mary Hutley, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
- Bessie Fleming, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
- William Murdy, Port Bruce;
- Elizabeth, wife of Andrew Laidlaw, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
- Mrs. Adam Laidlaw;
- Mrs. John Laidlaw, Junior;
- Aggie Laidlaw, Sparta;
- Maggie Laidlaw, Sparta;
- Mrs. William Kerly (Emma), Sparta
- brother was Robert Laidlaw
- nephew was Arthur Laidlaw, son of Thomas
- nephew was Henry Laidlaw, son of Thomas
- nephew was John Laidlaw, son of Thomas
- sister was Janet Mills
- sister was Hattie Mills
- sister was Mrs. Murdy
- sister was Mrs. William Laidlaw of Blenheim
- sister was Grace McCulloch
LNAME[ KETCHABAW           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 21, 1895   
FILE[ 2349  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - known as John Ketchabaw Senior
- described as a Farmer
- executor was James Bowes of Bayham, Farmer
- daughter was Mary Jane Hatch
- daughter was Martha Mitchell
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2350  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Duncan H. McCallum of Dunwich, son
- wife was Barbara McCallum
- son was William McCallum
- son was Daniel McCallum
- son was John McCallum
LNAME[ SHERMAN             
FNAME[ JOHN LEWIS                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2351  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- not married
- petitioner was James A. Sherman of St. Thomas, Railway Employee
- father was James A. Sherman
- mother was Ann Sherman
- brother was Harry Melbourne Sherman
- sister was Nellie M. Sherman
- sister was Grace Mabel Sherman
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 14, 1892   
FILE[ 2352  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor was Elizabeth McGregor of South Dorchester, widow
- called Sarah in the will
LNAME[ SINCLAIR            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 4, 1895    
FILE[ 2353  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Sinclair of Southwold, widow
LNAME[ KINSEY              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2354  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Jesse Kinsey of Aylmer
- executor was Jennie Kinsey of Aylmer, spinster and daughter
- Sarah Kinsey had a one-half share in the estate of Joseph  
Harvey of Aylmer
LNAME[ STEVENSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2355  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Hannah Stevenson of Southwold, widow
- Charles Robert Stevenson of Southwold received a share in the  
estate
- William E. Stevenson of Southwold received a share in the  
estate
LNAME[ HENDERSHOTT         
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 14, 1894   
FILE[ 2356  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners:
- David Marshall Hendershott, father, who lived in Walsingham  
Township, Norfolk County;
- Sarah Hendershott, mother;
- Philip M. Hendershott, brother
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM ALDER                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2357  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Land Valuator
- executors: Elizabeth Smith, St. Thomas, widow; James W. Glenn,  
St. Thomas, Barrister-at-Law
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ HARRIET                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 20, 1895   
FILE[ 2358  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: John Baird, St. Thomas, Gentleman; Arthur Henry  
Thompson, Lapier, Michigan, Physician and son
- brother was Russel Blakely of Middleton Township, Norfolk  
County
- brother was Hamilton Blakely of Courtland, Ontario
- mention of Laura, wife of Allanly Plumb, West Bay City,  
Michigan
- mention of Annie, wife of W.E. Yeomans, St. Thomas
- sister was Laura, wife of John Mabee
- sister-in-law was Jennie, wife of Hamilton Blakely
- sister was Tamson Compo
- sister-in-law was Maggie, wife of Russel Blakely
- mention of Mrs. John Sells, widow
- mention of Mrs. John Baird, wife of one of the executors
- grandson was Paul Thompson
- grandson was Grey Thompson
- mention of Emma Lock
- mention of Fanny Lock
- mention of Lucy Lock
- neighbour was Mrs. D.M. Barnes
- niece was Mrs. Jennie Campbell
- sister-in-law of son was Mrs. White
- mention of Mrs. John Farley
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 10, 1895   
FILE[ 2359  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Archibald L. McIntyre of Dutton, Gentleman;  
Alexander McNeil, Dunwich
- wife was Ann Johnston
- son was John Johnston
- son was Archibald Johnston
- daughter was Jane Johnston
LNAME[ DUNCANSON           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 30, 1895   
FILE[ 2360  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: James McKellar, Dunwich; John Curry, Dunwich
- sister was Mrs. Archibald McCallum, Skipness Village, Scotland
- mention of Ann McArthur, Skipness Village, Scotland
- mention of Anabel McArthur, Skipness Village, Scotland
- mention of Catherine McArthur, Skipness Village, Scotland
- neighbour was Mrs. John Curry
- neighbour was Duncan McArthur, Ekfrid Township, Middlesex  
County
- brother was Duncan Duncanson, who had children:
- Catharine Jewel;
- Christy Murray;
- Neil Duncanson
- sister was Mary Curry of Michigan
LNAME[ BLEWETT             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 29, 1895   
FILE[ 2361  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Mary Blewett of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 14, 1895   
FILE[ 2362  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Sarah Jane Brasher of Bayham, married woman and  
only child
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 20, 1895   
FILE[ 2363  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- PETITIONERS:
- David H. Pressey, Erie, Pennsylvania;
- Lucy Williams, Bayham;
- James S. Pressey, Bayham;
- Silas Pressey, Bayham;
- George William Pressey, Bayham, brother;
- Sarah Swartz, Bayham;
- John Pressey, Bayham;
- Hannah Rayson, Bayham
LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ SAMSON                        
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ NOV 20, 1894   
FILE[ 2364  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was John Anderson Elliott, Ridgetown, Banker and  
brother
CHILDREN:
- Lulu Elliott, 12 years old;
- Howard Elliott, 5 years old
- Samson Elliott's wife was Grace Elliott
LNAME[ AITON               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 9, 1895    
FILE[ 2365  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Retired Builder
- petitioner was Robert J. Aiton of Southwold, only son
- widow was Jane Aiton
- other children died in infancy
- deceased daughter was Martha J. Brown
- grandson was Henry R. Brown
- granddaughter was Jessie Himmelsbach, nee Brown
- granddaughter was Jane A. Corbin, nee Brown
LNAME[ LUTON               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2366  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Elizabeth Luton, Yarmouth, widow; William F. Luton,  
Yarmouth, son
CHILDREN:
- Eliza Ann, wife of Peter Ostrander;
- Meribah Edith Luton;
- Frankie? Luton;
- George Luton
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 20, 1895   
FILE[ 2367  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Susan Jane Parker, Malahide, widow; George Wallace  
Parker, Malahide, son; Byron Parker, Malahide, son
- son was James Alfred Parker
- son was Alvin Parker
- son was Judson Parker
- daughter was Mary Parker
- daughter was Alva Annie Parker
- child was Isadore Parker
LNAME[ TYRELL              
FNAME[ MILES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2368  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Alonzo L. Cook of Bayham, Farmer
- widow was Catherine Tyrell
- son was Alanson Tyrell, Bayham, Labourer
- son was Andrew Tyrell, Bayham
- son was Noble Tyrell, Bayham, Farmer
- mention of two infant children of deceased daughter, none  
identified
 
LNAME[ PULLEN              
FNAME[ JOHN TYSON                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 21, 1895   
FILE[ 2369  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executors: Mary Druce Pullen, widow, St. Thomas; George  
Boucher, St. Thomas, Florist and son-in-law; Lawford Gard Pullen,  
Village of Havana, Cook County or Mason County, Illinois,  
Dentist and son
- daughter was Helene
- daughter was Elizabeth Beatrice
- son was John Tyson Pullen
LNAME[ DYKES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2370  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor was Isabella Dykes of Aldborough, spinster and  
daughter
- mention of grandchildren of son, James, but not identified
- son was James Dykes
- son was Mitchell Dykes
LNAME[ GIBB                
FNAME[ SINGLETON                     
RESID[ KENT COUNTY         
DATE[ SEP 16, 1894   
FILE[ 2371  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- this was a petition for guardianship of the grandchildren
- petition filed by Adda Ann Campbell, wife of Robert of  
Aldborough, mother of the children and daughter of Singleton Gibb
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Mary Campbell, 5 years old;
- Grace Campbell, 2 years old
LNAME[ ELLIS               
FNAME[ HENRY FRANCIS                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 28, 1895   
FILE[ 2372  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Solicitor
- executor was Annie Elizabeth Ellis, St. Thomas, widow
- daughter was Edith Hughes
- daughter was Teale? Jeanette Ellis
- daughter was Ethel Maud Ellis
- son was Henry Ellis
- daughter was Francis Anne Ellis
LNAME[ GORDON              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2373  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: George McLaughlin, Southwold; John Gordon, who died  
December 3, 1892
- wife was Isabella Gordon
- son was John Gordon
- son was Angus Gordon
- daughter was Mary McLaughlin
- daughter was Margaret McLean
- granddaughter was Maggie McLean
- sister was Christianna Gordon
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2374  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Grocer
- executor was Hellen Lindsay of St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ WARWICK             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 30, 1895   
FILE[ 2375  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Cecelia Warwick, South Dorchester, widow; George  
Vail ("James" in will), South Dorchster, nephew
- nephew was James S. Warwick, son of James Marshall Warwick
LNAME[ WRIDE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ NEBRASKA            
DATE[ JUN 23, 1893   
FILE[ 2376  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - lived and died at the City of Grand Island, Hall County,  
Nebraska
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioners were William Henry Morrison of Shedden, Merchant,  
and Mary Wride, widow
CHILDREN:
- Leslie Wride, Shedden, 16 years;
- Carrie Mabel Wride, Shedden, 12 years;
- Anderson Wride, Shedden, 11 years;
- Mary Wride, the widow, said to be living at Shedden with  
relatives and friends
LNAME[ CONNOR              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 15, 1893   
FILE[ 2377  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Matthew Connor, Implement Dealer and nephew, Bayham; 
 
William George Lindsay, nephew, Bayham
- son was Isaac Matthew Wilson Connor
- son was James F.S. Connor
- nephew was Matthew Connor
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2378  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a Grocer
- this was a petition for guardianship of the children
- petitioner was Helen Lindsay, Alexander's widow and lawful  
mother of the children
CHILDREN:
- Nellie Lindsay, 17 years;
- Alexander Lindsay, 14 years;
- Agnes Lindsay, 6 years
LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 15, 1894   
FILE[ 2379  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- executor was Benjamin Axford of Yarmouth, husband
- will witnessed by Jonas E. Axford of Yarmouth, and Joseph B.  
Axford of Yarmouth
LNAME[ BRAKEN              
FNAME[ ALICE ANN                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 14, 1894   
FILE[ 2380  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- died at Newbury in Middlesex County
- executor was Jabez Spencer of Aldborough Township, described as  
father of children
- children were Lloyd Bracken and Inez Bracken, both under 12  
years of age
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 30, 1895   
FILE[ 2381  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth Johnson of Aldborough, James' lawful  
widow
LNAME[ SMILEY              
FNAME[ SARAH AUGUSTA                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 4, 1895    
FILE[ 2382  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor was Samuel Henry Smiley of Yarmouth, husband
- mention of a child between 7 and 8 years
- Sarah Augusta's father was the late John McCandless
- witnessed by George W. Smiley and James Y. Smiley, both of St.  
Thomas and both described as Merchants
LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ LEONARD                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2383  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:   
- Lewis Van Patter, Aylmer;
- Emma Van Patter, wife of Lewis;
- George W. Cline of New London, Wisconsin, Undertaker;
- Joel W. Bingham of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Secretary;
- Annie E. Bingham, wife of Joel
- grandson was Frank Leonard Cline, son of George W. Cline
- grandson was William Edwin Cline, son of George W. Cline
- grandson was Ganes Van Patter, son of Lewis and Emma J. Van  
Patter
- grandson was Charles Van Patter, son of Lewis and Emma J. Van  
Patter
- Winnie Bingham was the adopted daughter of J.W. and Annie E.  
Bingham
- nephew was Leonard Cline, son of brother Benjamin Cline
- nephew was Daniel Cline, son of brother Benjamin Cline
- sister was Julia Hoover, who had a daughter Alta Hoover
- wife was Maria Cline
- Leonard Cline and Maria had three children:
- Annie E. Bingham of Milwaukee;
- Emma J. Van Patter, Aylmer, wife of Lewis, Farmer;
- George W. Cline, New London, Wisconsin, Furniture Dealer
- Joel W. Bingham was a son-in-law and Secretary at the Monarch  
Stone Quarry
  
LNAME[ VANSICKEL           
FNAME[ ISAAC HENRY                   
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 20, 1895   
FILE[ 2384  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: John Price, Port Stanley, Merchant and friend;  
Thomas Jones, Yarmouth, friend
- son was John Nelson Vansickel
- wife was Elizabeth Jane Vansickel
- will was witnessed by Ralph Vansickel, Yarmouth, Farmer, and  
Henry Jones, Yarmouth, Farmer
LNAME[ CORLESS             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 18, 1888   
FILE[ 2385  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Thomas Corless of Southwold, her husband
- daughter was Mary Ann Corless, now Taylor, wife of William  
Taylor of Yarmouth
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD HAMILTON ADAMS      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 14, 1886   
FILE[ 2386  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor was Lewis McKenney of Malahide, Farmer and son
- wife was Cecelia McKenney
- daughter was Rosamonde Sweet, wife of John
- son was Lewis McKenney
- daughter was Eliza Want, wife of William Want of the State of  
Dakota
- daughter was Muriel Scott, wife of Robert Scott of Flint,  
Michigan
- daughter was Jane Pulforde, wife of Thomas Pulforde of South  
Dorchester
- mention of Thomas McIntyre Nairn, who died June 1, 1888
- mention of William Augustus Glover, who died December 1, 1894
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ SWAIN O.                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2387  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Albert Saxton, Bayham; John A. Saxton, Malahide
- son was Frederick W. Saxton
- daughter was Joan Triff
- wife was Isabel Saxton
- daughter was Mary Jane Saxton
- daughter was Margaret Susan Saxton
- daughter was Rebecca Ellen Saxton
- daughter was Hannah Saxton
- daughter was Harriet Edison
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 26, 1895   
FILE[ 2388  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: William G. Sanders; Alice Maud Sanders
- widow was Alice Maud Sanders
DAUGHTERS:
- Mary Marlatt, wife of Daniel, residing at Moose Jaw in the  
Northwest Territories;
- Eliza Marlatt, wife of George;
- Penelope Sutherland, wife of Fred
- nephew was William G. Sanders
LNAME[ GILLETT             
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2389  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was James William Gillett of Aylmer, only son
LNAME[ SANDERS             
FNAME[ THOMAS EXMOUTHE               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1895   
FILE[ 2390  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - wanted to be buried in St. James Church Yard, Biddulph Township
- executors: Nancy Agnes Sanders, widow, Aylmer; John McGunne,  
Wyoming, Lambton County, Minister; Charles E. Sanders, St.  
Thomas, Merchant
- oldest daughter was Sally Agnes Snider
- daughter was Emily Selley
SONS:
- Thomas Sanders;
- William Sanders;
- Charles Sanders;
- Frederick Sanders;
- Henry Sanders;
- Arthur Sanders
- son-in-law was Reverend John McGunne
- mention of a granddaughter
- Mr. Sanders changed his mind and decided he wanted to be buried  
in Trinity Church Yard, St. Thomas
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ HULDA J.                      
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 2, 1895    
FILE[ 2391  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ -described as married woman
- had no will
- petitioner was John J. Marr, Southwold, a hotel keeper
- John J. Marr named as husband
LNAME[ ROSZELL             
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2392  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner was Phoebe Roszell, Bayham
- Phoebe Roszell named as wife
LNAME[ MCPHERSON           
FNAME[ ALLAN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 27, 1895   
FILE[ 2393  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - died in North Dorchester
- executors: Robert McPherson, Yarmouth and Dugald McPherson
- wife : Catherine McPherson
- children: Robert McPherson, John McPherson, Elizabeth McPherson
- cousin: Dugald McPherson
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ COLIN                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 10, 1895   
FILE[ 2294  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: Janet Campbell, Yarmouth
- Janet Campbell named as wife
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 16, 1895   
FILE[ 2395  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - was postmaster
- executors: Helen Duncan Arkell, Aylmer; George MacKenzie, St.  
Thomas, gentleman; James Murray Wrong, Aylmer, merchant
- Helen Duncan Arkell named as wife
- children not named
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ FEB 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2396  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - was widow of Donald McIntyre
- executors: Dugald J. Campbell, Dunwich; Donald McCallum,
Dunwich
- children: Nancy McPhail, wife of Archibald McPhail; 
Margaret McIntyre; Peter McIntyre; Sarah Forsyth, wife of
John Forsyth; Lizzie Morrison, wife of Albert Morrison;
Mary McIntyre
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2397  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - was described as a spinster
- had no will
- petitioner was Christina Warren, wife of Thomas Warren,
Westminster, sister
- had 6 sisters but did not name them
- had 4 brothers but did not name them
 
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ PEREGRINE M.                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 1 1895     
FILE[ 2398  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - was a physician
- executors: Hannah Mann, Aylmer; Harry V. Mann, Aylmer
- Hannah Mann was named as wife
- Harry V. Mann was named as son
LNAME[ JAMESON             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 26, 1887   
FILE[ 2399  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - petitioner for guardianship is Louise Jameson, St. Thomas;
John Belfrey, St. Thomas, locomotive foreman
- Louise Jameson is named as wife of deceased
- children: Herbert Charles Jameson, 20 years old; Harry Wilfred 
Jameson, 18 years old; Clara Louise Jameson, 12 years old
- the childrens' ages are as of July 2, 1895 when petition
for guardianship was made
- paternal uncle: William Ephraim Jameson, Blyhe, County of  
Huron, who died May 15, 1894
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ SUSAN                         
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ APR 30, 1886   
FILE[ 2400  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- had no will
- petitioner: Sylvester L. Smith, Morpeth, Kent County, 
clergyman
- Sylvester L. Smith named as husband
LNAME[ FULTON              
FNAME[ ELLA                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2401  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- described as infant 13 days old
- petitoner: Henry Fulton, Southwold, farmer
- Henry Fulton named as father
- Ellen Francis Fulton named as mother, was deceased
- see file #2402
LNAME[ FULTON              
FNAME[ ELLEN FRANCIS                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 31, 1895   
FILE[ 2402  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Henry Fulton, Southwold, farmer
- Henry Fulton named as husband
- child mentioned but not named
- see file #2401
LNAME[ BLUE                
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2403  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Mary Blue, Dunwich
- Mary Blue named as wife
- 4 infant children mentioned but not named
LNAME[ TROUGHTON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2404  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: William Troughton, Malahide, farmer
- William Troughton named as son
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ JUL 6, 1895    
FILE[ 2405  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a painter
- executors: Selina Patterson, St. Thomas; John C. Livsey, 
St. Thomas, hardware merchant
- Selina Patterson named as wife
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ ANDREW J.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2406  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Mary H. Caswelll, Bayham; John Pygall,
Middleton Tp., Norfolk County, gentleman
- Mary Huldah Caswell named as wife
- Bruce Caswell named as child
- other children not named
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2407  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Eliza Jane Johnson, Malahide
- Eliza Jane Johnson named as wife
- 8 children mentioned but not named
LNAME[ HUNTLEY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 6, 1895    
FILE[ 2408  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: Lenah Jane Huntley
- Lenah Jane Huntley named as wife
- Frank Huntley named as child 
LNAME[ MCCRONE             
FNAME[ JAMES MILLER                  
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ JUL 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2409  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a railway employee
- executor: Matilda Ann McCrone, St. Thomas
- Matilda McCrone named as wife
LNAME[ LEWIS               
FNAME[ SUSAN M.                      
RESID[ SHEDDEN             
DATE[ JUL 30, 1985   
FILE[ 2410  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: John Lewis, Shedden
- John Lewis named as husband
- son: John J. Marr, hotel keeper
- niece: Annie L. Authistle, London
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 5, 1895    
FILE[ 2411  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Thomas W. Dobbie, Tillsonburg, Provincial land
surveyor; Charles Thompson Dobbie, Bayham, farmer
- children: Ada Ann Burwell, wife of Hercules Burwell; 
Melissa Jane Stilwell, wife of David William Stilwell
- declared a lunatic long time after Sept. 1892
LNAME[ MCKNIGHT            
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1895    
FILE[ 2414  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas McKnight, Malahide; Annie McKnight,
Malahide, spinster; Catherine McKnight
-Catherine McKnight named as wife
- children: Thomas McKnight, eldest son; Annie 
McKnight; Michael McKnight; John McKnight; Ellen
McKnight; Kattie McKnight; Mary McConnell
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ DANIEL A.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 19, 1881   
FILE[ 2415  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a school teacher; unmarried
- had no will
- petitioners: Malcolm J. Kennedy, Ridgetown; D. Kennedy,
Aldborough; Maggie Thompson, Aldborough; May Leitch,
Ridgetown
- brothers & sisters: Malcolm J. Kennedy, Ridgetown; D.
Kennedy, Aldborough; Maggie Thompson, Aldborough;
Roderick Kennedy, Cass City, Michigan
LNAME[ FRANCIS             
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ TOULON, ILLINOIS    
DATE[ JUL 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2416  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - lived Rodney 1890
- died in Blanchard Tp., Perth County,
- described as married woman
- executors: George M. Harrison, Glencoe, banker; George
A. Francis, Toulon, Illinois, clerk
- George A. Francis named as husband
- George M. Harrison named as brother
- children not named
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 16, 1895   
FILE[ 2417  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: John P. Pressey, Malahide
- John P. Pressey named as son
LNAME[ RICHARDSON          
FNAME[ ARTHUR                        
RESID[ WYANDOTTE, MICHIGAN 
DATE[ AUG 14, 1895   
FILE[ 2418  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - was a dentist
- executors: Agnes Richardson, Wyandotte, Michigan; William
B. Brown, Malahide
- Agnes Richardson named as wife
- child: Lane Richardson
- William B. Brown named as father-in-law
LNAME[ DUFF                
FNAME[ REBECCA                       
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ JAN 29, 1893   
FILE[ 2419  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - former surname Harris; wife of William Duff
- had no will
- petitioner: Alice Nott, wife of George Nott, Southwold
- Rebecca & William Duff married 1882
- Rebecca Duff's parents resided in England and are deceased
- brothers & sisters: Alice Nott; Henry Harris, St. Thomas;
Ann Bell, wife of John Bell, St. Thomas; John Harris, England;
Mary Richards, England; Elizabeth Harris, England; Ellen Harris,
England
- husband named as William Duff, St. Thomas, shoe maker, left
St. Thomas after 1893
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JOHN WELLINGTON               
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2420  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
petitioner: Humphrey Johnson, Malahide; Daisy Johnson, Malahide
- wife named as Daisy Johnson
- father named as Humphrey Johnson
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ AUG 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2421  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as spinster
- executor: Dugald F. McIntyre, Southwold
- aunt: Isabella Ferguson, wife of Duncan Ferguson, St.
Thomas
- sister: Isabella McIntyre, St. Thomas, widow
- brother: Dugald F. McIntyre
- Mary McIntyre lived in Westminster Tp. in May 1895
LNAME[ THOMAS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 16, 1895   
FILE[ 2422  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- described as teamster
- petitioner: Jane E. Thomas, Dunwich
- Jane E. Thomas named as wife
- had 5 children, 2 of whom are infants
LNAME[ ROACH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM H.                    
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ AUG 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2423  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as farmer
- executor: Jane Roach, Dunwich
- Jane Roach named as wife
- daughter: Mary Jane Roach
LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ MARTHA ANN                    
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ SEP 1, 1895    
FILE[ 2424  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as widow
- executor: Donald McLean the younger, Aldborough, farmer
- daughter: Mary Jane Campbell, wife of Daniel Campbell
- grand daughters: daughters of Mary Jane & Daniel Campbell:
Martha May Campbell; Isabella Campbell, Veda Campbell
LNAME[ BROWER              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2425  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executor: Mary Jane Campbell, Yarmouth, widow
- Mary Jane Campbell named as daughter
LNAME[ BAINARD             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ AUG 29, 1895   
FILE[ 2426  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - executors: Lawrence Bainard, Southwold; George
Bainard, Yarmouth; Sarah Bainard, St.Thomas
- wife named as Sarah Bainard
- brother named as Lawrence Bainard
- children: George Bainard; Sarah Marria Kirkland; Emily Ann 
Dickinson; Elizabeth Vowden; Loria Bainard
LNAME[ BOUGHNER            
FNAME[ JOHN NELSON                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2427  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - described as a manufacturer
- executors: Alva Boughner, Aylmer, manufacturer; William
Warnock, Aylmer, broker
- wife: Hattie Boughner
- children: Sarah Hayden; Mary Belle Boughner; Alva Boughner
LNAME[ TOD                 
FNAME[ SYM                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 2, 1891    
FILE[ 2428  
MFNO[ 1397 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Eliza Tod, Yarmouth
- wife named as Eliza Tod
- children: James Tod, Yarmouth, farmer; Eliza Hepburn, wife
of Robert Hepburn, Yarmouth, farmer
LNAME[ AUCKLAND            
FNAME[ WILLIAM BOWMAN                
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2429  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Maria Auckland, Malahide
- wife named as Maria Auckland
LNAME[ NEWBIGGING          
FNAME[ JOHN LOGAN                    
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 10, 1895   
FILE[ 2430  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- had no will
- petitioner: Archibald Newbigging, Mosa Tp., farmer;
David Newbigging, Mosa Tp., farmer
- wife: Catherine Newbigging
- brothers: Archibald Newbigging; David Newbigging
- children: Nelson Campbell Newbigging, 5 years old;
Marvin Victor Newbigging, 3 years old; Bertha May 
Newbigging, 1 year old
LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ NORMAN                        
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ SEP 9, 1895    
FILE[ 2431  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor: Jennie MacDonald, St. Thomas
- wife named as Jennie McDonald
LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ CHESTER                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2432  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executor: Herbert Henderson, Southwold, farmer, nephew
- wife still living but not named
- 6 children
- children over 21 years: Arthur Henderson, Gertrude Henderson
- children under 21 years: Frank Henderson, Fanny Henderson,  
Violet Henderson, Margaret Henderson
LNAME[ METTERS             
FNAME[ SALLY                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUN 23, 1895   
FILE[ 2433  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: John Kendall, Dunwich; William Metters, Dunwich,
husband
LNAME[ STAFFORD            
FNAME[ AVOLINA                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 16, 1895   
FILE[ 2434  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as widow of Caleb Stafford
- executor: Richard N. Stafford, Southwold, farmer, 
brother in law
- sons: Cahrles Stafford; Milson B. Stafford
- daughters: Ida Stafford; Nettie Stafford
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 14, 1895   
FILE[ 2435  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Edwin Bowes, Bayham, farmer; William Rusling,
Bayham, farmer
- daughters: Mary L. Kennedy; Lily Wilson; Ethel Wilson; 
Bertha Wilson
- son: William Wilson
- wife not named
LNAME[ TASKAY              
FNAME[ MRS.                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[                
FILE[ 2436  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - petitioner for guardianship: Walter Taskay, South Dorchester,
farmer, is father of Thomas Taskay and husband of deceased
- Thomas Taskay is 17 years old on 14 Sep 1895; has legacy from
estate of Mrs. Knoepfel
LNAME[ LINDOP              
FNAME[ WILLIAM E.                    
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ JAN 14, 1893   
FILE[ 2437  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a gentleman
- had no will
- petitioner: John A. Robinson, St. Thomas, barrister at law; is
a creditor of deceased
- son: Thomas E. Lindop, St. Thomas
- wife: Charlotte Lindop
- children: Mary Duncan, wife of John Duncan, Alliston, Simcoe  
County; Elizabeth Lindop, St. Thomas; John M. Lindop, St. Thomas;
Edith Lindop, St. Thomas; Charles Lindop, Denver
- deceased had a half interest in a patent for a fire escape
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 27, 1895   
FILE[ 2438  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer
- executors: Daniel Patterson, Aldborough, farmer, son;
George Moore, Bothwell, Kent County, clerk of the Division
Court
- wife: Nancy Patterson
- other sons: Archibald Patterson; John A. Patterson
- daughters: Mary McColl; Margaret Hillman
LNAME[ DUNHAM              
FNAME[ ANN MARIA                     
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ SEP 24,1895    
FILE[ 2439  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: James B. Hill, St. Thomas, merchant; Cyrus Heman  
Hepinstall, St. Thomas, jeweller, a friend
- sisters: Phoebe Cordelia Schell; Abby Elizabeth Van Norstand,
who died Aug. 28, 1894
- step daughter: Mrs. Elva McGreer, wife of Thomas McGreer,
Pt. Burwell
- step son: George F. Dunham
- children of Abby Elizabeth Van Norstand: Mary Emma Van
Norstand, Samuel Dunham Van Norstand, Eliza Van Norstand
- deceased had property in Pt. Burwell, St.Thomas & Manitoba
LNAME[ LUMLEY              
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 14, 1895   
FILE[ 2440  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor: Margaret McCallum, Iona, Southwold Tp., spinster,
sister
- step son: Welsey Lumley
- step daughter: Louisa Foster
LNAME[ MCPHAIL             
FNAME[ DONALD C.                     
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ JAN 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2441  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was unmarried
- had no will
- died in Butte City, Montana
- petitioner: Alexander McPhail, Aldborough, a brother
- father: Donald McPhail, Aldborough
- mother: Anne McPhail, Aldborough
- brothers & sisters: Dougald McPhail, England; John McPhail,
Scotland; Archibald McPhail, Scotland; Duncan McPhail, 
Detroit, Michigan; Mary McKenzie, Detroit, Michigan; Maggie
Wilton, West Lorne; Ann Lethbridge, Fingal
LNAME[ HENRY               
FNAME[ COLIN GILLIES                 
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAR 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2442  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a gentleman
- executors: Jesse A. Henry, Toronto, drover, a brother;
John Henry, brother
- son: Philip J. Henry, Glencoe, horse dealer
LNAME[ DODD                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2443  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: Lucinda Dodd, Aldborough, widow; William Dodd, 
Southwold, a brother
- brother William Dodd's children not named
- niece: Lizzy Caswell
- adopted daughter: Annie Hodge
LNAME[ ASH                 
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2444  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - lived concession 7, Aldborough
- described as a farmer
- executors: John Ferguson, Aldborough, farmer; James Beaty,
Toronto, Q.C.
- daughter: Elvia Virginia Ash
- wife: Sarah Ash
LNAME[ STEVENS             
FNAME[ WESTERN                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ SEP 2, 1895    
FILE[ 2445  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor: Hannah Stevens, Bayham, widow
- sons: Ernest Leroy Stevens, Montnell Stevens, Leonard Sharp
Stevens
LNAME[ ROY                 
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2446  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as widow of Gideon Roy
- dispute  about will
- executor: George W. Roy, Malahide, applied for letters of
administration Nov 8,1895
- executor: Charles L. Bentley
- children: Daniel Benjamin Roy, contested will Oct 14, 1895
- other children: Eleanor Jane Dennis; Anna Maria Kilmer,  
Detroit, Michigan; George Wellington Roy; Lavona Marietta
Kilmer, Detroit, Michigan; James Sylvanus Roy, Lisbon, Ransom
County, North Dakota; William Melbourne Roy, Detroit, Michigan
- grandson: (?) B. Roy
- granddaughter: Ethel Roy
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ JEHIEL                        
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ AUG 27, 1895   
FILE[ 2447  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was barrister at law, partner in firm Mann & Davidson
- executor: Amelia Mann, St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2448  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor: Robert McKay, Dunwich
- daughters: Jane McArthur, wife of James McArthur; Christy  
McKillop, wife of Donald McKillop; Mary McArthur
- son: Daniel McArthur
- wife: Catherine McArthur
LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2449  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: Eugene Gunn, Yarmouth, a nephew; Edwin McCausland,
Aylmer, merchant, a brother in law; Wesley McCausland, Tara, 
Bruce County, grain merchant, a brother in law
- son: Wesley Gunn
- daughters: Alice Eugenie Gunn; Lizzie "Lizetta" Gunn; Dora 
Augusta Gunn; Josephine Gunn
- wife: Mary Ann Gunn
LNAME[ ROW                 
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTE     
DATE[ SEP 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2450  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ -described as a farmer
- had no will
- petitioner: Simildia Row, South Dorchester, widow
LNAME[ LYON                
FNAME[ OLIVE                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2451  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as widow
- executors: Elizabeth Jane Lyon, Aylmer, spinster, a
daughter; Albert Hamilton Backhouse, Aylmer, esquire, a friend;
Mahlon Lyon, Malahide, son
LNAME[ NOLAN               
FNAME[ JOHN E.                       
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ NOV 2, 1895    
FILE[ 2452  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a locomotive engineer
- executors: Eleanor Nolan, St. Thomas, widow; Theodore
Middaugh, who died Aug 22, 1891
- children not named
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ DONALD A.                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2453  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - petitioner for guardianship: Agnes McLachlin, Southwold,
widow of deceased
- children: Archibald Robinson McLachlin, 14 years old on Sep 27,
1894; Hugh Allan McLachlin, 12 years old on Oct 5, 1894; James
Gordon McLachlin, 8 years old on June 16, 1894; Charles Duncan
McLachlin, 6 years old on Apr. 28, 1894; Margaret Isabella 
McLachlin, 4 years old on Apr. 14, 1894
- see file #2454
LNAME[ MCLACHLIN           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2454  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a farmer, married
- had no will
- petitioner: Agnes McLachlin, his widow
- children: Archibald Robinson McLachlin; Hugh Allan McLachlin;
James Gordon McLachlin; Charles Duncan McLachlin; Margaret 
Isabella McLachlin
- see file #2453
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 4, 1895    
FILE[ 2455  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- petitioner: William Jackson, Southwold Tp., attorney for
Francis Catherine Eaton, Teledo, Ohio, USA
- children: John White, Yarmouth; Francis Catherine Eaton,
wife of John f. Eaton; Albert White, Sheppardsville, Michigan
LNAME[ BOGGS               
FNAME[ GEORGE WALTER                 
RESID[ DETROIT             
DATE[ OCT 31, 1895   
FILE[ 2456  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - known as George Walter Boggs the younger
- died in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
- was a wine clerk
- executor: Amelia Boggs, St. Thomas, spinster
- father: George Walter Boggs, St. Thomas
- sister: Ameila Boggs
- brother: Frank Boggs, Detroit, seed & grain merchant
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ THEODORE                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2457  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was an agent
- executors: Charlotte Berdan, Aylmer, his widow; Archibald
McTaggart, Malahide
- children: Leslie B. Berdan; Alma Berdan
LNAME[ MCDIARMID           
FNAME[ JOHN D.                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2458  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was a manufacturer
- executor: Adelaide McDiarmid, his widow
- children: Mary Howell McDiarmid, 18 years old on Oct 12, 1895;
Ada Christina McDiarmid, 15 years old on Oct 5, 1895; Laura
Josephine McDiarmid, 5 years old on Nov 21, 1895
LNAME[ HILLIS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ NOV 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2459  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was a carpenter
- executors: Elizabeth Ann Hillis, St. Thomas, his widow;
Louisa Hillis, Aylmer, spinster, his daughter
- son: Edward Hillis
LNAME[ GOVENLOCK           
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2460  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was a gardener
- had no will
- petitioner: Elizabeth Govenlock, Southwold, his widow
LNAME[ HISLOP              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ NOV 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2461  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was a farmer
- executor: Irenia Hislop, Southwold, his widow
- witnesses: Charles & Agnes Lemon, Hamilton, Wentworth County,
barrister at law
LNAME[ ADAMS               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 27, 1895   
FILE[ 2462  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - petitioner: Elias J. Adams, Malahide
- grandsons: George A. Pepper, William McDermond Pepper
- son: Elias J. Adams
- son of Elias J. Adams: William Lewis Adams
- daughter: Catherine Davis, wife of Joel Wallace Davis, died
mar 3, 1893
- nephew: Gilbert Moore, died Apr 13, 1882
LNAME[ FISHLEIGH           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2463  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - was a farmer
- died in London, Middlesex County
- executor: Bertha Fishleigh, Yarmouth, widow
- mentions Robert Fishleigh
LNAME[ COLLARD             
FNAME[ CARRIE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2464  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - died in Southwold Tp.
- described as a spinster
- executor: Arthur D. Collard, Aldborough
- left father, mother, 4 sisters, 1 brother 
- witnesses: Arthur Collard, Nathan Mann, George Collard
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ PHOEBE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2465  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor: James McKenzie, Yarmouth, merchant
- nephew: Stephen Haight, son of her brother, William Haight
- Phoebe Harvey raised Elizabeth Lincoln
- will mentions Alventine Guest, daughter of John Guest
- niece: Louisa Evely, wife of H.H. Evely, veterinary surgeon,
St. Thomas
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 9, 1895    
FILE[ 2466  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: Annie Smith, Southwold, widow; John Nelson Smith,
Southwold; Charles Gilbert, Southwold, a friend
- wife: Annie Smith
- brother: John Nelson Smith
LNAME[ MAYNARD             
FNAME[ JAMES W.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2467  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Maynard, Yarmouth, widow; Samuel
Hathaway, Yarmouth
- wife: Martha Elizabeth Maynard
- sons: James Franklin Maynard; John William Maynard
- daughter: Ida Flossetta Maynard
LNAME[ HEYWOOD             
FNAME[ SARAH AMELIA                  
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 17, 1892   
FILE[ 2468  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman, wife of Thomas Heywood
- executors: Henry Charles Stephens, Glenville, Cuyahoga, Ohio,
butcher; Thomas Heywood, Euphemia Tp., Lambton County,
farmer
- father: Thomas Stephens now deceased
- brothers: Henry Charles Stephens, Benjamin Stephens
- sisters: Mary Ann Shephers, Jennie Stephens, Ella Stephens
- husband: Thomas Heywood
- children: George Herbert Heywood, youngest child; Grace 
Elizabeth Heywood; Ethel Alberta Heywood; William Thomas
Heywood
LNAME[ BURKE               
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ NOV 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2469  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Patrick Burke, St. Thomas, locomotive engineer;
John Burke, St.Thomas, locomotive engineer; Thomas Burke,
St. Thomas, locomotive engineer
- children: Patrick Burke, John Burke, Thomas Burke, Bridget
Burke, Mary Burke, Catherine Burke, Ellen Burke
LNAME[ NORSWORTHY          
FNAME[ EMILY                         
RESID[ ST.THOMAS           
DATE[ DEC 18, 1895   
FILE[ 2470  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - had no will
- petitioner: Charles Norsworthy, St.Thomas, manufacturer
LNAME[ BREIST              
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 19, 1895   
FILE[ 2471  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor: Edgar Alexander Smith, St. Thomas, gentleman
- housekeeper: Susannah Williams
- children: Charles Breist, Michigan; Frederick Breist, Michigan;
Annie Breist, Michigan
LNAME[ HUGHES              
FNAME[ SARAH AGUSTA                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2472  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Alexander Love, Aylmer, esquire; John Henry Hughes,
Goshen, Indiana, surgeon dentist
- brother in law: Alexander Love
- brother: John Henry Hughes
- sister: Jane Elizabeth Julia Dunnett
- niece: Jennie Alexandra Love
- nephew: son of Jane E. J. Dunnett:
 John Alfred Hughes Dunnett
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ JAMES ALFRED                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 22, 1895   
FILE[ 2473  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor: Margaret Parker, Malahide, widow
- wife: Margaret Parker
LNAME[ SCHULTE             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 15, 1895   
FILE[ 2474  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Clergyman for the Church of England
- died in Aldborough Township
- executor was Ellinor Schulte of St. Thomas, widow
- wife was Ellinor Schulte
LNAME[ HUX                 
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 4, 1892    
FILE[ 2475  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - on January 29, 1892, Martin Hux was 60 years old
- executors: Barbara Hux, Aldborough, widow; Ludwig Miller,  
Aldborough
- wife was Barbara Hux
- son was Jacob Hux
- this will was written in German and then translated into  
English
LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 29, 1895   
FILE[ 2476  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Archibald S. McKirdy, Dunwich, Farmer; Malcolm A.  
McNeil, Dunwich, Farmer
- brother was Duncan McKellar
- brother was Peter McKellar
- mention of a mother, but not named
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- John Duncan McKellar, son of Duncan;
- Mary Catherine McKellar, daughter of Duncan;
- Archie Daniel McKellar, son of Peter;
- Mary Betsy McKellar, daughter of Peter
- sister-in-law was Bella McKellar, wife of Duncan
- sister-in-law was Maggie McKellar, wife of Peter
- mention of John Hyman
LNAME[ MCPHEE              
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 24, 1895   
FILE[ 2477  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Clark of Aldborough
- daughter-in-law was Eliza McPhee, wife of Duncan
- son-in-law was William Clark
LNAME[ HANKINSON           
FNAME[ WILLIAM H.                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 30, 1895   
FILE[ 2478  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Charles William Hankinson of Malahide
- wife was Sophia Hankinson of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Francis A. Hankinson, Malahide;
- James M. Hankinson, Grand Rapids, Michigan;
- Charles William Hankinson, Malahide;
- Hannah W. Dalby, Malahide;
- John C. Hankinson, Sindeirville, New York;
- Lorenzo Dow Hankinson, Grand Rapids, Michigan;
- Emily Jane Ingram, Malahide;
- Kenneth H. Hankinson, Grand Rapids, Michigan
- Louis A. Hankinson, Malahide
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2479  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Walker Stewart, St. Thomas, Manager of the  
Southern Loan Company; Sarah Ann Brown, St. Thomas
- wife was Sarah Ann Brown
LNAME[ FIRBY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 2, 1890    
FILE[ 2480  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioners: John Irvine Muss Firby, Winnipeg, Manitoba;
- Daniel Edwin Firby, Winnipeg, Manitoba;
- Wealtha Marilla Smith, Malahide, married woman
LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 4, 1896    
FILE[ 2481  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Daniel Gunn
- executors: Edwin McCausland, Aylmer, Commission Merchant;  
Wesley McCausland, Tara, Bruce County, Gentleman; Eugene Gunn,  
who renounced
- brother was Edwin McCausland
- brother was Wesley McCausland
- daughter was Dura Augusta Gunn
- daughter was Lizzetta Gunn
- daughter was Josephine Gunn
- nephew was Eugene Gunn
LNAME[ BRUSH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM ALEXANDER             
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 23, 1896   
FILE[ 2482  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Horse Trainer
- executors: Herschel David Brush, Southwold, Horse Trainer;  
William Asa Brush, Southwold; Frank Howard, Southwold, who died  
December 29, 1894
- wife was Jemima Ann Brush
- son was William Asa Brush
- son was Charles Wesley Brush
- son was Herschel D. Brush
- son was John Edmund Brush
- brother-in-law was Frank Howard
LNAME[ BROOKS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 24, 1896   
FILE[ 2483  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: William Brooks, Southwold; Samuel Lethbridge,  
Southwold
- wife was Sarah Brooks
CHILDREN:
- Hiram Brooks;
- James Brooks;
- Elizabeth Brooks;
- Celia Brooks;
- Mary Ann Brooks;
- Emma Brooks;
- Jane Brooks;
- William Brooks
LNAME[ LOWRY               
FNAME[ HENRIETTA                     
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ JAN 8, 1896    
FILE[ 2484  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as an infant and unmarried
- petitioner was Henrietta Lowry of Rodney, wife of James C.
- mother was Henrietta Lowry
- father was James C. Lowry
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- William John Lowry;
- James Charles Lowry;
- Mary Jane Lowry, now Corder;
- Elizabeth Ann Lowry, under 20 years;
- Christie Lowry, under 20 years
NOTE: Henrietta Lowry was born April 5, 1880, and when she died  
was 14 years, 9 months, and 3 days old
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 16, 1896   
FILE[ 2485  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- petitioners: John Ferguson, South Dorchester; Duncan Ferguson,  
South Dorchester
SONS:
- John Ferguson;
- Duncan Ferguson;
- Donald Ferguson, North Dorchester;
- Colin Ferguson, North Dorchester
LNAME[ BINGHAM             
FNAME[ BEECHER                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2486  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor and a Gentleman
- petitioners: Davis George Bingham, Aylmer, Merchant; William  
Charles Bingham, Aylmer, Gentleman
- mother was Betsy Jane Bingham
- oldest brother was Davis George Bingham
- brother was William Charles Bingham
- brother was Joel W. Bingham of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
LNAME[ JUST                
FNAME[ FREDERICK C.                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2487  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Jeweller
- petitioner was Josephine Just of St. Thomas
- wife was Josephine Just
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ THEODORE W.                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2488  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship filed February 10, 1896
- petitioner was Charlotte Berdan of Aylmer, widow
CHILDREN:
- Alma C. Berdan;
- Leslie B. Berdan
LNAME[ MACPHERSON          
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ MAY 25, 1895   
FILE[ 2489  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Manufacturer of Agricultural Implements and an  
Iron Founder
EXECUTORS:
- John Knox MacPherson, Fingal, Manufacturer;
- Alexander D. MacPherson, Fingal, Bookkeeper;
- Duncan Ferguson MacPherson
- wife was Mary MacPherson
CHILDREN:
- Alexander D. MacPherson;
- Duncan Ferguson MacPherson;
- James D. MacPherson;
- Edward D. MacPherson;
- Mary E. MacPherson;
- John K. MacPherson;
- Daniel L. MacPherson;
- William A. MacPherson;
- Charles H. MacPherson
LNAME[ LEARN               
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 1, 1896    
FILE[ 2490  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: William Warnock, Aylmer, Broker; Stephen Pound,  
Malahide; Francis Leeson, Malahide
- friend was Mary Arnott
- brother was William Nelson Learn
- brother was Matthias M. Learn
- sister was Elsie Ann Parks
LNAME[ TROTHEN             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 1, 1896    
FILE[ 2491  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executors: William Church, Dunwich; James C. Revell, Dunwich
- son was Joshua Trothen
- son was James Trothen, who was described as being blind
- grandson was Richard Erie
LNAME[ STEWART             
FNAME[ JAMES LOVE                    
RESID[ CALIFORNIA          
DATE[ OCT 27, 1894   
FILE[ 2492  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- was living in San Diego, California, when he died
- formerly a resident of Aylmer
- described as a Marble Cutter
- petitioner was the Toronto General Trusts Company
- wife was Ann Stewart, who was a resident of the London  
Psychiatric Hospital
LNAME[ GEE                 
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2493  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Watts of Vienna, Conveyancer
- mother was Sarah Gee of North Walsingham, Norfolk County,  
England
- first cousin was Mary Watts
- second cousin was William Watts
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ MARK                          
RESID[ TALBOTVILLE         
DATE[ APR 4, 1895    
FILE[ 2494  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- executors: George Washington Brown, St. Thomas, Clerk; John  
Thomas Brown, Southwold, Farmer
- wife was Sarah Brown
CHILDREN:
- George W. Brown, St. Thomas, Merchant;
- John T. Brown, Southwold, Farmer;
- Sarah Jane Brown;
- Martha Kilpatrick;
- Hannah Calcutt;
- Elizabeth Baker;
- Harriet A. Boughner
LNAME[ SQUANCE             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2495  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor was Frank Oke of St. Thomas, Cabinet Maker and  
son-in-law
- wife was Elizabeth Squance
LNAME[ JOST                
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2496  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Josephine Jost of St. Thomas, widow and  
daughter-in-law
LNAME[ AGAR                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 7, 1896    
FILE[ 2497  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Jannet Agar of Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ GALE                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ OXFORD COUNTY       
DATE[ JAN 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2498  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- under 21 years of age
- legal residence was Dereham Township, Oxford County
- died at Rodney and seems to have lived at St. Thomas
- petitioner was Joshua Gale of Dereham Township, Labourer
LNAME[ COUGHLIN            
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ NEW YORK CITY       
DATE[ MAR 22, 1894   
FILE[ 2499  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Cornelius Coughlin and the daughter of 
 
Patrick Brady of Yarmouth, who died October 8, 1889
- there is no exact date for Margaret Coughlin's death
- the estate papers say that she died prior to March 22, 1894,  
which is the date of the proof of her will in New York City
- the will is dated January 28, 1893
- executor of Margaret Coughlin's will was Cornelius Coughlin
- Cornelius Coughlin died October 25, 1895 in New York City
- Michael Joseph Brady, Woodstock, Ontario, Parish Priest, was  
the executor of Cornelius Coughlin's will, which was probated  
November 22, 1895 by the Surrogate Court of Essex County
LNAME[ COLE                
FNAME[ AGNES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 7, 1888    
FILE[ 2500  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Robert Cole of St. Thomas, Builder and son
- son was Archibald Cole, Millbank, Dakota, U.S.A., Carpenter
LNAME[ MATTHEWS            
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 5, 1895    
FILE[ 2501  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker, Banker, and  
creditor
LNAME[ MCNABB              
FNAME[ WILLIAM D.                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 25, 1896   
FILE[ 2502  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- petitioner was Eunice Marillia Palmer, wife of Alexander  
Gilbert Palmer of St. Thomas, Coal Dealer
- Eunice Marillia Palmer is described as the widow of William D.  
McNabb
- in 1902 it was discovered that the deceased had property and  
that Hannah Couse, now Thompson, had a mortgage on the property
- mention of Bamlett Gilbert McNabb
- mention of Arthur Burton McNabb
- mention of Mabel Viola McNabb
LNAME[ DAUGHARTY           
FNAME[ CHARLES EDWIN                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 27, 1896   
FILE[ 2504  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Susan Emma Daugharty, widow
- son was Levi Daugharty
- daughter was Valeria Alice Daugharty
- son was Walter Allan Daugharty
LNAME[ TEETZEL             
FNAME[ ABIGAIL                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 10, 1896   
FILE[ 2505  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Coghill, Wyoming, Lambton County; Allister  
Cochrane, Detroit, Michigan, Reporter
- daughter was Eliza Hunt
- granddaughter was Jennie Abigail Cochrane
- daughter was Jane Cochrane
- daughter was Sarah Younghusband
- granddaughter was Jennie Stoker
LNAME[ MASON               
FNAME[ SARAH ELIZABETH               
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ FEB 21, 1892   
FILE[ 2506  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Thomas H. Mason of Bayham, son
- husband was William Newell Mason
- daughter was Mary Agnes Martin
LNAME[ BROMELL             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 15, 1896   
FILE[ 2507  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - known as William Bromell the Younger
- described as a Cabinet Maker
- executors: Emma Bromell, St. Thomas, widow; John Bromell,  
Toronto, Hotel Keeper and brother
- son was Harold
LNAME[ METTERS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2508  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- note says that the will was contested by Mrs. Dingle
- executors: Angus Campbell, Southwold; Alexander Ross, Dunwich
- will dated October 15, 1895
- in a second will dated December 14, 1895, the appointed  
executor was Jane Bennett of Dunwich, spinster, and William  
Metters' housekeeper
- William Metters late wife was Sarah
- mention of John Kendall
- Mary Ann Dingle was a niece of William Metters, and the wife of  
James Dingle, Bangor, Van Buren County, Michigan
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ THOMAS M.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 9, 1896    
FILE[ 2509  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - described as an Agent
- executors: John Angus Campbell, Dunwich, Farmer and brother;  
Samuel D. Campbell, Tilbury, Kent County, Operator and brother
- sister was Christena Campbell
- nephew was Malcolm Graham
- nephew was William Arthur Graham
SISTERS:
- Isabella;
- Margaret;
- Mary;
- Sarah;
- Jennie
- Thomas M. Campbell's fiance was Elizabeth McIntyre of Iona,  
daughter of Benani McIntyre
- will was dated March 8, 1896
LNAME[ SHEPHERD            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 28, 1895   
FILE[ 2510  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: John E. Shepherd, Yarmouth; George H. Shepherd,  
Yarmouth
- both were sons of William Shepherd
LNAME[ NEWTON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ MAR 26, 1896   
FILE[ 2511  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - executor was Caleb B. Hunt of Malahide, friend
- daughter was Martha Eleanor Orris
- son was David Francis Newton
LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ MARJORIE                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 29, 1896   
FILE[ 2512  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was James Stacey of Dunwich, Farmer and son
CHILDREN:
- Isabella Grisdale;
- Jane Griffin;
- Charlotte Stacey;
- Mary Elizabeth March;
- Marjorie Milton;
- Martha Ellen Stacey;
- Archibald Stacey
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ NEIL A.                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ JAN 10, 1894   
FILE[ 2513  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Jennie E. Taylor of Aldborough, widow
- child was Gertrude Irene Taylor, who was 4 years old on July  
24, 1896
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ LUCY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 27, 1895   
FILE[ 2514  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Epaphras Berdan of Southwold, husband
- son was William Cyrenus Berdan
- son was George E. Berdan
- daughter was Carrie Evaline Berdan
LNAME[ CALVER              
FNAME[ LOVINIA JANE                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 1896       
FILE[ 2515  
MFNO[ 1398 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Alfred Calver of St. Thomas, Wine Clerk and  
husband
- daughter was Olive Calver
- daughter was Ethel Calver
LNAME[ LEGG                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ APR 12, 1896   
FILE[ 2516  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Ellen Legg of South Dorchester, widow; John McNabb,  
South Dorchester; John Pettit
- daughter was Ethel Legg
LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ JANET                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2517  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Watson of St. Thomas, Merchant
- stepson was John Scott
LNAME[ CROOKS              
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 26, 1896   
FILE[ 2518  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Charles F. Maxwell of St. Thomas, Barrister
SURVIVING RELATIVES:
- Alexander Crooks, Boissevan, Manitoba;
- Mrs. John McWilliams, Manistique, Michigan;
- Mrs. Martha Irvine, Village of Rosedale, Victoria County,  
Ontario
LNAME[ MCMILLAN            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER G.                  
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 11, 1896   
FILE[ 2519  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Duncan McMillan, Harness Maker, Dutton, and brother; 
 
Alexander C. Gordon, Lumber Merchant, Dutton
- nephew was John A. Gordon
- nephew was Donald McMillan, son of brother, Archibald
- sister was Barbara
- sister was Sarah
- brother was Archibald
- mention of a mother, but not identified
LNAME[ THOMPSON            
FNAME[ JOHN RICELEY                  
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2520  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- died at London, Ontario
- petitioner was Sarah Thompson of Malahide, widow
LNAME[ MCLARTY             
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2521  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Angus McLarty of Southwold, Farmer and brother
- sister was Margaret Campbell, who had four sons
- mention of Catherine J. Stewart
- brother was Duncan McLarty
- brother was Colin McLarty
- niece was Agnes Robinson
- niece was Sarah J. Allison
- niece was Mary C. Stewart
- niece was Sarah C. Stewart
- niece was Minnie McLarty
- mention of Elizabeth A. Mann, who lived with the family
- brother was Archibald McLarty
- deceased sister was Mary, wife of Colin A. (no surname given)
- nephew was Archibald C. Campbell
- mention of Duncan Alfred ______
- mention of John A. _______
- mention of Angus Stewart
LNAME[ STALEY              
FNAME[ JOHN M.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 30, 1896   
FILE[ 2522  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Elizabeth Staley, Malahide, widow;
- Samuel Staley, Malahide, Farmer and brother;
- John C. Lindsay, Malahide, Farmer
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ BLACK               
FNAME[ FLORA                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 27, 1896   
FILE[ 2523  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of John
- executor was Christy Ana Black of St. Thomas, spinster and  
youngest daughter
- daughter was Mrs. Lachlan Campbell
- daughter was Mrs. John Macfarlane
- daughter was Mrs. And___ McLarty
- grandson was Wilson Blue
- son was James Black
LNAME[ KREUTTER            
FNAME[ ULRICH                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 9, 1896    
FILE[ 2524  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Peter Hessenauer of Aldborough, who was a  
brother-in-law to Ulrich Kreutter's wife and a widower
CHILDREN:
- Jacob G. Kreutter, who was executor of the estate and who died  
April 13, 1896;
- John Kreutter, 21 years old;
- Andrew Kreutter, 20 years old;
- Lavena Kreutter, 18 years old;
- Edith Kreutter, 15 years old;
- George Kreutter, 16 years old;
- Mary Ann Kreutter, 14 years old;
- Amanda Kreutter, 10 years old;
- Jeannette Kreutter, 9 years old;
- Delia Kreutter, 7 years old;
- Lilly May Kreutter, 3 years old
- NOTE: The children spelled their name 'Kriter'
LNAME[ RICE                
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAR 4, 1896    
FILE[ 2525  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Lewis Van Patter of Aylmer, friend
- son was Byron Rice
- daughter-in-law and wife of Byron was Eliza
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ HERBERT FREDERICK             
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2526  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Bank Clerk and unmarried
- petitioner was Amelia C. Mann of St. Thomas, widow and mother
LNAME[ ROY                 
FNAME[ ELEANOR                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2527  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- died in Detroit, Michigan
- petitioner was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker
SURVIVING CHILDREN:
- Daniel Benjamin Roy, Malahide;
- Eleanor Jane Dennis;
- Anna Maria Kilmer;
- George W. Roy;
- Livonia Marietta Kilmer;
- James Silvanus Roy;
- William Melbourne Roy
LNAME[ NICKERSON           
FNAME[ ELIUD WELLINGTON              
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 21, 1896   
FILE[ 2528  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executor was Maria Nickerson of Yarmouth, widow
- granddaughter was Metta Maud Nickerson, daughter of Eliud  
Nickerson's son, John
- Eliud Nickerson's brother was Nelson Nickerson
LNAME[ ABBOTT              
FNAME[ SARAH JANE                    
RESID[ BUFFALO, NEW YORK   
DATE[ MAR 25, 1896   
FILE[ 2529  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- Sarah Jane Abbott owned real estate in Elgin County
- petitioner was Ella Iles of St. Thomas, widow and daughter
- son was Henry Abbott of St. Thomas
- son was Frank Abbott of St. Thomas
- son was Joshua Abbott of Buffalo, New York
LNAME[ GILLIES             
FNAME[ DONALD J.                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 26, 1896   
FILE[ 2530  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- also known as Daniel Gillies
- executors: John T. Kerr, Southwold, Farmer; Duncan G. Gillies,  
Aldborough, Farmer
- wife was Mary Gillies
- mother was Jane Gillies
- sister was Betsy Gillies
LNAME[ WEINER              
FNAME[ FRANK                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 8, 1896    
FILE[ 2531  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- petitioner was Nellie Weiner of Yarmouth, widow
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ CATHERINE ANN                 
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 19, 1896   
FILE[ 2532  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Archibald Duncan, Dunwich, brother-in-law; John  
Leslie Patterson Duncan, Dunwich, nephew
- sister was Lydia Duncan of Dunwich, house wife
LNAME[ CUMMINGS            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 12, 1896   
FILE[ 2533  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was James Cummings of Yarmough, Farmer and husband
LNAME[ MISTELE             
FNAME[ WILHELMINA CAROLINA           
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 23, 1896   
FILE[ 2534  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Jacob Mistele
- executor was John David Mistele of Aldborough, General Merchant  
and son
- son was John Jacob Mistele
LNAME[ BENNETT             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2535  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- died at Houghton Township, Norfolk County
- executors: James William Bennett, Bayham, Esquire, brother;  
Louisa Ammie Bennett, Bayham, widow
- son was George Arthur Bennett
- daughter was Violet Alberta Bennett
LNAME[ KREUTTER            
FNAME[ ULRICH                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 9, 1896    
FILE[ 2536  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executor was Peter Hessenauer of Aldborough, brother-in-law
- actual named executor was Jacob G. Kreutter, who died April 13,  
1896 and who was Ulrich Kreutter's oldest son
- youngest daughter was Lilly May Kreutter
- oldest daughter was Lavina Rosetta Kreutter
LNAME[ KREUTTER            
FNAME[ JACOB G.                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ APR 13, 1896   
FILE[ 2537  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as unmarried
- petitioner was Peter Hessenauer of Aldborough,  
uncle-by-marriage
- brother was John Kreutter
- mention of other brothers and sisters under 21 years
LNAME[ MCKEE               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAY 8, 1896    
FILE[ 2538  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Daniel McKee of Dutton, Contractor and son
- daughter was Deborah Blackwood of Wallacetown, widow of James  
Blackwood
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 14, 1896   
FILE[ 2539  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was daughter, Mary White of St. Thomas, wife of  
Caleb, Railway Conductor
SURVIVING CHILDREN:
- Alexander Ferguson, Chicago, Railway Employee;
- Fergus Ferguson, Chicago, Railway Employee;
- Duncan F. Ferguson, Hamilton, Ohio, Railway Employee;
- Kate Ferguson, St. Thomas, spinster;
- Mary White, St. Thomas, wife of Caleb, Railway Conductor
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2540  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Duncan McIntyre, Dunwich, Farmer and brother; Angus  
McIntyre, Dunwich, Farmer and brother
- brother was Donald McIntyre
- sister was Euphemia McIntyre
- nephew was James McIntyre, son of brother, Archibald
- niece was Maggie Welch
LNAME[ THOMAS              
FNAME[ ERASTUS F.                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2541  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Eliza E. Thomas, of St. Thomas, widow
- child was Harry Walter Thomas, 11 years old, born January 26,  
1885
LNAME[ MEEK                
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 12, 1896   
FILE[ 2542  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was James Meek of Southwold, son
CHILDREN:
- Thomas;
- Robert;
- Mary;
- Jane;
- William;
- James
LNAME[ PORTER              
FNAME[ THERESA M.                    
RESID[ DETROIT, MICHIGAN   
DATE[ JUL 17, 1895   
FILE[ 2543  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- petitioner was William L. Wickett of St. Thomas,  
Barrister-at-Law
- Theresa Porter had property in St. Thomas
- executors: Edwards Williams Porter, Theresa Porter's husband;  
Alwilda E. McCall, her sister
LNAME[ SPIERN              
FNAME[ ANNIE MARGARET                
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 7, 1896    
FILE[ 2544  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Frederick Tegge of Aldborough, son-in-law
- daughter was Lydia, wife of Frederick Tegge
- son was William Spiern
- son was Frederick Spiern
- daughter was Catharina, wife of Jacob Barman
- daughter was Wilhelmina Beit, deceased
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Charles Tegge;
- John Tegge;
- Amelia Tegge;
- William Tegge;
- Rosina Tegge
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 7, 1896    
FILE[ 2545  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Christopher Brown, Dunwich, Farmer and son; Cyrus  
Brown, Dunwich, Farmer and son
- wife was Matilda Brown
LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 17, 1896   
FILE[ 2546  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: James McLachlin, Westminster Township, Middlesex  
County, Gentleman; Neil Buchanan, Yarmouth
- son was Charles McColl
- wife was Mary McColl
- son was James McColl
- residing with James McColl was Edwin Buchanan
LNAME[ BOSCH               
FNAME[ JOHN ALOIS                    
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ JUN 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2547  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Mary Bosch of Fingal, widow
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 22, 1896   
FILE[ 2548  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Calista Dalton, Malahide, wife of J.H. and daughter;  
Herman Smith, Detroit, Michigan, Car Conductor and son
- daughter was Emeranda, wife of Jesse K. Smith
- daughter was Cecelia, wife of Herman Daniels
- daughter was Bertha, wife of John Young
- son was William Wallace Smith
LNAME[ HEARD               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 16, 1896   
FILE[ 2549  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as John Heard the Younger
- described as a Manufacturer
- petitioners: Thomas Heard, London, Ontario, Druggist; Robert  
Heard, St. Thomas, Wood Turner
- wife was Martha Annie Heard
- daughter was Lelia Ada Heard, under 21 years
- daughter was Lenora May Heard, under 21 years
- daughter was Helena Rose Heard, under 21 years
- brother was Thomas Heard
- brother was Robert Heard
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ ESTHER M.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2550  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was David H. Price, Aylmer, Post Master
- son was David H. Price
- daughter-in-law was Anna M. Price, wife of David H.
LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SHEDDEN             
DATE[ JUN 29, 1896   
FILE[ 2551  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Undertaker
- petitioner was Emily Alice Orchard of Shedden
- wife was Emily Alice Orchard
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ JAMES WRIGHT                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2552  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Louisa Haight of Yarmouth
- wife was Louisa Haight
LNAME[ MCVEY               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 8, 1896    
FILE[ 2553  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Yarmouth
- executor was John R. Donahoe of St. Thomas, Veterinary Surgeon
CHILDREN:
- William McVey;
- Bridget Elizabeth O'Rielly, wife of James, Grand Rapids,  
Michigan;
- Ellen Serena Standfield, wife of John, St. Thomas
 
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ EVA                           
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 8, 1891    
FILE[ 2554  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of James Mills
- petitioner was James Mills of Yarmouth
- husband was James Mills
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JAMES H.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 25, 1896   
FILE[ 2554  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Mary E. Mills, Yarmouth; David H. Gooding,  
Yarmouth
- wife was Mary E. Mills
LNAME[ AITON               
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2555  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Robert J. Aiton of Southwold
- son was Robert J. Aiton
- granddaughter was Jessie Himmelsbach
- granddaughter was Jane A. Corbin
- grandson was Henry R. Brown
LNAME[ GARRETT             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALLACETOWN         
DATE[ MAY 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2556  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Mary Garrett of Wallacetown
- wife was Mary Garrett
LNAME[ WONNOCOTT           
FNAME[ GEORGE A.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1896   
FILE[ 2557  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
PETITIONERS:
- Anna M. Smellie, St. Thomas;
- Mary J. Tufford, London;
- John Wonnocott, Port Bruce;
- Nellie E. Wonnocott, Copenhagen;
- Charles W. Wonnocott, Copenhagen
- wife said to have died in September, 1882, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- Anna M. Smellie;
- Mary J. Tufford;
- John Wonnocott;
- Nellie E. Wonnocott;
- Charles W. Wonnocott;
- George Wonnocott, who was deceased, and who had 6 children
LNAME[ ALLEMAND            
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 2, 1896    
FILE[ 2558  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executor was Adelaide Allemand of Bayham
- wife was Adelaide Allemand
- son-in-law was A.N. Gray
- son-in-law was John Hockey
- daughter was Julia Allemand
- daughter was Mrs. A.N. Gray, who was deceased
- daughter was Mrs. John Hockey
LNAME[ PRITCHARD           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 27, 1896   
FILE[ 2559  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Isaac Ranson Pritchard, South Dorchester; John  
Robert Hewer, South Dorchester
- wife was Ellen
CHILDREN:
- Isaac R. Pritchard;
- Elizabeth Ann Olds;
- Flora Catherine Hewer;
- James Edward Pritchard
LNAME[ CARROLL             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 1, 1896    
FILE[ 2560  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executor was James Patterson the Younger of Dunwich, Farmer
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2561  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Edward Allen Miller, Aylmer, Esquire; John Alfred  
Miller, Yarmouth
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- John Alfred Miller, Yarmouth;
- Edward Allen Miller, Aylmer, Barrister-at-Law;
- Andrew Hamilton Miller;
- Albert Miller;
- William James Henry Miller;
- Mary Elizabeth Miller;
- Eliza H. Hayden, wife of Henry, Yarmouth;
- Martha Miller
LNAME[ HARTFIELD           
FNAME[ ISABELLA BURDON               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUL 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2562  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Albert Hamilton Backhouse of Aylmer, Esquire
- husband was James Hartfield
- adopted daughter was Katie Bell Hartfield
LNAME[ KERR                
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1896   
FILE[ 2563  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- lived on Lot 12, Concession 12, Aldborough
EXECUTORS:
- Peter Kerr, Township of Orford, Kent County, Farmer;
- Robert Kerr, St. Thomas, Railroad Fireman;
- Robert Alexander Kerr, withdrawn by codicil
- brother was Robert Kerr
- sister-in-law was Jannette Kerr, wife of Robert
- nephew was Robert Alexander Kerr, son of Robert
- nephew was John Kerr, son of Robert
LNAME[ DICKSON             
FNAME[ HIRAM B.                      
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ AUG 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2564  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Aldborough Township
- formerly lived in Norwich Township, Oxford County
EXECUTORS:
- Harriet Dickson, Rodney;
- Joseph K. Dickson, Township of North Norwich, Oxford County,  
Farmer;
- Alfred Rice, Township of East Oxford, Oxford County (formerly  
Woodstock), Farmer
- wife was Harriet Dickson
LNAME[ KIPP                
FNAME[ LETTY ANN                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 4, 1895    
FILE[ 2565  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was William Hodgson Kipp, Dereham Township, Oxford  
County, Farmer
- brother was William Hodgson Kipp
- brother was John Nelson Kipp
- sister was Sarah Elizabeth Pratt
LNAME[ PROWSE              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 2, 1896    
FILE[ 2566  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Stone Mason
- executors: Alexander Milne, Aylmer, Engineer; William H.  
Prowse, Malahide, Mason
- wife was Hannah Prowse
- son was William H. Prowse
- son-in-law was Alexander Milne
LNAME[ LACEY               
FNAME[ SEPTIMUS GEORGE               
RESID[ LONDON, ONTARIO     
DATE[ OCT 5, 1895    
FILE[ 2567  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker and a widower
- this was a petition for guardianship filed December 1, 1896
- petitioner was Joseph Lacey of Dunwich, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Robert Lacey, 11 years old;
- Ada Lacey, 9 years old;
- Albert Lacey, 2 years old
- all the children were said to be residing in Dunwich Township
- mother of the children was Mary Lacey, who died February 12,  
1895
- paternal grandfather was Joseph Lacey
- maternal grandmother was Mrs. Gies of Mount Clemens, Michigan
LNAME[ NEFF                
FNAME[ PETER J.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 13, 1896   
FILE[ 2568  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
EXECUTORS:
- John A. Neff, Physician, who renounced;
- Margaret Neff, Malahide;
- George Neff, Malahide, Farmer
- wife was Margaret Neff
CHILDREN:
- George Neff;
- Earnest Neff;
- Margaret E. Blake, wife of Albert;
- Viola J. Bury, wife of John;
- Sarah C. Oliver, wife of Albert;
- Matilda A. Simson, wife of Lewis N.;
- John A. Neff
LNAME[ SUFFEL              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 16, 1896   
FILE[ 2569  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- lived at 49 Southwick Street
EXECUTORS:
- William E. Leonard, St. Thomas, Loan Company Manager;
- John McCausland, St. Thomas, County Treasurer;
- Anna Margaret Suffel, St. Thomas
- William E. Leonard was described as the Manager of the  
Southwestern Farmers and Mechanics Savings and Loan Society
- George Suffel's wife was Anna Margaret Suffel
CHILDREN:
- Fanny Amelia McCollom;
- William John Suffel;
- Mary Sophia Gunn;
- Edward H. Suffel;
- Alfred Patton Torr Suffel;
- Frank Hammond Suffel
- adopted daughter was Alice Burwell, wife of M.G. Burwell, Port  
Burwell
- daughter-in-law was Mary Rachel Suffel, wife of William John
- daughter-in-law was Minerva Suffel, wife of Edward H.
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ EMELINE                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 1, 1896    
FILE[ 2570  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Mercella Barton, Township of North Dorchester, wife  
of George; Arthur Treadwell, Malahide
- daughter was Mercella Barton
- son was Eli Maitland Brower
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JAMES H.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 25, 1896   
FILE[ 2571  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- this was a petition for guardianship filed November 5, 1896
- petitioners: Abram Mills, Yarmouth; Arthur Smith, Yarmouth
- second wife was Mary E. Mills
- child was Ula Belle Lilian Mills, who was 8 years old on  
October 28, 1896
- Ula Belle was the daughter of James H. Mills and his first  
wife, Eva, who died April 8, 1891
- at the time the petition was filed Ula Belle was living with  
her grandfather, Abram Mills
- grandnephew of Abram Mills was Arthur Smith
- James H. Mills had two children with his second wife, but they  
are not identified
LNAME[ SMALL               
FNAME[ RICHARD HENRY                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 12, 1896   
FILE[ 2572  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner was Elizabeth Small of St. Thomas
- wife was Elizabeth Small
- mention of a child, but not named
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Lorenza D. Small, South America Post Office, Saline, Illinois;
- John Small, Galatia Post Office, Harrisbury, Illinois;
- Walter Small, Galatia Post Office, Harrisbury, Illinois;
- Mrs. Robert Bailey, Sparta;
- Mrs. F. Dickson, Winnipeg, Manitoba;
- James Small, care of Mrs. Dickson
LNAME[ DECOW               
FNAME[ AUGUSTUS                      
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 9, 1893    
FILE[ 2573  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Hotel Keeper at Eagle
- executor was Fanny Edith Decow of St. Thomas
- wife was Fanny Edith Decow
- brother was Daniel Decow
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2574  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: John L. Brown, Malahide; Charles M. Brown, Bayham
- wife was Lucinda Brown
CHILDREN:
- Sarah V. Lee, wife of George;
- Esther M. Borbridge, wife of Henry;
- John L. Brown;
- Charles M. Brown
LNAME[ ROGERS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ OCT 19, 1896   
FILE[ 2575  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: James Legg, South Dorchester, Farmer; Lemuel  
Snelgrove, Malahide, Farmer
- brother-in-law was James Legg
- brother-in-law was Lemuel Snelgrove
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mary Rogers, Township of Westminster, spinster;
- Edward Rogers, Township of North Dorchester, Farmer;
- Albert Rogers, Township of North Dorchester, Farmer;
- Ann Legg, widow of William;
- Ellen Legg, South Dorchester, widow;
- Sarah Legg, wife of James;
- Eliza Snelgrove, wife of Lemuel
LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 14, 1896   
FILE[ 2576  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Alexander Campbell Henderson, St. Thomas,  
Manufacturer; Thomas Cole, St. Thomas, Gentleman
- wife was Susan Henderson, who was deceased by November, 1892
CHILDREN:
- Isabella Henderson;
- Charles Henry Henderson;
- Alexander Campbell Henderson;
- Julia Cole;
- Angus W. Henderson
CHILDREN OF WIFE SUSAN HENDERSON:
- Delphine Pavey;
- Charles H. Henderson
LNAME[ CASEY               
FNAME[ MINNIE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 22, 1896   
FILE[ 2577  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a minor, 20 years old, and a spinster
- lived at 31 Barnes Street
- petitioner was Michael Casey of St. Thomas, Railway Employee
- father was Michael Casey
- aunt was Nellie McMahon of Niagara Falls, Ontario
LNAME[ HAY                 
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 29, 1896   
FILE[ 2578  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: John Lyle, Southwold; Ellen Lyle, Southwold, wife of  
John
- wife was Agnes Hay
- son was Thomas Hay
- daughter was Ellen Lyle, wife of John
LNAME[ KELLY               
FNAME[ PAMELIA                       
RESID[ SPRINGFIELD         
DATE[ SEP 8, 1895    
FILE[ 2579  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Ebenezer Kelly of Springfield, Gentleman
- husband was Ebenezer Kelly
LNAME[ WILEY               
FNAME[ MABEL EDNA                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 15, 1896   
FILE[ 2580  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an unmarried woman, 19 years old
- petitioner was Charles Andrew Brower of Yarmouth
- Charles Andrew Brower described as the person who supported  
Mabel Edna Wiley for the past five years
DEVISEES AT LAW:
- Ethel Mary Wiley, infant;
- Mary Jane Wiley, infant;
- Hennetia Wiley, infant
LNAME[ WESTLAKE            
FNAME[ EDMUND                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 24, 1896   
FILE[ 2581  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: John McLean, St. Thomas, Barrister-at-Law; John  
Alfred Miller, Yarmouth
- brother-in-law was Edward Miller of St. Thomas, Gentleman
- wife was Emily Westlake
GRANDCHILDREN, CHILDREN OF HANNAH LEWIS:
- Nora May Lewis;
- Ada Louise Lewis;
- Edmund Percy Lewis
LNAME[ COCHRANE            
FNAME[ DOROTHY                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 12, 1895   
FILE[ 2582  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of John Cochrane
- executor was Arthur Henry Jackson of Durham, Grey County, Land  
Agent
- son was Johnnie Cochrane
- daughter was Fossie Cochrane
LNAME[ ARMSTRONG           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ENGLAND             
DATE[ JUL 13, 1896   
FILE[ 2583  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - was living in, and died in, the Borough of Wigan, County of  
Lancaster, England
- executor was Eliza Crawford, Borough of Wigan, County of  
Lancaster, England, wife of Joseph Crawford, Police Sergeant
- daughter was Eliza Crawford
LNAME[ SCHOOLEY            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2584  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: Richard Locker, Malahide; John Richardson, Malahde
- wife was Melissa Schooley
- stepson was Edgar Mathews of Malahide
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Schooley, Malahide, Farmer;
- William Allen Schooley, Buffalo, New York;
- Martha Jane McTaggert, Malahide, wife of John;
- Mary Adelaide Powers, Malahide, wife of Leonard;
- Josephine Bixby, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, wife of Harry  
L.
LNAME[ FORBES              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 9, 1896    
FILE[ 2585  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Thrasher and a bachelor
- petitioner was Maria McNeil of Southwold, wife of Peter H.  
McNeil, Labourer
- sister was Maria McNeil
- sister was Mary Forbes, Southwold
- sister was Margaret Forbes, East Saginaw, Michigan
- mention of a brother, not named, who resided in British  
Columbia
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 10, 1896   
FILE[ 2586  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Samuel Fulton of Southwold
- wife was Margaret Foster
CHILDREN:
- Nettie Fulton, wife of Samuel;
- Mary Ann Foster;
- Margaret Foster the Younger, under 21 years;
- Albert Edward Foster, Kentucky, U.S.A.
LNAME[ MCMATH              
FNAME[ CHARLOTTE                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2587  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Charles Milton Smith, who moved from Aylmer to  
Winnipeg, Manitoba, in August, 1894; Maggie Wagner, Malahide,  
wife of Colborne Wagner
- adopted daughter was Eliza Jane Devine McNeath of Aylmer
LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2588  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was James Williams of St. Thomas, Labourer
NEPHEWS:
- Henry Sutton;
- Charles Sutton;
- Christopher Sutton;
- James Williams
LNAME[ LONG                
FNAME[ SANTFORD                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2589  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Maggie Bryant, formerly Long, Minneapolis,  
Minnesota
- Santford Long's wife was Maggie Long, who married Charles G.  
Bryant of Minneapolis on August 18, 1896
LNAME[ HAMPTON             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 22, 1896   
FILE[ 2590  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Ann Jane Hampton of Aldborough
- wife was Ann Jane Hampton
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ CHARLES W.                    
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ DEC 18, 1896   
FILE[ 2591  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Machinist
- executors: Fanny Elizabeth Allen, Dutton, widow; Henry G.  
Gusterson, Dutton, Farmer
LNAME[ MAPES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ DEC 15, 1896   
FILE[ 2592  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Blacksmith
EXECUTORS:
- Elizabeth Mapes, Rodney, widow;
- Donald McLean, Aldborough, Farmer;
- David Mistele, Rodney, Merchant
LNAME[ FRENCH              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 11, 1894   
FILE[ 2593  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: William French, Township of South Norwich, Oxford  
County, Farmer and son; Francis French, son; Thomas French, son
- wife was Ellenor French
 
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ PHINEAS                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ DEC 22, 1896   
FILE[ 2594  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: James William Pressey, Bayham, son; John Henry  
Pressey, Malahide, son
- wife was Julia Ann Pressey
- son was George Phillip Pressey
- daughter was Eliza Ellen Pressey
- daughter was Mary Fidelia Stirzinger, wife of Samuel
- daughter was Rebecca Jane Lounsberry, wife of Adam
LNAME[ BLAIN               
FNAME[ AGNES ARMSTRONG               
RESID[ IRELAND             
DATE[ OCT 3, 1895    
FILE[ 2595  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - late of Ballyntoag, Templepatrick Parish, County Antrim,  
Ireland
- wife of Samuel Blain
- executor was Samuel Blain of Ballyntoag, Stone Mason
- Agnes Armstrong Blain had a share or interest in the estate of  
Robert Armstrong of St. Thomas
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ PORT BRUCE          
DATE[ NOV 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2596  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer
- petitioner was Martha Anderson of Fingal, widow
- documents say that there were no children
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ ROWAN                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 14, 1897   
FILE[ 2597  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Ann Isabell Summers of Malahide, widow
- no children
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Francis Henry Summers;
- Edward Summers;
- Catharine Freeman;
- Martha Van Patter
LNAME[ VANSYCKLE           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 5, 1896    
FILE[ 2598  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - executors: William L. Vansyckle, Yarmouth, son; Henry Jones
- granddaughter was Matta McCallum, daughter of James McCallum,  
Physician
- son was Isaac Vansyckle
- daughter-in-law was Libby A. Vansyckle, widow of late son James  
E. Vansyckle
- grandson was Edgar Vansyckle
- grandson was Melvin Vansyckle
- grandson was Neil Vansyckle
LNAME[ MUNRO               
FNAME[ ANDREW HEBER                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 13, 1896   
FILE[ 2599  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - described as a Baptist Minister
- executor was Phebe Ann Munro of St. Thomas, widow
- had property in Halifax, Nova Scotia, in Louisville, Kentucky,  
and in Peterborough, Ontario
- the will was dated June 7, 1884 at Peterborough, Ontario
- Phebe Ann Munro was the daughter of the late John McGibbon,  
Esquire, of Douglas, York County, Ontario
LNAME[ PENNINGTON          
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1885           
FILE[ 2600  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- no true death date, documents simply say that he has been  
missing since 1885
- date of petition was January 29, 1897
- petitioner was Edith Pennington of St. Thomas, spinster and  
daughter
- son was Alfred Pennington
- mention of a wife who died September 15, 1882, no name
- Edith Pennington lived with her grandmother in London, Ontario,  
in 1885
- Alfred Pennington had lived in Yarmouth Township, but at the  
time of the petition was living in Minneapolis, Minnesota
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 8, 1897    
FILE[ 2601  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - died at St. Thomas
- executor was Angus McIntyre of Yarmouth, brother
- sister was Christine Jane
- sister was Ann
- sister was Mrs. John McKellar, nee Isabell McIntyre
LNAME[ HILL                
FNAME[ JOSEPH SCOTT                  
RESID[ KANSAS              
DATE[ AUG 3, 1896    
FILE[ 2602  
MFNO[ 1399 
NOTES[ - lived and died at Pleasant Valley, Cowley County, Kansas
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was John Farley of St. Thomas, Solicitor and acting  
executor
- appointed executor was James Rogers the Younger, who was not a  
resident of Ontario and had not been for a number of years
- James Rogers was formerly a resident of Yarmouth and renounced  
his executorship while living in Toronto
- Joseph Scott Hill's will was dated at Yarmouth Township on  
October 17, 1888
- Joseph Scott Hill's brother was William R. Hill of Yarmouth
- James B. Hill was appointed administrator of the estate in  
Cowley County, Kansas
LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ THOMAS P.                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 6, 1896    
FILE[ 2603  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer and unmarried
- petitioner was John L.P. Duncan of Dunwich, Farmer
- father was Peter Ford
- brother was William H. Ford, under 21 years
- brother was George H. Ford, under 21 years
- brother was Charles Ford, under 21 years
- brother was Robert Ford, under 21 years
LNAME[ NORTHRUP            
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 26, 1897   
FILE[ 2604  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: Eliza McMillan, St. Louis, Missouri, married woman  
and daughter; John J. Kingston, Aylmer, Physician and friend
- son was Charles Northrup
- niece was Mary McConnell
- granddaughter was Eula Mabee
- granddaughter was Florence Northrup
- grandson was William Northrup McMillan
LNAME[ MARR                
FNAME[ JOHN ALEXANDER                
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 19, 1896   
FILE[ 2605  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at London, Ontario
- petitioner was Asa Porter Marr of Aylmer, father
SISTERS:
- Mary Ann Edison, wife of Miles H., Grand Rapids, Michigan;
- Eliza, wife of Joseph Marr;
- Hannah Marr of Aylmer;
- Maggie Marr of Aylmer
LNAME[ WALSH               
FNAME[ ALICE                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 20, 1896   
FILE[ 2606  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- petitioner was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker
CHILDREN:
- Robert A. Walsh, Bayham;
- George Walsh, Brantford, Ontario, Barber;
- William U. Walsh, Aylmer, Livery Stable Keeper;
- Fannie J. Warnock, wife of William;
- Alice Wolff, Malahide, married woman
LNAME[ LAMONT              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 11, 1897   
FILE[ 2607  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Isaac Smith, Sparta, Clerk;
- Stephen Prior, Yarmouth;
- Albert Hamilton Backhouse, Aylmer, Solicitor
- son was Daniel A. Lamont
- son was Thomas Lamont, described as 'somewhat feeble'
- daughter was Christina Lamont
- daughter was Rebecca Hynes, wife of Thomas
LNAME[ LITTLE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 29, 1897   
FILE[ 2608  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Jane Little of Yarmouth, widow
- son was Thomas Little, now in the United States
- son was William James Little, now in the United States
- granddaughter was Minnie Herron, 11 years old
LNAME[ GODBY               
FNAME[ CHRISTOPHER H.                
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 1, 1895    
FILE[ 2609  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Eleanor Frances Godby of Bayham, widow
CHILDREN:
- George H. Godby;
- Charles W. Godby;
- Albert E. Godby;
- Oliver Hardy Godby, youngest son;
- John E. Godby
LNAME[ HOBBS               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 11, 1895   
FILE[ 2610  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- maiden name was Weaver
- executors: Joseph Hobbs, Malahide, husband; Benjamin S.  
McCollum
- sister was Elsie, wife of Robert Moore
- sister was Hulday Weaver
LNAME[ BRAY                
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 15, 1897   
FILE[ 2611  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was William Byron Laur of Aylmer, Carpenter and son
- husband was Thomas B. Bray of Malahide
SURVIVING CHILDREN:
- Henry V. Laur, Bayham, Tillsonburg Post Office;
- Ervin E. Laur, Malahide, Aylmer Post Office;
- George A. Laur, United States;
- Jese Willard Laur, United States;
- Catharine Jane Riley, St. Thomas;
- Lydia Ann Ingslby, United States
- Catherine Bray was formerly the wife of William Laur, 'who died  
many years before'
LNAME[ FRANCIS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 11, 1897   
FILE[ 2612  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: John Curtis, Southwold, friend; Robert F. Francis,  
Yarmouth, son
- wife was Jessie Francis
CHILDREN:
- Robert F. Francis;
- Wellington Francis;
- Arthur L. Francis;
- James D. Francis;
- Charles W. Francis;
- George A. Francis;
- Catherin Francis;
- Ellen Guest;
- Nettie Francis;
- Eva Francis
LNAME[ PORTE               
FNAME[ ADA A.                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ FEB 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2613  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Frederick Porte of Aylmer, Cattle Dealer and  
husband
- son was Edward Harris Porte
LNAME[ JEWELL              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 3, 1897    
FILE[ 2614  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: William Warnock, Aylmer, Broker; Freeman Smithson,  
Malahide
DAUGHTERS:
- Elizabeth Gerhart;
- Mary Rolf;
- Sarah Brown;
- Ellen Teeple
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Ellen Brown;
- Theresa Brown;
- Harley Teeple;
- Mabel Teeple
LNAME[ ALLWORTH            
FNAME[ ALFRED JOHN                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2615  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Alfred John Allworth, Kingsville, Essex County, son;  
John Baird, St. Thomas, Gentleman and friend
DAUGHTERS:
- Fannie Williams;
- Henneretta Alia Elizabeth;
- Sarah McNamara;
- Amelia Jennie;
- Kate Silcox;
- Alice Silcox;
- Eva Roett;
- Maria
LNAME[ HACKWELL            
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1897   
FILE[ 2616  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- died at Isaac Styles residence, Southwold
- executor was Charles E.B. Duncombe, St. Thomas, Physician
- left a bequest to Isaac Styles
LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ MARIA                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JUN 26, 1895   
FILE[ 2617  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
EXECUTORS:
- Emma Joel Van Patter, Aylmer, daughter and wife of Lewis Van  
Patter;
- Lewis Van Patter, Aylmer, son-in-law
- left a bequest to Anna Davis, daughter of Henry
CHILDREN:
- Emma J. Van Patter, wife of Lewis;
- Annie E. Bingham, wife of Joel W.;
- George W. Cline
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1896   
FILE[ 2618  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Clerk
- died at London, Ontario
- petitioner was Alexander D. Turner, St. Thomas, Railway  
Employee and creditor
- wife was Annie Martin
- mention of five children under the age of 21 years
- not identified
LNAME[ FRASER              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2619  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Broker
- petitioner was Eliza Jane Fraser of St. Thomas, widow
CHILDREN:
- Jessie Ann Fraser;
- John Alexander Fraser;
- Clara Eliza Fraser;
- Chester Simon Fraser
LNAME[ BREDIN              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 16, 1897   
FILE[ 2620  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee and a widower
- petitioner was Maurice Scarrow, London, Ontario, Harness Maker  
and son-in-law
- daughter was Catharine, wife of Maurice Scarrow
- daughter was Sarah Jane Rowland of St. Thomas, wife of  
Zachariah
- grandson was Gordon Bredin, son of Charles
LNAME[ LAUR                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 21, 1897   
FILE[ 2621  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Henry Laur, Malahide, son;
- Hiram Laur, Malahide, son;
- Thomas Benner
DAUGHTERS:
- Amanda Noels, wife of Stephen;
- Laura Elma Thompson, wife of Seth;
- Rosanna Bearss, wife of George;
- Sarah Jane Bearss, wife of Benjamin
LNAME[ FRASER              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2622  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Broker
- this was a petition for guardianship
- petitioner was Eliza Jane Fraser of St. Thomas, widow
CHILDREN:
- Jessie Ann Fraser, 19 years;
- John Alexander Fraser, 17 years;
- Clara Eliza Fraser, 15 years;
- Chester Simon Fraser, 10 years
LNAME[ CHUTE               
FNAME[ EVERITT                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ MAR 6, 1897    
FILE[ 2623  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a mason
- executors: Charles Walter Chute, Vienna, Agent and son; James  
E. Chute, son
- wife was Abigail Chute
LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 4, 1897    
FILE[ 2624  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Tailor
- petitioner was Adelia Harris of Aylmer, Henry's widow
- documents witnessed by John M. Farthings, Merchant, Aylmer and  
George Lemon, Accountant, Aylmer
LNAME[ LITTLE              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JAN 29, 1897   
FILE[ 2625  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executor was Jean or Jane Little, Yarmouth Township, William's  
widow
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 25, 1897   
FILE[ 2626  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Isaac Mann, Yarmouth, nephew;
- John Martin, Yarmouth, brother-in-law
- nephew was Leslie Knight of Butte City, Montana
- nephew was Nathan Mann
- nephew was Byron Mann
- Phoebe Martin was a daughter of John Martin of the Township of  
Yarmouth, Farmer
- Eva Martin was a daughter of John Martin of the Township of  
Yarmouth, Farmer
- brother was Joseph Mann of the State of Dakota
- sister was Melissa Barnes
- sister was Jane Brett
- sister was Lydia Martin, wife of John
- mention of a sister married to David Knight, and this couple  
had a daughter named Thirsa Knight
- Henry Mann left a bequest to Daniel Doan and his sister,  
Elizabeth Elwood
SISTERS:
- Matilda Conrad;
- Elizabeth Winchester;
- Charlotte McLoan;
- one married to David Knight
- Elizabeth Mann was the wife of Isaac Mann, a nephew
LNAME[ POWERS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 1, 1897    
FILE[ 2627  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Boiler Maker
- this was a petition for guardianship of the children
- petitioner was Ellen Powers of St. Thomas, John Powers' widow  
and mother of the children
CHILDREN:
- Edward John Powers, 18 years;
- Mabel S. Powers, 15 years;
- Albert M. Powers, 13 years;
- Roy J. Powers, 9 years;
- Leo W. Powers, 7 years;
- Mary E. Powers, 5 years;
- Wilfred H. Powers, 4 months
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ DIANA                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 22, 1897   
FILE[ 2628  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Frederick Bailey of St. Thomas, Blacksmith and  
Diana's husband
- son was William Edward Bailey, under 21 years
- son was Walter Bailey, under 21 years
LNAME[ WOOLEY              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ FEB 4, 1881    
FILE[ 2629  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
PETITIONERS:
- Charles Wesley Willsie, South Dorchester;
- Emily Wooley, who died November 11, 1892;
- John W. Wooley, son;
- Jacob W. Kiesler
LNAME[ MCBAIN              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 26, 1897   
FILE[ 2630  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - known as Daniel
- described as a Gentleman
- son of the late John McBain
- petitioners: Alfred Walker, Yarmouth, friend; Daniel McAlpine,  
Yarmouth, friend
- brother was John McBain, who had children: John McBain; Duncan  
C. McBain; Catherine McBain
- sister was Isabella McBain, wife of Dugald McBane of Yarmouth
- they had children: Dugald McBane; Mary Bell McBane; Kenneth  
McBane; Neil Rob Roy McBane
- sister was Mary, wife of John Lindsay of Southwold
- they had children: Alexander Lindsay; Carrie Amelia (Birdie)  
Lindsay; Mabel Irene Lindsay; Ray Lindsay
LNAME[ LANGERICH           
FNAME[ FRANK                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ FEB 1885       
FILE[ 2631  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executor was Wilhelmina Clayton, Aldborough Township, wife of  
Enoch Clayton
- Wilhelmina Clayton was the widow of Frank Langerich
CHILDREN:
- Magdelene Langerich, Aldborough, 19 years, born December 24,  
1877;
- Elizabeth Langerich, Aldborough, 16 years, born October 19,  
1880
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1897   
FILE[ 2632  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Daniel Walker Campbell, Township of Orford, Kent  
County, Farmer; Nancy Johnston, Aldborough, Richard's widow
- will was witnessed by Hector McLean Patterson of Rodney,  
Physician
- son was Delmer James Johnston
- daughter was Catherine May Johnston
LNAME[ PEARCE              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ APR 4, 1897    
FILE[ 2633  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executor was the London Western Trust Company, re John B.  
Kilgour of London
- mention of a wife and children, but not identified
LNAME[ KENNEDY             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 6, 1897    
FILE[ 2634  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Francis Kennedy, Township of Crowland, Welland County, brother;
- George J. Kennedy, St. Thomas, son;
- Mary Jane Elliott, Glencoe, Ontario, daughter
- wife was Jane Kennedy
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ MARY ELLEN                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 14, 1897   
FILE[ 2635  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Henry G. Jones of Delaware, Middlesex County
- husband was Eli H. Mann of Yarmouth
- Mary Ellen Mann's father was Henry G. Jones of Delaware
LNAME[ DEACON              
FNAME[ JAMES E.                      
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 13, 1885   
FILE[ 2636  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Merchant
- executor was Roxana Marilla Deacon of Middlesex County, James  
Deacon's widow
CHILDREN:
- Minnie Edith Deacon, over 21 years;
- William Edward Deacon, who died October 18, 1894, in his 17th  
year;
- Merley Herbert Deacon, who was 20 years old on January 5, 1897;
- Etta May Deacon, who was 18 years old on February 5, 1897
- Minnie and Etta resided with their mother
- Morley lived in Detroit
LNAME[ GARDNER             
FNAME[ ROBERT AITKEN                 
RESID[ DETROIT, MICHIGAN   
DATE[ DEC 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2637  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Foreman
- executor was Elcie Gardner
CHILDREN:
- Elcie Minnie Gardner;
- Lucinia May Gardner;
- William Robert Gardner;
- James Fraser Gardner
LNAME[ MCBANE              
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[                
FILE[ 2638  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship of a child
- petitioner was Isabella McBane, wife of Dugald and mother of  
the child
- child was Mary Belle McBane, Yarmouth Township, 17 years old,  
born March 22, 1880
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[                
FILE[ 2639  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship of children
- petitioner was Mary Lindsay of Southwold Township, mother of  
the children
CHILDREN:
- Carrie Amelia Lindsay, 19 years old, born June 19, 1878;
- Mabel Irena Lindsay, 14 years old, born January 14, 1883
LNAME[ BENNETT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2640  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Catherine Bennett of Dunwich, James Bennett's  
widow
- son was David G. Bennett
LNAME[ DOYLE               
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ JUL 7, 1895    
FILE[ 2641  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executor was Mary Hogan of Aldborough, widow
- niece was Mary Jane Fitzpatrick
- sister was Mary Hogan, 55 years old
- brother was Patrick Doyle of Aldborough, Farmer, 49 years old
- brother was John Doyle of Aldborough, 45 years old
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 29, 1897   
FILE[ 2642  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Employee, a Car Repairer
- executor was Annie Johnson of St. Thomas
- wife was Annie Johnson
LNAME[ MERRITT             
FNAME[ HARRIETT                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 2, 1897    
FILE[ 2643  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Merritt Smith, Burford Township, Brant  
County, Farmer; William Foster, Burford Township, Brant County,  
Cabinet Maker
- adopted daughter was Nettie Maria Duncombe, wife of T.H.  
Duncombe of St. Thomas, Druggist
- Charles Merritt Duncombe was the son of Nettie Maria
- sister was Mary Ann Church, wife of Alfred, Township of  
Oakland, Brant County
- nephew was Charles G. Church, Manitoba
- mention of William Chapin who once resided with the family
LNAME[ AMYOT               
FNAME[ SOPHIA                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2644  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of John F. Amyot
- petitioner was John F. Amyot of St. Thomas, Railway Employee
- mention of three children, but not identified
 
LNAME[ CORBETT             
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 10, 1897   
FILE[ 2645  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- petitioner was Stephen Bernard Pocock of St. Thomas, Merchant
- there is a will, but no executor is named
CHILDREN:
- Margaret Corbett, St. Thomas;
- Ellen Corbett, St. Thomas;
- May Corbett, St. Thomas;
- Charles Corbett, St. Thomas
LNAME[ FOOTE               
FNAME[ RACHEL PHOEBE                 
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2646  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Dr. Ezra Foote
- executor was Mary Victoria Summers of Aylmer, widow
- sister was Mary Victoria Summers
- husband's niece was Alma Foote of the United States
- mention of George Laing's son
- sister was Melissa Van Patter, wife of J. Van Patter, Belmont,  
Stage Driver
LNAME[ LETHBRIDGE          
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 22, 1897   
FILE[ 2647  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was The Trusts and Guarantee Company Limited
- wife was Annie Lethbridge of Southwold
LNAME[ LETHBRIDGE          
FNAME[ WILLIAM HENRY                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 22, 1897   
FILE[ 2648  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for guardianship of the children, filed  
June 7, 1897
- petitioner was Annie Lethbridge of Southwold
- wife was Annie Lethbridge
CHILDREN:
- William Richard Lethbridge, 7 years;
- Donald Duncan Lethbridge, 5 years;
- Thomas Alexander Lethbridge, 3 years;
- John Wilfred Laurier Lethbridge, 1 year
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ JAMES K.                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 26, 1897   
FILE[ 2649  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant and a bachelor
- petitioner was Thomas Baker of St. Thomas, Contractor
- step-father was Thomas Baker
- mother was Catherine Baker
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ STEPHEN D.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 20, 1897   
FILE[ 2650  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Ida Blanche Haight, Yarmouth, widow;
- Joshua Lewis, Yarmouth;
- James McKenzie, Yarmouth, Merchant (at Union);
- Frederick A. Johnson, Yarmouth
- wife was Ida Blanche Haight
- son was William Thompson Haight
- daughter was Hazel Charlton Haight
LNAME[ FINLAY              
FNAME[ THOMAS DAVID                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2651  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
EXECUTORS:
- George McKenzie, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- Jacob Fowler, Fingal, Gentleman;
- Sarah Jane Finlay, St. Thomas
- wife was Sarah Jane Finlay
- son was William James Philip Finlay
LNAME[ CURRIE              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER BEITH               
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAY 23, 1897   
FILE[ 2652  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: John McRae, Aldborough, Farmer; Robert Currie,  
Aldborough, Gentleman; James Fleming, Aldborough, withdrawn by  
codicil
CHILDREN:
- Archibald Neil Currie;
- Dugald Currie;
- Donald Currie;
- Catherine Gardiner, wife of John, Orford Township, Kent County,  
Farmer;
- Sarah Winters, wife of John, Detroit, Michigan, Street Car  
Inspector;
- Margaret Hardy, wife of Thomas, Farmer, Steven County,  
Washington Territory, United States;
- Mary Currie;
- Janet Currie;
- Annie Currie;
- Ella Currie
- wife was Sarah Currie
- grandson was Alexander Beith Gardiner, son of Catherine  
Gardiner
LNAME[ RUTHVEN             
FNAME[ DUNCAN G.                     
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ MAR 29, 1897   
FILE[ 2653  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Physician
- executor was Bella Ruthven of Dutton
- wife was Bella Ruthven
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ WASHINGTON                    
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 7, 1897    
FILE[ 2654  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Samuel Staley, Malahide;
- Thomas W. Benner, Malahide;
- William McKenney, Malahide
- wife was Nancy E. McKenney
- daughter was Luella Maud McKenney
- daughter was Ina Zella McKenney
LNAME[ MCKENNEY            
FNAME[ ROBERT E.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 8, 1897    
FILE[ 2655  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: William Warnock, Aylmer, Broker; Ludemia McKenney,  
Malahide
- wife was Ludemia McKenney
- son was Robert B. McKenney
- daughter was Ila Beatrice McKenney
LNAME[ HOTCHKISS           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 30, 1897   
FILE[ 2656  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Isaac Robinson, Township of Houghton, Norfolk  
County, Farmer; Joseph Stansell, Bayham, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- John Hotchkiss;
- Edwin Hotchkiss;
- Frederick Hotchkiss;
- Jesse Hotchkiss;
- Emma Jane Pressee;
- Ellen Fick;
- Sarah Chalk
LNAME[ MANN                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 25, 1897   
FILE[ 2657  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship of the children filed June 
 
12, 1897
- petitioner was John Martin of Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Phoebe Martin, 19 years, Yarmouth;
- Eva Martin, 12 years, Yarmouth
- father of the children was John Martin
LNAME[ MCFATE              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ WEST LORNE          
DATE[ FEB 6, 1897    
FILE[ 2658  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- petitioner was Susie Evelyn McFate, West Lorne, spinster
- wife was Edith McFate, West Lorne
CHILDREN:
- Emille McFate, Detroit, Michigan, Clerk, 30 years;
- Susie Evelyn McFate, 28 years;
- Robert McFate the Younger, Detroit, Michigan, 26 years
LNAME[ HAIGHT              
FNAME[ STEPHEN D.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 20, 1897   
FILE[ 2659  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship of the children filed July 
 
21, 1897
- petitioner was Ida Blanche Haight of Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- William Thompson Haight, 5 years;
- Hazel Charlton Haight, 7 years
LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ ELIZA JANE                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 21, 1897   
FILE[ 2660  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Darius Bailey
- executor was Darius Bailey of Yarmouth
- son was Gilbert D. Bailey
- daughter was Lyla Marian Bailey
- brother was George W. Gilbert
- brother was Peter W. Gilbert
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ ANDERSON                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 27, 1897   
FILE[ 2661  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: William E. Leonard, St. Thomas, Loan Company  
Manager; John H. Secord, Esquire, St. Thomas
- wife was Lydia Ann Montross
- mention of Margaret Ann Treneman, wife of the Reverend John  
Treneman
- mention of Elbert Treneman
- mention of Drusilla Stonehouse, wife of Edward, and daughter of  
George and Mary Barnes
- mention of Anderson Bentley
- mention of James Clifford, Kankekee, Illinois
- mention of Benjamin Montross, Saginaw, Michigan
LNAME[ INGERMILL           
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 31, 1896   
FILE[ 2662  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Ettie Schram, Chatham, Kent County, married woman; 
- Benjamin Ingermill, Southwold Township, Farmer; 
- Hardy Ingermill, Chatham, Kent County, Agent
- no will in these documents
 
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ LYDIA ANN                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 6, 1897    
FILE[ 2663  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Anderson Montross
- executors: Leonard Luton, St. Thomas, Physician; Anderson  
Montross, who died June 27, 1897
- mention of Robert A. Trinamen, son of John and Margaret A.  
Trinamen
- mention of Mabel N. Trinamen, daughter of John and Margaret A.  
Trinamen
- mention of James W. Clifford of Kankekee, Illinois
- mention of Florence Bowlby, wife of Alonzo, St. Thomas
- mention of Elbert H. Trinamen, son of John and Margaret  
Trinamen
- mention of Margaret A. Trinamen, wife of John
LNAME[ BRODIE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 16, 1897   
FILE[ 2664  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Sarah Brodie of Aldborough
- wife was Sarah Brodie
LNAME[ HARVEY              
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUL 21, 1897   
FILE[ 2665  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Watts of Vienna, Gentleman
- son was William Harvey, deceased
- son was Job Harvey
- daughter was Sarah, wife of Calvin W. Cookson
- son was James Harvey, deceased
- daughter-in-law was Melissa Harvey, widow of James
- grandson was Colin Harvey, son of Job
- grandson was Henry Harvey, son of Job
- granddaughter was Ella Harvey, daughter of Job
- grandson was Thomas Harvey, son of James
- grandson was William Harvey, son of James
- grandson was Frank Harvey, son of William
- daughter-in-law was Amelia Harvey, widow of William
LNAME[ SCHNECKENBERGER     
FNAME[ CONRAD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ AUG 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2666  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Mary Schneckenberger, Aldborough; Charles Martin,  
Rodney, Tinsmith
- wife was Mary Schneckenberger
- daughter was Josephine Schneckenberger
LNAME[ HENDERSHOTT         
FNAME[ LORENZO DOW                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 23, 1897   
FILE[ 2667  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Miller
- executors: Rebecca Hendershott, Malahide; Lorenzo Benjamin  
Walling, Malahide, Miller
- wife was Rebecca Hendershott
- nephew was Lorenzo Benjamin Walling
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2668  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: Hugh McKillop, Yarmouth; John McDonald, who  
renounced
- daughter was Mary McKillop, wife of Hugh
- daughter was Margaret Munro, who was deceased
- granddaughter was Catherine Munro, daughter of Margaret and  
wife of George Gregory
LNAME[ CONRAD              
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 31, 1897   
FILE[ 2669  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Lydia Ann Conrad of Yarmouth
- wife was Lydia Ann Conrad
- son was Daniel M. Conrad
- daughter was Atlanta Jane Paddon
LNAME[ LEARN               
FNAME[ MATTHIAS M.                   
RESID[ OREGON              
DATE[ APR 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2670  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived and died in the County of Marion, Oregon
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioners: Trusts and Guarantee Company; William Hendershott,  
Newberg, Marion County, Oregon, Gentleman, who renounced
CHILDREN:
- Lilly Honsader;
- Jesse Harding Learn;
- Leonard Learn
LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ CORNELIA MARIA                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 9, 1897    
FILE[ 2671  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was George Freeman of St. Thomas, Labourer
- brother-in-law was George Albert Freeman
- mention of three infant children, but not identified
- brother was Samuel Freeman of St. Thomas
- brother was Phinlay Bruce Freeman of St. Thomas
- sister was Sarah Brown of St. Thomas
- brother was Frank Rosswell Freeman of Shedden
- sister was Minnie Allen of Shedden
LNAME[ EVERED              
FNAME[ FRANCES                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 6, 1897    
FILE[ 2672  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was William Warnock of Aylmer, Broker and friend
BEQUESTS TO:
- Maggie Meredith;
- Jane Hoover;
- Fanny Warnock;
- Harriett Thompson;
- Mrs. William Evans;
- Alice Wolf;
- John Evans;
- Warren Evans;
- Omar Evans
- mention of nieces and nephews, but not identified
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 20, 1897   
FILE[ 2673  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of James Ferguson
- executors: John Gillies, Yarmouth; Peter Cameron, Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- David William Ferguson;
- James A. Ferguson;
- John C. Ferguson;
- Duncan C. Ferguson;
- Fisher F. Ferguson;
- Solomon Ferguson;
- Mary J.M. McDiarmid;
- Catherine V. Crothers;
- Agnes Ferguson
- nephew was John F. McIntyre
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ ESTHER                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ SEP 24, 1897   
FILE[ 2674  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was George Emmett of Yarmouth, nephew
- brother was Eli Silverthorn
- brother was Alvin Silverthorn
- brother was Isaac Silverthorn
- brother was Anson Silverthorn
- sister was Jane Emmett
- nephew was Alphonso Light
- mention of Estherella Silverthorn
- mention of Esterella McCormick
- sister-in-law was Miriam Silverthorn
- Esther Hunt owned the Southeast one-quarter of Section 21, Town  
12, North of Range 10 East, in the Town of Wells, County of  
Tuscola, Michigan (wild land)
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUL 15, 1897   
FILE[ 2675  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of James
- executors: Joseph McAlpine, Southwold, son-in-law; Alfred  
Walker, Yarmouth, son-in-law
- son was Neil Anderson, who died before December 9, 1895
- daughter was Annie Walker, wife of Alfred
- daughter was Sarah
- son was Richard, who died before December 9, 1895
- son was Peter
- granddaughter was Jeannie Bell
- granddaughter was Jennie Bell Anderson
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ SEP 18, 1897   
FILE[ 2676  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Agnes McCallum of Dutton, spinster and third  
child
- widow was Margaret McCallum of Dutton
- first child was Clara McCallum
- second child was Kate McCallum
LNAME[ MCCRIMMON           
FNAME[ EDWARD ARCHIE                 
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 8, 1897    
FILE[ 2677  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executors: Margaret Ann McCrimmon, Yarmouth, widow; Robert  
McIntyre, St. Thomas, Minister
- daughter was Betsy Belle Stinson
- daughter was Annie Laura
- daughter was Rebecca Josephine
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ HAMILTON                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 14, 1897   
FILE[ 2678  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- George A. Summers, Malahide, brother;
- John Rowen Summers, Malahide, nephew;
- Martha Jane Summers, Malahide, widow
CHILDREN:
- William Rowen Summers;
- Louisa Jane Summers;
- Mary Ellen Summers;
- Nancy Catharine Summers;
- Elsey Summers;
- Susan Ann Summers;
- George Hamilton Summers;
- John Levi Summers

LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ GRACE                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2679  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - wife of Verdun McDonald, Labourer
- executor was Peter Robertson of Aldborough, Labourer and son
- daughter was Katie McDonald
- mention of smaller children, but not identified
LNAME[ NEILEY              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 13, 1897   
FILE[ 2680  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- not married
- petitioner was John Christopher Schleihauf, Esquire, of  
Aldborough
- brother was Alexander Neiley of Delaware Township, Delaware  
County, Iowa
- brother was James Neiley, County Antrim, Ballymena Post Office,  
Ireland, Farmer
- sister was Laura Kenny, Townland of Colly Baccy, County Antrim,  
Ireland, wife of Joseph, Labourer
- left a bequest to Archibald McColl of Aldborough
LNAME[ OLLETT              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ MAR 28, 1897   
FILE[ 2681  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Woodworker
- executor was Louisa Ollett of Aldborough, widow
- Robert Ollett had an interest in his father's estate, William  
Ollett
LNAME[ FOX                 
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 5, 1897    
FILE[ 2682  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Hannah Hunt, Dunwich, widow and sister; Henry  
Garbutt, Dunwich, friend and neighbour
- nephew was Thomas W. Curtis
LNAME[ LOCKER              
FNAME[ SUSANNAH                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 20, 1897   
FILE[ 2683  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Robert William Locker, Bayham, son; John Benjamin  
Backhouse
- granddaughter was Anna Grant
- grandson was Robert Grant
- granddaughter was Maud Grant
- sister was Emily Seymoure
LNAME[ BRODIE              
FNAME[ CATHERINE                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 2, 1888    
FILE[ 2684  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was Malcolm Brodie of Aldborough, Farmer and nephew
- niece was Susan Brodie
- niece was Jane Johnston
LNAME[ WELCH               
FNAME[ ALONCO                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2685  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Edgar Welch of Dunwich, Farmer and brother
- mention of a mother, but not identified
LNAME[ MCDOUGALL           
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ OCT 14, 1897   
FILE[ 2686  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - executors: Dugald McDougall, Aldborough, son; Peter Anderson,  
Aldborough, son-in-law
- daughter was Catharine Lackore, wife of Alexander
- daughter was Mary Riser, wife of Joseph
- grandson was Arthur Bate, son of Joel Bate, Saginaw City,  
Michigan
- grandson was David Bate, son of Joel Bate, Saginaw City,  
Michigan
- granddaughter was Mary Anderson, daughter of Peter Anderson
- granddaughter was Jane Anderson, daughter of Peter Anderson
- grandson was James Anderson, son of Peter Anderson
- granddaughter was Mary McDougall, daughter of the late  
Alexander McDougall
- granddaughter was Gertrude McDougall, daughter of the late  
Alexander McDougall
- granddaughter was Rebecca McDougall, daughter of the late  
Alexander McDougall
- granddaughter was Lottie McDougall, daughter of the late  
Alexander McDougall
 
LNAME[ FORSTER             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ESSEX COUNTY        
DATE[ NOV 7, 1888    
FILE[ 2687  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - William Forster lived and died in Gosfield Township, Essex  
County
- described as a Gentleman
- this was a petition for the guardianship of Mary Jane Forster
- filed by Andrew James Clark, no relation
SURVIVING WILLIAM FORSTER:
- Rachel Forster, Insane Asylum, London;
- William Forster, 14 years old, Asylum at Orillia, Simcoe  
County; 
- Mary Jane Forster, 8 years old, living with her aunt, Jane  
Hall, in Shedden
- Mary Jane Forster's uncle was James Lyons, Town of Ludington,  
Michigan
LNAME[ BLOYE               
FNAME[ THOMAS GILLARD                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 13, 1895   
FILE[ 2688  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Clerk
- petitioner was John William Bloye, Carpenter, St. Thomas, and  
oldest son
- son was Frederick Wallace Bloye, Rossburg, New York State,  
Farmer
- son was Raymond Charles Bloye, City of Montello, Wisconsin,  
Locomotive Engineer
- daughter was Mary Carr of St. Thomas, wife of Frederick
- daughter was Emily Prentice, Clearwater, Washington State,  
married woman
- son was Herbert Arthur Bloye, Clearwater, Washington State,  
Rancher
- daughter was Martha Bloye, St. Thomas, Domestic
- son was Richard Thomas Bloye
- grandson was Ernest Bloye, London, Ontario, son of Richard  
Thomas Bloye
- grandson was Frederick K. Bloye, London, Ontario, son of  
Richard Thomas Bloye
- grandson was Sidney Bloye, London, Ontario, son of Richard  
Thomas Bloye
- Thomas Gillard Bloye was to be buried beside his wife in the  
St. Thomas Cemetery, Lot Number 315, Section B
LNAME[ MARLATT             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 5, 1897    
FILE[ 2689  
MFNO[ 1400 
NOTES[ - known as John Marlatt Senior
EXECUTORS:
- Patience Jane Marlatt, Yarmouth, widow of John;
- Charles W. Marlatt, Aylmer, Physician and son;
- Benjamin Marlatt, Yarmouth, son
- son was George A. Marlatt of St. Thomas
LNAME[ FLEMING             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ SEP 23, 1897   
FILE[ 2690  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Donald McIntyre, South Dorchester; Duncan Campbell,  
South Dorchester
- wife was Janet
CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth Laur;
- Janet Laur;
- Marjory Enzenburg;
- Maggie York;
- Andrew Fleming;
- Hans Fleming;
- Robert Fleming
LNAME[ FOWLER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2691  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: John B. Hambridge, Aylmer, Merchant and friend;  
Alpheus Fowler, Yarmouth, son
- wife was Sarah Fowler
- daughter was Amaletta Fenner
- daughter was Susannah Smith
- daughter was Orpha Gostick
LNAME[ BARRY               
FNAME[ JOHANNA                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2692  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Timothy C. Barry of St. Thomas, Conductor and  
son
LNAME[ BUTCHART            
FNAME[ CHRISTINA                     
RESID[ MANITOBA            
DATE[ SEP 27, 1897   
FILE[ 2693  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- lived in the village of Carman, Manitoba
- died in Winnipeg, Manitoba
- executor was James Black McKillop, Esquire, London, Ontario
- Christina Butchart had property in Aldborough Township
- she was the wife of Marshall J. Butchart of Carman, Manitoba,  
Hardware Merchant
- brother was Duncan B. Campbell, who was deceased
- mother was Ann Campbell
SISTERS AND BROTHERS:
- Catharine McLeod, wife of John;
- Mary McLarty, wife of John;
- Annie Passmore, wife of Thomas;
- James B. Campbell;
- John B. Campbell;
- Daniel J. Campbell
LNAME[ LUMLEY              
FNAME[ LOUISA ANN                    
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ SEP 5, 1897    
FILE[ 2694  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mary E. Willson of Dunwich, married woman and  
daughter
- only surviving member of the family
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ HENRY WILLIAM                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ NOV 25, 1897   
FILE[ 2695  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Hunt, Southwold, Farmer and brother;  
Frederick Guest, Southwold, Physician
- sister was Elizabeth Jane Smith
- half-sister was Margaret Erwin
- lived on Part of Lot 19, Concession 2, Southwold
LNAME[ MCCORKELL           
FNAME[ MARY ELIZABETH                
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ NOV 29, 1897   
FILE[ 2696  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Charles Andrew McCorkell, St. Thomas, Contractor and  
son; Charles Albert W. Brown, Rodney, Agent and brother
CHILDREN:
- Charles A. McCorkell;
- William A. McCorkell;
- Mary Elizabeth Barbour;
- Annie Mabel McCorkell
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ ELIZA                         
RESID[ FINGAL              
DATE[ OCT 26, 1897   
FILE[ 2697  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: Maria Benedict, Fingal, widow and sister; Mary Jane  
Benedict, daughter of Maria Benedict
LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2698  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - known as James Patterson Senior
- described as a Farmer
- executor was James Patterson of Dunwich, Farmer and son
- wife was Mary Jane Patterson
- daughter was Martha Jane Jamieson, wife of James, Aldborough
LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ OCT 11, 1897   
FILE[ 2699  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Municipal Clerk
- petitioner was Bella McCallum of Dunwich, widow
CHILDREN:
- Maggie McCallum;
- Daniel McCallum;
- Jennie McCallum;
- Thomas McCallum
LNAME[ POTTS               
FNAME[ ISABELLA                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2700  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: Robert Potts, St. Thomas, Master Car Builder and  
husband; Annie Potts, daughter
SONS:
- James Potts;
- Walter Potts;
- Burwell Potts
- Isabella Potts had bank accounts in Buffalo, New York
LNAME[ ALLISTON            
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ DEC 1, 1897    
FILE[ 2701  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Francis Kennedy of Crowland Township, Welland  
County, son-in-law
CHILDREN:
- David Alliston, Rockport, Missouri;
- Richard Alliston, Southwold;
- Martha Kennedy, Crowland Township, Welland County;
- Ettie McMichael
- granddaughter was Mary Ann Flockhart, daughter of deceased  
daughter
- daughter not identified
LNAME[ YOUNG               
FNAME[ MATHEW                        
RESID[ UNION               
DATE[ DEC 16, 1897   
FILE[ 2702  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman and a widower
- died at Rodney
- petitioner was John T. Young of Union, Carpenter and son
- mention of two daughters, but not identified
LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ HARRIET                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2703  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Moses Leeson of Aylmer, Carriage Maker and friend
- nephew of husband was Alfred Wright
- nephew of husband was Frederick Wright
- niece of husband was Amelia Patton, Paris
- niece of husband was Jane H. Deeks of Dundas
- niece of husband was Mary Wright of Listowel
- niece of husband was Annie Wright of Aylmer
- brother of Annie Wright was Horace Wright
- brother of Annie Wright was Arthur Wright
- wife of Moses Leeson was Susan Jane Leeson
- son of Moses Leeson was Emery
- daughter of Moses Leeson was Mary Luella
LNAME[ CULLINGSWORTH       
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 24, 1897   
FILE[ 2704  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Ann Rockey of Malahide, wife of William and  
daughter
- daughter was Marion Springer
- son was John Franklin Cullingsworth
LNAME[ PRESSEY             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 21, 1889   
FILE[ 2705  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Mary Margaret Benner, formerly Pressey, of Bayham,  
married woman
- George Pressey was Mary Margaret Benner's first husband
- son was Joseph Thomas Pressey
- son was James Henry Pressey
- son was John William Pressey
- daughter was Sarah Jane Chivers
LNAME[ STIRTON             
FNAME[ JOHN ALEXANDER                
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 23, 1895   
FILE[ 2706  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- died at Anatone, Washington State
- petitioner was Esther Stirton of Malahide, widow and mother
LNAME[ HOWELL              
FNAME[ PHOEBE M.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 4, 1897    
FILE[ 2707  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Richard Locker, Malahide; Alfred Edward Haines,  
Aylmer, Barrister-at-Law
- friend was Jennie Kinsey
- stepson was Fred Lewis Howell
- stepdaughter was Kate Howell Mills
- stepson was Charles M. Howell
- sister was Mary M. Parker
- friend was Helena Ponting
- friend was Mrs. A.J. Earley, Owen Sound
- niece was Libby Glass
- niece was Fanny Lionberger
- niece was Eva Brant
- niece was Harriet McLaury, sister of Eva Brant
- stepson was Frank J. Howell
- nephew was Bertie McLaury
- late brother was James C. Young
- Phoebe Howell was buried in the Luton Cemetery
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 23, 1897   
FILE[ 2708  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- was temporarily residing at Kingsville, Essex County
- had lived in Aylmer for a short time
- executors: Bruce Davis, Yarmouth, Gentleman; William E. Leonard
- Levi C. Palmer was the husband of Seraphina Palmer, with whom  
Levi Montross had residence prior to his death
- Levi Montross had home partly with Jeremiah B. Montross, Port  
Huron, Michigan
- son of Jeremiah B. Montross was Arthur J.
- mention of other children of Jeremiah B. Montross, but they are  
not identified
- niece of Levi Montross was Seraphina Palmer, wife of Levi,  
School Teacher
SERAPHINA PALMER'S CHILDREN:
- Charles Palmer;
- Bertha Palmer;
- Ewart Palmer;
- Flossie Palmer
- nephew of Levi Montross was Simon Bentley of Emley City,  
Michigan
- nephew of Levi Montross was Levi Stonehouse of Michigan, may  
have lived at Lyle City
- mention of Baptist Church programs
LNAME[ HUFFMAN             
FNAME[ LOUISA NELLA                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ NOV 19, 1897   
FILE[ 2709  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was Jeremiah Huffman of Aylmer, Constable and father
LNAME[ BARNUM              
FNAME[ ELIPHALET                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ DEC 21, 1897   
FILE[ 2710  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Harold Barnum, St. Thomas, Barrister and  
only child
- wife and widow was Amelia Ann Barnum of Yarmouth
LNAME[ BACKHOUSE           
FNAME[ GEORGE H.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 11, 1897   
FILE[ 2711  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer and a Minister of the Gospel
- executors: William Backhouse, Port Burwell, Postmaster and son;  
George H. Backhouse, son
- wife was Rachel Backhouse
CHILDREN:
- William Backhouse;
- George H. Backhouse;
- John Benjamin Backhouse;
- Charles Wesley Backhouse;
- Hannah Ann Kenney, widow of Peter;
- Margaret Jane Johnson, wife of Lawrence;
- Alexander B. Backhouse
LNAME[ DICKSON             
FNAME[ HIRAM B.                      
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ AUG 28, 1896   
FILE[ 2712  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Joseph K. Dickson, North Norwich Township,  
Oxford County, Farmer and oldest brother
- widow was Harriet Dickson of Rodney
- there were no children
LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ HANNAH J.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 12, 1897   
FILE[ 2713  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executors: James Taylor, Malahide, husband; Mahlon Lyons
- brother was Caleb H. Hankinson
- sister was Margaret Lyons
- mention of Hannah Daulby
- mention of Clary Hankinson
- mention of Ally Harper
- mention of Eliza Hutchinson
- mention of Clary Martin
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOSEPH DAVID                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ AUG 5, 1897    
FILE[ 2714  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Physician
- petitioner was Sarah Abigail Smith, Dereham Township, Oxford  
County, widow
- son was James Vining Bodwell Smith, under 21 years
CHILDREN FROM FIRST MARRIAGE, ALL OF THE FULL AGE OF 21 YEARS:
- Clara Bodwell, wife of Hason Sinclair Bodwell, Dereham  
Township, Oxford County, Farmer;
- William Fletcher Smith;
- Anna Isabel Smith;
- Joseph John Smith
LNAME[ ELSON               
FNAME[ JOHN CHARLES                  
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ NOV 23, 1897   
FILE[ 2715  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Julina Elson, Yarmouth, widow
- daughter, over 21 years, was Mary Elizabeth Elson
- daughter, over 21 years, was Alma Julina Elson
LNAME[ COURSER             
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 20, 1898   
FILE[ 2716  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- executors: Eliza Courser, St. Thomas, widow; William E.  
Leonard, St. Thomas, Loan Company Manager
- mention of Alice Miller, who was residing with the deceased
- sister was Hannah Lenentine
- sister was Patience Marlatt
- sister was Abigail Johnson Smith
- nephew was Lorenzo Marlatt
- niece was Maria Wegg
- niece was Catherine Gilbert
- niece was Carrie Anderson
LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ ELLEANOR M.                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 7, 1898    
FILE[ 2717  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Edward Allen Miller, Aylmer, Solicitor; John H.G.  
Youell, Aylmer, Physician
- daughter was Mary Copeland
- son was William H. Teeple
LNAME[ HITZEL              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JAN 12, 1898   
FILE[ 2718  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Elizabeth Hitzel of Aldborough, widow
LNAME[ GRAHAM              
FNAME[ THOMAS W.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 13, 1898   
FILE[ 2719  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Railway Conductor
- executor was Margaret Graham of St. Thomas, widow
LNAME[ SEXTON              
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ MAR 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2720  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mary Elizabeth Dickson of Yarmouth, wife of  
Gilbert and daughter
- mention of Ann Robinson
- mention of Eliza D.
LNAME[ MARSHALL            
FNAME[ JOHN N.                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 13, 1898   
FILE[ 2721  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Matilda Ann Marshall of Malahide, widow
- daughter was Amelia Ann Marshall
- son was John Henry Marshall
LNAME[ WILLSON             
FNAME[ LEVI JUDSON                   
RESID[ DUTTON              
DATE[ FEB 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2722  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Manufacturer in the woollen business
- died at Yarmouth Township
- executor was Solomon V. Willson, Yarmouth, Manufacturer and  
brother
LNAME[ MORISH              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 8, 1898    
FILE[ 2723  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: William Morish, Dunwich, son; Benjamin Crane,  
Dunwich, Farmer and son-in-law
- wife was Jane Morish
- grandson was William Morish, son of Thomas
- daughter was Eliza Clark, wife of William, Dunwich
- daughter was Grace Jewell, widow of William, Tyrconnell
- daughter was Ann Pello, widow of John, Woodstock
- daughter was Mary Gibson, wife of Robert, London, Ontario
- daughter was Sarah Jane Rapelje, deceased, wife of Peter,  
Dunwich
- daughter was Fanny Backus, widow of Stephen A., Dunwich
- daughter was Elizabeth McIntyre, wife of John, Dunwich
- daughter was Harriet Crane, wife of Benjamin, Dunwich
LNAME[ OSBOURNE            
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2724  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Robert Meek, Southwold; John Meek, Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Hugh, youngest son;
- James;
- Amelia;
- Christy;
- Margret;
- Mary;
- Jane Rebecca;
- Sarah;
- Robert
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ MATTHEW                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 11, 1898   
FILE[ 2725  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Margaret McManus of St. Thomas, niece and wife of  
Thomas McManus, Fireman
- Matthew Price wanted some money to go to the Reverend Father  
Flannery for a mass
LNAME[ YEO                 
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2726  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Joseph Lee of St. Thomas, brother-in-law and  
Labourer; Thomas Giddon of Yarmouth
CHILDREN:
- Arthur Yeo, 21 years;
- Bertha Yeo, under 21 years;
- William Yeo, under 21 years;
- Rosa Yeo, under 21 years;
- John Yeo, under 21 years;
- Eva Yeo, under 21 years
LNAME[ BACKUS              
FNAME[ STEPHEN ALEXANDER             
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 24, 1891   
FILE[ 2728  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Fanny Backus of Dunwich, Stephen Alexander's  
widow
LNAME[ AUCKLAND            
FNAME[ ANNETTE                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 5, 1898    
FILE[ 2729  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
EXECUTORS:
- Maria Early, formerly Auckland, married woman, mother of  
Annette;
- Henry Auckland, brother;
- Mary Carter, sister
- Maria Early was the wife of Judson Early
LNAME[ STRIGEL             
FNAME[ ANTHONY                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2730  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- executor was Mary A. Strigel of St. Thomas, Anthony's widow
- mention of children but not identified
LNAME[ SEARL               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 27, 1897   
FILE[ 2731  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of George Searl
- petitioner was George Searl of St. Thomas, Merchant and husband
LNAME[ PIPER               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 25, 1898   
FILE[ 2732  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Mary Ann Piper, William Piper's lawful widow
- son was John James Piper
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2733  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- executor was Abigail Baker, William Baker's lawful widow
CHILDREN BY A FORMER MARRIAGE:
- Kate;
- Ida;
- William;
- James;
- Samuel;
- Michael;
- a daughter living in Michigan
LNAME[ SOPER               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 28, 1898   
FILE[ 2734  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Richard Millman, Yarmouth; Henry James, Yarmouth
- sister was Lavinia Louisa Daugherty
- niece was Anna Matilda Daugherty
- niece was Rosea Tressa Daugherty
- sister was Mrs. Harriet Styles
- niece was Mary Helena Styles
- nephew was Harvey Daugherty
LNAME[ STOLIKER            
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ APR 7, 1898    
FILE[ 2735  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: James Stoliker, Village of Highgate, Kent County,  
Harness Maker; Samuel B. Morris, Rodney, Banker
- wife was Margaret Stoliker
CHILDREN:
- John Stoliker, Michigan;
- Peter Stoliker, Michigan;
- Daniel Stoliker, Michigan;
- Josephine Bovier, Michigan;
- Hannah Walke, wife of Robert, Ridgetown, Kent County;
- Charlotte Ann McEwan, wife of James, Ridgetown, Kent County;
- James Stoliker, Highgate, Kent County;
- Alexander Stoliker, Michigan;
- Samantha Goodwin, wife of William B., Waterford;
- Eliza McIntyre, wife of Samuel, Detroit, Michigan;
- Burgess Stoliker
- Isaac Stoliker was a member of the Masonic Order
- Isaac Stoliker had been married before and wanted his deceased  
wife's body dug up and buried beside him in the new Rodney  
Cemetery
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2736  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Benjamin Franklin Miller, Yarmouth; John Alexander  
Miller, St. Thomas, Railway Employee
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin Franklin Miller;
- John Alexander Miller;
- Mary Jane Baker, wife of Thomas;
- Margaret Christina Miller
LNAME[ BARTON              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ APR 7, 1898    
FILE[ 2737  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Catherine Barton of Yarmouth
- wife was Catherine Barton
- daughter was Mary Barton
LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ MALCOLM                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2738  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Catharine McGregor of Dunwich
- wife was Catharine McGregor
CHILDREN:
- Malcolm McGregor;
- Robert McGregor;
- Dugald McGregor;
- Donald McGregor;
- Mary McGregor
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 23, 1898   
FILE[ 2739  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Samuel Martin of Port Stanley, Hotel Keeper
- sister was Jane White
- sister was Mary Ann Doan
- brother was Robert Martin
- nephew was Samuel Martin
- nephew was Albert White
- nephew was Frank White
- niece was Sophia Smith
- niece was Lizzie Durban
- niece was Maggie Gray
- niece was Emma Martin, wife of Samuel
LNAME[ KEILLOR             
FNAME[ WILLIAM TRENHOLM              
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ APR 6, 1898    
FILE[ 2740  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was John Steele of Southwold, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Esther Loche, wife of Elijah, Southwold;
- James W. Keillor, Southwold;
- Hellam Keillor, Dunwich, Labourer;
- Emiline Armstrong, wife of Joseph, Ditcher, Southwold;
- Louise Keillor, spinster, Southwold;
- Jessie Alberta Keillor, spinster, Southwold;
- Samuel Austin Keillor, Farmer, Southwold;
- Catherine McLandress, widow, St. Thomas
LNAME[ KINSEY              
FNAME[ JENNIE                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 25, 1898   
FILE[ 2741  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- petitioner was Jesse Kinsey of Aylmer
- father was Jesse Kinsey
LNAME[ LONG                
FNAME[ DANIEL B.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAY 21, 1897   
FILE[ 2742  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Catharine A. Long of Yarmouth
- wife was Catharine A. Long
- son was William J. Long of Yarmouth
LNAME[ JEFFERY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 20, 1898   
FILE[ 2743  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Richard Avery of Bothwell, Kent County, Gentleman
- grandson was Richard Avery
- wife was Jane Jeffery
LNAME[ SIMMONDS            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ APR 3, 1898    
FILE[ 2744  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
EXECUTORS:
- Elizabeth Harriet Simmonds, Aylmer;
- Henry Woods, Aylmer, Gentleman;
- George Laing, Bayham, Merchant
- wife was Elizabeth Harriet Simmonds
- sister was Anna Hartry, wife of John
- niece was Rose Johnson
- adopted daughter of Elizabeth Harriet Simmonds was Lizzie Wales
- stepson was Frederick Miller
- brother was James Simmonds
- nephew was Richard Simmonds, son of James
LNAME[ LAWRENCE            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ MAY 3, 1898    
FILE[ 2745  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: William Morris, Rodney, Merchant; Sarah M. Morris,  
Rodney, wife of William
- wife was Mary Lawrence
- daughter was Margaret Elizabeth Lawrence
- daughter was Sarah M. Morris, wife of William
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ THERESA                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2746  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a spinster
- petitioner was Sarah Jane Brown of Malahide, married woman
- mother was Sarah Jane Brown
- father was Harvey Brown
- grandfather was John Jewell, who was deceased
LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 15, 1898   
FILE[ 2747  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - known as George Axford Junior
- executor was Josephine Axford of Southwold
- wife was Josephine Axford
LNAME[ BALLARD             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ APR 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2748  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Retired Gentleman
- lived at 90 Scott Street, St. Thomas
- executors: Christy Justin, St. Thomas, spinster; Peter Couse,  
St. Thomas, Gentleman
- adopted daughter was Christy Justin
LNAME[ CULL                
FNAME[ ALICE CLARKE                  
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAY 11, 1898   
FILE[ 2749  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- executors: John E. Morrison, Yarmouth; Wellington F. Nickerson,  
Simcoe, Norfolk County, Auctioneer
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- Wellington VanBuskirk;
- Alma VanBuskirk;
- Arrintha VanBuskirk;
- Anna Morrison
- brother-in-law was Asa VanBuskirk
GRAND NEPHEWS:
- Charles Petit Morrison;
- Alexander Ernest Morrison;
- Clarke Morrison;
- Asa Weise
GRAND NIECES:
- Alice Ethel Morrison;
- Mabel Weise
LNAME[ SMELLIE             
FNAME[ JOHN REID                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2750  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Customs Officer
- executor was Anna Maria Smellie of St. Thomas
- wife was Anna Maria Smellie
LNAME[ HOWELL              
FNAME[ MIRIAM                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 30, 1898   
FILE[ 2751  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Alvin Merritt Howell of Bayham, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Elisha A. Howell, Dutton;
- John Howell, Culloden, Oxford County;
- Lorenzo Howell, Township of Stisted, District of Muskoka;
- Lewis E. Howell, residence unknown for 12 years;
- Margaret Johnson, District of Parry Sound;
- Alice Lamson Rocket, Isabella County, Michigan;
- Alvin Merritt Howell, 41 years old
LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1898   
FILE[ 2752  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: James Johnson, Malahide; John A. McDonald, Aylmer,  
who died March 27, 1895
- son was Joseph G. Johnson
- son was David W. Johnson
- son was Albert W. Johnson
LNAME[ COLLINS             
FNAME[ SARAH JANE                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 15, 1897   
FILE[ 2753  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Thomas Collins of St. Thomas,  
Tobacconist
- Sarah Jane Collins and William Thomas Collins were married on  
September 7, 1893
- mention of six children from a previous marriage
- mention of one male child, age three, from the present marriage
LNAME[ HEARD               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUN 16, 1896   
FILE[ 2754  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as John Heard the Younger
- this was a petition for guardianship filed June 20, 1898
- petitioner was Martha A. Heard
- wife was Martha A. Heard
- daughter was Helena Rose Heard who was 10 years old on  
September 5, 1895
LNAME[ GRASS               
FNAME[ JAMES W.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 4, 1898    
FILE[ 2756  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executors: Edith Grass, Malahide; Moses Gunstone
- wife was Edith Grass
LNAME[ FLYNN               
FNAME[ JENNIE BIXBY                  
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ MAR 16, 1898   
FILE[ 2757  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as the wife of Michael L. Flynn
- petitioner was Michael Lawrence Flynn of St. Thomas, Master  
Mechanic
- husband was Michael Lawrence Flynn
LNAME[ BINGHAM             
FNAME[ BETSEY JANE                   
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ MAR 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2759  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Davis George Bingham of Aylmer, Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Davis George Bingham, Aylmer, oldest son;
- Joel Wallace Bingham, Milwaukee, Wisconsin;
- William Charles Bingham, Aylmer;
- Beceber Bingham, Aylmer, who died, unmarried, February 6, 1896
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUN 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2760  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Mary Miller of Malahide
- wife was Mary Miller
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ EVALENA                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUN 10, 1898   
FILE[ 2761  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Mary Jane Cook of Yarmouth, married woman
- mother was Mary Jane Cook
- son was James Eric Russell Martin
LNAME[ CRANE               
FNAME[ SAMUEL H.                     
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ AUG 17, 1897   
FILE[ 2762  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Painter
- petitioner was John H. Glover of Aylmer
SISTERS AND BROTHERS:
- James C. Crane, New York, New York, Commercial Traveller;
- Jane Summers, Bayham;
- Abigail Baker, Malahide;
- Amanda Baker, Malahide;
- William Benjamin Crane, Bayham;
- Anna Hogan, Cedar Rapids, Boon County, Nebraska
- brother-in-law was Jacob Roswell, whose wife was deceased
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- Camby Roswell, Alabama;
- Alice Roswell, Alabama;
- Arthur Roswell, Alabama;
- Olin Roswell, Alabama;
- Elvia Roswell, Alabama
LNAME[ GARLICK             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2763  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
- petitioner was Mary Jane Green of Yarmouth, married woman
- daughter was Mary Jane Green
LNAME[ YEANDLE             
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 2, 1898    
FILE[ 2764  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- formerly lived in Yarmouth
- executor was William Yeandle of Bayham, Farmer
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Yeandle;
- Charles Henry Yeandle;
- Jane Ann, wife of Henry Sanders;
- Mary, wife of Edward Webb;
- Elizabeth Yeandle;
- William Yeandle;
- Emma, wife of Frederick Woodcock;
- Samuel Yeandle
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ EMMA                          
RESID[ MAINE, U.S.A.       
DATE[ MAY 14, 1898   
FILE[ 2765  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - lived and died in Naples, County of Cumberland, State of Maine
- described as a widow
- executor was Eliza Morgan of St. Thomas, Librarian
- mention of Georgiana Pease, wife of Henry A. Pease
- mention of Henry A. Pease
- niece was Emma Arnold, N. Abington
- son was R.G. Davis
- mention of Mrs. Matheson, St. Joseph, Missouri
- niece was Matilda R. Pratt
- mention of Eliza Morgan, St. Thomas
- mention of Emma L. Morgan, St. Thomas
- mention of Ellinor Arnold, Middleboro
- mention of Eugene Pratt
- mention of Leland Pratt
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JUL 5, 1898    
FILE[ 2766  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Elizabeth Ann Kerr of St. Thomas, married woman
- granddaughter was Elizabeth Ann Kerr
- Elizabeth Ann Kerr was the wife of Robert Kerr, St. Thomas,  
described as a Fireman
LNAME[ MILLER              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ CORINTH             
DATE[ JUL 15, 1898   
FILE[ 2767  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Bearss, Corinth, Merchant; James Arnoss,  
Corinth, who renounced
- mention of Mrs. Catharine Ball, wife of James, Corinth
- mention of John Ralph Turnbull
- mention of Charles Turnbull
- mention of John Ruddy
NEXT OF KIN:
- Edwin I. Torrens, Tillsonburg, Deputy Post Master;
- Mrs. Torrens, mother of Edwin
- these people apparently protested the will, but then withdrew  
their complaint
LNAME[ MARSH               
FNAME[ EPHRAIM                       
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2768  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Eleanor Jane Marsh of Aldborough
- wife was Eleanor Jane Marsh
LNAME[ GILLIES             
FNAME[ DOUGALD                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAR 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2769  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Thomas Kerr, Dunwich, Farmer; Daniel G. Blue,  
Dunwich, Farmer
- wife was Jessie Gillies
CHILDREN:
- Annie Gillies;
- Peter C. Gillies;
- Catherine Gillies;
- Bella Gillies;
- Christy Gillies;
- Jessie, wife of Donald G. Blue;
- Mary Gillies, deceased
- mention of two grandchildren, children of Mary Gillies,  
deceased, but not identified
LNAME[ CHUTE               
FNAME[ CHARLES P.                    
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ JUL 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2770  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Helen Victoria Hankinson Chute, Vienna;
- Linden Charles Chute, Vienna;
- William Binia Chute, Vienna
- wife was Helen Victoria Hankinson Chute
CHILDREN:
- Linden Charles Chute;
- William Binia Chute;
- Estella Lavina Chute;
- Mary Ann Chute
- grandson was Hugh Leton Wilson
LNAME[ HILBORN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM D.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 5, 1898    
FILE[ 2771  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- died at Detroit, Michigan
EXECUTORS:
- Charles Stafford, Yarmouth;
- Fernando Oill, Yarmouth;
- Charles Chase, Yarmouth
- wife was Catherine Julia Ann Hilborn
- Phobe Jane Marr lived with the family
- Charles Stafford lived on the farm
- daughter was Rosetta Bailey
- son was James W. Hilborn
- granddaughter was Ethel Bailey, daughter of Rosetta
- granddaughter was Myrtle Bailey, daughter of Rosetta
LNAME[ CHESLEY             
FNAME[ ALBERT F.                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 17, 1898   
FILE[ 2772  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Railway Employee
- petitioner was Minnie Chesley of St. Thomas
- wife was Minnie Chesley
- father was William Chesley
- mention of a mother, but not identified
- mention of brothers and sisters, but not identified
LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 24, 1898   
FILE[ 2773  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: William Reath, St. Thomas, Contractor; Michael  
Sheridan, Cass City, Michigan, Hotel Keeper
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ WALTER              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ AUG 23, 1898   
FILE[ 2774  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executors: Henrietta Holmes, St. Thomas, married woman; Alena  
Alma Drinkwater, St. Thomas, Merchant and granddaughter
- daughter was Henrietta Holmes, wife of Josiah
- son was Albert John
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ DUGALD                        
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 31, 1898   
FILE[ 2775  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Catherine Walker, Aldborough; Peter Allison, Orford  
Township, Kent County, Farmer and friend
CHILDREN:
- Colin Alexander Walker;
- Dugald Neil Walker;
- John Charles Walker;
- Lexie Cathrine Walker;
- Sarah Ann Walker
LNAME[ LINDSAY             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ AUG 26, 1898   
FILE[ 2776  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was George Henry Lindsay of Southwold, brother
- sister was Annie Weldon, wife of Thomas, Westminster Township
- brother was John Lindsay of Southwold
- brother was David Lindsay
LNAME[ MAGILL              
FNAME[ ELLEN                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ SEP 4, 1898    
FILE[ 2777  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- formerly lived in Southwold Township
- executors: Dugald Ferguson, Southwold; Thomas Meek, Southwold
- deceased husband was Robert Magill
- brother was John Bell of New York City
- creditor was Euphemia Love
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ MARY M.                       
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ MAY 23, 1898   
FILE[ 2778  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- lived in the Town of Lacrosse, Hancock County, Illinois
- executor was Fannie A. Lionberger of Lacrosse, Illinois, wife  
of S.G., who was a Farmer
LNAME[ BACKUS              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JUL 26, 1898   
FILE[ 2779  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was Jane Backus of Dunwich, widow
- son was John Robert Backus
- daughter was Anna Frances Backus
LNAME[ GORVETT             
FNAME[ LOUIS                         
RESID[ SPARTA              
DATE[ SEP 16, 1898   
FILE[ 2780  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - executor was William Kerly of Sparta, Gentleman
- William Kerly died March 14, 1913 at St. Thomas
- William Kerly's wife, Emma, died May 7, 1917
- Louis Gorvett's wife was Margaret, who died November 23, 1929
- son was William Gorvett
- son was Edward Gorvett
CHILDREN OF LOUIS AND MARGARET GORVETT:
- Alice Butterwick, who predeceased mother;
- Bessie Fishleigh, who predeceased mother;
- William Gorvett, Sparta;
- John Gorvett, Carpenter, Sparta;
- Charles Gorvett, Gardener, Sparta;
- Frederick Gorvett, Labourer, Yarmouth;
- Edward Gorvett, Farmer, Yarmouth
NOTE: THE SPELLING OF THE NAME MAY HAVE BEEN CHANGED TO GORBETT
CHILDREN OF ALICE BUTTERWICK:
- Myrtle Fishleigh, wife of Irvin, Sparta;
- Jessie Badgeley, wife of Leonard, Yarmouth
CHILDREN OF BESSIE FISHLEIGH:
- Eva Neville, wife of John, Yarmouth;
- Herman Fishleigh, Westminster Township, Farmer
LNAME[ COUGHLIN            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 31, 1898   
FILE[ 2781  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioners: Bartholomew Coughlin, Yarmouth, Farmer and  
brother; Daniel Coughlin, Yarmouth, Farmer and brother
LNAME[ LIGHTFOOT           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2782  
MFNO[ 1401 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Edward Allen Miller, Esquire, Aylmer, Lawyer;
- Moses Leeson, Aylmer, Grocer and friend;
- Byron Lightfoot, Aylmer, son
- wife was Jane
- son was Joseph
- daughter was Adelaide Ten Eyck of Wisconsin
- daughter was Louisa Cline
- daughter was Elizabeth Davis
- grandson was Charles Gregory
- grandson was Joseph Gregory
- daughter was Josephine
- son was Robert
- grandson was Thomas Dancey
- grandson was Cameron Dancey
- son was Wellington Lightfoot
- Wellington Lightfoot's wife was Mary
- son was Nelson
LNAME[ WAITE               
FNAME[ SARAH JANE                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 20, 1897   
FILE[ 2783  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was John Hopkins of St. Thomas, Constable and brother
- son was John Richard Wellington Waite
- daughter was Dora
- daughter was Letitia
- daughter was Lena
- son was Thomas Waite
- son was Charles B. Waite
- brother was Charles Hopkins
LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ ANN                           
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 18, 1898   
FILE[ 2784  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a married woman
- executor was Weeden Laifett Walker, Southwold, Farmer and  
husband
- son was William Laifett Walker
LNAME[ HARDWICK            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JUN 23, 1898   
FILE[ 2785  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Jane Hardwick, Bayham, widow; Caleb Hunt
- adopted son was Arthur Hardwick
- mention of William Prist, son of Tom Prist
- mention of William Prist, son of Marwood Prist
LNAME[ BROOKS              
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ AUG 11, 1898   
FILE[ 2786  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: John Brooks, South Dorchester, son; James G. Heiter, 
 
Aylmer, Merchant and friend
- daughter was Rose Brooks
- wife was Ellen Brooks
- son was Robert Brooks
- daughter was Maria Ruckle
LNAME[ BOYD                
FNAME[ HENRY WILLIAM MCPHEE          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 28, 1898   
FILE[ 2787  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Farm Labourer
- died in St. Thomas
- executors: Leonard Else, Southwold; Frank Else, Southwold
- brother was Frederick John Boyd of Southwold
- mother was Emma Boyd
LNAME[ DAUGHERTY           
FNAME[ HARVEY                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2788  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executor was Lovenia Louise Daugherty, St. Thomas, widow and  
mother
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ OCT 15, 1898   
FILE[ 2789  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was James Wilson Allen of Aylmer, Merchant and son
- wife was Laurilla Deborah Allen
CHILDREN:
- Albert Andrew Allen;
- Magdalena Van Wagoner;
- Evangeline Nesbitt;
- Isabella Woolley
LNAME[ PEARSON             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAR 18, 1898   
FILE[ 2790  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Thomas Bearss, Bayham, Merchant; Samuel Pearson
- wife was Sarah Pearson
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JUN 13, 1898   
FILE[ 2791  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widower
- died at London, Ontario
- petitioner was William E. Moore of Southwold, nephew
CHILDREN:
- Lycomedes C. Moore, Aldborough, oldest son;
- George E. Moore, City of Dickson, Tennessee, Minister of the  
Gospel;
- Charley A. Moore, City of Kewanee, Illinois, Minister of the  
Gospel
LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ MARY M.                       
RESID[ ILLINOIS            
DATE[ MAY 23, 1898   
FILE[ 2792  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - lived at the Town of La Crosse, Hancock County, Illinois
- described as a widow
- executor was Frannie A. Lionberger, La Crosse, Illinois,  
daughter
- attorney in Ontario was Albert Edward Haines of Aylmer
- daughter was Helen Cobb, who was deceased and buried in Keekuk,  
Iowa
- daughter was Libbie Glass
- granddaughter was Meda Fowler
LNAME[ SANIGAN             
FNAME[ BRIDGET                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 11, 1898   
FILE[ 2793  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was Julia Ann Coleman of Southwold, daughter and wife  
of T.C. Coleman
LNAME[ BASTEDO             
FNAME[ EBENEZER WASHINGTON           
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 13, 1898   
FILE[ 2794  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executor was Louis Abram Bastedo of Malahide, son
LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ SELINA                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ OCT 28, 1898   
FILE[ 2795  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Thomas
- executors: Dugald Ferguson, Southwold; Thomas Jackson,  
Southwold, who died November 5, 1898
- daughter was Mary Hannah
- daughter was Sarah Elizabeth
- daughter was Alice Anne
LNAME[ PAYNE               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ FEB 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2796  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Constable
- petitioner was Mary Ann Payne of Port Stanley, widow
LNAME[ SEVERANCE           
FNAME[ ELIZABETH ANN                 
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 29, 1898   
FILE[ 2797  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Sewell Severance
- executors: William Bain, Malahide; Americus Chiverton, Malahide
- son was Phineas L. Pressey
- daughter was Ellen Jane Ball
- son was Emery L. Pressey
LNAME[ WARDELL             
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ OCT 28, 1898   
FILE[ 2798  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Joshua Mearne Wardell, City of Cadillac, Michigan,  
Physician and son; James McQueen Wardell, London, Ontario, Clerk  
and son
- wife was Melissa Wardell
LNAME[ DURDLE              
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ NOV 24, 1898   
FILE[ 2799  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- executor was John Franklin of Malahide
- will was dated September 20, 1898
- will describes Mary Durdle as the wife of George Durdle 'of  
parts unknown'
- daughter of Mary Durdle was Mary Franklin, who was the wife of  
John Franklin of Malahide
LNAME[ BERRY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM M.                    
RESID[ WINNIPEG            
DATE[ OCT 26, 1898   
FILE[ 2800  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - formerly lived in Port Stanley
- executor was Alexander Taylor of Port Stanley, Blacksmith and  
brother-in-law
NEXT OF KIN:
- Susan Hepburn, wife of Andrew Hepburn, Contractor, Port  
Stanley;
- Ida Chambers, wife of Henry Chambers, Merchant, Springfield;
- Lizzie Taylor, wife of Alexander Taylor, Blacksmith, Port  
Stanley;
- Annie Hepburn of Port Stanley, spinster;
- Alex Hepburn of Port Stanley;
- Agnes Hepburn of Port Stanley, spinster
- William Berry's mother was Mrs. Andrew Hepburn
- William Berry's sister was Mrs. Alex Taylor
- William Berry's sister was Mrs. Hiram Chambers
LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ JESSE SCOTT                   
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ FEB 5, 1898    
FILE[ 2801  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Baptist Minister
- executors: Annie Maria Baker, Jesse Scott Baker's widow; George  
Whitfield Baker
- daughter was Mary Elizabeth Baker
- daughter was Harriett Rosetta Ackard
- son was George Whitfield Baker
- cousin was Oliver Baker
LNAME[ HOLLYWOOD           
FNAME[ ANSEL J.                      
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 4, 1898    
FILE[ 2802  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executor was Sarah Jane Hollywood of Bayham, Ansel's widow
- Ansel Hollywood had purchased land from the Reverend H.P.  
Fitch, which transaction was witnessed by Culver Fitch
LNAME[ CAUGHELL            
FNAME[ JOHN C.                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 3, 1898    
FILE[ 2803  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as the heir of the late David Caughell
- executors: Emma Laura Marlatt, St. Thomas, married woman and  
daughter; Walker Caughell, Yarmouth Township
- daughter was Emma Laura Marlatt, wife of Albert E.
- son was Walker Caughell
- wife was Martha Caughell
- son was Edward Thomas Caughell
LNAME[ MCDIARMID           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ PORT BURWELL        
DATE[ NOV 9, 1898    
FILE[ 2804  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Benjamin McDiarmid of Port Burwell, Gentleman  
and father
- George McDiarmid never married
- mention of William McDiarmid who was a carpenter
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ REUBEN CHURCHILL              
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 26, 1898   
FILE[ 2805  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- died in Toronto
- executor was Sarah Elizabeth Norton of St. Thomas, Reuben  
Norton's widow
- mention of children, but not identified
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ MARIA JANE                    
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ NOV 20, 1898   
FILE[ 2806  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as the wife of Richard William Wilson of St. Thomas
- petitioners: James Fulton, St. Thomas, Physician; William  
_rott, St. Thomas, Grocer and Merchant
- son was Edward Richard Wilson
- daughter was Lottie Elizabeth Robbins
- mention of Louisa H. Murray
LNAME[ STOKES              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2807  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- also known as Joseph Wilson
- petitioners: Sarah Ann Stokes, Malahide, Joseph Stokes' widow;  
Marwood Ashton, Malahide
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2807  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - the man's name was Joseph Stokes, but was known as Joseph  
Wilson
- no will
- petitioners: Sarah Ann Stokes, Joseph Stokes' widow, Malahide;  
Marwood Ashton, Malahide
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ HARVEY G.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ DEC 2, 1898    
FILE[ 2808  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Farmer
- petitioner was Ira D. Caswell of Bayham, Farmer and son
- widow was Jane Caswell
- son was Ira D. Caswell, only child
LNAME[ BALSDON             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 12, 1898   
FILE[ 2809  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executor was Joseph Balsdon of Southwold, Richard Balsdon's  
'oldest child in this country'
CHILDREN:
- James Balsdon, North Devonshire, England;
- John Balsdon, Detroit, Michigan;
- Joseph Balsdon, Southwold Township;
- Richard Balsdon, Pontiac, Michigan;
- Mary Anne Plain, Southwold Township;
- William Balsdon, Muncey, Ontario;
- George Balsdon, Muncey, Ontario
LNAME[ ARKELL              
FNAME[ MARY ELIZABETH                
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 3, 1898    
FILE[ 2810  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - also known as Bessie Arkell
- described as a spinster
- executor was Helen Duncan Arkell of Aylmer, widow
- stepmother was Helen Duncan Arkell
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- William H. Arkell;
- Winewood Emily Arkell;
- Helen Arkell;
- Catherine Arkell;
- Mary Cecelia Wrong, wife of James W.
LNAME[ MCNABB              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ MAY 8, 1898    
FILE[ 2811  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- owned land at Bayfield in Huron County
- executors: Mungo McNabb, Dunwich, Farmer; Peter McNabb, Ekfrid  
Township, Middlesex County, Farmer
- niece was Janet McFarlane, daughter of John McFarlane
- niece was Isabella McFarlane, daughter of John McFarlane
- niece was Jane McFarlane, daughter of Andrew McFarlane
- niece was Bessie Chisholm, daughter of Andrew McFarlane
- brother was Mungo McNabb
- niece was Janet McFarlane, daughter of Andrew McFarlane
- brother was Peter McNabb of Ekfrid Township, Middlesex County
LNAME[ HAWKESWORTH         
FNAME[ JOHN N.                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ NOV 15, 1898   
FILE[ 2812  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Carpenter
- executor was Mary Ann Hawkesworth of Vienna, widow of John N.  
Hawkesworth
LNAME[ HIRT                
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ DEC 27, 1898   
FILE[ 2813  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - lived at Wallacetown
- described as a Weaver
- executor was Theresa or Therezir Weiner of Yarmouth, widow
- there appears to have been some sort of a court case regarding  
this estate
- Theresa Weiner was the plaintiff
DEFENDANTS:
- Lucas Hirt of Tittishausen, Baden, Germany, grandchild; Maria  
Anna Hauser, niece, daughter of Frederica Wilhelmina Munch,  
formerly Hirt, a sister who died August 28, 1898.  Other children  
being Paulina Munch, Katharina Munch, and Johann Munch
- grandchild of Christian Hirt was Johanna Hauser of Daushengen,  
Willingen, Germany
- nephew of Christian Hirt was Lucas Hirt, son of Xavier Hirt,  
who was a brother to Christian
- mention of Miss Elizabeth McKay of Wallacetown
- sister of Christian Hirt was Cecelia Panman of Dandringen,  
Germany, who had children, but not identified
- niece of Christian Hirt was Catherine, daughter of Xavier Hirt
 
LNAME[ PURCELL             
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ DEC 14, 1898   
FILE[ 2814  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Dugald A. Purcell, Aldborough; Duncan L. Purcell,  
Aldborough
- wife was Catherine Purcell
CHILDREN:
- Edmund James Purcell;
- Colin Alexander Purcell, described as an invalid;
- John A. Purcell;
- Hector Purcell;
- Mary Campbell;
- Dugald A. Purcell;
- Daniel A. Purcell;
- Duncan L. Purcell
LNAME[ BALL                
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 30, 1898   
FILE[ 2815  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Sarah Ann Ball, Southwold, spinster; Frederick  
George Ball, Southwold; James Ball the Younger, Southwold
- daughter was Sarah Ann Ball
LNAME[ NOBLE               
FNAME[ JOHN G.                       
RESID[ RODNEY              
DATE[ DEC 31, 1898   
FILE[ 2816  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- executors: Mary Noble, Rodney; Samuel Morley, Rodney
- wife was Mary Noble
- son was Russel A. Noble
LNAME[ VANAMBURG           
FNAME[ JAMES NELSON                  
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 1, 1898    
FILE[ 2817  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executor was Albert Hamilton Backhouse, Esquire, of Aylmer
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- daughter was Luttia Elliott VanAmburg
- daughter was Belle Cliaveller(?)
LNAME[ CUNNINGHAM          
FNAME[ JAMES MOFFATT                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ JAN 6, 1899    
FILE[ 2818  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Locomotive Engineer
- petitioner was James Frank Cunningham of St. Thomas, Fireman,  
Michigan Central Railroad
- wife was Euphemia Cunningham of Buffalo, New York
CHILDREN:
- William Cunningham, Buffalo, New York;
- Mary Cunningham, Buffalo, New York;
- James Frank Cunningham, St. Thomas
LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAR 18, 1898   
FILE[ 2819  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- executors: Susan Melissa Elliott; William H. Elliott
- plaintiff was Susan Melissa Elliott
- defendant was Margaret Wilcox, sister
- wife was Susan Melissa Elliott
SISTERS AND BROTHERS:
- Margaret Wilcox;
- Jane Sanders;
- Elizabeth Elliott;
- Sarah Jones;
- Tamzine Hawkins;
- William H. Elliott;
- Henry Elliott;
- John Elliott;
- Samuel Elliott
- niece was Mary Sanders
LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ ROBERT MORRIS                 
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ DEC 7, 1898    
FILE[ 2820  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Labourer and a bachelor
- petitioner was Robert Jones of St. Thomas, Labourer
- father was Robert Jones
LNAME[ GUSTERSON           
FNAME[ HENRY G.                      
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ NOV 6, 1898    
FILE[ 2821  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Maria Gusterson of Dunwich
- wife was Maria Gusterson
- mention of a sister, but not identified
LNAME[ DRAPER              
FNAME[ ELDURA                        
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ DEC 21, 1898   
FILE[ 2822  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a widow
PETITIONERS AND CHILDREN:
- Annie Cameron, Houghton, Michigan, married woman;
- Marion White, Sandwich, Essex County, married woman;
- Samuel Draper, Aylmer;
- Elijah N. Draper, Aylmer, Leather Dealer;
- Albert Draper, St. Clair, Michigan
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ OCT 24, 1898   
FILE[ 2823  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Hotel Keeper
- petitioner was Lucinda Eleanor Smith of St. Thomas, widow
- wife was Lucinda Eleanor Smith
LNAME[ SAXTON              
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ APR 30, 1898   
FILE[ 2824  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: John A. Saxton, Malahide; Albert Saxton, Bayham
CHILDREN:
- George Saxton, oldest son;
- Swain Edison Saxton, second son;
- Albert Saxton, third son;
- Haines Saxton, fourth son
LNAME[ HERRINGTON          
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JAN 15, 1889   
FILE[ 2825  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executors: Martha Herrington, Malahide; Thomas Herrington,  
Malahide
- wife was Martha Herrington
- son was Thomas Herrington
- son was William Herrington
LNAME[ MCNEA               
FNAME[ LESLIE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ SEP 2, 1898    
FILE[ 2826  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Susannah McNea of Southwold, married woman
- mother was Susannah McNea
LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ JAMES ALEXANDER               
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ JAN 28, 1889   
FILE[ 2827  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
EXECUTORS:
- Sarah Summers, Aylmer, widow;
- James W. Summers, Gould City, Michigan, Physician;
- Alberta Holcombe, Buffalo, New York, married woman
- wife was Sarah Summers
CHILDREN:
- James W. Summers;
- Nina Walker;
- Alberta Holcombe;
- Minerva McArthur
- granddaughter was Beatrice McArthur
- granddaughter was Sadie McArthur
LNAME[ ACKFORD             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ JAN 30, 1899   
FILE[ 2828  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was William Ackford of Southwold
- wife was Emlyn Ackford of Southwold
CHILDREN:
- Thomas Ackford, Cleveland, Ohio;
- Mary Jane Tucker, Wyandot, Michigan;
- Emma Merrill, Southwold;
- Annie Ackford, Southwold;
- Frank Ackford, Southwold;
- William Ackford, Southwold
LNAME[ SILCOX              
FNAME[ ESTHER                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 13, 1899   
FILE[ 2829  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a spinster
- petitioner was Edwin D. Silcox, Esquire, Paris, Brant County,  
Clergyman
- mention of Fanny, daughter of William and Nancy Silcox
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SHEDDEN             
DATE[ FEB 8, 1899    
FILE[ 2830  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- plaintiff was Robert Nicolls of Southwold, Farmer
- defendant was Joseph Johnston of the Township of Elma, Perth  
County
- mention of Henry Davis
- mention of George Davis
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Mary Davis, Township of Essa, Simcoe County, widow, 78 years  
old;
- Henry Johnston, deceased;
- Joseph Johnston, deceased;
- Letitia Riley, deceased;
- Elizabeth Nicolls, deceased
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF ELIZABETH NICOLLS:
- Robert Nicolls, Southwold;
- Simon Nicolls, Toronto;
- Richard Nicolls, Loraine, Ohio;
- Johnston Nicolls, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Mary Eliza Lidsitt, Donegal, Ireland;
- Lucy Wallwood, Longford, Ireland
- mention of the children of Letitia Riley, all of whom lived in  
Ireland, not identified
- mention of the children of Joseph Johnston, all of whom lived  
in County Cavan, Ireland, not identified
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF HENRY JOHNSTON:
- Mary Ann Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Marjory Fagen, County Cavan, Ireland;
- William Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Amelia Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Henry Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Jane Booth, Perth County, Ontario;
- Joseph Johnston, Perth County, Ontario;
- Margaret Johnston, Northwest Territories;
- Elizabeth Johnston, Northwest Territories
LNAME[ BACKUS              
FNAME[ JOHN ROBERT                   
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ JAN 29, 1899   
FILE[ 2831  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - executor was Anna Frances Backus of Dunwich, spinster
- sister was Anna Frances Backus
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ SARAH                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAR 3, 1889    
FILE[ 2832  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a married woman
- petitioner was Margaret Caroline Wallace of St. Thomas, widow
- husband was Henry Hunt, who died November 25, 1897
BROTHERS AND SISTERS:
- Hugh Henry Sharon, County of Riverside, California;
- Jane Sutton, Southwold, widow;
- Margaret Caroline Wallace, St. Thomas
NIECES AND NEPHEWS:
- Fred Sells, Southwold;
- Sarah E. Kirkley, Southwold;
- Louisa Moorish, Flint, Michigan
LNAME[ HEARD               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 15, 1897   
FILE[ 2833  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - known as John Heard Senior
- described as a Manufacturer
- executors: Thomas Heard, London, Druggist; Richard A. Heard,  
St. Thomas, Bookkeeper
- mention of a wife, but not identified
CHILDREN:
- William Heard;
- Robert Heard;
- Richard A. Heard;
- Hattie Powell;
- Elizabeth Anderson;
- Maria Piper;
- Mary Kemp;
- Margaret Thomas;
- Matilda Robinson;
- John Heard;
- Samuel Heard
- mention of grandchildren, children of Matilda Robinson, but not  
identified
- granddaughter was Ada Heard, daughter of John
- granddaughter was Nora Heard, daughter of John
- granddaughter was Helen Heard, daughter of John
- John Heard's business was a Spoke and Bending Business of John  
Heard and Company, St. Thomas
LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ REUBEN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 3, 1899    
FILE[ 2834  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - described as a Butcher
- lived at Fingal
- executors: Fergus Cron, Southwold; Benjamin Johnston, Southwold
- brother was Peter Ward of Cleveland, Ohio
- brother was Edward Ward of Market Dereham, County of Norfolk,  
England
- sister was Susan Parker of Necton, County of Norfolk, England
LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 7, 1899    
FILE[ 2835  
MFNO[ 1402 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a bachelor, 86 years old
- petitioners: Mary Davis, Township of Essa, County of Simcoe,  
widow; Henry Davis; George Davis
- sister was Mary Davis, who was 78 years old and the wife of  
George Davis, deceased
- brother was Henry Johnston, who was deceased, leaving a widow,  
Margaret Johnston of the County of Cavan, Ireland
- brother was Richard Johnston, deceased
- brother was Joseph Johnston, deceased
- sister was Letitia Riley, deceased, wife of George Riley of  
Dublin, Ireland
- sister was Elizabeth Nicolls, wife of Robert Nicolls, deceased
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF HENRY JOHNSTON:
- Mary Ann Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Marjory, wife of Richard Fagan, County Cavan, Ireland;
- William Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Amelia Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Henry Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Jane Johnston, wife of _____ Booth, Trowbridge, Ontario
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF RICHARD JOHNSTON:
- Joseph Johnston, Trowbridge, Ontario; 
- Margaret Johnston, Northwest Territories;
- Elizabeth Johnston, Northwest Territories;
- Henry Johnston, County Cavan, Ireland
- Joseph Johnston had two sons and one daughter who lived in  
County Cavan, Ireland, not identified
- Letitia Riley had children who lived in Dublin, Ireland, not  
identified
- Mary Davis had a son, Henry Davis, who lived in Ivey, Ontario
- Mary Davis had a son, George Davis, who lived in Ivey, Ontario
- mention of Elizabeth Lennox, wife of Ignatius Thomas Lennox,  
Northwest Territories
- mention of Fanny, deceased wife of John Banting, Ivey, Ontario,  
who left six infant children with the father
CHILDREN OF ELIZABETH NICOLLS:
- Simon Nicolls, Toronto;
- Richard Nicolls, Lorraine, Ohio;
- Johnston Nicolls, County Cavan, Ireland;
- Mary Eliza Nicolls, wife of John Lipsitt, Donegal, Ireland;
- Lucy Nicolls, wife of Thomas Wallwood, County of Longford,  
Ireland;
- Amelia Nicolls, deceased wife of Samuel Lowery, County Cavan,  
Ireland, leaving eight children, not identified;
- Margaret Jane, deceased wife of Thomas Lloan, County Cavan,  
Ireland, leaving two children, not identified;
- Matilda Nicolls, deceased, unmarried;
- Robert Nicolls, Southwold

LNAME[ STACEY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ NOV 18, 1799   
FILE[ 1     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - died in Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County
- daughter was Elizabeth Stacey
- stepson was Moses Rice
- wife was Maiden Stacy
EXECUTORS:
- William Cope, Walsingham Township;
- Robert Munro, Charlotteville Township
- will dated August 22, 1799
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Culver;
- Joseph Miller;
- Joseph Culver
- will was registered November 15, 1799
- Letters of Administration granted to Maiden Stacey October 25,  
1800
- the executors named in the will appeared in Court October 25,  
1800 and renounced their office: William Cope; Robert Munro
- sureties to Samuel Ryerse, Judge of the Surrogate Court, from:  
Maiden Stacey, Charlotteville Township, widow of John; William  
Cope, Charlotteville Township; Robert Munro, Charlotteville  
Township
- witnesses were Thomas Welch and John Bemer, October 25, 1800
- Maiden Stacey took an Oath of Administration on June 15, 1801,  
which was approved by William Spurgin, Justice of the Peace, on  
June 29, 1801, and registered on the same day
- an inventory of John Stacey's estate was compiled on June 16,  
1801 by Peter Teeple and William Culver


LNAME[ LEWIS               
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ SEP 13, 1799   
FILE[ 2     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Townsend Township, Norfolk County
- name in document spelled "Luis", but probably Lewis, as there  
is a Hannah Lewis and a James Lewis mentioned in Owen's 'Pioneer  
Sketches of the Long Point Settlement'
- wife was Kaziah, who 'left him long time ago'
- son was Levi
- owned Lot 1, Concession 13, Townsend Township, 100 acres
- sold 25 acres to Timothy Culver
- sold 25 acres to Jonathan Pettit
CHILDREN:
- Levi;
- Hannah, oldest daughter;
- Daniel;
- John;
- James, youngest son;
- Mary;
- Anny;
- Elizabeth;
- Man__
- owned 240 acres in Charlotteville Township
EXECUTORS:
- John Bemer
- Jabez Collver
- will dated September 11, 1799
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jabez Collver Senior; 
- Henry Beemer;
- Phillip Beemer
- will was registered October 10, 1799, and again on October 25,  
1800
- Jabez Collver Senior declined to be an executor
- Letters of Administration were granted to John Bemer on October  
25, 1800
SURETIES:
- John Bemer, Townsend Township;
- Isaac Gilbert, Woodhouse Township;
- James Glendinning, Woodhouse Township
- John Bemer took an Oath of Administration on August 14, 1801
- an inventory of Levi Lewis' estate was compiled on March 25,  
1801, by Reuben Green and Michael Shaff

LNAME[ HILTON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM BENJAMIN              
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ SEP 28, 1801   
FILE[ 3     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Levinah Hilton of Charlotteville, on November 3,  
1801
SURETIES:
- Levinah Hilton, widow of William Benjamin, Charlotteville; 
- Oliver Mabee, Charlotteville; 
- Simon Mabee, Charlotteville
- Levinah Hilton took an Oath of Administration on November 3,  
1801
- an inventory of the estate was completed on April 26, 1802 by  
Abraham Smith and William Pitt Gilbert
- William Benjamin Hilton owned 500 acres of land

LNAME[ BARBER              
FNAME[ ABIGAIL                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ JUN 18, 1804   
FILE[ 4     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Townsend Township
CHILDREN:
- Mathias;
- Miriam;
- John;
- Aaron;
- Moses;
- Elisha;
- Jacob;
- Elizabeth;
- Daniel;
- Jane;
- Mary
EXECUTORS:
- Nisbett Collver;
- John Barber
- appointed November 1, 1803
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Job Slaght Senior; 
- Job Slaght Junior; 
- William Pitt Gilbert
- an Oath of Administration was taken by Nisbett Collver and John  
Barber on July 6, 1804
- an inventory of the estate was completed on June 10, 1804 by  
Phillip Sovereign and Jabez Collver Junior
- mentioned in the inventory were: Job Lodor's account; William  
Smith; Henry Hough; Dan Millard; Lelah Stiler; Amos Monuel?;  
Jeremiah Boites; Ann Winegarner; Noah Millard; Peter Fairchild;  
Miss Hamless; Joseph Lones?; William Pitt Gilbert; Peter Bumess;  
Phillip Sovereign; Jabez Collver; Frederick Stinehoof


LNAME[ CUNNINGHAM          
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ NOV 18, 1804   
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Townsend Township
- death date uncertain
- executor was James Corlis of Townsend Township, Blacksmith
- wife was Mary
- mention of Nancy Cunningham
SONS:
- Abraham;
- William;
- George;
- Henry;
- Andrew
- will dated November 3, 1804
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Benjamin Caryl;
- Joseph Lane;
- Champion Scovil
- an Oath of Administration was taken by James Corlis on November  
22, 1804
- an inventory of the estate was completed on February 27, 1805  
by Benjamin Caryl and Peter Fairchild


LNAME[ LICK                
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1804           
FILE[ 6     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Oxford Township, Oxford County
- died circa 1804, no date listed
- wife was Ann Lick
CHILDREN:
- Daniel Lick, youngest son;
- Margaret Lick, single woman;
- Katherine Canfield;
- Lana Youngs;
- John Lick, living in United States;
- David Lick, living in United States;
- Elizabeth Gates, living in United States
EXECUTORS:
- John Youngs, son-in-law;
- Samuel Canfield, son-in-law;
- Daniel Lick, son
- will dated October 25, 1804
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Fuller;
- Thomas Hornor;
- Christopher Hartsough
- John Youngs and Daniel Lick took an Oath of Administration on  
June 14, 1805
- Christopher Kern and Christopher Hartsough completed an  
inventory of the estate on December 14, 1807

LNAME[ BURTCH              
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ BURTCH TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ MAY 18, 1805   
FILE[ 7     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Burford Township, Oxford County
- no will
- petitioners: Unice Burtch of Burford Township, Oxford County,  
Jonathan's widow; Finlay Malcom, Burford Township
- petition dated at Charlotteville, June 14, 1805
SURETIES:
- Unice Burtch, Burford Township, Oxford County, widow woman;
- Finlay Malcom, Burford Township, Oxford County;
- William Lemon, Woodhouse Township;
- Abraham Powell, Charlotteville
- document dated June 14, 1805 and witnessed by Thomas Welch and  
Henry Bostwick
- Oath of Administration taken June 14, 1805 by Unice Burtch and  
Finlay Malcom
- inventory of estate completed December 2, 1805 by James Curtis  
and William Tyler
- Jonathan Burtch's brother was Charles Burtch
 



LNAME[ WATSON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BLENHEIM            
DATE[ MAR 3, 1803    
FILE[ 8     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Edward Watson of Oxford County, described as a  
friend 
- petition dated June 14, 1805
SURETIES:
- Edward Watson, Oxford County;
- Thomas Hornor, Oxford County, Esquire;
- Joseph Ryerson, Norfolk County, Esquire
- Oath of Administration taken June 14, 1805 by Edward Watson
- inventory of estate completed September 24, 1805 by Samuel  
Baker and Thomas Hornor
Notes from:
- Benjamin Doyle;
- David Palmer;
- William McCartney;
- Rueben Dayton;
- Josiah F. Dean;
- Samuel Martin;
- Samuel Baker;
- John Graham;
- Hugh Graham;
- Isaac Kipp;
- James Smiley

LNAME[ SOVEREEN            
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ OCT 25, 1805   
FILE[ 9     
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: David Sovereen, Townsend Township; Jacob Sovereen,  
Charlotteville Township
- petition dated December 5, 1805
- wife was Leanah Sovereen, who declined administration
SURETIES:
- David Sovereen, Townsend Township;
- Jacob Sovereen, Charlotteville Township, Weaver;
- Noah Fairchild, Norfolk County, Blacksmith;
- Jacob Bayer, Norfolk County, Carpenter
- Oath of Administration taken by David Sovereen and Jacob  
Sovereen November 11, 1805
- inventory of estate completed by Jacob Sovereen at Woodhouse,  
September 24, 1806
- mention in inventory of Ephrem Sorrels, Morres Sovereen, George  
Sovereen, John Sovereen, David Sovereen, Lewis Clous, Jacob  
Sovereen

LNAME[ MONRO               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ MAR 1806       
FILE[ 10    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - wife was Catharine Monro
- daughter was Mary Monro
- son was Robert Monro
- son was Daniel McCall Monro
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Catharine Monro;
- James McCall, Charlotteville;
- Noah Fairchild, Charlotteville, Blacksmith
- will dated March 6, 1806
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Monro;
- John Kern;
- John McCall
- the executors took an Oath of Administration on March 31, 1806
INVENTORY, 'list of buyers ':
- Philip Bemer; John Taylor; Abram Smith; Thomas Smith;
- Elizabeth McMichael; James McCall; Noah Fairchild;
- J. Stanley; Otheniel Smith; Simon Mabee; Daniel McCall;
- John Smith; Thomas Welch; Hugh Alexander; Daniel McQueen;
- Nichol & Alexander; David Cowperthwaite; R. Henderson;
- Albert Berdan; J. Muirhed; Titus Finch; Josiah Gilbert;
- N. White; Robert McLoud; James Matthews; John Williams;
- P. Fonger; Leonard Hudson; Jacob Sovereen; Jacob Wood Senior;
- C. Ellis; J. Coltman; Jonathan Wade; George McCloud;
- William Dell; Levi Churchill; Thomas Finch; Robert McCracken;
- R. Lanning; Nathaniel White; Jonathan Sprague;
- Jos. Miller; Joseph Wood; R. Munro; L. Dederick; J. Barnes;
- Jon'n Odbeley?; Peter Teeple; John Conrad; Silas Secord;
- L. Douglass; Martin Burnham; Jacob Wilson; John Kern; 
- Richard Mead; Platt Wood; David Turrill; J. Byer;
- Michael Troyer; Joseph Dennis; Anthony Sells; Levi Douglass;
- Art Rapelje; D. Shaff; Thomas Bowlby; Hugh Alexder; 
- Andrew Montross; Samuel Smith
NOTES:
- Judiah Moor; Maiden Stacey; Leonard Sovereen; Paul Averill;  
Peter Comb; John Moss; Jacob Wilson; Philip Fonger; Job Lodor;  
Dan Millard; Hugh Graham; John Earl; Henry Slaght (sold to Job  
Slaght); James Russell; Albert Berdan; William Hambly; Henry  
Bostwick; Samuel Matthews; Steph Taylor; Finlay Malcom; James  
Clendenin; Peter Teeple; Moses Rice; Jesse Smith; John Everly;  
Henry Van Allen; Abraham Powell; Levinah Hilton; John Monro; John  
Bostwick; John Bemer; Gideon Cooley; Joseph Chambers; W.  
Franklyn; John Furyen; Reuben Green; John Pettit; Christopher  
Hartsough; Alexander Hutchison; Isaac Lowell; George McLoud;  
Abner Owen; Thomas Price; John Smith; Alexander Stewart; David  
Secord; Peter Secord; Ariel Towsley; William Teeple; John Taylor;  
Michael Troyer; Sawyer Ten Broeck; John Wood; Nathan Wade; Peter  
Montross; Levi Montross; Amos Manuel; Christopher Baker; Isaac  
Pettit; Roger Obrian; _____ Rogers; John Wells; Wheeler Douglass;  
Andrew Kelly; Jacob Glover; Joseph McCool
PAYMENTS BY EXECUTORS:
- William Cope; Noah Fairchild; Levi Churchill; Thomas Welch;  
Robert Munro; Frederick Kilmer; Henry Gerks?; Daniel McQueen;  
Stephen Bartow; Joseph Bemer; James Watson; Donald McCall;  
Cornwall Ellis; Job Lodor; Leonard Hudson; Nichol & Alexander;  
James Machlein; Abraham Smith Senior; John Persia; John Muirhead;  
Job Slaght; James Durand; Andrew Heron; Isaac Smith; Peter  
Procunier; Isaac Jones; Alexander Douglas; John Fanning; John  
Munro; William Parks; David Hunter; Robert Stuart; Matthew  
Gilmore; Thomas Welch; Jacob Potts; Albert Berdan; Elisha Crosby;  
Lucas Dederick; William Biggar; Michael Shaw; Elizabeth W.  
Michaele; Samuel Ryerse; R.W. Dease; John Decow; Levi Douglas;  
William Rice; James McColl; Robert M. Clouse; William Millard  
Senior
ACCOUNTS:
- P.B. Williams; Charles Cunningham; Abraham Smith; Richard  
Gilbert; Baker Williams; Walter Anderson; Robert Henderson; Abner  
Decow; Robert Shierer; William Pitt Gilbert; John Coltman; Daniel  
Culver; Mr. Williams; Phillip Rush; Mr. Swift?; Mr. Frost;  
Johnathan Sprague; Daniel McCall; Noah Fairchild; Duncan McCall;  
James Russle?; John Darscot; William Mabee; John Stacey; Jercye  
Rohr; Job Cutner; Isaac Smith; Abraham Smith; John Cr__ey;  
William Smith; James Gilbert; Gabrell Colver?; Simon Mabee;  
Stephen Jabes Tepelle; Robert Monro; Elihu Price; Mr. Mackantire;  
Jethro Sprague; Abraham Powell; Dunken? McCall; Mikull Shoote;  
Gideon Couley; John Coher
- inventory completed September 24, 1806 by Noah Fairchild
 
NOTE: JAMES MONRO'S ACCOUNT BOOK FROM THE 1790'S IS PART OF THE  
MICROFILM


LNAME[ HAVENS              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ MAY 9, 1806    
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Charity Havens, wife;
- Samuel Smith, Charlotteville Township;
- Robert Shearer, Charlotteville Township
- John Havens' wife was Charity Havens
CHILDREN:
- William Havens;
- Lydia Havens Westover;
- Hannah Havens;
- Abraham Havens;
- Robert Havens
- father was William Havens, who was deceased
- will dated April 28, 1806
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Benjamin Caryle;
- Oliver Mabee;
- Othniel Smith
- affidavits by Oliver Mabee and Othniel Smith dated May 24, 1806
- will registered May 29, 1806
- Oath of Administration taken by Charity Havens, Samuel Smith,  
and Robert Shearer, May 24, 1806
- inventory of estate completed by Oliver Mabee and Benjamin  
Caryle, February 23, 1807
ACCOUNTS:
- Joseph Woolly;
- Walter Anderson Junior;
- Peter Combs;
- Richard Meeches;
- John Morris;
- Robert Shearer;
- Othniel Smith;
- George Haven
- affidavit by Lydia Havens Westover dated July 1, 1830

LNAME[ SPURGIN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ AUG 10, 1806   
FILE[ 12    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Silas Secord;
- John Conn;
- Aaron Spurgin
- wife was Ann Spurgin
CHILDREN:
- John Spurgin;
- Margaret Spurgin;
- Mary Spurgin;
- William Spurgin;
- Agness Spurgin;
- Jennetta Spurgin;
- Joseph Spurgin;
- Elizabeth Spurgin;
- Isaiah Spurgin;
- Josiah Spurgin;
- Aaron Spurgin;
- Samuel Spurgin;
- Anne Spurgin;
- Sarah Spurgin
- William Spurgin had property in North Carolina
- will was dated August 2, 1806
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Moore;
- Judiah Moore;
- Moss Rice
- Executor's Oath sworn by Silas Secord and Aaron Spurgin October  
10, 1806
- inventory of estate completed by Robert Munro and Lorrance  
Johnson November 30, 1806
NOTES:
- Christopher Hartrough;
- Stephen Tuttle;
- Archibald McMillen;
- William Park;
- Robert Stuart;
- John Reynolds;
- Elijah Millard;
- Isaiah Babcock;
- John Gustin;
- John Hewitt

LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ DEC 27, 1806   
FILE[ 13    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Neil Brown of Burford Township, friend
- petition granted January 6, 1807
SURETIES:
- Neil Brown, Township of Burford;
- George Woodly, Township of Burford;
- John Malcom, Township of Burford
- dated January 6, 1807
- affidavit sworn by Neil Brown January 6, 1807
- inventory of estate completed by William Tyler and John Secord  
of the Township of Burford, February 12, 1807

LNAME[ SLAUGHT             
FNAME[ JOB                           
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ JUL 13, 1807   
FILE[ 14    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Townsend Township
- executors: Henry Slaught; Job Slaught
CHILDREN:
- Henry Slaught, oldest son;
- Job Slaught, second son;
- John Slaught, third son;
- Cornelius Slaught, fourth son;
- Aaron Slaught, fifth son;
- Elizabeth Parney;
- Mary Barber;
- Sarah Misener
- mention of James Secord of the District of Niagara
- will dated February 3, 1807
- witnessed by Benjamin Caryl, Morris Sovereen, John Meickle
- executors' affidavit dated August 10, 1807, sworn by Henry  
Slaught and Job Slaught
- inventory of estate compiled by John Bemer and Benjamin Caryl  
and dated September 14, 1807
NOTES:
- David Sovereen;
- Reubin Rice;
- Benjamin Caryl;
- Leonard Sovereen;
- James Munro;
- William Robinson
BOOK ACCOUNTS:
- Peter Bemer;
- Noah Millard;
- Alexander Watson;
- Ephraim Surles;
- Jacob Barnhart;
- Abner Owen;
- Philip Bemer Junior;
- Henry Bemer;
- George Sovereene;
- John Slaght;
- Peter Secord;
- William Pitt Gilbert;
- Mathew Munro;
- Barnabas Perry;
- William McCool;
- William Robinson;
- Uriah Corlis;
- Morris Thomas;
- Samuel Hooten
- approved by next of kin of testator - Elizabeth Slaght, Henry  
Slaght

LNAME[ MASSACER            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ APR 18, 1807   
FILE[ 15    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth Massacer of Townsend Township
- petition dated September 10, 1807
- wife was Elizabeth Massacer
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Massacer;
- William Robinson, Townsend;
- Job Slaght, Townsend
- dated September 19, 1807
- inventory of estate compiled by John Bemer and Abraham Maker?  
and dated November 25, 1807


LNAME[ DENNIS              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ OCT 14, 1807   
FILE[ 16    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Millwright
- petitioners: Hannah Dennis, Woodhouse Township; Thomas Bowlby,  
Woodhouse Township
- petition granted November 25, 1807
SURETIES:
- Hannah Dennis, widow;
- Thomas Bowlby;
- Abraham A. Rapelje, Woodhouse Township, Merchant;
- Henry Bostwick, Town of Niagara, County of Lincoln,  
Student-at-Law
- dated November 25, 1807
- inventory appraisers: John Bostwick; John Dunham; William Parr
- approved by Hannah White and Ellis Dennis, August 12, 1808

LNAME[ BURDICK             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ OXFORD COUNTY       
DATE[ NOV 2, 1807    
FILE[ 17    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in Oxford Township, Oxford County
- described as Esquire
- petitioner was Enoch Burdick of Oxford Township, son
- petition granted December 26, 1807
- wife was Phebe Burdick of Oxford Township, who declined  
Administration
- witnesses were Caleb Burdick and Evinah Burdick
SURETIES:
- Enoch Burdick, Oxford Township;
- Isaac Burdick, Oxford Township;
- Peter Teeple, Esquire, Charlotteville Township
- dated December 26, 1807
- inventory of estate compiled by Levy Dean and Christopher  
Hartsough and dated January 25, 1808

LNAME[ DEDRICK             
FNAME[ LUCAS                         
RESID[ WALSINGHAM TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ 1808           
FILE[ 18    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no definite death date
- executors: John Dedrick; John Penssen?; Lucretia Dedrick
- wife was Lucretia Dedrick
CHILDREN:
- John Dedrick;
- Cornelius Dedrick;
- Hannah Dedrick;
- Catharine Dedrick;
- James Dedrick;
- Lucas Dedrick
- will dated January 3, 1808
- witnessed by Henry McMichael; Benjamin Meech?; John Penssen
- affidavit dated January 14, 1808
- inventory of estate compiled by Elias Foster and Henry Baumwart  
and dated January 27, 1808

LNAME[ RICE                
FNAME[ REUBEN                        
RESID[ WINDHAM TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ MAR 9, 1808    
FILE[ 19    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Eliakim Crosby of Woodhouse, Physician
- petition dated at Charlotteville, March 28, 1808
- says 'no kindred in Province'
SURETIES:
- Eliakim Crosby, Woodhouse Township, Physician;
- William Smith, Charlotteville Township, Gentleman;
- Ethan Woodruff, Charlotteville Township, Merchant
- Oath of Administration taken by Eliakim Crosby on June 9, 1808
- inventory compiled by Avon Collver and John (Noman?), June 12,  
1809
- mention in inventory of: Noah Millard; Martha Peak, widow;  
Samuel McAlister; Jacob Glover; Nathan Wade; L. Sovereen
- letters mentioning Philip Sovereen and Leonard Sovereen, 1809

LNAME[ WEBSTER             
FNAME[ TIMOTHY                       
RESID[ WALSINGHAM TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ MAY 27, 1808   
FILE[ 20    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - oldest son was Timothy Webster, who lived on Concession 4, Lot  
18, Walsingham Township
- son was Henry Webster, who lived on Concession 4, Lot 17,  
Walsingham Township
- oldest daughter was Jane Devenish
- daughter was Mary Hastings
- daughter was Rosanna Ellis
- daughter was Elizabeth Webster
- daughter was Ann Webster
- son was Edward Webster
- Timothy Webster had property in the United States
EXECUTORS:
- Henry Webster, Walsingham Township, son; 
- Edward Webster, son
- will dated May 26, 1808
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Carty, Walsingham Township; 
- John Troyer, Walsingham Township; 
- Joseph Barber, Walsingham Township
SURETIES:
- Henry Webster, Walsingham Township, Printer;
- Edward Webster, Walsingham Township;
- Cornwall Ellis, Walsingham Township;
- Jeremiah Woolfen, Walsingham Township
- inventory of estate compiled by Nicholas Shoemaker, Samuel  
W__own, and Thomas Welch
MENTION OF:
- Jane Devenish;
- Rasman Ellis;
- Mary Hastings;
- Ann Webster;
- William Devenish;
- Maiden Stacey;
- Charles Tripp

LNAME[ EDWARDS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DELAWARE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ APR 6, 1808    
FILE[ 21    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- Thomas Edwards, oldest son;
- James Edwards, son;
- Elizabeth Edwards, wife
- sole executor was Elizabeth Edwards
- will dated March 6, 1808
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Springer, Delaware;
- John Johnson, Delaware;
- Ann McMillen, Delaware
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Edwards, Delaware, widow;
- Gideon Tiffany, Delaware, Gentleman;
- James Edwards, Delaware
- dated October 8, 1808
- witnessed by Daniel Springer
- inventory of estate compiled by Elizabeth McMullen, Gideon  
Tiffany, and Moses F. Migham
- no date

LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ WILLIAM PITT                  
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ DEC 26, 1808   
FILE[ 22    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Townsend Township
- described as a Trader and Merchant
BENEFICIARIES:
- Mary Gilbert, wife;
- Abigail Gilbert, oldest daughter;
- Hannah Gilbert, daughter;
- Liza Gilbert, daughter;
- Jacob Barber
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Gilbert, widow;
- Samuel Smith, Charlotteville Township;
- Joseph Merrill, Townsend Township;
- Truman Merrill
- will dated December 16, 1808
- witnessed by William Smith; Miriam Barber of Townsend; Jane  
Smith of Charlotteville
SURETIES:
- William Smith, Township of Charlotteville;
- Robert Shearer, Township of Charlotteville
- Oath of Administration taken by: Mary Gilbert; Samuel Smith;  
Joseph Merrill; William Smith; Robert Shearer
INVENTORY AND LIST OF PERSONS:
- Jacob Barnhart; Jabez Collver; Henry Beamer; Dan Millard;  
Michael Shaff; Alexander Boughner; Alexander Tygert; John Muckle  
Junior; Peter Combs; Deacon Reuben Rice; John Widner; Jabez  
Ellison; Peter Secord; John Bostwick; Jonathan Wade; Finlay  
Malcom; Lewis Mathews; John Beamer Esquire; Joseph Beamer;  
Nesbett Collver; Richard Lanning; Jesse Owen; David Sovereen;  
John Walker; Marimes Seeber; James McMaster; Peter Teeple  
Esquire; Dennis Shaffe; William Sumner; David Miller; William  
Thorpe; William Robinson Senior; George Sargeant; Joseph  
Barnhart; Conrad Winegarden; John Gustin; John Williams; Charles  
Eddy; George Woodley; William Robinson; Leonard Sovereign; Walter  
Anderson; Aaron Barber; John McCall; Leonard Hudson; William  
Smith; James Utley; Joseph Spitler; William McCool; James Muckle;  
Samuel Horten; Gary S. Crosby; Captain Reuben Green; Anthony  
Sells; Joseph Chambers; James Corlis; Andrew Smith; Uriah  
Corliss; Doctor Utter; Nathaniel Rast; William Winegarden; John  
Wood; Job Slaght Junior; Asa Owens; John Miers; John Williams;  
George Sergeant; Isaac Pettit; Moses Barber; John Wells; Joseph  
Chambers; Haggie Wesbrook; Jonathan Williams; John Bacon; Doctor  
Crosby; Samuel Andrews; Walter Anderson Junior; George  
Cunningham; John Slaght Senior; John Ten Broeck; Richard Benton;  
Thomas Finch; Moses Omstead; Christopher Hampshire; Peter  
Fairchild; Henry Slaught; Abraham Powell; Amos Manuel; David  
Hunter; John Rice; Isaac Meritt; David Ellis; Asher Corlis;  
Nathan Wade; Uriah Pettit; Benjamin G_____ ; Benjamin Fairchild;  
John Winegarden; William McCool; John Barber; Thomas Bowlby;  
Peter Philips; Robert Davis; Joseph Merrill; Charles Sayles;  
Dennis Shaff Junior; Levi Babet; Robert Hamilton; John Philips;  
William Robinson Senior; John Wells; Barnabas Perry; Noah  
Fairchild; Silas Stiles; Isaac Secord
- inventory of estate compiled by John Horner and Nisbett Collver  
and dated July 26, 1809
 



LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ APR 11, 1809   
FILE[ 23    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- Hannah Smith, daughter;
- Rachel Smith, wife;
- William Smith, son;
- Abraham Smith, son
- will dated February 24, 1809
- witnessed by A. Howell, Richard Lanning, Elee McColl
- petition of Rachel Smith, William Smith, Abraham Smith

LNAME[ LONG                
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ WOODHAM TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1809           
FILE[ 24    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- Elizabeth Long, wife;
- Fanny, daughter;
- Francis Long, son;
- John Long, son;
- Robert Long, son;
- Elizabeth, daughter;
- Ann, daughter;
- Polly, daughter;
- Peggy, daughter;
- David, son
- will dated August 14, 1809
- witnessed by Abraham Rapelje of Woodhouse, Samuel Parker,  
Physician, Henry Bostwick
- mention of John DeCow Esquire
- inventory of estate compiled by William Drake and Eber DeCow,  
both of Woodhouse Township, and dated December 29, 1810


LNAME[ HUBER               
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ RAINHAM TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ FEB 6, 1810    
FILE[ 25    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - may also have been known as Hoover, and probably was
- lived in Rainham Township, Norfolk County
BENEFICIARIES:
- Barbara Huber, wife, deceased;
- John Huber, son, who had a daughter;
- Esther Sternenman, daughter and wife of Peter;
- Abraham Huber, son;
- David Huber, son
- executors were Abraham Huber and David Huber
- will was witnessed by Christian Hoover, Benjamin Hoover and  
David Hoover
- will dated July 1, 1807
- affidavits by witnesses dated June 21, 1810: Christian Hoover,  
Rainham Township; Benjamin Hoover, Rainham Township; David  
Hoover, Rainham Township
- bond from John Hoover, Manchester Township, County of York,  
Pennsylvania, farmer, dated May 7, 1792 and May 17, 1802
- documents include a letter in German
RELEASE OF LEGACIES:
- Benjamin Hoover, Rainham Township, September 3, 1823, witnessed  
by Jacob Hindrick and Lylia Hover?;
- Peter and Esther Starnaman, Clarence, Erie County, New York  
State, November 9, 1822, witnessed by John and Anna Diller;
- John Hoover, Markham, York County, Upper Canada, February 20,  
1823, witnessed by Daniel and Benjamin Hoover
- part of the estate of Jacob Huber or Hoover was sold on April  
16, 1810, and these documents include a list of buyers, not  
printed here
- Jacob Huber or Hoover kept an account of the amounts left to  
his children before his death:
Christian Hoover;
Henry Hoover;
John Hoover;
Mary Hoover;
Anna Hoover;
Ester Hoover;
Susana Hoover;
Chrystina Hoover;
Abraham Hoover;
Benjamin Hoover;
Daniel Hoover
- mention of John Kindig
- mention of George Eistler
- mention of Anna Stouffer
- mention of George Wolfe
- mention of Mary Miller, wife of John of Rainham Township
LNAME[ REYNOLDS            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DORCHESTER TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ JAN 25, 1810   
FILE[ 26    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was George Reynolds of Dorchester Township,  
Middlesex County, son
- an executor, who renounced, was Elizabeth Reynolds, the mother  
of George
- dated September 7, 1810
- witnesses were Enoch Burdick and Lucy Burdick
SURETIES:
- George Reynolds, Dorchester Township;
- Henry Bostwick, Woodhouse Township, Inn Keeper
- an inventory of the estate was completed on October 4, 1810 by  
Caleb Burdick and Perez Dean

LNAME[ HASKIN              
FNAME[ ELISHA                        
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1811           
FILE[ 27    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Delight Haskin
- son was Benjamin Haskin
- son was Elisha Haskin
- son was Luther Haskin
- daughter was Lodema Bryant
- daughter was Tamma Gilbert
- daughter was Delight Hartrough, who lived on Part of Lot 6,  
Broken Front, Oxford Township
- grandson was John Bryant
- daughter was Sally Graham
- executors: son, Luther Haskin; Nicholas Brink
- will dated January 19, 1811
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Sumner of Oxford Township
- Edward Logan of Oxford Township
- Alexander Graham of Oxford Township
- an inventory of the estate was completed on March 22, 1811 by  
John Youngs and Joel Piper
- affidavits of witnesses dated March 25, 1811

LNAME[ AXFORD              
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ MAR 11, 1811   
FILE[ 28    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- an executor who renounced on April 20, 1811, was Abraham  
Axford's widow, Mary, of Woodhouse Township
- petitioner was Daniel Freeman of Woodhouse Township, Minister  
of the Gospel
SURETIES:
- Daniel Freeman, Woodhouse Township, Minister of the Gospel;
- James Freeman, Woodhouse Township;
- John Bowlby, Woodhouse Township
- an inventory of the estate was completed on April 20, 1811 by  
James Freeman and John Bolbe
- mention of E. Crosby

LNAME[ MOOR                
FNAME[ JUDIAH                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ MAR 25, 1811   
FILE[ 29    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - son was William Moor, who lived on the rear of Part of Lot 6,  
First Range (Front) Charlotteville
- daughter was Margaret Moor
- daughter was Ann Spurgin
- wife was Rachel Moor
- executors: William Moor, son; Rachel Moor, wife
- dated March 24, 1811
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Kern, Blacksmith, Charlotteville;
- Stephen Price, Blacksmith, Charlotteville; 
- Nathan B. Barnum, Esquire, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate compiled by John Kern and Larrance Johnson
- no date

LNAME[ COWPERTHWAITE       
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JUN 13, 1811   
FILE[ 30    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - mention of 'Turtullus Cowperthwaite, an imputed child of  
deceased left in N.B. on St. Johns River'
- mention of John Jackson, who was an apprentice to Daniel Snider
- wife was Ollive Cowperthwaite
- daughter was Sarah Cowperthwaite
EXECUTORS:
- Richard Mead, friend;
- John Kern, friend;
- Ollive Cowperthwaite, wife
- dated January 23, 1810
- witnessed by Robert Munro and John Lodor, both of  
Charlotteville
- John Kern described as a Blacksmith in Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on August 14, 1811 by Titus Finch  
and Joseph Andrus
LNAME[ HOOVER              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ RAINHAM TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ JUN 1, 1811    
FILE[ 31    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a Weaver
- wife was Margaret
- son was David Hoover, who lived on the North End of Lot 18,  
Concession 1, does not say where
- son was John Hoover
- son was Henry Hoover
- daughter was Anne
- daughter was Elizabeth
- executors were John Hoover and David Hoover
- witnessed by John Miller of Rainham Township and Henry Miller  
of Rainham Township, and Jacob Feet of Rainham Township
 
LNAME[ STEINHOFF           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ SEP 11, 1811   
FILE[ 32    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- John Steinhoff's widow was Anne of Woodhouse Township, who  
renounced the administration of the estate on September 16, 1811,  
witnessed by Thomas Bowlby and Nathaniel White
- petitioners were Emanuel Steinhoff of Woodhouse Township and  
Abraham Beemer of Townsend Township
SURETIES:
- Emanuel Steinhoff, Woodhouse;
- Abraham Beemer, Townsend;
- Richard Mead, Woodhouse;
- Nathaniel White, Gentleman, Woodhouse 
ACCOUNTS:
- Sollomon Austin;
- John Pettit;
- Ester Brooks;
- John Everly;
- Mathias Boughner;
- Levi Hughes;
- McCallester;
- John Potter;
- Richard Parks;
- Joseph Steinhoff;
- David Miller;
- Willson Shalling;
- W.C. Colester;
- William Thorp;
- John Barber;
- Daniel Shott;
- Jabez Collver
LIST OF RECEIPTS:
- Received from John Steinhoff Junior by W.B. Sheridan, January  
15, 1796;
- Received by Jane Karlie, January 25, 1796;
- Received by James Gregor, April 12, 1796;
- Received by Solomon Austen, December 13, 1796;
- Received by John McKinten Junior, March, 1797;
- Note for John Steinhoff Junior by Solomon Austen, April 15,  
1797, April 28, 1797;
- Note for Clark and Street, May 9, 1798;
- Note for John Steinhoff Junior by Frederick Entine, June 22,  
1799;
- Note for John Steinhoff Junior by John Cottman, July 2, 1799;
- Note James Munro by J. Ryerson, November 29, 1800;
- Note James Ryerson (Sheriff) December 3, 1800;
- Note James Munro by J. Ryerson, December 13, 1800;
- Note James Munro, December 15, 1800;
- Note Noah Fairchild, December 16, 1800;
- Note for William Frances by William M. Rinley, Secord Mill,  
December 23, 1800;
- Note for Nathan Mann by Robert Nichol, December 29, 1801;
- Note William Lemon, April 16, 1805;
- Note Daniel Freeman, April 20, 1805
- Received from John Steinhoff by James Durand, April 11, 1806
- promissory note by John Steinhoff to Mrs. Mary Sills, dated May  
7, 1806 and witnessed by Samuel McAlister
- promissory note to Jacob Sovereen dated August 9, 1806 and  
witnessed by Samuel McAlister and Jonathan Wade
- received from J.S. by Jacob Sovereen March 5, 1811
- received from J.S. for Hugh Alexander by Benjamin Hosshell,  
January 28, 1807
- received from J.S., Nichol and Anderson and Christopher J.  
Smith, March 2, 1807
- received from J.S., Nichol and Anderson and John C. Smith,  
March 4, 1807
- received from J.S., John Eberly March 19, 1807, witness Hugh  
Alexander
- received from J.S. for David and Abraham Hoover by Benjamin  
Hoover, April 16, 1807
- received from J.S. for James Durand by Caryl and Crosby, August  
26, 1807
- received for W.E. Woodruff by James Russell, January 8, 1808
- received Caryl and Crosby February 12, 1808
- received Nichol and Alexander and William Biggar July 5, 1808
- promissory note Ethan Woodruff, August 15, 1808
- promissory note Nicholl and Alexander August 1808
- received from J.S., E. Woodruff 1808
- received E. Woodruff August 16, 1808
- received per Nicholl and Alexander November 16, 1808 for  
William Biggar
- received John Borden November 1808
- received per Nicholl and Alexander January 20, 1809 for William  
Biggar
- received from Henry Reamer for J.S. per Nicholl and Alexander  
February 6, 1809
- received for E. Crosby September 16, 1809
- received Nicholl and Alexander April 26, 1809
- received by John Bowlby May 4, 1809 for Silas Maybee
- promissory note Richard (Proyan) August 19, 1809
- received from J.S. for estate of R. Hamilton November 1, 1810
- received Daniel Ross January 12, 1811
- received Levi Bemer January 16, 1811 witness Michael Collver
- received E. Crosby January 19, 1811
- received Robert Nicholl January 29, 1811
- received Robert Nicholl February 20, 1811
- Jonathan Cummings February 25, 1811
- from William Beemer collected by Samuel Mathews
- from Abraham Beemer by Dennis Shaff
- from Jonathan TenBrock
- from Abraham Beemer by Francis Leigh Walsh May 11, 1812,  
Charlotteville
- paid Robert Nichol by John Steinhoff (estate)


LNAME[ HOOVER              
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ WALPOLE TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ DEC 3, 1811    
FILE[ 33    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- wife Mary;
- son Samuel;
- son John;
- son Jacob;
- son Henry;
- daughter Elizabeth;
- daughter Mary;
- daughter Nancy
- executors were John and Jacob Hoover, sons
- mention of Philip Sovereign, Esquire, District of London
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Abraham Hoover, Township of Rainham, County of Norfolk,  
Menonite Society; 
- Peter Sternamen, Walpole Township; 
- George Woolf, Walpole Township
- date of affidavit December 23, 1811

LNAME[ MCMASTER            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BURFORD GORE        
DATE[ DEC 10, 1811   
FILE[ 34    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in Burford Gore, Oxford County
EXECUTORS:
- Mary McMaster of Burford Gore, Oxford County, James' widow; 
- Finlay Malcolm of Burford Gore, Oxford County
- mention of William Tyler, Esquire, of Burford Gore and Neil  
Brown of Burford Gore
LNAME[ RYERSE              
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ JUN 12, 1813   
FILE[ 35    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- eldest son, Samuel Ryerse, land purchased from R. Cockrill;
- daughter, Elizabeth Liger, and her son Edmund R.T. Liger;
- Samuel Ryerse's wife Sarah;
- son George;
- son Edward;
- daughter Amelia
WITNESSES:
- Daniel Ross of Woodhouse Township, Merchant; 
- William McCracken of Woodhouse Township; 
- Henry Medcalf of Woodhouse Township
- dated February 11, 1813
- witnesses of deposition: Sarah Ryerse, wife; George Ryerse,  
son; Thomas Cummings, Esquire, of Chippawa; John Brown, Esquire,  
of Townsend
- dated May 20, 1812
- will registered February 10, 1813
- petitioners were Sarah Ryerse, George Ryerse, and John Bemer

LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ ELY                           
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ APR 18, 1813   
FILE[ 36    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition of Gilbert Harris of Oxford Township, son
SURETIES:
- Eliakim Crosby of Woodhouse Township, Physician;
- Aaron Culver, Esquire, Townsend Township
- inventory witnessed by Gilbert Harris, James P. Harris, Daniel  
Harris, William Herrington, Enoch Burdick, Joel Piper

LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ OTHNIEL                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP.
DATE[ FEB 20, 1813   
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ BENEFICIARIES:
- wife, Elizabeth;
- Andrew Smith;
- Garret Smith;
- Samuel Smith;
- Rachel Boughner;
- Abraham Smith;
- Joseph Smith, son of John Smith, deceased;
- John Smith, son of Joseph Smith, deceased
EXECUTORS:
- Daniel Freeman; 
- Andrew Smith; 
- Samuel Smith, son
- will dated February 20, 1813
- witnessed by John Pettit, Thomas Morrow, and Eliakim Crosby,  
Physician
- inventory of estate compiled by Andrew Smith, Samuel Smith and  
Duncan McCall

LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ FEB 19, 1813   
FILE[ 38    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as the son of Othniel Smith
- executors: Andrew Smith; Sarah Smith; Samuel Smith, brother
BENEFICIARIES:
- wife, Sarah Smith;
- son, Joseph Smith;
- son, Garnet Smith;
- Jonathan P. Smith;
- Othniel Smith;
- daughter, Caty P. Smith
- inventory of estate compiled by Andrew Smith, Sary Smith,  
Samuel Smith, Daniel Freeman, John Boughner

LNAME[ BEEMER              
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ OCT 24, 1812   
FILE[ 39    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - name might have been spelled Bemer
- executors: Martha Beemer; Aron Culver, Esquire; Abraham Beemer
- wife was Martha Beemer
- oldest son was John Beemer
- will dated October 24, 1812
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Eliakim Crosby of Woodhouse; 
- Samuel W. Jay of Woodhouse; 
- Maria Crosby of Woodhouse, spinster
PROMISSORY NOTES, ETC., BY LEVI BEEMER
- F. Wilson, January 21, 1812
- ___ Couse, January 21, 1812
- Markele Biggar
- Pra___ Biggar, May 18, 1813
- Markle Biggar, April 20, 1812
- C. Ross, January 1, 1815
- Stephen Backett, January 1813
- M. Hut, February 12, 1813
- E. Crosby, April 2, 1813
- William Gilluspy, Blacksmith, March 1813
- Gran Biggart, May 18, 1813
- Abraham Beemer, May 26, 1813
- T. Pons, March 12, 1814
- E. Foster, November 29, 1813
- Joseph Woolly, March 10, 1815
- Joseph Woolly, April 1, 1815
- Dan Ross, February 5, 1815
- Moses Baron, April 8, 1815
- Michael Hunt, March 15, 1815
- William Sickles, May 13, 1815
- Stephen Buck, November 1, 1812
- Abraham Buck, November 1, 1812
- Samuel Horton, September 30, ____ , Blacksmith
- Samuel Mathews, ___________
- Anna Shaw, December, 1812
- Hannah Loree, December, 1812
- Fosters Store, 1812
- Alexander Watson, February 23, 1812
- Robert Nichol, 1812
- Watts and Richard, Fullers, 1812
- Hattie Watson, 1812
- Grace Biggars
CHILDREN:
- Elisa, with Aron Culver
- Emly, with Moses Beemer
- Georg, with Widow Culver, November 27, 1814
- Georg, with Aron Culver, December 15, 1814
- Georg with Michael Shaw, December 23, 1814
- Martha Beemer married Joseph Wooley

LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BURFORD GORE        
DATE[ FEB 6, 1812    
FILE[ 40    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Burford Gore, Oxford County
EXECUTORS:
- Abraham Medsicer, Townsend, Inn Keeper; 
- Henry Beemer, Townsend
- will dated February 6, 1813
- witnessed by Richard Phillips and Peter Whinnitton
CHILDREN:
- James Secord
- John Secord
- Asa Secord
- Mary Secord
- Deborah Secord
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Ann, child of Mary
- Vallyrich?, child of Mary
- William, child of Deborah
- Joseph, child of Deborah
LNAME[ GLOVER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ FEB 9, 1813    
FILE[ 41    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in Windham, Norfolk County
- described as a Gentleman
PETITIONERS:
- Deborah Glover, Windham
- Francis Glover, Townsend, Gentleman
- dated May 20, 1813
SURETIES:
- William Robinson, Townsend, Gentleman
- Henry Beemer, Townsend
- inventory of estate completed on March 4, 1813 by William  
Robinson and Henry Beemer
- wife was Deborah Glover
LNAME[ DECOW               
FNAME[ ABNER                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1813           
FILE[ 42    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - known as Abner Decow Junior
- death date uncertain
- will dated April 1813
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Bowlby of Woodhouse;
- John Conrad Junior of Woodhouse;
- Abraham Turtelot of Woodhouse, Physician
- executors were Eber Decow and John Decow
- mention of Nancy Sovereign, daughter of Frederick Sovereign
- brother was Eber Decow
- brother was Isaac Decow, deceased
- brother was John Decow
- sister was Charity Burger
- mention of children of the late Isaac Decow, but not identified

LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ NISBETT                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ SEP 11, 1813   
FILE[ 43    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Timothy Collver Senior of Townsend;
- Timothy Collver the Second
- date of will was August 28, 1813
- executors: Sarah Collver; Abraham Beemer
- wife was Sarah Collver
CHILDREN:
- Robert Collver, oldest son;
- Eunice Collver, oldest daughter;
- Martha Collver;
- Nisbett Collver;
- Timothy Collver;
- Cleark Collver
LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ EBENEZER                      
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ AUG 28, 1813   
FILE[ 44    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Elizabeth Collver of Townsend, widow of Ebenezer
- date was February 25, 1814
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Collver; 
- Timothy Collver the Second of Townsend; 
- John Kern, Blacksmith, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed by Timothy Collver on January 12,  
1814
LNAME[ BEEMER              
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ DEC 10, 1813   
FILE[ 45    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated June 30, 1812
WITNESSES T WILL: 
- Nesbitt Collver, Townsend, Gentleman, deceased;
- Benjamin Collver, Townsend;
- Ezra Perney, Townsend
EXECUTORS:
- Eunice Beemer;
- Gabriel Collver, Esquire;
- Henry Beemer
- wife was Eunice Beemer
- oldest daughter was Martha Beemer
- daughter was Anna Beemer
- daughter was Betsy Beemer
- inventory  of estate completed February 24, 1814
- compiled by Richard Kitchen and John Bray
ACCOUNTS PAID BY EXECUTORS:
- February 27, 1814, Nathan Wack;
- February 29, 1814, William Gillaspy;
- August 27, 1814, Phillip Beemer Senior;
- April 26, 1815, R. Pumroy, for doctoring;
- July 4, 1815, John Collver;
- August 30, 1815, E. Foster, Benjamin Johnson;
- September 1816, James McCall;
- October 16, 1816, Eunice Schyler, widow of Abraham Beemer and  
wife of William Schyler
LNAME[ BECKER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ JUN 5, 1813    
FILE[ 46    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated April 18, 1813
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Phillip Coutchman;
- Peter Shoemaker;
- Nathan B. Barnum, Esquire, of Charlotteville
EXECUTORS:
- Henry Becker, Walsingham; 
- John Becker, Walsingham; 
- Phillip Coutchman
- wife was Elizabeth Becker
CHILDREN:
- Henry Becker;
- John Becker;
- Jeremiah Becker;
- Catherine Becker, oldest daughter;
- Hannah Becker;
- Mariah Becker;
- Elizabeth Becker
- mention of John Persons
- inventory of estate completed July 3, 1813
- compiled by Michael Troyer and Cornelius _________
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ JUN 5, 1812    
FILE[ 47    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated June 5, 1812
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Rufus Pumroy, Woodhouse, Physician; 
- Zebulon Sanders, Woodhouse; 
- Othniel Smith, Charlotteville, deceased by March 29, 1814
EXECUTORS:
- Samuel Smith;
- John Smith;
- John Boughner
- wife was Sarah Smith
CHILDREN:
- John Smith;
- Levi Smith;
- Andrew Smith;
- Charlotte Smith;
- Rachel Smith;
- Tewly Smith
- inventory of estate completed June 28, 1812
- compiled by Martin Burnham and Elmore Frost
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ NATHANIEL                     
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ MAR 20, 1814   
FILE[ 48    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - date of will February 8, 1814
- witnessed by Solomon Austin and Phillip Saxton
EXECUTORS:
- Jonathan Austin, Woodhouse, Carpenter; 
- Jacob Lemon, Woodhouse
- mention of wife, but not identified
- son was William White
- son was Nathaniel White
- mention of other children, but not identified
- mention of wife's children, but not identified
- inventory of estate completed June 18, 1814, by Thomas Bowlby  
and Richard Man
LNAME[ UNDERWOOD           
FNAME[ DUTY                          
RESID[ PORT TALBOT         
DATE[ SEP 24, 1814   
FILE[ 49    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Freeman Burdick of Oxford
- dated November 14, 1814
SURETIES: Peter Teeple, Esquire, of Oxford; 
- Ephraim Tisdale of Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed November 18, 1814
- compiled by Enoch Burdick and William Reynolds
- mention of small children, not named, with Freeman Burdick
LNAME[ ROLPH               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ MAR 24, 1814   
FILE[ 50    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners were Frances Rolph and John Rolph
- date was November 28, 1814
SURETIES: Thomas Cummings, Esquire, Chippawa, Lincoln County;  
Daniel Ross, Charlotteville, Merchant
- inventory of estate completed December 3, 1814
- compiled by Thomas Talbot and George C. Salmon
- wife was Frances Rolph of Charlotteville
- John Rolph was the oldest son
LNAME[ BRIGHAM             
FNAME[ MOSES                         
RESID[ DELAWARE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1815           
FILE[ 51    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Lucinda Brigham, widow of Moses
- petition dated February 1, 1815
SURETIES:
- Lucinda Brigham, widow;
- B. Brinston Brigham, Burford, Gentleman;
- William Teeple, Charlotteville, Gentleman
- Oath of Administration dated February 1, 1815
- inventory of estate compiled by Archibald McMillan and Samuel  
Hungerford
- no date given for inventory
LNAME[ HALL                
FNAME[ ICHABOD                       
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ NOV 17, 1814   
FILE[ 52    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Oxford Township, Oxford County
- wife was Eve
- son was Elisha
- son was Harry
- daughter was Elizabeth
- daughter was Clarissa
- daughter was Lorry
EXECUTORS:
- Eleazor Scott, Oxford Township;
- James Harris, Oxford Township;
- Enoch Burdick, Oxford Township
- will dated November 14, 1814
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elisha Hall, Oxford Township; 
- Lydia Harris, Oxford Township, spinster; 
- Lucy Towsley, Oxford Township
- Oath of Administration taken by James Harris, Eleazor Scott,  
Ebenezer Scott
- inventory of estate completed by Gilbert Harris and Enoch  
Huntley, August 23, 1815
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP 
DATE[ 1815           
FILE[ 53    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- name also spelled McCloud in documents
- wife was Catherine McLeod
- executor was Catherine McLeod
- will dated August 9, 1810
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Noah Fairchild, Charlotteville Township; 
- Cornelius Morrison; 
- Ephraim C. Mitchell, Charlotteville Township
- witnesses affidavits dated April 15, 1815
- inventory of estate completed June 12, 1815 by Nathan S. Luton  
and Francis Leigh Walsh
LNAME[ WOLFEN              
FNAME[ WILHELMUS                     
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ NOV 14, 1812   
FILE[ 54    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Jeremiah Wolfen of Walsingham
- dated April 21, 1815
SURETIES:
- Jeremiah Wolfen, Walsingham;
- Peter Newkirk, Walsingham;
- Samuel Daniels, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed April 29, 1815 by John Munro and  
Abraham Brando
CREDITS TO:
- John Perce;
- Wattley and Richards;
- Michael Troyer;
- Philip Troyer;
- Daley and Cooper;
- Samuel Brown;
- Jeremiah Becker;
- Daniel Ross;
- Hezekiah Overfraus?
LNAME[ CARROLL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ AUG 29, 1814   
FILE[ 55    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Esquire
- lived in Oxford Township, Oxford County
- petitioners were Henry Carroll of Oxford Township and Jacob  
Carroll of Oxford Township
- petition dated May 10, 1815
SURETIES:
- Henry Carroll;
- Jacob Carroll;
- Joseph Ryerson, Esquire, Charlotteville Township;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on May 20, 1815 by Christopher  
Murtaugh and John Young
LNAME[ FRANCIS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WALPOLE TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ OCT 28, 1814   
FILE[ 56    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Thomas Francis of Walpole Township, Norfolk  
County, Gentleman
- petition dated June 27, 1815
SURETIES:
- Thomas Francis;
- Thomas Cummings, Esquire, Chippawa, Lincoln County, Niagara  
District;
- Thomas Welch, Esquire, Charlotteville Township
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ WYNANT                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ OCT 16, 1815   
FILE[ 57    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Benjamin Williams of Woodhouse Township, son
- wife was Jane Williams, who lived on Lot 9, Concession 2,  
Woodhouse Township
- son was Samuel Williams
- son was Benjamin Williams
- son was Bryant Williams
- son was Henry Williams
- son was Philip Williams
- daughter was Elizabeth Williams
- grandson was Wynant Williams
- grandson was Joseph Dennis
- granddaughter was Jane Dennis
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Drake of Woodhouse; 
- John TenBroek of Woodhouse; 
- Henry Van Allan
- 'Devise of Wynant Williams - to Benjamin Williams, Wynant  
Williams, Henry Williams, Philip Williams and Jane Williams'
- registered March 17, 1817 in Norfolk County
- inventory of estate compiled by Daniel McQueen and Henry Van  
Allan at Woodhouse Township on December 29, 1815
LNAME[ MCCRACKEN           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ NOV 17, 1815   
FILE[ 58    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - known as Captain William McCracken
- described as a Gentleman
- petitioner was Thomas Cummings of Woodhouse Township, Norfolk  
County, Merchant
SURETIES:
- Thomas Cummings, Woodhouse Township;
- William Culver, Woodhouse Township, Gentleman;
- Stephen Barton of Charlotteville, Gentleman
- date was January 6, 1816
- appraisers were George C. Talman, Esquire; William Culver;  
Daniel Ross
LNAME[ STEINHOFF           
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ 1816           
FILE[ 59    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petitioner was Jannet Steinhoff
- widow was Jannet Steinhoff
- administrator was Finlay Malcolm Junior
- dated June 10, 1816
SURETIES:
- Emanuel Steinhoff of Woodhouse;
- George Silverthorn of Woodhouse
- dated June 10, 1816
- appraisers were William Farland Wilson and John Davis
LNAME[ WELCH               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP 
DATE[ JUL 2, 1816    
FILE[ 60    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated June 12, 1810
- petitioners: Francis Leigh Walsh of Charlotteville, son of  
Thomas Welch; Aquila M. Walsh of Charlotteville, Farmer
- wife was Mary Welch
- son of Thomas Welch was Francis Leigh Walsh
- son of Thomas Welch was Aquila Mitchell Walsh
- witnessed by Daniel Springer, Richard William Dease, and Jacob  
Sovencess (Sovereign?)
- inventory of estate compiled by Francis Leigh Walsh, Aquila  
Mitchell Walsh and Noah Fairchild
DEBTS OWED TO:
- James Graham;
- Daniel Ross;
- Noah Fairchild;
- Michael Troyer;
- Henry Van Allan;
- William Ratch Junior
DEBTS OWED BY:
- Martin Mitchell;
- Joseph Nancise;
- Marmaduke Crozier;
- Henry Weishuhn;
- Samuel Gregory;
- Edward Kooks?;
- Paul Dustin;
- Francis Walsh Small;
- Balser Williams;
- Selah Stiles;
- Eliakim Crosby;
- Luther Cooley;
- Henry Slaght;
- Isaac Fairchild;
- late Captain Jacob Glover;
- Finlay Malcolm;
- John Heath;
- Thomas Neville;
- Solomon Austin
- list compiled in 1816
LNAME[ HUTCHISON           
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ 1816           
FILE[ 61    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was John Backhouse Hutchison
- youngest son was William Butler Hutchison
- second son was George Hutchinson or Hutchison
- daughter was Mariah Hutchinson or Hutchison
- sister was Mary Backhouse
- brother was Thomas Backhouse
- will dated March 16, 1816 at Walsingham
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Minna Maria Backhouse of Walsingham, spinster; 
- Estan Hutchison of Walsingham; 
- Lydia Franklin of Walsingham
LNAME[ BOSTWICK            
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ JUN 20, 1816   
FILE[ 62    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - wife was Nancy Bostwick
- son was Henry William Bostwick
- daughter was Elizabeth Maxine Bostwick
- daughter was Clarianna Bostwick
- daughter was Cornelia Bostwick
- will dated August 2, 1812
- named as executors: Jonathan Williams; John Bostwick; John  
TenBroek
- also present were Titus Williams and Mary TenBroek
- petition was by John Bostwick of Charlotteville Township, and  
dated July 27, 1816
LNAME[ MANUEL              
FNAME[ ANTHONY                       
RESID[ WALSINGHAM TWSP     
DATE[ 1816           
FILE[ 63    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- administrators were Margaret Manuel of Charlotteville,  
spinster, and John Manuel of Charlotteville
SURETIES: 
- Benjamin Slater of Charlotteville;
- Jacob Bayar of Charlotteville
- dated January 25, 1817
- witnessed by John Manuel, Jacob Bayar, and Benjamin Slater
- inventory of estate completed on January 10, 1820
- no names
LNAME[ WATTLES             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ AUG 9, 1816    
FILE[ 64    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - widow was Abigail Wattles of Woodhouse
SURETIES:
- Henry Van Allan, Woodhouse, Gentleman;
- Francis Beaupre, Charlotteville, Inn Keeper
- dated January 18, 1817
ADMINISTRATION WITNESSES:
- Henry Van Allan;
- Francis C. Beaupre;
- Francis Leigh Walsh;
- Jacob Corgin;
- inventory of estate compiled by Henry Manaly, Daniel M. Quan,  
Benjamin Bowan
LNAME[ CORLIS              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ JAN 31, 1817   
FILE[ 65    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a Blacksmith
- wife was Sarah
- stepson was George Corlis
- granddaughter was Sarah
- mention of two sons, but not identified
- grandson was Swain _____ (probably Corlis)
- grandson was James Corlis
- executors were Sarah Corlis and Champman Schovil
- will dated January 7, 1817
WITNESSES TO WILL: James Corlis of Woodhouse; 
- Barzilla Beal of Woodhouse; 
- James Graham, Physician
- inventory of estate completed by Sarah Corlis and Aarva Barber  
on March 14, 1817
LNAME[ SECORD              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE TWSP 
DATE[ APR 3, 1818    
FILE[ 66    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - known as Peter Secord the Elder
- grandson was William Secord
- son was David Secord
- wife was Rebecca
- will mentioned four children, each to receive one-quarter of  
the estate
- will dated June 19, 1813
- witnessed by Francis Leigh Walsh, Moses Secord, and Margaret  
Becker
- mention of a petition by David Secord of the Talbot Road,  
Middlesex County, dated May 12, 1818
LNAME[ BERDAN              
FNAME[ ALBERT                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ FEB 8, 1818    
FILE[ 67    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - wife was Susannah Berdan
- son was John
- son was Albert
- son was Daniel
- son was Jacob
- son was Samuel
- daughter was Margaret
- daughter was Susannah
- son was David Berdan
- son was Henry B. Berdan
- son was Jonathan W. Berdan
EXECUTORS:
- Jacob Berdan; 
- David Berdan; 
- Susannah Berdan, widow of Albert
- will dated November 28, 1817
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Abraham Kelly; 
- Samuel Thompson;
- W. Van Broeck
- inventory of estate completed by Thomas Bowlby and Samuel  
Thompson, February 23, 1818

LNAME[ WALKER              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1818           
FILE[ 68    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no firm date of death
- will dated April 26, 1818
EXECUTORS: 
- Walter Nichol, Dover, Township of Woodhouse; 
- Mathias Stub, Dover, Township of Woodhouse; 
- Margaret Walker
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Nichol; 
- Alexander McLauary?; 
- Mury White
- wife was Ann Margaret Walker
- nephew was George Walker, son of Misham Walker, Yonge Street,  
Home District
- nephew was Peter Walker, son of Misham Walker
- adopted son was William Stub, son of Mathias Stub
- friend's son was Henry Bostwick Stub, son of Mathias Stub of  
Woodhouse
- friend's son was Joseph Freeman Stub, son of Mathias Stub
- inventory of estate completed September 8, 1818 by Walter  
Nichol, M. Stub, and Ann Margaret Walker
NOTES:
- Francis Beaupre;
- John Fellows;
- Jacob Fowler;
- Henry Mutcalpin?:
- late Albert Berdan;
- William M. Park;
- McFarland Wilson;
- Isaac Williams;
- John Heath;
- John Vandervort;
- ______ Boughner;
- Benjamin Baron;
- William Raymond;
- Samuel Thompson;
- Nathan Mann;
- Jonathan Austin;
- Daniel McQueen;
- Samuel Williams;
- Thomas Burgar;
- Philip Bemer
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ CHAUNCEY                      
RESID[ BURFORD             
DATE[ DEC 24, 1814   
FILE[ 69    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in Oxford County
- described as an Inn Keeper
- petitioner was Justus Smith of Burford, Oxford County, November  
12, 1818
SURETIES:
- Daniel Brown, Burford;
- John Malcolm;
- Justus Smith
- inventory of estate dated November 2, 1819
- appraisers were Neal Brown and Peter Beemer
LNAME[ ROOF                
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ DEC 7, 1818    
FILE[ 70    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - date of will December 2, 1818
- executors: Elizabeth Roof; John Roof
WITNESSES TO WILL:
-  Uriah Corlis; 
- William Cunningham; 
- John Johnson
- wife was Elizabeth Roof
- son was John Roof
- son was Jacob Roof
- son was Mathias Roof
- daughter was Elizabeth Roof
- daughter was Susanah Roof
- inventory of estate completed December 26, 1818
- appraisers were Uriah Corlis and John Dudbridge
LNAME[ BRADLEY             
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 8, 1818    
FILE[ 71    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Susannah Bradley, and dated February 10, 1819
SURETIES:
- Susannah Bradley; 
- Noah Millard of Malahide; 
- John Van Patter of Malahide
- inventory of estate dated January 12, 1819
- appraisers were Daniel Davis, Hazleton Walker, and John  
Ferguson
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1818           
FILE[ 72    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no firm date of death
- will dated October 24, 1818
EXECUTORS:
- Rebecca Anderson, Charlotteville;
- Daniel Ross, Charlotteville
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- R. William Dease;
- Enoch Moore;
- Francis L. Walsh
- witnesses affidavits dated December 26, 1818
CHILDREN:
- Walter Anderson;
- John Anderson;
- Joseph Anderson;
- Henry Anderson;
- Elizabeth Anderson;
- Rebecca Anderson
- mention of three granddaughters and one grandson, none  
identified, children of Walter Anderson
- inventory of estate completed June 10, 1819
- no appraisers listed
LNAME[ WARWICK             
FNAME[ GREGORY                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ APR 19, 1819   
FILE[ 73    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Amy Warwick, Malahide; James Matthews, Woodhouse
SURETIES:
- James Matthews;
- Amy Warwick;
- Isaac Gilbert the Younger, Woodhouse;
- Joseph Walker, Woodhouse, Blacksmith
- inventory of estate compiled in 1819
- appraisers: Axford Bowlby; John Butler; Titus Williams
LNAME[ JEFFERSON           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1819           
FILE[ 74    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - date of will was May 10, 1819
- executor was Samuel Smith
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Boughner; 
- Charles Hannan; 
- David Gilbert
- mentioned in will were Mable Smith and Samuel Smith
- witnesses affidavits dated July 1, 1819
- inventory of estate completed July 7, 1819
- appraisers were James Hamilton and John Warren
LNAME[ PERRY               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ OCT 1818       
FILE[ 75    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as an Officer of the Port of Entry at Pattersons  
Creek
- said to have drowned in Lake Erie
- petitioner was Robert Alway of Townsend, August, 1819
- Letters of Administration granted to Robert Alway of Townsend,  
August 7, 1819
SURETIES:
- Robert Alway; 
- Joseph Kitchen, Charlotteville
- dated August 12, 1819
- inventory of estate completed September 8, 1819
- appraisers were Joseph Kitchen and Walter Victor ______
LNAME[ TURREL              
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 6, 1819    
FILE[ 76    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated March 22, 1819
- EXECUTORS:
- Mahlon Burwell, Esquire, Southwold; 
- Joseph DeFields, Gentleman, Bayham
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- M. Burwell; 
- Adam Hood Burwell, Southwold; 
- Sarah Burwell
- wife was Elizabeth Turrel
- son was Uriah Turrel
- son was Jesse Turrel
- son was George Turrel
- son was Mark Turrel
- mention of other children, but not identified
- inventory of estate completed September 7, 1819
- appraisers were Joseph Bowes and Jeremiah Nooy
- note dated at Bertie, June 24, 1811, to Benjamin Hardison and  
witnessed by Benjamin Hardison Junior
- signed by Jesse Turrel
- note to John Warren, dated January 10, 1812
- note to Andrew Miller of Bertie, dated October 20, 18__
- note to James Goalam or Arden of Bayham, dated June 5, 1819
- note to Thomas Finch, dated July 18, 1819
LNAME[ HUBBARD             
FNAME[ ASHLEY                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ SEP 1, 1819    
FILE[ 77    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - place of residence not definite
- petition by Tilley Hubbard of Westminster, sister, dated  
October 16, 1819
SURETIES:
- Tilley Hubbard, Middlesex;
- James Weishuher?, Middlesex;
- Andrew Nevills, or Neville, Middlesex
- dated October 16, 1819
LNAME[ OMSTED              
FNAME[ JONAS                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ NOV 24, 1819   
FILE[ 78    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS AND GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN:
- Aaron Barber, Townsend;
- Robert Alway, Townsend, Teacher;
- Hannah Omsted
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Dudbridge, Townsend;
- Champion Scovill, Townsend;
- Israel Omsted, Townsend
- wife was Hannah Omsted
- mention of children, but not identified
- inventory compiled on December 7, 1819
- appraisers were Champion Scovill and John Dudbridge
LNAME[ BOWEN               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ BURFORD             
DATE[ SEP 4, 1819    
FILE[ 79    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived in Burford, Oxford County
- petition was by Sarah Bowen of Burford, Oxford County, and  
dated January 13, 1820
- wife was Sarah Bowen
SURETIES:
- Sarah Bowen;
- James Smith, Charlotteville;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville

LNAME[ DUTCHER             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ DEC 22, 1819   
FILE[ 80    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petition was by Mary Dutcher on January 14, 1820
SURETIES:
- Mary Dutcher, Walsingham;
- Michael Troyer, Walsingham;
- Jeremiah Wolfen, Walsingham;
- Samuel Brown, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed on January 12, 1820
- appraisers were Elias Foster, James McCall, and John Troyer
LNAME[ MCCALL              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JUL 18, 1819   
FILE[ 81    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated October 16, 1815
- executors: Elce McCall; Hugh McCall
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nathan B. Birnam; 
- Hiver? Mabee;
- Caleb Hazen
- wife was Elce McCall
- son was John McCall
- son was Duncan McCall
- son was Daniel McCall
- son was James McCall
- daughter was Mary Mitchell
- grandson was Robert Munro
- grandson was Nathaniel Fairchild
LNAME[ VAN PATTER          
FNAME[ NICHOLAS                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1819           
FILE[ 82    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - will dated November 14, 1819
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Caleb Burdick, Malahide;
- David Adams, Malahide;
- John Ferguson, Malahide
- witnesses affidavits dated May 10, 1820
- executors were Simon Van Patter and John Van Patter
- mention of a wife, but first name cannot be distinguished
CHILDREN:
- John Van Patter;
- Simon Van Patter;
- Esther Van Patter;
- Ellenor Van Patter;
- Milmat? Van Patter;
- Cornelius Van Patter;
- Aron Van Patter;
- Jacob Van Patter;
- Abraham Van Patter
- inventory of estate completed January 13, 1820
- appraiser was ________ Nicholas
LNAME[ DICKINSON           
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ SEP 20, 1820   
FILE[ 83    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petitioners: W. John Bryning; James Hays; Bella Dickinson
- petition dated October, 1820
SURETIES:
- Bella Dickinson, Charlotteville;
- James Hays, Charlotteville;
- John Bryning, Charlotteville;
- John Kern, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed October 24, 1820
- appraisers were Jacob Potts, John Kern, John Kilmer
LNAME[ MASON               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ OCT 25, 1820   
FILE[ 84    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ PETITIONERS: 
- Elizabeth Mason, Charlotteville;
- William Curtis, Grand River, Haldimand County
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Mason, Charlotteville;
- William Curtis, Grand River;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville;
- Noah Fairchild
- appraisers were Peter Loping, Noah Fairchild, James Smith
- deed of bargain and sale: Ephraim Tisdale to Lot Tisdale the  
Younger, 75 acres in Charlotteville
LNAME[ CONRAD              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1819           
FILE[ 85    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - also known as Coonradt
- date of death uncertain
- date of will April 23, 1819
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Curtis, son-in-law, Yarmouth; 
- Sarah Curtis
- affidavit of executors dated February 8, 1821
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Furse, Woodhouse;
- Walter Nichol, Flamborough West;
- Alexander McLaven, Woodhouse
- affidavit of witnesses dated February 28, 1821
CHILDREN:
- John Conrad;
- David Conrad;
- Sarah Curtis, wife of Thomas;
- Mary Conrad;
- Elizabeth Conrad;
- Charles Conrad;
- Catherine Conrad
- inventory of estate dated March 1, 1821
- no names of appraisers
LNAME[ VAN ALLEN           
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1821           
FILE[ 86    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- date of death uncertain
- date of will May 13, 1816
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Levina Cooper, Woodhouse; 
- Jonathan Williams, Woodhouse;
- Jonathan Ten Broeck, Esquire, who lived on Part of Lot 10,  
Concession 1, Woodhouse
- witnesses' affidavits dated April 4, 1821
EXECUTORS:
- Winnifred Van Allen, wife;
- William Van Allen, son;
- Abraham A. Rapelje
- wife was Winnifred Van Allen
- son was William Van Allen
- son was Henry Van Allen
- son was John Van Allen
- daughter was Hannah Wier
- daughter was Elizabeth Askin
- daughter was Cynthia Van Allen
- daughter was Sarah Maria Van Allen
- daughter was Mary Jane Van Allen
- daughter was Winnifred Van Allen

LNAME[ BOWEN               
FNAME[ WILLIAM DANIEL                
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ APR 13, 1821   
FILE[ 87    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as Esquire
- petitioners: Sarah Bowen; William Van Allan
SURETIES:
- Sarah Bowen, Burford Township;
- William Van Allan, Burford Township;
- James Smith, Charlotteville Township;
- Ephraim Tisdale, Charlotteville Township
- dated April 28, 1821

LNAME[ ELLICE              
FNAME[ CORNWALL                      
RESID[ WALSINGHAM TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ MAR 4, 1821    
FILE[ 88    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - wife was Rosamond Ellice
- oldest son was James Ellice, who had land the East Part of Lot  
16, Broken Front, Walsingham
- second son was Henry Ellice, who had land the West Half of Lot  
24, Concession 11, Windham
- youngest daughter was Nancy
- daughter was Elizabeth
- daughter was Dianah
- daughter was Mary
- daughter was Lovina
- daughter was Agnes
- mention of William Raymond
- mention of Jacob Wood, Bayham Township
EXECUTORS:
- Rosamond Ellice, wife;
- John Dedrick;
- Henry Webster, Walsingham
- will dated December 20, 1820
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Anthony Fick, Walsingham;
- Philip Countryman, Walsingham;
- Henry Webster, Walsingham

LNAME[ GUSTIN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1821           
FILE[ 89    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- date of death uncertain
- wife was named Abigail or Elizabeth, unclear
- son was Charles Gustin
- son was Eliphalet Gustin
- daughter was Sophia Gustin
- daughter was Jemima Gustin
- daughter was Rachel Gustin
- daughter was Katy Gustin
- daughter was Frulove Gustin
- daughter was Abigail Mabee
EXECUTORS:
- Sophia Gustin;
- Samuel Smith;
- Peter Teeple
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Pitt Gilbert;
- Sophia Gustin;
- Charles Gustin
- will not dated
- witness affidavit dated September 26, 1821 by Sophia Gustin  
Wood
- will apparently made out around September 1800
- William Pitt Gilbert was deceased by then
- Sophia Gustin Wood stated that John Gustin did not name all his  
children in the will
- Charles Gustin did not remember witnessing the will
- petitioners: Elizabeth Gustin, widow of John Gustin; Peter  
Teeple; Samuel Smith
- petition not dated
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Gustin, Charlotteville Township;
- Eliphalet Gustin, Charlotteville Township;
- Israel Wood, Charlotteville Township;
- James Smith, Charlotteville Township;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville Township
- dated October 30, 1821
- inventory of estate completed October 22, 1821 by James Smith  
and Jacob Potts Junior
LNAME[ ROCKEFELLAR         
FNAME[ TEAL                          
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ SEP 1821       
FILE[ 90    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitiioner was Walter Rockefellar, son, dated November 6, 1821
SURETIES:
- Walter Rockefellar, Walsingham;
- Michael Troyer, Walsingham;
- Mark Bassett or Barrett, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed October 27, 1821 by Michael  
Troyer and Austin Sterns
RECEIPTS FOR SHARE OF ESTATE SIGNED AT WALSINGHAM, DECEMBER 8,  
1830:
- Phillip Rockefellar and witnessed by Horatio N. Franklin and  
Mary Franklin;
- John Troyer and Hannah Troyer, witnessed by Michael Troyer;
- Nancy Rockefeller, no witness
- receipt for share of estate signed at Walsingham on January 26,  
1833 by George Gines?
- witnessed by George M. Hutchinson and Catherine

LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ DEDERICK                      
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ SEP 26, 1821   
FILE[ 91    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - son was John White
- son was George White
- son was Jacob White
- daughter was Katherine White
- daughter was Elizabeth White
- will dated June 3, 1815
- executors and friends were Henry Baumwart and Michael Troyer
- witnesses were Stephen Burgar of Walsingham and Michael Troyer  
of Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed on December 11, 1821 by Christian  
Rohrer and Jacob Baumwart
LNAME[ GARLICK             
FNAME[ FREDERICK                     
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ JAN 27, 1822   
FILE[ 92    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Cristin Garlick, widow of Frederick
SURETIES:
- Cristin Garlick, widow;
- John Lefler, Townsend Township;
- James Johnson, Windham Township
- inventory of estate completed on February 18, 1822 by Francis  
Glover and James Johnson
- B. Pomeroy had a note dated January 29, 1821
RECEIPTS:
- Leonard Clows, February, 1823;
- 28 May, 1823, John Robins, witness Roland Disbrow;
- 25 June, 1823, received from Jonathan Pursley for Mrs.  
Garlick's account by R.D. Cockeroft;
- 22 October, 1823, received of Ezekiel Foster by Jonathan Lefler  
for Henry Metcalf, signed Job Lodor per John G. Collver;
- 13 ______ 1823, Lawrence Sovereen, witness Roland Disbrow;
- 24 January, 1824, Timothy Collver, witness Samuel W. Day;
- 3 August, 1824, David Lefler;
- 20 January, 1825, Finlay Malcolm Junior;
- 4 July, 1825, John Lefler
- account of R.L. Cocroft (Doctor) to 1822 for Mrs. Garlick

LNAME[ COVILL              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ NORWICH TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ OCT 1820       
FILE[ 93    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Jonathan Doan Senior of Yarmouth Township, for  
Reuben Covill of Yarmouth Township, a labourer, next of kin, and  
usually residing in the Province, a minor, dated 30th day of 4th  
month 1822 at Yarmouth
SURETIES:
- Jonathan Doan, Yarmouth;
- Reuben Covill, Norwich;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville;
- Alexander Cowan, Charlotteville
- Oath of Administration taken by Jonathan Doan Senior, April 30,  
1822
- THESE PAPERS CONTAIN A LIST OF BIDDERS FOR THE ESTATE, DATED  
JUNE 12, 1822
- inventory of estate completed May 30, 1822 by Charles Moore,  
James Mills, and William Harvey
RECEIPTS FROM ESTATE TO:
- John Kipp, Yarmouth, November 25, 1825;
- James Underwood, Norwich, December 10, 1822;
- Thomas Sprague, Yarmouth, June 1, 1824, for note of one Lacy;
- Isaac Minor, Yarmouth, May 20, 1822;
- Ellis Moore, Yarmouth, December 12, 1826;
- David Mills, Yarmouth, January 2, 1826;
- Samuel Harper, Malahide, March 30, 1826;
- William Ezard, September 20, 1824;
- Amos Sands, Yarmouth, July 6, 1826;
- Ira Horton, December 12, 1822;
- George Allen for note to John Moore previously to Cornelius  
Lacy, December 12, 1822;
- Joseph A. Lancaster, Yarmouth, December 6, 1825;
- John Mills, Yarmouth, January 6, 1826

LNAME[ DUSTEN              
FNAME[ PAUL                          
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ APR 29, 1822   
FILE[ 94    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- wife was Violetta Dusten
- stepson was Silvanus Nichol
- stepson was Samuel Nichol
- other stepchildren mentioned, but too faint to read
EXECUTORS:
- John Kilmaster, Walsingham;
- Robert Alway;
- Violetta Dusten
- will dated November 25, 1819
- witnessed by: Reverend C.D. Schermerhorn, Walsingham; William  
Smith, Walsingham; Thomas Cope, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed June 1, 1822 by Thomas Cope and  
Henry Webster

LNAME[ KELSALL             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ OXFORD COUNTY       
DATE[ DEC 27, 1821   
FILE[ 95    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Frances Kelsall of Nissouri, Oxford County,  
widow of David
BOND:
- Frances Kelsall;
- Singleton Gardiner;
- Benjamin Harrison
LNAME[ MUCKLE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ SEP 30, 1822   
FILE[ 96    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as John Muckle the Younger
- petition was by John Walker of Townsend Township,  
brother-in-law, dated October 3, 1822
SURETIES:
- John Walker, Townsend;
- Dennis Shoff, Townsend;
- John McCall, Gentleman, Charlotteville
- mention of Eleanor Walker, wife of John Walker
- letter asking that any two of Job Slaght, Leonard Clous and  
John Clous, all of Townsend, appraise the estate
- inventory of estate completed October 1, 1822 by Leonard Clous  
and John Clous
- notes from Michael Caroe and David Watson
BOOK ACCOUNTS:
- Job Slaght;
- Michael Caroe;
- John Cowel
NOTES OF HAND:
- Richard Wilcox;
- John Heath;
- Richard Kitchen;
- Thomas Derickson;
- William Walker Senior;
- Thomas Silverthorn;
- Job Slaght;
- George Silverthorn;
- Samuel Watts;
- Nathaniel Grifen;
- Andrew Caswell;
- Samuel Thompson;
- John Earl;
- Henry Slaght;
- Henry Sovereen;
- Michael Caroe;
- David Watson
LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TOWNSHIP  
DATE[ 1822           
FILE[ 97    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Mary Gilbert
- son was Ebenezer Gilbert, who lived on Lot 4 from the Lake in  
Woodhouse
- son was Isaac Gilbert
- son was Rowland Gilbert, who lived on Lot 61 in the Queen's  
Rangers' Tract in New Brunswick
- son was David Gilbert, who lived on Lot 24, Concession 6,  
Woodhouse
- daughter was Sarah Wood, who lived on Lot 13, Concession 2,  
Woodhouse
- daughter was Ruth Gilbert
- daughter was Mary McNalley
- daughter was Abigail Wicoff
- daughter was Rebecca Lemon
- will dated September 27, 1820
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Gilbert, Woodhouse, widow of Isaac;
- Isaac Gilbert, Woodhouse, son;
- Platt Wood, Charlotteville, son-in-law
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Joseph Miller, Charlotteville, Miller; 
- H. Sheehan, Charlotteville, Gentleman; 
- Daniel Ross, Charlotteville, Esquire
- witnesses' affidavits dated October 8, 1822
- Oath of Administration taken May 20, 1823
- mention of Reuben Frayer

LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ SEP 19, 1822   
FILE[ 98    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petitioners: John Moore; Caleb Tompkins; Adam Stover
WITNESSES' AFFIDAVITS:
- James Beach, Norwich;
- Elijah Gifford, Norwich;
- William Gifford, Norwich
- son was Joseph Moore
- son was Crowel Moore
- daughter was Sarah Webster, who had a son, Crowel Webster
- son was Enoch Moore
- son was Samuel Moore
- daughter was Phebe Shaw
- daughter was Rachel Youngs
- son was Elias Moore
- son was John Moore
- son was Lindley M. Moore
- granddaughter was Catherine Webster
- granddaughter was Phebe Webster
- granddaughter was Emma Webster
- mention of Caleb Tompkins
- mention of John Gray
- mention of Jonathan Doan
EXECUTORS:
- John Moore; 
- Caleb Tompkins; 
- Adam Stover; 
- Azaliah Schooley
- inventory of estate completed November 22, 1822 by Samuel  
Cornwall and John McAuley
THESE PAPERS CONTAIN A LIST OF NOTES OWED TO AND BY THE ESTATE,  
DATED AUGUST 25, 1823
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ APR 30, 1822   
FILE[ 99    
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Elias Foster of Walsingham
- wife was Hannah Smith
- grandson was John S. Smith
- grandson was William Smith
- daughter was Nancy Smith
- executors and friends: Elias Foster; Daniel Freeman
WITNESSES:
- Henry Webster, Walsingham;
- Augustus Franklin, Walsingham;
- Agnes Webster, Walsingham, spinster
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ AUG 14, 1822   
FILE[ 100   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Hannah Smith of Charlotteville, spinster and  
sister
- son-in-law was Enoch Moore
- daughter was Elizabeth Moore
- wife was Hannah Smith
- grandson was James Moore
- executor was wife, Hannah Smith
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jacob Potts Junior, Charlotteville;
- Platt Wood, Charlotteville;
- John Rolph, Esquire, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed by Jacob Potts Junior and Platt  
Wood
- no date
LNAME[ BURTCH              
FNAME[ ZACHARIAH                     
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1822           
FILE[ 101   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Oxford Township, Oxford County
- date of death uncertain
- petition dated January 15, 1823 by Abigail Burtch and Levi  
Luddington
- wife was Abigail Burtch
- son was Archibald Burtch
- son was Daniel Burtch
- son was Levi Burtch
- daughter was Elizabeth Sage or Sager 
- daughter was Mary Canfield
- daughter was Esther Perry
- executors were Abigail Burtch, wife, and Levi Luddington
- will dated August 19, 1822
- WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Alway, Gentleman, Oxford Township;
- Willerd Sage, Oxford Township;
- Eli Sage, Oxford Township
- witnesses' affidavits dated January 15, 1823
- Oath of Administration dated January 15, 1823
LNAME[ BLACKMAN            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MIDDLETON           
DATE[ AUG 30, 1821   
FILE[ 102   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Carpenter and Cabinet Maker
- petitioner was William Abbott of Middleton
- petition dated February 24, 1823
- surety was William Abbott of Middleton, Farmer
- inventory of estate completed April 18, 1823 by Robert Standen
- wife and widow was Elizabeth Blackman
- note says that there were no other relatives living in the  
Province
LNAME[ HILTON              
FNAME[ LEVINAH                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ MAR 4, 1823    
FILE[ 103   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Lewis Winans, Charlotteville;
- Gabriel Mabee, Charlotteville;
- Mary Stone, Charlotteville, spinster
EXECUTORS:
- Oliver Mabee, son;
- John Stone, son-in-law;
- William Stone, grandson;
- Francis L. Walsh
- son was Pellum Mabee
- mention of other sons and daughters, but not identified
LNAME[ NORTON              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ JUN 11, 1823   
FILE[ 104   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - date of death uncertain
- date of will, November 20, 1822
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Sumner, Westminster;
- Nancy Clemens, Westminster, spinster;
- Sarah A. Hart, Westminster, spinster
- affidavits of witnesses dated June 27, 1823
- executors: Miriam Norton, wife; Nathan Burtch, son-in-law
- wife was Miriam Norton
CHILDREN:
- William Norton;
- David Norton;
- Anna Burtch;
- Daniel Norton;
- Luois(sic) Norton;
- Harvey Norton;
- Ebenezer Norton;
- Kuamy Barker
- inventory of estate completed July 5, 1823
- appraisers were William Sumner and John O'Neil
LNAME[ CLOUSE              
FNAME[ LEONARD                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1823   
FILE[ 105   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Winegarden, Townsend;
- Phillip Smith, Townsend;
- Mary Elson, spinster, Townsend
EXECUTORS:
- John Clouse, son;
- Morris Sovereen;
- Aaron Slaght
- wife was Elizabeth Clouse
CHILDREN:
- Jacob Clouse;
- John Clouse;
- Abraham Clouse;
- Anna Hunter;
- Elizabeth Slaght;
- Mary Masecer;
- Sally Masecer;
- Abram Clouse, youngest son
LNAME[ MONTAGUE            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ SEP 26, 1822   
FILE[ 106   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Ann Montague, London; William Montague, London
SURETIES:
- William Montague, London; 
- William Bird, Gentleman, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on August 21, 1823, by Archibald  
McMillen and Ira Schofield
LNAME[ BENNET              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ OAKLAND             
DATE[ 1823           
FILE[ 107   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Oakland, Oxford County
- date of death uncertain
- date of will, February 4, 1822
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Frederick Yeuward, Mount Pleasant, District of Gore, Gentleman;
- Ammi Swain, Oakland;
- Solomon Mathews, Oakland
- affidavits of witnesses dated September 17, 1823
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Bennet, wife;
- Isaac Howie;
- Jesse Bennet
- wife was Mary Bennet
CHILDREN:
- Joshua Bennet;
- Henry Bennet;
- David Bennet;
- James Bennet;
- Jesse Bennet;
- Jane Bennet;
- Rachel Bennet;
- Hannah Bennet
LNAME[ VAIL                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ SEP 26, 1823   
FILE[ 108   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners were Phoebe Vail of Windham and Isaac Vail of  
Woodhouse
SURETIES:
- Phoebe Vail, Windham;
- Isaac Vail, Woodhouse;
- Abraham Powell, Windham, Gentleman
- inventory of estate completed October 15, 1823
- appraisers: William Force, Windham; Samuel Wood, Windham;  
Abraham Powell, Windham
LNAME[ STRONG              
FNAME[ JEREMIAH F.                   
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ 1823           
FILE[ 109   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petitioners: Gabriel Collver, Windham; John Collver, Townsend
- petition dated June 10, 1826
- note says that Frederick Augustus Strong was the heir at law
- inventory of estate completed February 22, 1823
- appraisers were Cyahail? Foster and Oliver Smith
THESE PAPERS CONTAIN RECEIPTS FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE DEBTS OF  
JEREMIAH F. STRONG
LNAME[ ORTON               
FNAME[ JOSEPH H.                     
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1823           
FILE[ 110   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- date of will February 7, 1823
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Joseph DeField, Bayham, Esquire;
- Peter DeField, Bayham;
- William Orton, Bayham
- date of affidavit November 26, 1823
- executors were Horlinde Orton, Bayham, and Melinda Orton,  
Bayham
- father of Joseph H. Orton was William Orton
- brother was William Orton
- brother was Horlinde Orton
- sister was Melinda Orton
- nephew was William N. Orton, son of William
- inventory of estate completed March 12, 1825
- appraisers were David Hutchison and Caleb Cook
LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1823           
FILE[ 111   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - date of death uncertain
SURETIES:
- Sophia Morrison, Charlotteville;
- Charles Glover, Charlotteville;
- Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville;
- Abram Brando, Walsingham
- dated April 3, 1825
- administrators were Sophia Morrison and Charles Glover
- administration granted December 31, 1823
- inventory of estate completed on March 3, 1823
- appraisers: Michael Troyer; Larrance Johnson; Levi Montague
LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ THOMAS WILLIAM                
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ OCT 13, 1823   
FILE[ 112   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Harriet Bowlby, Thomas William's wife
SURETIES:
- Thomas Marr, Woodhouse;
- John Lymburner, Haldimand County
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JUN 14, 1824   
FILE[ 113   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ PETITIONERS:
- Fanny Smith, wife, Charlotteville;
- Joseph Kitchen, Charlotteville
SURETIES:
- Fanny Smith, Charlotteville;
- Joseph Kitchen, Charlotteville;
- John Shearer, Charlotteville;
- Jeremiah Nelson Anderson, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on June 18, 1824
- appraisers were Duncan McCall and Daniel McCall
LNAME[ DODGE               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ OXFORD COUNTY       
DATE[ 1824           
FILE[ 114   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- date of will October 12, 1822
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Samuel G. Dean;
- Stephen Houghton, Oxford
- date of witnesses' affidavits July 17, 1824
- administrators: Elizabeth Dodge, Oxford, County of Oxford;  
Joseph Dodge, Oxford, County of Oxford
- wife was Elizabeth Dodge
CHILDREN:
- Catherine Dodge;
- Adam Dodge;
- Joseph Dodge;
- Jesse Dodge;
- Sarah Bunday;
- Mary Wexford;
- Lydia Dodge;
- Parmilia Dodge;
- Jane Dodge
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Dodge;
- Joseph Dodge;
- Stephen Houghton, Oxford;
- Luke Teeple, Charlotteville
- dated July 17, 1824
LNAME[ WESTBROOK           
FNAME[ HAGGAI                        
RESID[ OAKLAND             
DATE[ JUL 18, 1824   
FILE[ 115   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- lived at Oakland in the County of Oxford and died at Ancaster
- described as a Farmer
- petitioners: Jane Westbrook, Oakland; Abraham Westbrook,  
Oakland
SURETIES:
- Jane Westbrook;
- Abraham Westbrook;
- Daniel Brown, Oakland;
- Charles Sayles, Oakland
- inventory of estate completed October 18, 1824
- appraisers were Finlay Malcolm Junior and Daniel Brown
LNAME[ CLOUSE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ JUL 31, 1824   
FILE[ 116   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Mary Clouse, Townsend; Morris Sovereene, Townsend
SURETIES:
- Mary Clouse;
- Morris Sovereene;
- Aaron Slaght;
- Silas Roberts
- inventory of estate completed September 8, 1825
- appraisers: Aaron Slaght; John Barber; Silas Roberts
LNAME[ POWELL              
FNAME[ CALEB                         
RESID[ BURFORD             
DATE[ SEP 4, 1824    
FILE[ 117   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Eliza Powell, wife; William Force, Windham
SURETIES:
- Eliza Powell, Burford;
- William Force, Windham;
- Jacob Powell, Windham;
- Christian Baker, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed October 9, 1824
- appraisers: Jacob Powell, Windham; Adam Lampman, Burford  
Township; Henry Dutcher, Burford Township
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ SILAS                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ NOV 15, 1824   
FILE[ 118   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- Elizabeth Montross, Charlotteville;
- Peter Montross, Charlotteville, brother;
- Oliver Mabee, Charlotteville
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Francis L. Walsh;
- Luke Teeple;
- George Teeple
- wife was Elizabeth Montross
CHILDREN:
- Anderson Montross, oldest surviving son;
- Julia Montross;
- Horatio Nelson Montross;
- Eliza Montross;
- Willson Montross;
- Matilda Montross;
- Rawden Montross
ARBITRATORS RE WILL:
- Joseph Tisdale, Charlotteville;
- Joseph Kitchen, Charlotteville;
- Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville
- dated September 10, 1828
- inventory of estate completed November 22, 1824
- appraisers were Larrance Johnson and Francis L. Walsh
LNAME[ DERICKSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ OCT 28, 1824   
FILE[ 119   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in the town of Windham
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Davis;
- William Jones;
- John Kirkpatrick
- son was Thomas Derickson
- daughter was Jane, wife of John Cline
- daughter was Mary Derickson
- executor of will was Mary Derickson
- James Derickson owned land in the Town of Saltfleet, Lincoln  
County
LNAME[ STOVER              
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ MAY 7, 1824    
FILE[ 120   
MFNO[ 1154 
NOTES[ - lived in Norwich, Oxford County
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Benjamin Birdsall;
- John Palmer, Norwich;
- Phillip Spencer
EXECUTORS:
- Michael Stover;
- Frederick Stover;
- Adam Stover Junior;
- Peter McLees
- son-in-law was Peter McLees
- son was Michael Stover
- son was Frederick Stover
- son was Adam Stover
- son was William Stover
- son was Peter Stover
- son was John Stover
- mention of other children, but not identified
- inventory of estate completed April 26, 1825
- appraisers: John McAuly; David Dunkin

LNAME[ ROOF                
FNAME[ MATTHIAS                      
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ DEC 3, 1824    
FILE[ 121   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Malcolm, Oakland, Gentleman;
- Eliakim Malcolm;
- John McCan, Windham
EXECUTORS:
- John Winegarden;
- Joseph Beemer, Townsend
- brother-in-law was John Winegarden of Windham
- brother-in-law was Adam Brown of Twelve Mile Creek, Niagara  
District
- inventory of estate completed February 12, 1825
- appraisers were Andrew Heron and Peter Beemer
LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ SEP 15, 1824   
FILE[ 122   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - died at Woodhouse
- petitioners: Mary Edison, wife; Thomas Edison, brother
SURETIES:
- Thomas Edison, Bayham;
- James Matthews, Woodhouse
- appraisers of estate were Joseph Merrill and Peter Wavene?

LNAME[ COLLARD             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ MIDDLETON           
DATE[ DEC 1824       
FILE[ 123   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - date of death uncertain
- petitioner was Sarah Collard of Middleton, Edward's wife
- date of petition was June 29, 1825
SURETIES:
- Sarah Collard, Middleton;
- Edward Collard, Charlotteville;
- Benjamin Bacon, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed July 2, 1825
- appraisers were James Hawksworth, Sidney Bowlby, and Isaac  
Smith
LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ FEB 1823       
FILE[ 124   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - date of death uncertain
- petitioner was Aaron Allen of Lobo, son
- petition dated July 12, 1825
SURETIES:
- Aaron Allen;
- Thomas Horner, Burford, Oxford County, Esquire;
- William Cornish, Burford, Oxford County, Esquire
- dated July 10, 1825
APPRAISERS OF ESTATE:
- John Matthews, Lobo;
- Marvel White, Lobo;
- Robert Morrison, Lobo
LNAME[ SACKRIDER           
FNAME[ SOLOMON                       
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ SEP 14, 1825   
FILE[ 125   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners were Abraham Cook and Benjamin Palmerton
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John G. Lossee, Norwich Township;
- Benjamin Smith, Norwich Township;
- John Anderson, Norwich Township
EXECUTORS:
- Abraham Cook, Mount Pleasant;
- Benjamin Palmerton, Charlotteville;
- Hosea Baker, Talbot Street
- wife was Mary Sackrider
CHILDREN:
- Nemiah Sackrider;
- Thomas Sackrider;
- John Sackrider;
- Christian Sackrider;
- Joseph Sackrider;
- Abraham Sackrider;
- Peter Sackrider;
- Margaret, wife of Enoh Atwood
- inventory of estate completed on October 17, 1825 by John G.  
Losee and Samuel Cornwall
- estate included notes against:
- Esoc Atwood;
- Hosea Baker;
- Cornelius Losie;
- Henry Baker;
- Benjamin Heliker;
- John Smith;
- Willet Post;
- Benjamin Parmetton
- another inventory completed on November 28, 1828 by Michael  
Stover and James Bunker
LNAME[ SOVEREIGN           
FNAME[ LEONARD                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ JAN 2, 1823    
FILE[ 126   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by William Sovereign of Windham Township
- dated January 28, 1825
- sureties were William Sovereign and Jacob Langs of Windham  
Township
- appraisers of the estate were Jacob Langs, Adam Bowlby, and  
Leonard Sovereign
- inventory of the estate completed on November 24, 1825
MENTION OF:
- John Slaght;
- John Ellis;
- Adam Bowlby and Adam Bowlby's wife;
- Jacob Langs;
- James McMaster;
- Jacob Shelais?:
- Andes Disbrow
LNAME[ HILLIKER            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ AUG 16, 1825   
FILE[ 127   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Debby Hilliker
- oldest son was Henry Hilliker
- son was Benjamin Hilliker
- son was Giles Hilliker
- mention of an oldest daughter, but not named
- executors were Michael Sturs? and Benjamin Hilliker
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Hagaman, Norwich;
- Benjamin Hilliker, Norwich;
- Michael Stover, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on August 22, 1825 by David  
Hagaman and Owen Stringham
LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ ISAIAH                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ DEC 8, 1825    
FILE[ 128   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by John White, older brother and only relative in  
the country
BOND OF ADMINISTRATION FOR INVENTORY:
- Hiram Capron, Charlotteville;
- Walter Anderson, Charlotteville;
- John Ward, Charlotteville
SURETIES:
- John White, Charlotteville;
- Hiram Capron, Charlotteville;
- John Ward, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed by Hiram Capron and John Ward on  
January 30, 1826
- estate included notes against:
- Luke Teeple;
- William Corvins;
- Joseph Andrews
- Isaiah White appears to have had a one-eighth share in the Long  
Point Furnace
LNAME[ HYDE                
FNAME[ SHERMAN                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ AUG 28, 1825   
FILE[ 129   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Anna Hyde, widow of Sherman
SURETIES:
- Anna Hyde, Townsend Township;
- Abner Owen, Gentleman, Woodhouse Township;
- Levi Douglass, Farmer, Woodhouse Township
- inventory of estate completed on January 7, 1826 by Gabriel  
Collver and Nicholas Bodine
LNAME[ SHAFF               
FNAME[ WILLIAM P.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ FEB 7, 1826    
FILE[ 130   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- petitioner was William Davis
- William Shaff lived on the South Half of Lot 8, Concession 5,  
Yarmouth
- wife was Elizabeth
- oldest son was James
- wife's daughter was S. Mariah? Buchellor?
- executors were William Davis and Daniel McKenny
- in his will William Shaff gave land for support of the Baptist  
Gospel
- will dated February 3, 1826
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Yorke, Yarmouth;
- Dennis Shaff, Townsend
LNAME[ HUTCHISON           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ MAR 20, 1826   
FILE[ 131   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- petitioners: George Hutchison; Francis L. Walsh; Daniel Ross
- wife was Catharine Hutchison
- son was George Hutchison
- son was Joseph Hutchison
- grandson was John Backhouse Hutchison, oldest son of Alexander  
Hutchison, deceased, late of Walsingham
- grandson was George Hutchison, son of Alexander
- grandson was Alexander Butler Hutchison, son of Alexander
- granddaughter was Mariah Hutchison, daughter of Alexander
- son was James Hutchison
- son was David Hutchison
- daughter was Agness 
- daughter was Elizabeth 
- daughter was Mary Jane 
- daughter was Catharine
EXECUTORS:
- Catharine Hutchison, wife;
- George Hutchison, son;
- Daniel Ross;
- Francis L. Walsh
- will dated September 27, 1821
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George C. Salmon, Esquire, Woodhouse Township;
- John Heath, Townsend;
- Henry Sheehan, Gentleman, late of Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on May 9, 1826 by James  
Hutchison, David Hutchison, and Joseph P. Hutchison
NOTES:
- Joshua Nunn;
- James B. House;
- Daniel Carr;
- late Robert Nichol;
- late Angus Gray;
- Fred Cline;
- George Coltman;
- John Bury;
- widow McMichael;
- Oliver Pattison;
- Jacob Pattison;
- Francis Beaupre;
- Amasa Sheldon
- letter dated January 10, "80" to Doctor Hutchison from James  
Shaw:  wrote to Edward Barton re Corporal Campbell and John Stine  
for recruiting service; wants Douty to send wood by King's boat;  
wishes fiddle and McCurdy will see to it; Mr. Hethdy? wants his  
canteens? from Douty
- John Connely, recruit in First Battalion, New Jersey  
Volunteers, passed inspection and is attested, dated November 5,  
1781 at Staten Island
- distribution list of S(__?_), Drum, Rank & File (no date)
WITHIN THE DISTRICTS:
at Desfields? ferry on board the argo? brig:
- Samuel Shepard;
- John Bobbit;
- John Prichard;
- John Phillips;
- William Bond
WITHOUT THE DISTRICTS:
- Samuel Boulten bugler;
- Francis McMullen, taylor
- morning report of Lieutenant Colonel E. Delancey's Company, 23  
March, ____
- no names, signed Jonathan Lawrence, Lieutenant, First  
Battalion, New Jersey Volunteers
- bill to Mr. Carter re medicine from Doctor Alexander Drummond,  
no date, and receipt
- letter dated February 18, 1806 at Sussex to Hon. Sir the _____?
- signed George Morton
- receipts for wheat at mill
- note 24 December 1826 of Joseph Hutchison on Daniel Ross,  
witnessed by Thomas Fonger and Cleman McClish
- receipt Captain Hutchison for Mr. Thompson per Daniel Ross, dry  
goods
- note of credit of number of days for Elijah Hazen
- various lists, not dated, not addressed
- list of accounts, diary, court notes, marriages
MARRIAGES BY WILLIAM HUTCHISON, J.P.:
- 19 May, 1805, Hanah McMichael, daughter of Edward and  
Elizabeth, of Walsingham, and William Backhouse, at house of  
Elizabeth McMichael, in Walsingham;
- 25 June, 1808, John Person, Gentleman, of Walsingham, Norfolk  
County, 70 years, to Miss Maria Bacher, of Walsingham, Norfolk  
County, 14 and 3/4 years, by licence from Lieutenant Governor of  
Upper Canada;
- 19 November, 1811, Jeremiah Greene, Townsend, to Mary Monro,  
Walsingham, at house of John Munro, Walsingham;
- 1 December, 1811, Frank and Miriam Wood, at house of Barron  
Pedemer in Charlotteville;
- 15 June 1817, Gerge Franklin to Rachel Hazen;
- 5 July, 1817, William Wilson to Charity Soper;
- 5 April, 1818, Peter Lemon to Sarah Cronkyte;
- 1819 January 10, Obediah Purdy to J____ Hagerman, a widow, at  
the house of Elias Foster;
- 1819 January 12, William Ramond to Elizabeth Ellis, at her  
father's house in Walsingham;
- 1819 May 9, Amasa Cool to Sarah Fick;
- 1820, January 26, Athony Fick to Juley McMichael;
- 1820, October 15, William Franklin to Martha McClish;
- 1820, December 31, Christian Fick to Mary Burgar;
- 1821, April 1, Thomas Backhouse to Emila Young;
- 1821, May 27, Augustus Franklin to Jane Smith;
- 1821, June 24, Dutcher;
- 1821, July 8, James Dedrick to Elizabeth Edwards, at the house  
of Mr. Starns;
- 1823, December 12, John Sales to Elizabeth Overholts, at her  
father's house
LNAME[ HAWLEY              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ DURHAM TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ MAR 16, 1826   
FILE[ 132   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - lived in Durham Township, Oxford County
- petition says 'late of Bayham'
- petitioner was Mary Hawley, widow of Henry
CHILDREN:
- Susannah;
- William;
- Abraham;
- Daniel;
- Thomas;
- Cyrus B.;
- Henry
- executors of estate were Mary Hawley, widow, and John Moore of  
Yarmouth
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nathan Gage, late of Norwich;
- John Jones, Norwich;
- Henry G. Lossing, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on 12 March, 1826, by James  
Corbet, Wheeler Kitchen, and David Smith
LNAME[ TEAL                
FNAME[ ASAPH                         
RESID[ BAYHAM TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ MAY 14, 1826   
FILE[ 133   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners were Joseph DeFields and Sally Teal
- wife was Sally Teal
- executors were Joseph DeFields of Bayham and Sally Teal, widow  
of Asaph, Bayham
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Isaac Draper, Bayham;
- Joseph Brooks, Bayham;
- Thomas Hollowood, Bayham
LNAME[ LEEK                
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 16, 1826   
FILE[ 134   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition dated August 17, 1826
- wife was Sarah, who lived on Lot 4, South of the Talbot Road in  
Malahide
- son was Nelson
- daughter was Marian
- daughter was Temperance
- executors of estate were William Davis and Daniel McKenney
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hiram J. Brown, Malahide;
- Mary Davis, Malahide, spinster;
- James Crane, Malahide
LNAME[ TREADWELL           
FNAME[ ANSON                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ AUG 9, 1826    
FILE[ 135   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - oldest son was John M. Treadwell, who lived on Lot 12, North of 
 
the Talbot Road in Malahide
- daughter was Mary
- son was Alexander
- son was William, who lived on Lot 8, North of the Talbot Road  
in Malahide
- wife was Nancy
- executors of estate were William Teeple and Tyron Treadwell
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David W. Thompson;
- Solomon Smith, Malahide;
- Hiram J. Brown
- inventory of estate completed on December 17, 1826 by Andrus  
Davis and John Van Patter
LNAME[ MOTT                
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ AUG 21, 1826   
FILE[ 136   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition dated August 29, 1826
- wife was Elizabeth
- son was Jesse Mott
- son was David Mott
- executors of estate: Thomas Cook, Mount Pleasant, friend;  
Crowel Webster, Norwich Township, friend; John Palmer, friend
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John G. Lossee, Norwich;
- Reuben Mott, Norwich;
- Lewis Mott, Norwich
LNAME[ LANCASTER           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ JUL 18, 1826   
FILE[ 137   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Hannah Lancaster
- wife was Hannah
- son was Thomas
- son was Joseph
- wife's mother was Anna Corbin
- wife's son was Aaron L. Corbin
- daughter was Phebe
- will dated March, 1824
- codicil to will dated April 9, 1824
- codicil witnessed by Peter Lossing, Peter McLees, and John  
Griffin
EXECUTORS OF ESTATE:
- Hannah Lancaster, widow of Joseph;
- James Haight;
- Edmund Lossing
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Barker, Norwich, Quaker;
- Peter Lossing, Norwich;
- John Griffin, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed by Joseph Woodrow and Edmund  
Lossing on October 25, 1826
LNAME[ HANCHETT            
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ OAKLAND TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ NOV 3, 1826    
FILE[ 138   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Susan Hanchett, Oakland, widow of Charles; George  
W. Whitehead, Burford
SURETIES:
- Susan Hanchett, Oakland;
- George W. Whitehead, Burford Township;
- Hiram Hanchett, Norwich;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL TO:
- John Malcolm, Oakland;
- Jacob Leigh, Burford;
- Rufus Johnson, Burford
- Letters of Administration granted November 14, 1826
LNAME[ KING                
FNAME[ EDMOND                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 1826       
FILE[ 139   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition was by Job Lodor of Ancaster, Merchant and principal  
creditor, dated December 2, 1826
- no next of kin of legal age
SURETIES:
- Job Lodor, Ancaster Township, Merchant;
- Matthew H. Tisdale, London District;
- William McCool, London District
- dated December 2, 1826
- inventory of estate dated December 11, 1826
LNAME[ WHITMORE            
FNAME[ GEORGE L.                     
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ OCT 7, 1826    
FILE[ 140   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Catharine Whitmore, widow of George
SURETIES:
- Catharine Whitmore, Burford Township;
- Michael Showers, Burford Township;
- Michael Showers Junior, Burford Township
- inventory of estate completed on October 23, 1826 by John  
Martin of Burford Township and Rufus Johnson of Burford Township,  
Farmer
- Notes of Hand against: Samuel Heath; Henry Nelles; William  
Holme; George Phillips
LNAME[ HOLLOWOOD           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ JAN 6, 1827    
FILE[ 141   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Thomas Hollowood Junior
- petition was by Catharine Hollowood of Bayham, widow of Thomas  
Junior
- Co-Administrators: Amos M. Hollowood, Bayham; Frederick Fick,  
Walsingham
SURETIES:
- Catharine Hollowood, Bayham;
- Amos M. Hollowood, Bayham;
- Frederick Fick, Walsingham;
- Peter B. Fick, Walsingham;
- John Burger, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed on February 10, 1827 by Stephen  
Elliott and James Hutchison
LNAME[ CAMFIELD            
FNAME[ IRA                           
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ DEC 19, 1826   
FILE[ 142   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition was by Mary Camfield of Townsend, widow of Ira
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Levant Beale, Townsend;
- Mary Ann Beale, Townsend, spinster
MENTIONED IN WILL:
- Cassper Van Coon;
- Caleb Coffin;
- John Jenkins;
- Prossper Hosener
- wife was Mary Camfield, who was described as stepmother to  
William and Erastus Camfield
- oldest son was Ira Camfield
- son was William Camfield
- son was Hiram Camfield
- son was Erastus Alton Camfield
- adopted daughter and niece was Polly Van Wort Whiting
- will dated February 12, 1825
- inventory of estate completed February 8, 1827 by Barzilla  
Point and Aaron Barber
 
LNAME[ STEVENS             
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ OCT 2, 1826    
FILE[ 143   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition was by Isabella Stevens of Burford, widow of Jonathan
- mention of mother in will, but not named
- only child and daughter was Clarissa Jane
- sister was Sarah Reynolds
- sister was Jemima White
- sister was Hannah Allen
- sister was Dolly Hoskins
- mention of George Washington Simmons
EXECUTORS:
- Isabella Stevens, Burford, wife; 
- George W. Whitehead, Burford, friend; 
- William Fowler, Burford
- will dated August 16, 1826
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Duncombe, Burford, Surgeon;
- Polly Yeigh, Burford, spinster and seamstress;
- Lawrence Daniel, Burford
MEMORIAL - since original will lost and now registered ___ by  
Isabella Yeigh (formerly Isabella Stevens), dated June 1843
LNAME[ MCLEES              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ 1827           
FILE[ 144   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petition was by Mary McLees and Edmond McLees, and dated June  
5, 1827
- will dated January 25, 1827
- oldest daughter was Mariah
- oldest son was Edmond McLees
- daughter was Elizabeth Snider, wife of Elias
- son was Adam McLees
- wife was Mary McLees
- son was James McLees
- mention of Egbert McLees
- mention of Letticia McLees
- mention of Catherine McLees
- executors of estate: Mary McLees, wife; Edmond McLees, son
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John G. Losee, Norwich;
- Robert Dennis, Norwich;
- Joshua H. Colbin, Norwich
- witnesses' affidavits dated June 5, 1827
 

LNAME[ KERN                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JAN 6, 1827    
FILE[ 145   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition was by John and Christopher Kern
- wife was Charity Kern
- son was John
- son was Christopher
- son was Samuel
- daughter was Mary Collver
- daughter was Catharine Stokes
- daughter was Elizabeth Stockwell
- daughter was Sophia Smith
- daughter was Charity Kern
- daughter was Anna Brining
- daughter was Sarah Kern
- daughter was Susanna Kern
- daughter was Martha Kern
- executors of estate: John Kern, son; Christopher Kern, son
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Munro, Charlotteville;
- Amos Weeks, Charlotteville;
- R. William Dease, Esquire, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate completed on October 31, 1827 by Laurence  
Johnson and Benjamin Palmaton
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ MAY 23, 1827   
FILE[ 146   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Mary Davis, widow of John
WARRANT FOR APPRAISAL:
- John Robins, Windham;
- Gabriel Collver, Windham;
- William McCool, Townsend
SURETIES:
- Mary Davis, Windham, widow;
- John Robins, Windham;
- William McCool, Townsend
- Certificate from North Carolina dated May 10, 1828, certifying  
that Joseph J. Daniel is duly qualified to issue statement.   
Statement by James Davis, Orange County, North Carolina,  
appointing his son, Robert Davis, same place, to act as his  
attorney for estate of late brother, John Davis.  Dated May 8,  
1828.
- Similar certificate and statement from Orange County, North  
Carolina.  By Thomas Bowls and his wife, Ann Bowls, appointing  
their nephew, Robert Davis, to act as their attorney for the  
estate of John Davis.  Dated May 8, 1828.
- Statement that Robert Davis died at Little Rock, Orange County,  
North Carolina, leaving a widow, Jane Davis, and children:
- Edgewick married to James Derixson;
- Ann, married to Thomas Bowls;
- John Davis, who moved to Canada;
- Robert Davis, oldest brother;
- Thomas Davis;
- James Davis
After the death of her husband, Jane Davis and Edgewick Derixson,  
John Davis and James Davis moved to Upper Canada and Jane Davis  
and John Davis never returned, but James Davis returned around  
1794 or 1795 to Orange County, while Thomas Bowls and his wife  
Ann have always resided in Orange County.
- mention of Samuel Thompson and Isaac Thompson
- mention of Jonathan Palneid and Thomas Clancy
The Court met on June 1, 1829, to consider the claim of Robert  
Davis on the estate of John Davis.  Robert Davis was the son of  
James Davis.  
- affidavits to John Robins and Robert Davis re the estate
- Court Case re administration of estate of John Davis, who had  
war losses
- Statement by Robert Davis, Walpole Township, Haldimand County,  
formerly of Orange County, North Carolina, that he owed money to  
Mary Davis from the estate of John Davis.  Dated June 8, 1830.
- Claim by Caleb Wood, Windham Township, Norfolk County, for  
wife, June 8, 1830.
- Claim by William Potts, Woodhouse Township, Norfolk County, for  
wife, June 8, 1830.
- Claim by John Cline for his four children, through their late  
mother, Jane Cline, May 8, 1835.
Settlement to:
- four children of Mrs. Cline;
- three children of Mrs. Matthews;
- Mrs. Davis;
- Robert Davis;
- late Mrs. Derickson and two children;
- James Davis;
- Ann Bowles;
- late Thomas Davis children
- dated 1837
- Claim by Pamelia Nevills, Binsbrook Township, Wentworth County,  
empowering David Davis, Saltfleet Township, as her attorney.   
Dated June 23, 1838.  Witnessed by Elias Pettit.
- Claim by William A. Davis and Margaret Rousseau, Barton  
Township, Wentworth County, son and daughter of the late Thomas  
Davis.  Empowering Thomas Davis, Saltfleet Township.  Dated  
January 4, 1840.  Witnessed by Elijah Secord and W.B. Proctor.
Listing of Receipts of Shares of Estate Distributed:
- Caleb Wood, June 8, 1830, for wife's portion;
- William Nott, June 8, 1830, for wife's portion;
- Robert Davis, June 8, 1830;
- Abraham Mathews, February 21, 1831, for wife's portion;
- John Cline, April 16, 1831, for wife's portion;
- Uzal Willson, June 16, 1831, for wife's portion;
- William Vail, June 14, 1831, for wife's portion;
- Ann Stewart, August 25, 1831;
- Robert Davis, November 12, 1831;
- John Davis, June 9, 1832;
- Michael Burkholder, June 9, 1832, for wife's portion;
- Joseph B. Rosseau, November 22, 1833, for wife's portion;
- William A. Davis, November, 1833;
- Robert Davis, December 1, 1834;
- Robert Davis, April 15, 1835;
- John Cline, for children, May 8, 1835: Peter James; Mary Ann;  
John William; Eliza Jane;
- Job Lodor for James Davis and Ann Bowles of Orange County,  
North Carolina, May 30, 1835;
- Uzal Willson, May 30, 1835;
- John Davis, June 30, 1835;
- William Potts, January 11, 1836;
- Pamelia Nevills, February 12, 1836;
- Caleb Wood, February 12, 1836;
- Michael Burkholder, February 12, 1836;
- for sale of land, Robert Davis, August 2, 1837, per William  
Wilson;
- Abraham Matthews, September 9, 1837, for late wife's children;
- Thomas Davis, per John Robins, February 16, 1838;
- William Wilson, July 21, 1836;
- Louis Sevid, September 8, 1836;
- Robert Davis, August 2, 1837;
- William Potts, February 7, 1838, for wife, Jane's portion;
- Michael Burkholder, February 8, 1838, for wife, Susan Davis,  
portion;
- John Davis, 8 February 1838;
- Thomas Davis, 16 February, 1838;
- Caleb Wood, 20 February, 1838, for Oisabeth, his wife;
- John Cline, 26 February, 1838, for late wife Jane;
- Fanny Wilson, daughter of late Thomas Davis, 3 July, 1838;
- David Davis, son of late Thomas Davis, and nephew of late John  
Davis;
- Job Lodor for Ann Bowles and James Davis, 3 May, 1838;
- Mary Vail, daughter of late Thomas Davis, October 1839;
- Ann Stewart, daughter of late Thomas Davis, 2 October, 1839;
- Thomas Davis, 11 January, 1840;
- James Davis, 25 September, 1840.
- Note saying all accounts to John Robins of Mary Davis and  
estate of her late husband John Davis, 13 January, 1845.
INVENTORY A:
NOTES
- Medcalf and Culver
- Millard
- Richardson
- Robins
- William Wilson
- no date
INVENTORY B: 30 June 1827 by John Robins and William McCool
Administrative Accounts of Estate, Listing of Notes:
- Henry Medcalf;
- Aquillar Millard;
- Reuben Richardson;
- Abner Owen;
- Phillip Yong;
- Joseph Wrigley;
- Thomas Davis;
- Joseph Mathew;
- Phillip Bastbinder;
- John Robins;
- Jacob Langs;
- Nathaniel S. Dudley;
- John Yong;
- William Gorden;
- William and John Wilson
INVENTORY C: 1 June 1829:
- additions
- Accounts - blacksmith tools at Jacob Walker sold to James Hunt;
- owed by P. Beemer;
- owed by J.J. Harris;
- owed by Peter Millard;
- owed by Samuel Millard;
- owed by John McCall Junior;
- owed by A. Curtis;
- owed by M. Freeman;
- owed by Richard Dell;
- owed by Sellick.
WHERE LINE STOCK WENT:
- William Thomas;
- Philip Bemer;
- Jacob Lang Junior;
- Rowan M. Michael;
- A. Griffin;
- M. Wright;
- James Wilson;
- Adam P. Thibalt;
- J. Pettit;
- Adam Thomas;
- John Clark.
ACCOUNTS:
- Henry Medcalf, note due February, 1825;
- Joseph Culver, note due February, 1825;
- Aquela Millard, note due 1 October, 1827;
- Reuben Richardson's note due;
- Abner Owen's note;
- Philip Young note;
- Joseph Wrigley's note;
- Thomas Davis note;
- Joseph Mashaws note;
- Philip Vasbunders note;
- John Robins note;
- Jacob Lang's note;
- Nathaniel Dudley's note;
- John Young's note;
- William Gordon note;
- William and John Wilson.
INVENTORY
- Jacob Walker
- James Kenster
- Alex McIntosh
- Robert Davis Junior
- A. Bemer
- Robert Davis
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE:
- Richard Dell;
- Peter Millard;
- Samuel P. Millard;
- John McCalph;
- William Wilson;
- Thomas Finch;
- John Clark;
- M. Stael;
- John Young.
PAYMENTS MADE #1:
- James Mitchell;
- John Elsen;
- John Robins;
- Henry S. Collins;
- F.S. Walsh;
- Duncan Campbell;
- William Willson;
- John Robins;
- A.A. Rapelje, Esquire;
- J.B. Askin, Esquire;
- John Kirkpatrick;
- Solomon Walker;
- Henry Medcalf;
- John Pettit;
- Jacob Langs;
- Levi Farnsworth;
- James Graham, Esquire;
- William Potts;
- M. Selick;
- Nathan Smith;
- H. Webster;
- Doctor Duncombe;
- Henry Walker;
- G. Gurnette;
- David Marr;
- A. Griffin;
- Jacob Pettit;
- Sarah Wrigley;
- Peter Willson;
- Philip Vasbinder;
- David Marr.
PAYMENT RECEIVED FROM:
- P. Bemer;
- Jacob Lang Junior;
- R. McMichael;
- ____ Wright;
- William Powell;
- Joseph Wilson;
- Henry Medcalf;
- Aquila M. Millard;
- Abner Owen;
- Joseph Wrigley;
- Thomas Davis;
- Joseph Mashaw.
AMOUNT PAYED BY:
- Philip Vasbinder;
- John Robins;
- Nathaniel Dudley;
- William Gordon;
- William Willson;
- Richard Dell;
- Peter Millard;
- Samuel Millard;
- John M. Cabfer;
- Alanding Curtis;
- Robert Davis.
DEBTS OWED BY DECEASED:
- Jared R. Tyler;
- Robert Davis.
MARY DAVIS ADMINISTRATRIX:
- citation to M. Davis;
- citation to Robert Davis.
SUPPLEMENTARY - INVENTORY
- Aquilla Willson
- Rheuban Richardson
- Abner Owen, 24 October 1823
- Philip Young, 6 June 1817
- Joseph Wrigley, 14 April 1828
- Thomas Davis, 7 November 1825
- Joseph Mathers, 14 March 1825
- Philip Vastbander, 20 October 1826
- John Robins
- Jacob Langs, 17 March 1829
- Nathan Dudley, 24 April 1829
- John Young, 9 June 1817
- William Gordon, 5 November 1825
- William Willson
- John Willson
- signed 11 June 1830 by Mary Davis
 
LNAME[ DYGART              
FNAME[ WARNER SYLVENUS               
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP    
DATE[ AUG 6, 1826    
FILE[ 147   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Fanny Dygart, widow of Warner Sylvenus
- signed August 11, 1827
SURETIES:
- Charles Duncombe, Township of Yarmouth;
- John Putnam, Township of Dorchester
- dated August 11, 1827
LNAME[ SPRINGER            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ DELAWARE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ JUN 15, 1826   
FILE[ 148   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petition was by Ruth Springer, Township of Delaware, widow of  
Daniel; Silas E. Curtis, Township of Westminster, a friend
SURETIES:
- Ruth Springer, Township of Delaware;
- Silas E. Curtis, Township of Westminster;
- Benjamin Scram, Township of Westminster;
- William Scram, Township of Westminster
- inventory witnessed by Roswell Mount, Timothy Kil____, and  
Samuel Summers
INVENTORY OF NOTES AND ORDERS:
- William M. Corick or Carick note 27 June 1825;
- John Burwell Esquire drawn by David Doty;
- John See's note;
- Tilly Hubbard's note;
- Samuel Ramsey note;
- Aaron Sutton's note
LNAME[ YOUNGS              
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ WINDHAM TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1827           
FILE[ 149   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - will dated October 1, 1827
- wife was Abigail Youngs
- daughter was Phebe Youngs
- Benjamin Youngs owned land in Grimsby formerly owned by Charles  
Moore
- son was Thomas Youngs
- mention of Anne King
- son was John Youngs
- son was Gabriel Youngs
- son was Osborn Youngs
- son was Thomas Youngs
- daughter was Elizabeth Moore
- daughter was Sarah Willson
- daughter was Mary Reed
- daughter was Lidia Links
- daughter was Abigail McNice
- executors: John Youngs, Township of Oxford; John Ogden of  
Windham
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Green, Township of Windham;
- Ira Colven, Township of Windham;
- Patrick Brown, Township of Windham
- affidavit signed by John Green and Patrick Brown on November  
19, 1827
- Oath of Administration taken by John Youngs and John Ogden on  
November 19, 1827
- inventory compiled by: 
Abraham Youngs;
Gabriel Youngs;
John Colver;
John Ogden;
Richard Willcox;
John Bostwick.
- witnessed by Gabriel Collins and John Robins
LNAME[ BIRDSELL            
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ WOODHOUSE TWSP      
DATE[ AUG 8, 1827    
FILE[ 150   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition was by Rachel Birdsell, Township of Woodhouse, widow  
of Isaac; James Birdsell, Charlotteville, Farmer and oldest son
SURETIES:
- Rachel Birdsell;
- James Birdsell;
- Axford Bowlby, Woodhouse Township, Farmer;
- Henry B. Bordan, Woodhouse Township, Farmer
- inventory of estate completed January 26, 1828 by Benjamin  
Williams and Thomas Bowlby
LNAME[ KITCHEN             
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ JUL 1826       
FILE[ 151   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petition was by William Kitchen of Townsend Township, son of  
Richard, and dated January 9, 1828
SURETIES:
- William Kitchen;
- Mathias Boughner, Townsend Township;
- Moses Culver, Townsend Township
- dated January 9, 1828
LNAME[ SHENICK             
FNAME[ JACOBUS                       
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP    
DATE[ AUG 26, 1827   
FILE[ 152   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary Shenick
- oldest son was Fredrick Shenick
- son was John Shenick
- son was Henry Shenick
- daughter was Mary Shelding
- youngest son was Solomon J. Shenick
EXECUTORS:
- Joseph L. Odell;
- Albert Odell;
- Joshua Odell
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nathan Griffeth;
- Albert S. Odell, Westminster Township;
- William Cooper, Westminster Township
LNAME[ BLOSS               
FNAME[ DAVIS                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ DEC 22, 1827   
FILE[ 153   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petition dated February 18, 1828, by Davis Bloss, State of New  
York, and Judson W. Burnham, State of New York
SURETIES:
- Davis Bloss;
- Judson W. Burnham;
- Hiram Capron;
- John White, Gentleman, Charlotteville
- inventory of estate compiled by Hiram Capron and John White
- no date
LNAME[ HAVENS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ FEB 25, 1827   
FILE[ 154   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ OATH OF ADMINISTRATION:
- Huldah Havens, Charlotteville, widow of William;
- Rowland Gilbert, Charlotteville, father-in-law;
- Robert Havens, Charlotteville, brother
- dated March 18, 1828
SURETIES:
- Huldah Havens, Charlotteville, widow of William;
- Rowland Gilbert, Charlotteville;
- Robert Havens, Charlotteville;
- James Graham, Esquire, Woodhouse;
- George Ryerse, Esquire, Woodhouse
- dated March 18, 1828
- inventory of estate dated August 16, 1828 and compiled by James  
Graham and Andrew Smith
LNAME[ DEASE               
FNAME[ RICHARD WILLIAM               
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ APR 8, 1825    
FILE[ 155   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioner was John Warren Dease of Charlotteville, oldest son
- petition dated May 14, 1828
SURETIES:
- John W. Dease, Charlotteville;
- Hiram McDonnell, Charlotteville;
- John Ward, Charlotteville
- dated May 14, 1828
- inventory of estate completed on August 9, 1825 by Platt Wood,  
Christopher Oakes, and Israel Wood
LNAME[ DOXIE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ JUL 12, 1827   
FILE[ 156   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - will dated July 9, 1827
- executors: Arseneth Doxie; John Palmer; Frederick Stover
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Palmer, Norwich, Quaker;
- Miranda Palmer, Norwich
- wife of John Doxie was Arseneth Doxie
CHILDREN:
- Enoch D. Doxie;
- Samuel Dorton Doxie;
- Adam S. Doxie;
- Arseneth Doxie;
- Mary Eve Doxie;
- Phebiann Doxie;
- Sarah Jane Doxie
- inventory of estate completed on September 8, 1827 by Elias  
Snyder and John G. Losee
LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ JOHN GRAVES                   
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ JUN 26, 1828   
FILE[ 157   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioner was Gabriel Collver of Windham
- widow was Mary Collver
- inventory of estate completed on July 17, 1828, by John Robins  
of Windham and Jacob Langs of Townsend
SURETIES:
- Gabriel Collver, Windham;
- John Collver, Townsend;
- Israel W. Powell, Townsend
THESE PAPERS CONTAIN A LISTING OF DEBTS AND NAMES TOO NUMEROUS TO  
MENTION
LNAME[ FAIRCHILD           
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ JUN 25, 1828   
FILE[ 158   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - will dated June 22, 1828
EXECUTORS:
- Samuel Fisher, Townsend;
- Uriah Corlis, Townsend;
- Asher Corlis, Townsend
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Racey, Esquire, Mount Pleasant;
- Robert Stewart, Townsend;
- Isaac C. Wheeler, Townsend
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin Fairchild;
- Elizabeth Smith, wife of Jesse;
- Esther Haviland, wife of John;
- Rebeckah Merrill, wife of Joseph;
- Rachel Tyler, wife of John;
- Ruth Wansey, wife of Henry;
- Sally Yost, wife of Willard;
- Polly Nellis, wife of Abraham;
- Peter Fairchild;
- Abial Fairchild;
- Israel Fairchild;
- Cornelius Fairchild
- inventory of estate completed on August 6, 1828 by Aaron Barber  
and David Phelps
LNAME[ BURWELL             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1828           
FILE[ 159   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no exact death date
- date of will July 20, 1826
- executors: Mahlon Burwell, Esquire, Southwold; William Hannah,  
Southwold
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Burwell, Southwold;
- Robert Burwell, Southwold;
- Charles Benedict, Southwold
- witnesses' affidavits dated August 4, 1828
- brother was Timothy Burwell
- brother was William Burwell
LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1828           
FILE[ 160   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no exact death date
- petition was by Margaret Campbell of Woodhouse, widow of James
- petition dated September 17, 1828
SURETIES:
- Margaret Campbell, Woodhouse;
- John B. Askin, Esquire, Woodhouse
- dated September 17, 1828
- inventory of estate compiled by John B. Askin of Woodhouse and  
Duncan Campbell of Woodhouse
LNAME[ TROWBRIDGE          
FNAME[ ELI                           
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP    
DATE[ APR 29, 1828   
FILE[ 161   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary Trowbridge
CHILDREN:
- Sarah or Sally Trowbridge;
- Eli Trowbridge;
- Augustus Trowbridge;
- Oliver Trowbridge;
- William Trowbridge
- will dated April 27, 1828
EXECUTORS:
- Zina Trowbridge, Westminster;
- George S. Goodhue, London, Merchant;
- Hiram D. Lee, Westminster
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Duncombe, Burford, Surgeon;
- Alvaro Ladd, Westminster, Inn Keeper;
- Gilbert Showin, Westminster
LNAME[ BATEMAN             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ CARRADOC            
DATE[ SEP 9, 1828    
FILE[ 162   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - date of will was September 8, 1828
CHILDREN:
- Robert Bateman;
- Hester Bateman;
- Martha Bateman;
- Catherine Bateman;
- Lilly Bateman;
- Dorothy Bateman;
- Edward Bateman;
- William Bateman;
- John Bateman;
- Holly Bateman;
- Charles Bateman
EXECUTORS:
- James Craig, Carradoc;
- James Fisher;
- Charles Bateman
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Wellman, Carradoc;
- Thomas Lantry, Carradoc;
- John Jennings, Carradoc
LNAME[ BEMER               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ OCT 24, 1828   
FILE[ 163   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - date of will October 20, 1828
EXECUTORS:
- Philip Bemer;
- Hannah Bemer;
- Peter O. Carr;
- Hiram Capron
- wife was Hannah Bemer
- daughter was Elizabeth Bemer
- son was Philip Bemer
- daughter was Marcia Bemer
- daughter was May Bemer
- daughter was Hannah Bemer
- grandson was George I. Bemer
- granddaughter was Phebe Elizabeth
- grandson was Daniel Freeman Bemer
- son-in-law was Peter O. Carr
- daughter-in-law was Mary Ann, widow of John Bemer
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John J. Crouse, M.D., Windham;
- John Fero, Townsend;
- Alexander McIntosh, Townsend;
- Hiram Capron, Charlotteville, Gentleman
- codicil to will mentions Alexander McIntosh and Abram Capron

LNAME[ BEMER               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ AUG 31, 1828   
FILE[ 164   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - known as John Bemer Junior
- wife was Mary Ann Bemer
- daughter was Phebe Elizabeth Bemer
- son was Daniel Freeman Bemer
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Ann Bemer;
- Philip Bemer, brother;
- Peter O. Carr, brother-in-law
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hiram Capron, Charlotteville, Gentleman;
- John Measham, Townsend;
- Jesse Vasbinder, Townsend

LNAME[ HENDERSON           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ SEP 7, 1828    
FILE[ 165   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioner was John Gillies of Aldborough
SURETIES:
- John C. Gillies, Aldborough;
- Archibald Gillies, Aldborough;
- Peter McGregor, London
- dated January 15, 1829
- inventory of estate completed on February 16, 1829, by Ewen  
McVeenly, Peter McKellar, and Dugald Campbell


LNAME[ POST                
FNAME[ ISRAEL                        
RESID[ NORWICH TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ APR 5, 1828    
FILE[ 166   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Rhoda Post
- daughter was Hannah Post
- daughter was Martha Post
- son was Simeon Post
- son was Willet Post
- son was Reuben Post
- mention of grandchildren, children of Hannah, but not  
identified
- mention of grandchildren, children of Martha, but not  
identified
EXECUTORS:
- John Stover;
- Simeon Post;
- Willet Post
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Frederick Stover, Norwich;
- John McAuley, Norwich, Quaker;
- William Lawson, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on April 25, 1828 by John McAuley  
and Benjamin West

LNAME[ THAYER              
FNAME[ ALONZO                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ 1829           
FILE[ 167   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no exact death date
- date of will November 26, 1828
- wife was Sarah E. Thayer
CHILDREN:
- Mowry Thayer;
- Almina Thayer;
- Sarah Durkaw?;
- Elizabeth Thayer;
- Abigail Thayer;
- one child not named
- executors: wife, Sarah E. Thayer; William Cromwell; Nathan Gage
- affidavits dated February 25, 1829
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Cromwell, Norwich;
- Mowry Thayer, Norwich;
- Caleb Swayze, Norwich, Carpenter
- witnesses' affidavits dated February 1829
- the inventory of the estate has a long list of names
- appraisers were Elias Snyder and John Palmer
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 21, 1829   
FILE[ 168   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Sarah Smith
- mention of Rachel Hannan, wife of Charles
- mention of Sally Ann Bowlby, daughter of Daniel
- mention of Jennet Bowlby, oldest daughter of James
- mention of relatives in England
- executors were Samuel Smith and Charles Hannan
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Boughner, Southwold;
- Henry Stringer, Southwold;
- Charles Knight, Southwold

LNAME[ EDMONDS             
FNAME[ MATTHEW                       
RESID[ MIDDLETON           
DATE[ MAR 12, 1829   
FILE[ 169   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ PETITIONERS:
- Hannah Edmonds, widow of Matthew;
- Oliver Edmonds, son of Matthew;
- Joseph Walker, Woodhouse
SURETIES:
- Hannah Edmonds, widow, Middleton;
- Oliver Edmonds, Woodhouse;
- Joseph Walker, Woodhouse;
- John T. Gilbert, Middleton;
- Henry Webster, Charlotteville, Merchant
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Morris Sovereen, Townsend;
- Ezekiel Foster, Townsend;
- William Robinson, Townsend
- inventory of estate completed on March 31, 1829 by Ezekiel  
Foster and Morris Sovereen


LNAME[ MALCOLM             
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ MAY 17, 1828   
FILE[ 170   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Eliza Malcolm, widow of Hugh; James Malcolm,  
Burford
SURETIES:
- Eliza Malcolm, widow, Oakland;
- James Malcolm, Oakland;
- Justus Smith, Burford;
- George Malcolm, Oakland
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- John Moore, Burford;
- Jacob Smith, Burford;
- Samuel W. Jay, Burford
LNAME[ SCHERMERHORN        
FNAME[ CORNELIUS D.                  
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ FEB 14, 1829   
FILE[ 171   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - known as Reverend Cornelius D. Schermerhorn, Minister of the  
Gospel
- petitioners were William Louks and Peter Newkirk
- son was Daniel Schermerhorn
- son was Peter Schermerhorn
- wife was Catharine Schermerhorn
- son was John William Schermerhorn
- son was Aaron W. Schermerhorn
- son was Henry A. Schermerhorn
- son was Jorden Schermerhorn
- daughter was Catherine Schermerhorn
- daughter was Anna Maria Schermerhorn
- daughter was Eliza Schermerhorn
- son was Isaac Vandepool Schermerhorn
- son was Nelson Schermerhorn
- son was Cornelius P. Schermerhorn
- daughter was Hannah Catherine Schermerhorn
EXECUTORS:
- William Louks, Walsingham;
- Peter Newkirk Senior, Walsingham;
- Catherine Schermerhorn
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Edward Dickinson, Walsingham, Gentleman;
- Abel E. Baker, Walsingham;
- John Troyer, Walsingham
- inventory of estate completed on May 18, 1829 by Michael Troyer  
and Titus Williams
LNAME[ GILLOM              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ APR 20, 1829   
FILE[ 172   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners were John Palmer and Adam Stover
- wife was Anne Gillom
- son was Joshua Gillom
- son was Stephen Gillom
- son was John Gillom
- daughter was Elizabeth Gillom
- son was Robert L. Gillom
- son was Rufus Gillom
EXECUTORS:
- Anne Gillom, wife of Joshua;
- John Palmer, Norwich;
- Adam Stover, Norwich
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John G. Losee, Norwich;
- John Palmer, Norwich;
- Andrew Cohoe, Norwich, Quaker
- inventory of estate completed on April 27, 1829 by John G.  
Losee and Andrew Cohoe


LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ AUG 25, 1829   
FILE[ 173   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners were Tyler Brown and Isaac Brown, both sons of  
Samuel
- wife was Phebe Brown
CHILDREN:
- Samuel Brown;
- Joshua Brown;
- Abraham Brown;
- Mehetable Brown;
- Elizabeth Brown;
- George;
- Ely;
- Moses;
- William;
- Phebe;
- Amelia;
- Peter;
- Tyler;
- Isaac
- executors were Tyler Brown and Isaac Brown
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Dickson, Walsingham;
- Sylvester Post, Walsingham;
- Michael Troyer, Walsingham
WITNESSES TO CODICIL:
- Michael Troyer;
- Peter Shoemaker, Walsingham;
- Jacob Burger, Walsingham
LNAME[ PHILAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM WINDHAM               
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ OCT 13, 1829   
FILE[ 174   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Elizabeth Philan, who lived on Lot 8, Concession 3,  
Yarmouth
- son was John Philan, who lived on the East Half of Lot 38,  
Talbot Road East, Southwold
- daughter was Elizabeth Doyle, who had land on the Long Woods  
Road in Caradoc Township
- daughter was Catharine Philan, who lived on Lot 5, Concession  
4, Yarmouth
- son-in-law was Lawrence Doyle, who lived on Lot 6, Concession  
4, Yarmouth
- brother was Edward T. Philan, who lived on Lot 11, South of the  
Lake Road, Southwold
- will left a bequest to a Roman Catholic Chapel if it was built  
in Yarmouth or Southwold
- left a bequest to John Weavel of the Isle of Wight
- will says that William Philan had a deceased wife and other  
children
- will made provision for two tombstones: one for himself and his  
youngest son, Joseph; one for his deceased wife and oldest son,  
Joseph
- had a family crest
- will made provision for an unborn child, the Reverend James  
Champion to be Guardian
EXECUTORS:
- Joseph Smith, Yarmouth;
- Lawrence Doyle, Yarmouth;
- Patrick Smith, London
- Edward T. Philan to assist executors
- Samuel Street to receive future shipments of flour and pork due  
William W. Philan
- will dated September 9, 1829
WITNESSES:
- Edward Thomson Philan, Southwold;
- Lawrence Doyle, Yarmouth;
- Hezekiah Horton, Yarmouth

LNAME[ SEGRAVE             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ NOV 11, 1829   
FILE[ 175   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners: Margaret Segrave, Bayham, widow of Thomas; Joseph  
Lawson, Windham
SURETIES:
- Margaret Segrave, Windham, widow;
- Joseph Lawson, Windham;
- James Blayney, Charlotteville, Gentleman;
- Abraham A. Rapelje, Charlotteville, Esquire
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- John Blayney, Charlotteville;
- B.W. Hamlin, Windham;
- John McNabb, Middleton
ACCOUNTS OF ESTATE:
- to Asa Ostrander for making coffin;
- to B.W. Hamlin for auctioneer services at Windham;
- to John Lundy for auctioneer services at Bayham;
- to William Salmon, Esquire, for estate business
- not dated
- inventory of estate compiled by John McNabb and John Blayney
- mention of Lot 13, Concession 8, Bayham, sold to William  
Goodridge on February 16, 1830
- these papers include bills of sale for goods, with names, for  
sales held December 17 and December 28, 1829


LNAME[ FISH                
FNAME[ NORMAN BURTCH                 
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ OCT 15, 1829   
FILE[ 176   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for guardianship
- Norman Burtch Fish was a minor, 17 years old, living in London
- petitioner was Elijah Burtch of London, a friend
- Norman Burtch Fish had no mother or father
- the petition requested that Ephraim Burtch the Elder of London  
be appointed his legal guardian
- dated October 15, 1829
SURETIES:
- Elijah Burtch, London;
- Ephraim Burtch the Elder, London
- dated January 9, 1830
LNAME[ MCCORMICK           
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1830           
FILE[ 177   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- date of death uncertain
- described as a Wheelwright
- letters of administration granted to John J. Rhodes of Yarmouth  
Township, next of kin within the Province and of full legal age,  
January 18, 1830
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Benjamin Wilson, Yarmouth, Esquire;
- George Lawrence, Yarmouth;
- Stephen A. Secord, Yarmouth
- dated January 18, 1830
SURETIES:
- John J. Rhodes;
- Benjamin Wilson;
- George Lawrence
- dated January 18, 1830
- affidavit re loan payment by Ann and Patrick Agen, Southwold,  
dated March 3, 1830
- affidavit re loan payment by Isabelle Miligan for her father,  
Arthur Miligan, ordered by Mr. Lucius Bigelow, dated April 9,  
1830
- affidavit re loan payment by James Young, Dunwich, dated April  
25, 1830
- affidavit re loan payment by Stephen Randal, Hamilton, dated  
May 12, 1830
- affidavit re debt deceased owed Joseph Sifton, London, dated  
June 30, 1830
- affidavits re accounts James Williams, London, dated June 27,  
1830
- affidavit re debt by deceased to John Mordan, London, dated  
July 1, 1830
- affidavit re payment of account, Charles Goulding, London, July  
1, 1830
- affidavit re debt to H. King, London District, July 2, 1830
- affidavit re payment by Richard Williams, St. Thomas, July 10,  
1830
- affidavit re debt to Richard Williams, July 10, 1830, and  
statement of account, July 1, 1830
- affidavit re loan payment by John Widdifield, Yarmouth, July  
10, 1830
- affidavit re account payment by Thomas F. Howard, dated London,  
July 31, 1830
- affidavit re payments by Samuel Harris and Joseph Smith,  
September 30, 1830
- affidavit re debt to John Miller, Yarmouth, December 20, 1830
- affidavit re payment by Adam Miller, London Township, January  
19, 1831
- affidavit re debt to Lewis Wenous, Bayham, February 12, 1831
- affidavit re payment by John Book, February 18, 1831
- affidavit re debt to deceased by John Cary of Caradoc, April  
14, 1831
- affidavit re accounts of John Holden; John Brayn of Southwold,  
clothier; and Henry Tisdale; dated October 1, 1831
- affidavit re account of Donald McIntyre, February 24, 1832
- affidavit re payment by Charles W. Waters, April 18, 1832
- affidavit re debt to deceased by William Burks, October 6, 1832
- affidavit re payment by John Mitchell, November 6, 1832
- affidavit re account of James Rision and court order, September  
17, 1831
- affidavit re account of Benjamin Smith and court order,  
December 17, 1831
- affidavit re debt to Robert Rolph, London Township, April 3,  
1832
- Note of money from Enos Call to deceased, March 18, 1823,  
witnessed by A.H. Barwel
- Note of money from John Hervey, dated July 10, 1824
- Note of money from Joseph Smith, dated July 19, 1826, Yarmouth
- Note of money from Samuel Harris per J. Rhodes, August 19, 1826
- Note of money to be paid to Joseph Rhodes, February 17, 1827
- Receipt of payment by John J. Rhodes from estate to Mitchell,  
January 18, 1830
- Receipt of payment by John J. Rhodes from estate to Bryon S.  
Wade, March 6, 1830
- Receipt of payment by John J. Rhodes from estate to E.E.  
Duncombe, March 5, 1830
- Receipt of payment to John Stuart, March 9, 1830
- Receipt to William Mandeville, April 21, 1830
- Receipt to James Haight, June 17, 1830
- Receipt to Desarn Simons, July 8, 1830
- Receipt to J. Nevills, September 23, 1830
- Receipt for auctioneering services to Bran S. Wade, September  
25, 1830
- Receipt of payment to Samuel Harris, September 30, 1830
- Note from John J. Rhodes to Samuel Harris, June 4, 1830
- Receipt of payment of John J. Rhodes to Samuel Harris,  
September 30, 1830
- Receipt of payment of John J. Rhodes to John Miller, December  
20, 1830
- Receipt of payment of John J. Rhodes to Hooper King, January  
18, 1831
- Receipt of payment of John J. Rhodes to Samuel Griffin, January  
19, 1831; original note dated at Yarmouth, 1826
- Bill of William P. Secord, January 19, 1830; receipt February  
19, 1831, witnessed by Benjamin Willson
- Receipt of payment by J.J. Rhodes to R.C. Drake, November 4,  
1831, Stirling
- court order against J. Wilcocks, November 14, 1831
- Receipt to M. Burwell, October 6, 1832
- Receipt for funeral expenses from Sunow Nicolls, no date
- account of Samuel Harris to deceased, 1823; receipt June 24,  
1830, Southwold
- account of Jonas Barnes, 1826, 1827
- account of James Hamilton for St. Thomas Church pews numbers 15  
and 28 and receipt December 21, 1831
- Receipt Jonas Barnes, Yarmouth, July 13, 1830
- affidavit of Michael Murphy, July 2, 1830, and accounts 1826  
and 1827 and receipt of payment December 22, 1831
- inventory by Benjamin Willson and George Lawrence



LNAME[ ROBINSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ 1829           
FILE[ 178   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - known as Captain William Robinson
- described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- petition not dated
- wife was Sarah
- son was Richard Robinson
- son was William Robinson
- son was Thomas Robinson
- son was George Robinson
- daughter was Hannah
- daughter was Mary
- will dated April 29, 1829
- executors were sons, Richard and William Robinson
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jacob Glover;
- Philip Beemer 3rd;
- Peter Beemer, Townsend
- witnesses' affidavits dated January 21, 1830
- oath of administration dated January 21, 1830

LNAME[ CHISHOLM            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1830           
FILE[ 179   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petitioners were Archibald Chisholm, oldest son, and Frances  
Chisholm, widow of William
- petition dated April 14, 1830
SURETIES:
- Frances Chisholm, widow;
- Archibald Chisholm, London;
- William B. Lee;
- Hiram D. Lee
- dated July 1, 1830
LNAME[ WOOLLEY             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ JUL 4, 1830    
FILE[ 180   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- wife was Mary, who was formerly married
- son was Peter Woolley, who lived on the South Half of Lot 14,  
Concession 1, does not say where
- mention of John Thrack
- mention of Morton Woolley
- mention of Joseph Woolley
- mention of Daniel Woolley
- mention of Sophia Woolley
- mention of Catharine F. Woolley
- grandson was Joseph Weekes
EXECUTORS:
- Nathan Lyons, Malahide;
- Francis Leigh Walsh, Charlotteville;
- Peter Woolley, son
- will dated April 1, 1830
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Smith, Malahide;
- Joseph Merrill, Bayham;
- Diadamia Smith, Malahide
- account for funeral expenses, Joshua Thompson, August 7, 1830
RECEIPTS OF LEGACIES RECEIVED:
- John T. Woolley;
- Catharine Woolley, witnessed by Richard Muscut;
- Richard Muscut for wife, Catharine Woolley, witnessed by H.  
Davis;
- Sophia Davis, per Joseph Woolley;
- Mary Woolley to Henry McCauley and James Carpenter;
- John T. Woolley to William Northrup;
- Adam Misner for his mother;
- Adam Misner for his grandmother
- inventory of estate compiled by Joseph Merrill and G. Wrong and  
dated September 11, 1830
LNAME[ MITCHELL            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ AUG 19, 1828   
FILE[ 181   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as an Inn Keeper
- died at Long Point Bay
- petitiioner was Jane Mitchell of Southwold, widow of James
- petition dated August 18, 1830
INVENTORY OF ESTATE COMPILED BY:
- Ira Whitcomb, Administrator of Estate;
- Jane Whitcomb, Administrator of Estate;
- Justus Wilcocks;
- Samuel Smith
SURETIES:
- Jane Mitchell, Southwold, widow of James;
- Richard Brayn, Yarmouth, Gentleman;
- Joseph Smith, Yarmouth, Gentleman
APPRAISERS:
- Joseph Smith, Yarmouth;
- Richard Brayn, Southwold;
- John Holden, Southwold
LNAME[ WOOD                
FNAME[ PLATT                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ MAY 11, 1830   
FILE[ 182   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioner and oldest son was Jacob Wood
- wife was Sarah Wood
- son was Israel Harvey Wood
- daughter was Phoebe Munro
- daughter was Elizabeth Smith
- daughter was Rebecca Mary
- daughter was Sarah Eliza
- daughter was Amelia
- youngest son was Abraham Alvin Wood
EXECUTORS:
- Sarah Wood, wife;
- Jacob Wood, son;
- Isaac Gilbert, brother-in-law
- mention of lands conveyed to deceased by James Secord and David  
Secord in 1823
- mention of lands conveyed to deceased by John Rolph in 1816
- mention of lands conveyed to deceased by John Gustin in 1812
- will dated March 31, 1830
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Francis L. Walsh, Esquire, Charlotteville;
- Jacob Potts Junior, Esquire, Charlotteville;
- Edwin L. Potts, Gentleman, Charlotteville
LNAME[ MOTT                
FNAME[ SEARS                         
RESID[ NORWICH TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ AUG 27, 1830   
FILE[ 183   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Miriam
- son was Moses
- son was Reuben 
EXECUTORS:
- Moses Mott;
- Reuben Mott;
- Miriam Mott, wife
- will dated March 30, 1829
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Palmer, Norwich;
- Martha Smith, Norwich, who later became the wife of Robert  
Tompkins;
- Reuben Mott, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on February 2, 1831 by John G.  
Losee and Isaac Waggoner
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1831           
FILE[ 184   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- wife was Phoebe Montross
- niece was Phoebe McCleish
EXECUTORS:
- Peter Montross, Charlotteville, brother;
- Thomas Cope, Walsingham, friend
- will dated August 28, 1826
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Francis L. Walsh, Esquire, Charlotteville;
- Richard Lanning, Yarmouth;
- David Prockunier, Walsingham
- witnesses' affidavits dated March 22, 1831
LNAME[ CHRYSLER            
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ MAY 19, 1831   
FILE[ 185   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
WITNESSES' AFFIDAVITS:
- William P. Secord, Yarmouth;
- David M. Merrill, Yarmouth;
- Mary Davis, Yarmouth, wife of Andrus
- dated July 11, 1831
- grandson was Adam McCall
- mention of Matilda Banker
- daughter was Mary Seymore
- daughter was Margaret Chrysler
- daughter was Elizabeth Cline
EXECUTORS:
- Dr. D.J. Bowman, Yarmouth;
- Matilda Banker, Yarmouth
- will dated May 18, 1831
- oath of administration taken July 13, 1831 by David J. Bowman  
and Matilda Banker
LNAME[ SINCLAIR            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LOBO                
DATE[ AUG 12, 1826   
FILE[ 186   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - letters of administration granted to Effy Sinclair, Lobo, widow 
 
of John, October 12, 1831
SURETIES:
- Effy Sinclair, Lobo, widow;
- Hugh Johnson, Lobo;
- Archibald McArthur, Lobo
- dated October 12, 1831



LNAME[ CORLIS              
FNAME[ CORNELIUS HAGERMAN            
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ MAY 22, 1831   
FILE[ 187   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners were Abraham Corlis of Dumfries Township, brother  
to Cornelius, and Elizabeth Corlis, widow of Cornelius
A DOCUMENT, UNSIGNED, DIVIDING THE ESTATE OF CORNELIUS H. CORLIS:
- Cornelius H. Corlis, Townsend, to Asher Corlis, Townsend, dated  
28 April 1827;
- to keep father Asher Corlis and his wife Magdaline Corlis;
- brother Ira C. Corlis;
- brother Abraham H. Corlis;
- mention of Charlotta?
- witnesses to document were Abraham H. Corlis and E. Corlis
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Corlis, widow, Townsend;
- Abraham Corlis, Dumfries;
- William H. Blakely, Townsend;
- Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville
- dated November 9, 1831
- witnesses Elsey Walsh and Esther Dolon
- oath of administration taken on June 10, 1831 by Abraham H.  
Corlis 
- oath of administration taken on November 9, 1831 by Elizabeth  
Corlis
- Letters of Administration granted on November 9, 1831
Warrant of Appraisal dated November 9, 1831:
- Aaron Barber, Townsend;
- Ezekiel Foster, Townsend;
- William H. Blakely, Townsend
- Note to Duncan Campbell dated March 27, 1828, and receipt dated  
January 31, 1829
- Note to William Wilson dated April 26, 1830, and receipt dated  
April 30, 1830
- Receipt, J.W. Powell, for estate, to Henry Gates or Yates
- Note to David Duncombe, January 29, 1831
- Receipt, Abraham Wilson, December 7, 1831
- Receipt, Job Slaght 3d, December 8, 1831
- Receipt, James Beal, December 9, 1831
- Receipt, William H. Blakely, December 9, 1831
- Receipt for Job Lodor by J.W. Powell, January 2, 1832
- Receipt, John Haviland, March 12, 1832
- Receipt, Ira Colver, March 15, 1832
- Receipt, Richard H. Harrison, March 15, 1832
- Note, John Haviland, March 5, 1831
- Receipt, Samuel Chadwick, March 16, 1832
- Receipt, Aaron Barber, March 16, 1832
- Receipt, Benjamin Haviland, March 16, 1832
- Receipt, Abraham Masecar, March 24, 1832
- Receipt, Asher Corlis, executor for P. Fairchild, May 14, 1832
- Receipt, Arthur Murphy, May 14, 1832
- Receipt, Jacob Cole, May 14, 1832
- Receipt, Mr. Best to William Wilson, June 2, 1832
- Note from Lodge Number 14, Masons, Ezekiel Foster, Secretary,  
to Cornelius Hagerman Corlis, October 8, 1830, and receipt March  
15, 1832
- inventory, not dated, by Aaron Barber, Ezekiel Foster, and  
William H. Blakely
- estate accounts
- list of dispersal of inventory
  



LNAME[ BROOKS              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ MAY 21, 1831   
FILE[ 188   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Horatio Brooks of Bayham, son
SURETIES:
- Horatio Brooks, Bayham, Mariner;
- Vincent Allen, Bayham, Carpenter;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville, Gentleman
LNAME[ YOUNGLOVE           
FNAME[ EZEKIEL                       
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1831           
FILE[ 189   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was John Younglove
- granddaughter was Catherine Bowman
- grandson was George Bowman
- executors: George Bowman, grandson, and William Kay Cornish
- will dated February 10, 1830
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Stephen V. Taylor, Oakland;
- Alexander Westbrook, Oakland Township;
- Magdeline Sours, wife of John Sours, Burford Township
- witness's affidavit of Stephen V. Taylor, Brantford, sworn on  
February 20, 1832
- oath of administration sworn by George Bowman, February 20,  
1832
LNAME[ ROSS                
FNAME[ DONALD M.                     
RESID[ VITTORIA            
DATE[ APR 5, 1832    
FILE[ 190   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- killed by a bursting piece of artillery
- petitioner was William Chisholm Ross of Ancaster, Merchant, a  
creditor, dated April 19, 1832
- statement that could find no will by Andrew McLennan, dated  
April 19, 1832
SURETIES:
- William Chisholm Ross, Ancaster, Merchant;
- William Notruen? (Notman?), Ancaster, Esquire;
- Matthew Crooks, Ancaster, Esquire
- Citation for Next of Kin, Donald McLennan, York, April 25, 1832
- Letters of Administration granted May 21, 1832
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Colin McNeilledge, Woodhouse;
- William Wilson, Woodhouse;
- John Kirkpatrick, Woodhouse
- dated May 21, 1832
LNAME[ CHOAT               
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ DORCHESTER          
DATE[ APR 9, 1832    
FILE[ 191   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ WITNESSES' AFFIDAVITS:
- James LeGraw, Dorchester Township;
- William T. Cartwright, Dorchester Township;
- Thomas Putnam, Dorchester Township
- mention of late father, but not named
- brother was William Choat
- brother was Nathan Choat
- brother was Cristophe Choat
- brother was Hiram Choat
- relative was (K)aturah Choat, Maturah?
EXECUTORS:
- William Putnam;
- John W. Creg;
- William Niter
LNAME[ KENNEY              
FNAME[ EPHRAIM                       
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ MAR 26, 1832   
FILE[ 192   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - will dated March 26, 1832
- daughter was Sarah Kenney
- son was Frank Kenney
- son was William Cown Kenney
- wife was Maria Kenney
EXECUTORS:
- Maria Kenney;
- Amos Scott, friend;
- Alimar Van D. Burgh, friend
- mention of Hiram Bentley of Norwich Township
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hiram Bentley, Norwich Township;
- William Cower, Norwich Township;
- Christopher G. Otis, Norwich Township
- oath of administration taken by Maria Kenney on May 31, 1832
- inventory of estate completed by Peter G. Lossing and Benjamin  
West or Wist on April 14, 1832

LNAME[ SHEARER             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ MAY 18, 1832   
FILE[ 193   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry Anderson, Charlotteville;
- John Bell, Charlotteville;
- Henry Webster, Charlotteville
- executors were Samuel Smith and Joseph Kitchen, both of  
Charlotteville
- wife was Ratchel L. Shearer
CHILDREN:
- John Shearer, oldest son;
- Robert M. Shearer, third son;
- David Shearer, fourth son;
- Gabriel Shearer, fifth son;
- James Shearer, sixth son;
- Hannah Shearer;
- Miriam Shearer;
- Ratchel Shearer, third daughter;
- Esther Shearer, fourth daughter;
- Jane Shearer, fifth daughter
- inventory of estate compiled in 1832 by:
- Samuel Smith;
- Joseph Kitchen;
- Hiram Mabee;
- Abraham Smith
LNAME[ THOMSON             
FNAME[ CHARLES D.                    
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 13, 1832   
FILE[ 194   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- petition by Bryce Thomson, Yarmouth, brother and only kin
- executor was Bryce Thomson, Yarmouth, Gentleman
SURETIES:
- Gilbert Meason, Banker, Township of Markham;
- Benjamin M. Harrison, Yarmouth
- inventory of estate compiled by John Wintermute and James C.  
Crysler
LNAME[ HENSHAW             
FNAME[ JOHN LEVERITT                 
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ AUG 2, 1832    
FILE[ 195   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners: Ann Maria Henshaw, London, widow of John, and John 
 
Young of Hamilton, Merchant
- affidavit by Henry Van Buskirk of the London District, dated  
August 16, 1832
SURETIES:
- Ann Maria Henshaw, London;
- John Young, Hamilton;
- Elisha Styles Lyman, London, Merchant;
- Simeon Morrill, London, Farmer
- inventory of estate compiled by Elisha Styles Lyman, David  
Bowman and James Farley, all of London
- appraisals of estate done by Elisha Styles Lyman, William  
Robinson and George J. Goodhue
LNAME[ FOSTER              
FNAME[ ELIAS                         
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ 1831           
FILE[ 196   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will dated January 31, 1827
- executor and son was Edward Foster
- son was Daniel B. Foster
- son was Samuel Foster
- daughter was Susan Harriet Soper
- daughter was Sophland Ann Baumwart
- executors were Edward Foster and John Soper
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Burger, Walsingham;
- Stephen Burger;
- Jacob Burger
- dated February 7, 1831


LNAME[ PHILAN              
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1831           
FILE[ 197   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a widow
- death date uncertain
- will dated August 26, 1831
- father was Elias Moore of Yarmouth
- brother-in-law was Thomas Sprague of Yarmouth
- late husband was William Windham Philan
- infant daughter was Mary Helen Philan
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Bostwick, Yarmouth
- James Brown, Yarmouth
- Thomas Zavitz, Yarmouth
- executors were Elias Moore and Thomas Sprague
- affidavits of witnesses dated December 29, 1831
- Oath of Administration taken by Elias Moore, December 29, 1831
LNAME[ LANCASTER           
FNAME[ THOMAS I.                     
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ NOV 24, 1831   
FILE[ 198   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - petitioners: Lucy Lancaster of Norwich, widow of Thomas; Joseph 
 
Ross of Norwich
SURETIES:
- Lucy Lancaster, Norwich;
- Joseph Ross, Norwich;
- James Wood, Charlotteville;
- Edmund Spencer, Norwich
- inventory of estate compiled by John Kennedy and Joshua H.  
Corbin, dated June 20, 1833
Payments Made July 2, 1833:
- George W. Whitehead;
- Nathaniel Ives;
- Mary Griswold;
- Lewis Charles;
- John Van Drummond;
- Elias Snyder;
- Henry Emigh;
- Irim Bentley;
- L. Barker
Payment Received:
- Joseph I. Lancaster;
- William Holsher;
- Jonathan Spenser

LNAME[ LEARN               
FNAME[ ASA                           
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1832           
FILE[ 198   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- wife was Margaret Learn
- executors were Jonathan Learn and V.E. Dancey
- appointed October 4, 1832
- petition dated November 5, 1832, by John Learn of Yarmouth, and  
Edward Dancey of Malahide, Physician
SURETIES:
- John Learn, Yarmouth;
- Edward Dancey, Malahide, Physician;
- Isaac Collver, Yarmouth;
- Thomas Boyd, Charlotteville, Teacher
- dated November 5, 1832
- oath of administration taken November 5, 1832
LNAME[ HAWKINS             
FNAME[ ISAAC B.                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1832           
FILE[ 199   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- described as a Doctor
SURETIES:
- John Ryckman, Yarmouth;
- Jonas Ryckman, Yarmouth;
- Josias Hogle, Yarmouth
- dated November 23, 1832
- oath of administration taken November 23, 1832 by John Ryckman
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Walter Lincoln, Yarmouth;
- Henry Lincoln, Yarmouth;
- George Watts, Yarmouth
- dated November 23, 1832
- inventory of estate compiled by Henry and Walter Lincoln, and  
dated December 24, 1832
LNAME[ WELLS               
FNAME[ ALDRIDGE                      
RESID[ BLENHEIM TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ NOV 17, 1832   
FILE[ 200   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- died at Burford
- petition, Amanda Wells, Blenheim, widow of Aldridge, for  
Letters of Administration for Peter Bastedo of Blenheim and  
Rollin H. Pelton of Blenheim
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- George W. Whitehead, Esquire, Burford;
- Jacob Patrick, Burford;
- Henry Lester, Burford
- letter re payment of suit against estate, signed by William H.  
Draper, November 23, 1833
- letter re seizure of goods and chattels for R.M. Long of  
Niagara, December 23, 1833
- letter re transfer of monies from the estate of the deceased  
Peter Bastedo to the Wells estate states on September 26, 1835,  
Rollin H. Pelton, surviving administrator, and Peter Bastedo,  
deceased administrator, and Jeremiah Cowin, deceased, executor of  
estate of Peter Bastedo, and Amanda Wells, widow of Aldridge  
Wells
- letter dated April 20, 1850, re oldest son of Aldridge Wells,  
Charles William of Blenheim, who wishes to bring the  
administrators of his father's estate to account
- mention of sureties given by William Swarts and Samuel Crosby,  
November 24, 1832
- various documents concerning the ensuing court cases in the  
1850's, includes lists of names of people involved with the  
Aldridge Wells estate
LNAME[ MCCALL              
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1832           
FILE[ 201   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Mary McCall
- oldest son was Daniel McCall of Charlotteville
- youngest son was Duncan McCall of Charlotteville
- only daughter was Margaret Walch of Charlotteville
EXECUTORS:
- Daniel McCall;
- Duncan McCall;
- Margaret Walch
- will dated April 29, 1819
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Rowland Gilbert, Charlotteville;
- Andrew Smith, Charlotteville;
- John O. Freeman, Charlotteville
- witnesses' affidavits dated January 22, 1833
- oath of administration taken January 22, 1833 by Daniel McCall  
and Duncan McCall Junior
LNAME[ KERN                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1832           
FILE[ 204   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- known as John Kern Junior
- late father was John Kern
- brother was Samuel Kern
- brother was Christopher Kern
- mother was Charity Kern
- mention of sisters, but not named
- executors were Samuel Kern and Charity Kern
- will dated October 25, 1832
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- F.L. Walsh, Esquire, Charlotteville;
- Christopher Kern, Charlotteville;
- Benjamin Bigelow, Shoemaker, Charlotteville
- witnesses' affidavits dated February 9, 1833
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ FEB 14, 1833   
FILE[ 205   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Distiller
- distillery was located on Part of Lot 20, Concession 4,  
Charlotteville
- brother was Henry Anderson
- brother was Walter Anderson
- sister was Rebecca Anderson
- sister was Elizabeth Anderson
- brother was Joseph Anderson
- executors of the estate were John Anderson's brothers, Joseph  
and Henry Anderson, and his friend Francis L. Walsh
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John B. Nash, Walsingham, Physician;
- Owen Harvey Falls, Charlotteville;
- Rebecca Anderson, Charlotteville, spinster
LNAME[ DANIEL              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BLENHEIM TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ AUG 15, 1832   
FILE[ 206   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Esther Daniel, widow of Henry, who had no sons  
of lawful age
- she was petitioning for Letters of Administration for Jonathan  
McLeod of Blenheim Township and herself
SURETIES:
- Esther Daniel, Blenheim, widow;
- John McLeod, Blenheim, Gentleman;
- John Smilie, Charlotteville, Schoolmaster;
- Albert Toms, Charlotteville
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Holmes Spalding, Blenheim;
- John Daniels, Blenheim;
- Earl Martin, Dumfries
- inventory of the estate completed on April 12, 1833 by Earl  
Martin, John Daniels, and Erastus H. Spalding
LNAME[ JAMES               
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JAN 25, 1833   
FILE[ 207   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - brother was Daniel James
- brother was Thomas James
- brother was William James
- son was Job James
- executors and neighbours were Benjamin Van Norman and James  
Johnson
- will dated January 25, 1833
- WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elijah Leonard, Charlotteville;
- Benjamin Brown, Charlotteville, Inn Keeper;
- Whiting F. Van Norman, Charlotteville
LNAME[ MCCARTNEY           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ DEC 10, 1832   
FILE[ 208   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - daughter was Jane McCartney
- son was Cyrus McCartney
- friend was Mrs. Catherine Vanevery
EXECUTORS:
- Henry Carroll, Oxford Township;
- Robert Alway, Oxford Township
- will dated April 2, 1832
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Samuel Vanevery, Oxford Township;
- Sarah Alway, Oxford Township;
- Comfort Sage, Oxford Township
LNAME[ PROCKUNIER          
FNAME[ DAVID SANDS                   
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ NOV 14, 1832   
FILE[ 209   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ 
- this was a petition for the guardianship of David Sands  
Prockunier, who was seven years old on November 14, 1832
- the petitioner was Peter Prockunier of Walsingham, grandfather  
of the child and father of Peter Prockunier, now deceased, who  
was the father of David Sands Prockunier
- he was petitioning on behalf of David Prockunier of Walsingham,  
who was the brother of the deceased Peter Prockunier
- wanted David Prockunier of Walsingham to be appointed guardian  
of the child
- the mother of the child was now remarried and living in the  
Home District
- petition dated December 17, 1832
- Notice of Application of Guardianship dated December 17, 1832  
and sent to Mrs. Deborah Hunt
- sworn statement by Peter Secord that notice was served to Mrs.  
Hunt
- statement dated March 20, 1833
- Guardianship granted to David Prockunier April 12, 1833
- Bond by David Prockunier of Walsingham
SURETIES:
- Thomas Cope, Walsingham;
- Charles Glover, Charlotteville
BOND:
- David Prockunier, Walsingham;
- Peter Prockunier, Walsingham;
- Adam Prockunier, Walsingham
- dated April 2, 1833
- witnessed by Francis L. Walsh and Robert Davis
 
LNAME[ O'NEIL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ JAN 9, 1833    
FILE[ 210   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Elizabeth O'Neil
- oldest son was Henry O'Neil
- son was Ralph O'Neil
- oldest daughter was Mary Jane O'Neil
- daughter was Elizabeth O'Neil
- youngest daughter was Catherine O'Neil
EXECUTORS:
- Peter O'Neil, London Township;
- William Deacon, London Township
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Golding, London Township;
- Henry Hodgins, London Township;
- Thomas O'Neill, London Township
 
LNAME[ DALE                
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP.   
DATE[ MAR 21, 1833   
FILE[ 211   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Martha Dale, widow of Henry
SURETIES:
- Martha Dale, widow;
- James Jackson;
- Thomas Hammond;
- Samuel Glass
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION:
- Martha Dale;
- Reverend James Jackson, father of Martha Dale
LNAME[ MUDGE               
FNAME[ ABEL                          
RESID[ BLENHEIM TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ OCT 12, 1832   
FILE[ 212   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Mercy Mudge
- youngest daughter was Harriett Mudge
- daughter was Martha Richards, wife of William, of Ancaster
- daughter was Clarissa O'Connelly, wife of Thomas, of St.  
Catherines
- mention of William Dickson
- oldest son was Richard Chapman Mudge
- son was Abel Mudge
- son was Lewis Craw Mudge
- son was Isaac Smith Mudge
- son was Benjamin Haviland Mudge
- son was Joseph Mudge
- will said that Abel Mudge had his unborn child provided for
- Abel Mudge held a bond on land for Erastus H. Spalding
EXECUTORS:
- Mercy Mudge, wife;
- Richard Chapman Mudge, oldest son
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Roach, Blenheim Township;
- E. H. Spalding, Blenheim Township, Merchant;
- Thomas Horner, Esquire, Burford
- inventory of estate completed on September 5, 1833 by Samuel  
Tubb and Earl Martin
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ JONATHAN                      
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ OCT 28, 1832   
FILE[ 213   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- Jonathan Williams owned land in New Brunswick
- wife was Mary Williams
- daughter was Ann Bostwick
- daughter was Mary Ten Broeck
- son was Isaac Williams
- son was Charles De Be Vort Williams
- son was Henry B. Williams
- son was Horatio Nelson Williams
- son was Francis Williams
- oldest son was John Williams
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Williams, wife;
- Titus Williams;
- John Ten Broeck
- will dated October 29, 1818
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Clarissa Bostwick, Woodhouse;
- Betsy Maria Bostwick, later Mynrick;
- Abraham Kelly, Woodhouse
- codicil to will dated September 22, 1827
WITNESSES:
- Bette Bostwick;
- Anson Strong;
- Clarissa McClancy

LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ FEB 1, 1830    
FILE[ 214   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Phoebe Sutton of Norwich, widow of John and a  
Quaker
- petition dated April 27, 1833
SURETIES:
- Phoebe Sutton, widow, Norwich;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville;
- Peter W. Rapelje, Esquire, Charlotteville
- dated May 27, 1833
- Oath of Administration dated May 27, 1833

LNAME[ DEWITT              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ OCT 14, 1831   
FILE[ 215   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Charles DeWitt of Walsingham, son
- petition dated May 31, 1833
- wife was Catherine DeWitt
- she declined the administration of her husband's estate in a  
letter dated June 3, 1833, and witnessed by Edward Dickinson
SURETIES:
- Charles DeWitt, Walsingham;
- James DeWitt, Walsingham;
- Edward Dickinson, Gentleman, Walsingham
- mention of Francis L. Walsh
- mention of Jonathan Austin
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Jacob Baumwort, Walsingham;
- Henry Baumwort, Walsingham;
- Edward Dickinson, Walsingham
LNAME[ BEDFORD             
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ FEB 15, 1833   
FILE[ 216   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - oldest son was Stephen
- son was Paul
- youngest son was Daniel
- wife was Susan Bedford
- daughter was Mary Permilia
- daughter was Fany Permilia
- granddaughter was Susan Perry
- granddaughter was Hannah Perry
EXECUTORS:
- Susan Bedford, wife;
- Daniel Bedford, son
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elias Snyder, Norwich;
- Joshua H. Corbin, Norwich;
- James McLees, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on July 16, 1833 by Paul Bedford  
and Ralph Woodrow
LNAME[ SHERLOCK            
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ FEB 5, 1833    
FILE[ 217   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Mariah Sherlock
- mention of children, but not named
- executor was wife, Mariah Sherlock
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elias Snyder, Norwich;
- John Griffin, Norwich;
- Adam S. McLees, Norwich
- inventory of estate completed on January 20, 1834 by Elias  
Snyder and John Kenedy
LNAME[ ROBERTSON           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1833           
FILE[ 218   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Charlotte Robertson
- brother was John Robertson
- brother was Alexander Robertson
- brother was William Robertson
- brother was Ross Robertson
- executors were Alexander, William and Ross Robertson
- will dated November 7, 1832
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Edward Allen Talbot, Esquire, London;
- William Holland, Gentleman, London Township
- witnesses' affidavits dated July 15, 1833

LNAME[ LOSSING             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ APR 23, 1833   
FILE[ 219   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - mention of Samuel Wood of New York and of books from the  
Society of Friends
- mention of five grandchildren, children of daughter Mary Yeigh,  
deceased:
Paulina;
Eve;
Henry;
Hannah;
Mary
SONS OF LATE WIFE, CATHARINE, WHO SHARED IN HER FATHER'S ESTATE:
- John McCauley;
- Clyamond V.D. Burgh;
- William Nisbet
- son was Solomon
- son was Edmund
- son was Benson
- daughter was Paulina, who had children, not identified
- son-in-law was David D. Willson, husband of daughter Ethelinda
- grandson was Daniel Willson
- granddaughter was Mary Willson
- mention of Job Peckham
- mention of Catharine McAulay
- son was John Lossing of Albany
- executor of estate was Crowell Webster
- executor of estate was Joseph H. Throckmorton
- adviser to executors was Jeremiah Moore of Otter Creek
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David D. Willson;
- Ephraim Cook;
- Catharine McAulay, Norwich, spinster and Friend
- inventory of estate completed on July 8, 1833, by Ephraim Cook  
and Job Peckham
- papers contain a list of the notes owed to and by the estate
LNAME[ PHILLPOT            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ FEB 24, 1827   
FILE[ 220   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - estate papers contain a letter concerning the will from James 
McIntire, dated April 18, 1835
- oldest son was Abraham Phillpot
- second son was James Phillpot
- son was John Phillpot
- wife was Esther Phillpot
- son was William Phillpot
- daughter was Jane
- daughter was Lucinda
- daughter was Darciu?
- daughter was Sally
- will dated February 16, 1827
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Drewry;
- Abraham Griffin;
- Henry Hamilton
EXECUTORS:
- Esther Phillpot, wife;
- James McIntire
- Oath of Administration taken by James McIntire on July 30, 1833
- witnesses' affidavits sworn on July 30, 1833:
Henry Hamilton, Southwold Township;
James Drewry, Southwold Township;
Abraham Griffin, Southwold Township
LNAME[ STEINHOFF           
FNAME[ EMMANUEL                      
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1833           
FILE[ 221   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- wife was Mary Steinhoff
- wife's son was Patrick MacMaster
- will dated November 18, 1824
- executors: Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville; Aquila M. Walsh
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Westin, Woodhouse;
- McFarland Wilson, Gentleman, Woodhouse;
- Samuel Hough, Woodhouse
- codicil to will dated June 3, 1833
- codicil mentions Duncan Campbell, Merchant, of Woodhouse, as  
heir at law of the late John Steinhoff
WITNESSES TO CODICIL:
- William Dell, Windham;
- Andrew Mulkins, Merchant, Woodhouse;
- Samuel Hough
- witness's affidavit by John Westin of the Talbot Settlement,  
dated August 25, 1833
LNAME[ PHELPS              
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ 1833           
FILE[ 222   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Hannah Phelps, widow, Townsend;
- Aaron Barber, Townsend;
- Samuel Smith, Charlotteville;
- Joseph Kitchen, Charlotteville
- dated August 30, 1833
- Oath of Administration taken July 31, 1833 by Hannah Phelps and  
Aaron Barber
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- William H. Blakely;
- Samuel Scofield;
- Moses Barber
- dated August 30, 1833
- inventory of estate completed on September 20, 1833 by William  
H. Blakely; Samuel Scofield; and Moses Barber
LNAME[ DEDRICK             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ AUG 7, 1833    
FILE[ 223   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Harriet Dedrick, who owned Lot 21, Concession 1,  
Bayham
- son was John Dedrick
- son was Charles Dedrick
- youngest son was William Dedrick
- daughter was Catharine
- daughter was Jane
- daughter was Hannah
EXECUTORS:
- Cornelius Dedrick, brother;
- Hugh McMichael, friend
- will dated April 1, 1831
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Edward Dickinson, Gentleman, Walsingham;
- James McMichael, Walsingham;
- Ann McMichael, spinster, Walsingham


LNAME[ WITT                
FNAME[ CALVIN                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ MAY 12, 1829   
FILE[ 224   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Susan
- mention of children, but not named
- executor was wife, Susan Witt
- will dated January 2, 1829
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elias Martin, Southwold;
- John Woods, Southwold;
- Alexander Woods, Southwold
- witnesses' affidavits dated October 1833
- Oath of Administration taken October 11, 1833 by Susan Rollo,  
formerly Susan Witt
LNAME[ CASWELL             
FNAME[ NATHAN                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1833           
FILE[ 225   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Jerothman Caswell, Bayham;
- Sarah Caswell;
- John McCall, Charlotteville;
- Enoch Moore, Charlotteville
- dated December 4, 1833
- witnessed by Duncan McCall
- Letters of Administration granted to Sarah Caswell, widow,  
Bayham, and Jerothman Caswell, Bayham, December 4, 1833
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Joseph Bowes, Merchant, Bayham;
- Ephraim C. Mitchell, Bayham;
- William Hatch, Bayham
- dated December 4, 1833
LNAME[ AVERY               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ JUN 14, 1833   
FILE[ 226   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - wife was Betsey
- oldest son was Charles Augustus Avery
- daughter was Betsey Atlanta Avery
- son was Natum Aruner Avery
- executor was son, Natum Aruner Avery
- will dated May 14, 1831
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Lawrence Lawrason, Merchant, London;
- Abigail Lawrason, London;
- Samuel Hull, London

LNAME[ GILBERT             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 227   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Ruth, who lived on Lot 23, Concession 9, Yarmouth  
Township
- oldest son was John
- son was Stephen
- son was William
- son was James
- son was Jacob
- daughter was Margaret
- daughter was Maria
EXECUTORS:
- John Gilbert, son;
- William Summers
- will dated December 29, 1833
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Stokes, Yarmouth;
- Robert McConnell, Yarmouth;
- William P. Secord, Yarmouth
- witnesses' affidavits dated March 12, 1834
- Oath of Administration taken March 12, 1834
- inventory of estate completed February 3, 1834, by William P.  
Secord and James Stokes
LNAME[ STORY               
FNAME[ WALTER                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ FEB 11, 1831   
FILE[ 228   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - owned Broken Front Lot 11, Concession 10, Dunwich
- owned Part of Lot 13, Concession 9, Dunwich
- owned Lot 14, Concession 10, Dunwich
- owned Lot 18, Concession 3, Malahide
- wife was Mary Story
- aged mother was Mrs. Mary Story
- mention of Stephen Backus of Dunwich
- mention of Benjamin Willson, Esquire, of Yarmouth
- mention of Mark J. Ward
- mention of John M. Farland, Dunwich
- mention of Episcopal Church and burying ground in Dunwich
- will dated April 26, 1830
EXECUTORS:
- Joseph Patterson;
- Leslie Pearce, Dunwich
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Morehouse, Dunwich;
- Francis Johnston, Dunwich;
- Walter Patterson, Dunwich
- Oath of Administration taken January 13, 1834 by Leslie Pearce  
of Yarmouth
LNAME[ WOOLLEY             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ AUG 17, 1834   
FILE[ 229   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - oldest son was McFarland Woolley
- son was Hiram Woolley
- son was Alvin Woolley
- son was David Woolley
- son was Peter Woolley
- son was Daniel Woolley
- daughter was Sarah
- wife was Martha Woolley
- mention of the bond of John Alloco
EXECUTORS:
- Martha Woolley, wife;
- McFarland Woolley, son;
- Francis L. Walsh, friend;
- Israel W. Powell, friend
- will dated August 7, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nesbett C. Widner, Townsend;
- Peter Goble, Gentleman, Windham;
- Peter Boss, Townsend
- inventory of estate completed on December 6, 1834 by John J.  
Nichols and John Allgeo
- contains a list of notes with names
 
LNAME[ ROHRER              
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ SEP 8, 1834    
FILE[ 230   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- place of residence uncertain
- petitioner was Martin Rohrer of Walsingham, oldest son of  
Christian
SURETIES:
- Martin Rohrer, Walsingham;
- Cornelius Dedrick, Gentleman, Walsingham;
- Edward Dickinson, Gentleman, Walsingham
- Oath of Administration taken September 24, 1834 by Martin  
Rohrer and Michael Troyer
LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ SEP 23, 1834   
FILE[ 231   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as an Inn Keeper
- petitioner was Hester C. Vantuyle of Woodhouse
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John B. Crouse, Surgeon, Windham;
- Jonas Chamberlain, Labourer, Woodhouse;
- John B. Young, Labourer, Woodhouse
- will mentions Hester C. Vantuyle, widow of Abraham Vantuyle,  
late of New York State
- will mentions any children born to Hester since January 1, 1824  
till the death of Abraham Wilson
- will dated April 30, 1831
- executor was Hester C. Vantuyle

LNAME[ COLTMAN             
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ MIDDLETON TWSP.     
DATE[ OCT 11, 1834   
FILE[ 232   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - described as an Inn Keeper
- brother was William Coltman
- mother was Elizabeth Coltman
- sister was Charlotte
- sister was Hariet
- mention of two sons of brother George, William Thomas and James  
Charles
EXECUTORS:
- Hezekiah Smith, Esquire, Bayham;
- Joseph Bower, Merchant, Bayham
- will dated March 12, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Ostrander, Middleton;
- John Golar, Labourer, Middleton;
- William Hatch, Bayham
- witness affidavit sworn by John Golar, 'late of Middleton',  
October 29, 1834
LNAME[ THORNTON            
FNAME[ ABEL                          
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 233   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- wife was Rachel Thornton
CHILDREN:
- Albert Thornton;
- Jonathan Thornton;
- Oliver Thornton;
- Annah Williams;
- Luceny Perry;
- Rosannah Showers;
- Clarissa Crague;
- Calvin Thornton;
- Simon Lawrence, stepson;
- Phebe Sweet, stepdaughter
EXECUTORS:
- Isaac Burdick, Zorra Township, friend;
- Robert Alway, Oxford Township, friend
- will dated August 27, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Alvan H. Burdick, Oxford Township;
- Enoch Burdick, Oxford Township;
- Michael Tripp, Oxford Township
- witnesses' affidavits dated November 28, 1834
- Oath of Administration taken December 2, 1834 by Isaac Burdick
- inventory of estate compiled by John Baldwin and James  
Carrales, both of Oxford Township
LNAME[ MORSE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 234   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- formerly of Colonel Butler's Regiment of Royal Rangers and of  
Captain Colwell's Company in said Regiment
- was a United Empire Loyalist
- had land in Gosfield
- had land in Newark, District of Niagara
- had land in the County of Richfield, Ohio, which was left to  
him by the last will of Benjamin Morse, after the death of  
Benjamin's wife, Maria
- had unassigned land
- son-in-law was Andrew Steinoff, husband of daughter, Ann
- mention of grandson, but not identified
- executor was Andrew Steinoff, son-in-law
- will dated October 1, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Edward Dickinson, Gentleman, Walsingham;
- Frederick Steinoff, Woodhouse;
- Jane Mann, spinster, Woodhouse
- witnesses' affidavits dated December 8, 1834
- Oath of Administration taken December 8, 1834
LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 235   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- son was Thomas Green
- wife was Mary Green
- son was James Green
- son was Edward Green
- mention of Maria Hill
- mention of Elizabeth Ralph
- daughter was Nancy Peel
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Green, wife;
- Joseph Sifton;
- Thomas W. Howard
- will not dated
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William King Cornish, London;
- Christopher Cornish Coombs, London Township;
- John English, London
- according to the witnesses' affidavits the will was signed  
August 20, 1834, while the affidavits were dated September 30,  
1834
LNAME[ BENTON              
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 236   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - lived in the Town of Goderich
- death date uncertain
EXECUTORS:
- Charles Prior, Esquire, Town of Goderich;
- Thomas Brown, Town of Goderich;
- Jasper Kimball Gooding, Town of Goderich
- will dated June 9, 1834
- petition from the executors, Charles Prior and Jasper K.  
Gooding, dated August 12, 1834
- wife was Olive Benton
- mention of children, but not identified
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Hamilton, Gentleman, Goderich;
- Morgan Hamilton, Gentleman, Goderich;
- George Gordon, Gentleman, Goderich
- witnesses' affidavits dated October 12, 1834
- Oath of Administration taken by Thomas Brown October 12, 1834
- inventory of estate completed October 28, 1834 by William  
Hathaway and William S. Burnham
- Isaac Benton owned a schooner called "Catherine"
- letter dated December 29, 1834 from all the executors stating  
that the inventory of notes and debts was not complete
???????????????????
- affidavit dated March, 1837, by James Graham of Charlotteville,  
that Joseph Benton did sign the will; that David Marr was the  
executor; that Henry Edward Collins was the other executor
 
LNAME[ HERSHEY             
FNAME[ FREEMAN                       
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ OCT 7, 1834    
FILE[ 237   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- died in Bayham Township
- lived on Lot 1, Concession 1, Malahide, a Clergy Reserve, and  
owned a Blacksmith Shop in Port Burwell
SURETIES:
- Rachel Hershey, Bayham;
- Alexander Saxton, Bayham;
- Elijah Saxton, Malahide;
- Anthony Sealey, Malahide
- witness was Amos W. Hollowood
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- John Burwell, Esquire;
- Isaac Draper, Esquire;
- Isaac Smith
- Letters of Administration granted to Rachel Hershey and  
Alexander Saxton, both of Bayham
- inventory of estate completed on May 22, 1835 by Amos Weekes  
Hollowood, Port Burwell, and Cyrus W. North, Port Burwell
LNAME[ MCNABB              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ JUL 28, 1832   
FILE[ 238   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - no will
- part of this estate was a petition for guardianship
- the petition stated that the wife, Eleanor McNabb, and five  
children, were left, and that Eleanor McNabb died August 1, 1832,  
with no will and not administrating the will of John McNabb
- the children were under age, had no relatives in the Province,  
and wanted James Ingersoll as a guardian
- petition signed by Eliza McNabb, Eleanor McNabb, and Margaret  
McNabb, the three oldest children
- petition dated January 6, 1834
- witnessed by Thomas Ingersoll
SURETIES:
- James Ingersoll, Esquire, Oxford;
- Thomas Ingersoll, Gentleman, Oxford;
- William Merrigold, Gentleman, Oxford
- dated March 3, 1835
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Thomas Ingersoll, Oxford Township;
- William Merrigold, Oxford Township;
- Thomas Peacock, Oxford Township
- dated March 3, 1835
- Letters of Administration granted to James Ingersoll on March  
3, 1835
LNAME[ LEAK                
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ DEC 21, 1834   
FILE[ 239   
MFNO[ 1155 
NOTES[ - lived in the Town of Goderich
- described as a Shoemaker
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- son was David
- son was Emanuel
- daughter was Jemima
- daughter was Jane
- daughter was Maria
EXECUTORS:
- Collin Ross, Goderich, Merchant;
- William Jervine?, Goderich, Carpenter;
- Joseph D______, Goderich, Baker
- will dated December 20, 1830
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Chamberlain Sims, Goderich;
- David Smith, Goderich;
- William Oliver, Goderich
LNAME[ BRAYNE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1834           
FILE[ 240   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Richard Brayne, Southwold, Millwright;
- Joseph Smith, Southwold, Esquire;
- James Ferguson, Aldborough
- dated January 24, 1835
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- John Bostwick, Esquire;
- Joseph Smith, Esquire;
- James Ferguson
- dated February 3, 1835
- Letters of Administration granted to Richard Brayne on February  
3, 1835
- letter dated January 3, 1835 from Jane Brayn declining  
administration of her husband's estate in favour of her  
father-in-law
- witnessed by James Ferguson and Anna Smith
LNAME[ CONRAD              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1835           
FILE[ 241   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- David Conrad, Southwold;
- Enoch Moore, Vittoria;
- Thomas Lamport, Vittoria
- dated May 9, 1835
- Oath of Administration taken by David Conrad on May 8, 1835
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Benjamin Wilson, Yarmouth;
- James Nevills, Yarmouth;
- Samuel Thompson, Yarmouth
- dated May 9, 1835
- Letters of Administration granted to David Conrad on May 9,  
1835
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ APR 1835       
FILE[ 242   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petitioners were Goble Brown of Woodhouse, son, and John O.  
Deldine of Windham
- dated April 20, 1835
- Goble Brown declined to administer his father's estate in  
favour of John O. Deldine, April 29, 1835
- Mary Brown, widow of Patrick Brown, declined to administer her  
husband' estate, April 30, 1835
SURETIES:
- Israel W. Powell, Esquire, Townsend;
- John O. Deldine, Windham;
- Philip Bemer, Inn Keeper, Townsend;
- Duncan McCall, Merchant, Vittoria
- dated May 23, 1835
LNAME[ CULVER              
FNAME[ MOSES                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ 1835           
FILE[ 243   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was Levi Culver
- youngest son was William Culver
- second son was Loder Culver
- oldest daughter was Jane
- second daughter was Mary
- youngest daughter was Nancy
- wife was Sarah
EXECUTORS:
- Sarah Culver, wife;
- David Culver;
- Darius Culver
- will dated January 26, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Gabriel Collver, Townsend;
- Robert Collver, Townsend;
- Lyman Wells, Mechanic, Townsend;
- Timothy A. Collver, Townsend
- witnesses' affidavits dated May 23, 1835
- Surety: Archibald Lamond, Charlotteville, Blacksmith, bound to  
Daniel McCall Munro, Charlotteville, for land, dated July, 1834
 
LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ APR 10, 1835   
FILE[ 244   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- known as Reverend Daniel Freeman
PETITIONERS:
- John Ogden Freeman, Woodhouse, oldest son;
- Phebe Freeman, widow of Daniel
SURETIES:
- Phebe Freeman, widow, Windham;
- John Ogden Freeman, Woodhouse;
- Daniel Wesley Freeman, Windham;
- Peter Wycoff Rapelje, Esquire, Vittoria
- inventory of estate completed on April 14, 1835 by Daniel Lewis  
and John Rob(blot)
LNAME[ BASTEDO             
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ BLENHEIM TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ DEC 14, 1834   
FILE[ 245   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - wife was Margaret Bastedo
- oldest son was David Bastedo
- son was John Galbraith Bastedo
- son was Joseph Rogers Bastedo
- son was Thomas Beveridge Goodwilly Bastedo
- youngest son was Peter Bastedo
- sister-in-law was Tamer Galbraith
- daughter was Mary Galbraith Bastedo
- mention of an unborn child
EXECUTORS:
- Margaret Bastedo, wife;
- Jeremiah Cowin of Blenheim, friend
- will dated December 13, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Abner Barnard, Blenheim;
- John Galbraith Senior, Blenheim;
- Joseph Smith
- inventory of estate completed January 20, 1835, by William  
Howson or Hawson, and Lethrop Green
LNAME[ BARREYMAN           
FNAME[ HENRY POTTER                  
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ AUG 22, 1834   
FILE[ 246   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- died at Sandwich
LETTER:
- to appoint William Bennett Rich temporary administrator; a  
search for a will was done by Mr. Prior, Captain Dunlop, Mr. Rich  
and Thomas M. Jones; Henry Potter Barreyman had no relations in  
the country, but had a mother, brother and sister in England;  
William Bennett Rich had come with the deceased from London,  
England and knew the relatives; a creditor of the estate, Dennis  
O'Brien, of London, Ontario, wished to be the administrator;  
letter dated September 6, 1834; signed by William Bennett Rich,  
Charles Prior, Thomas M. Jones; witnessed by: E.C. Taylor,  
Goderich; Morgan Hamilton, Goderich; Thomas William Luard,  
Goderich; George Geld or Gold, Goderich; James Hamilton,  
Goderich; Edward Griffin, Goderich
SURETIES:
- William Bennett Rich, Esquire, Goderich;
- Edward Christopher Taylor, Esquire, Goderich;
- James Hamilton, Esquire, Goderich
- Letters of Administration granted to William Bennett Rich on  
June 17, 1835
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- William Fisher Gooding, Goderich, Merchant;
- Colin Ross, Goderich, Merchant;
- Charles Prior, Esquire, Goderich
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ HART                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1835           
FILE[ 247   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Shoemaker
- death date uncertain
- son was John Smith
- wife was Ann Smith
- granddaughter was Eliza Hood
- daughter was Elizabeth Misner
- daughter was Rachael Shehan
EXECUTORS:
- Ann Smith, wife;
- Richard Mead;
- John Decow
- will dated December 9, 1825
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Richard Mead, Woodhouse;
- Jonathan Ten Broeck, Woodhouse;
- Isaac Birdsall, Woodhouse
- witnesses' affidavits dated June 22, 1835
- Jonathan Ten Broeck and Isaac Birdsall were described as  
deceased
- Marriage Certificate: Hart Smith of Woodhouse and Nancy Adams  
of Woodhouse, on February 10, 1822, at Woodhouse, by George C.  
Salmon, Justice of the Peace; witnessed by Richard Mead and  
Thomas Coats Mead; signed by 'Ann' Smith and Hart Smith
- Letter of Agreement: Hart Smith and Benjamin Smith, Woodhouse,  
dated December 12, 1822; witnessed by Jonathan Ten Broeck and A.  
Kelly
- deed from James Graham of Woodhouse to Hart Smith, dated  
February 18, 1826
- witnessed by Mary Ten Broeck and Jonathan Ten Broeck
LNAME[ MCLEOD              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BLENHEIM            
DATE[ MAY 31, 1835   
FILE[ 248   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - oldest son was John McLeod
- son was Lawrence McLeod
- son was James McLeod
- son was Jacob McLeod
- son was Henry McLeod
- son was Joel McLeod
- wife was Elizabeth McLeod
- daughter was Jane
- daughter was Isabell
- daughter was Clarissa
ADVISORS:
- Laurence Daniel, Burford, Farmer;
- Jacob Yeigh, Burford, Farmer;
- John Jackson, Blenheim
- will dated January 1, 1834
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Jackson;
- Jacob Yeigh;
- Laurence Daniel
- inventory of estate completed July 18, 1835 by John Jackson of  
Blenheim, William G. Innis of Blenheim, and John Denton of  
Blenheim
LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ 1835           
FILE[ 249   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- this was a petition for the guardianship of Duncan McIntyre and  
Archibald McIntyre, sons of Archibald McIntyre of Dunwich,  
deceased
- petition dated July 20, 1835
- petitioner was Donald Shaw
SURETIES:
- Donald Shaw, Aldborough;
- Donald McIntyre, Aldborough
- letter dated September 17, 1835 requesting guardianship papers

LNAME[ HORNOR              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BURFORD             
DATE[ 1835           
FILE[ 250   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petition from Olive Hornor, widow of Thomas, that her son,  
Thomas Joseph Hornor, be issued Letters of Administration
- petition dated August 13, 1835
SURETIES:
- Thomas J. Hornor, Burford, Esquire;
- James Graham, Charlotteville, Esquire
- dated August 17, 1835
- inventory of estate completed December 12, 1835 by Robert Alway  
and Michael Showers
- inventory has lists of accounts and names
LNAME[ WOLFEN              
FNAME[ JEREMIAH                      
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ MAY 25, 1835   
FILE[ 251   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - known as Jeremiah Wolfen Senior
- son was Godfrey J. Wolfen
- son was Wilhelmus Wolfen
- daughter was Catharine Wolfen, 'Catey'
EXECUTORS:
- Wilhelmus Wolfen, Walsingham, son;
- Jeremiah Wolfen, Walsingham, son-in-law?;
- Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville, friend
- will dated February 9, 1832
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Francis L. Walsh, Charlotteville, Esquire;
- Jacob Becker, Walsingham;
- Elsey Walsh, Charlotteville, wife of Francis L. Walsh
- Oath of Administration taken August 31, 1835 by Jeremiah Wolfen  
and Wilhelmus Wolven
 
LNAME[ POWELL              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ JAN 19, 1836   
FILE[ 252   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - wife was Lydia Powell
- daughter was Zelika Powell
- son was Abraham Powell
- son was Perry Powell
- son was Alfred Powell
- daughter was Rebecka Powell
- daughter was Ruth Powell
- son was William Powell
- son was Elijah Powell
- sister was Phebe Sovereign
- niece was Harriet Collver
EXECUTORS:
- brother, Israel Wood Powell of Townsend, Esquire;
- friend, Philip Force, son of William Force of Windham
- will dated December 8, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Hunter, Windham;
- Abraham Powell, Townsend, Gentleman
- codicil dated December 10, 1835 names Lydia Powell as executor
- codicil witnessed by Caleb Wood of Windham and A. Powell


LNAME[ THROCKMORTON        
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 253   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was Joseph Hartshorn Throckmorton
- grandson was John Throckmorton Heyland, son of Rowley and  
Ursula Heyland
- second son was Samuel Throckmorton
- mention of Harriet Burnside
- mention of Rowley Heyland
- executors were sons, Joseph Hartshorn Throckmorton and Samuel  
Throckmorton, and friend Frederick Yeoward
- will dated September 26, 1833
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Michael Stover, Norwich;
- David Hagaman, Norwich;
- Michael Stover Junior, Norwich
- codicil to will dated December 14, 1834
WITNESSES TO CODICIL:
- F. Yeoward, Mount Pleasant;
- Michael Stover;
- David Hagaman;
- Michael Stover Junior
- witnesses' affidavits dated March 13, 1836
- Oath of Administration taken March 13, 1836
LNAME[ COLLVER             
FNAME[ DARIUS                        
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ NOV 30, 1835   
FILE[ 254   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - wife was Mary
- mother was Marion Collver
- brother was John M. Collver
- mention of children under legal age, but not mentioned
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Mary Collver;
- Michael Collver;
- John M. Collver
- will dated November 28, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Duncombe, Townsend, Physician;
- Gabriel Collver, Windham Township, Gentleman;
- Elsey Wilcox, Townsend, spinster
LNAME[ MCCANN              
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 255   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Ellen McCann, widow of Hugh;
- Thomas Martin;
- John Balkwill
- dated June 1836
- Letters of Administration granted to Ellen McCann June 30, 1836
LNAME[ REID                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ HURON COUNTY        
DATE[ DEC 1834       
FILE[ 256   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- lived in North Easthope Township, Huron County
- petitioner was Archibald Dickson
- petition dated July 9, 1836
- petition says no person of kin in the Province
- petition says nearest next of kin living in North Britain
SURETIES:
- Archibald Dickson, McKillop Township, Huron County;
- William Sargent, Stratford-on-Avon, Huron County, Gentleman
- dated July 9, 1836
- Oath of Administration dated July 9, 1836
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- James Mitchell, North Easthope;
- John A. Linton, North Easthope;
- Peter Patterson, Downie
- dated July 9, 1836
- Letters of Administration granted to Archibald Dickson on July  
9, 1836
- inventory of estate completed July 30, 1836 by J. Mitchell and  
John J.E. Linton
- Power of Attorney from David Reid and Janet Reid, Borough of  
Jedburgh, County of Roxburgh, Scotland
- described as nearest heirs of John Reid
- dated February 21, 1835
- bond dated July 4, 1836: John Colquhoun, Tuckersmith Township;  
William Chalk, Tuckersmith Township
- witnessed by John William Meyer, Township Clerk for McKillop
LNAME[ FERGUSON            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ALDBOROUGH          
DATE[ JUL 1, 1836    
FILE[ 257   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- described as a Merchant
- died at Toronto
- petitioner was Marion Ferguson, widow of James
WITNESSES:
- Robert Smith, Aldborough;
- George Munro, Aldborough;
- Neil Munro, Aldborough
SURETIES:
- Marion Ferguson, Aldborough;
- Robert Smith, Aldborough;
- George Munro, Aldborough
- inventory of estate completed July 16, 1836 by George Munro and  
Neil Munro
- letter, not dated, James Ferguson's brother, John, of  
Aldborough, needs the original will to take back to Scotland
- so ordered January, 1837
LNAME[ PEACEY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ FEB 15, 1836   
FILE[ 258   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Gentleman
- formerly of Cardon Hill, Prescott Parish, Gloucester County
- petitioner was Samuel Eccles of Southwold, Gentleman
- petition stated that the executrix was living in England
- dated August 5, 1836
- sister was Elizabeth Peacey
- brother was John Freeman Peacey
- brother was Thomas Peacey
- executrix was sister, Elizabeth Peacey
- will dated September 29, 1830
- witnessed by Chr. Crouch Jr., 11 Southampton B?, London
SURETIES:
- Samuel Eccles, Southwold;
- Murdoch McKenzie, St. Thomas, Merchant;
- Andrew McKenzie, St. Thomas, Surgeon
WARRANT OF APPRAISEMENT:
- Murdoch McKenzie, Yarmouth, Merchant;
- Andrew McKenzie, Yarmouth, Surgeon;
- George Miller, Yarmouth, Inn Keeper
- Letters of Administration granted to Samuel Eccles August 8,  
1836
- inventory of estate completed December 20, 1836 by M. McKenzie  
and George Miller
- inventory contains list of names for accounts
 
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ RHODA                         
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 259   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship of Rhoda Montross, now 
 
of Cayuga, daughter of the late Anderson Montross
- bond by Emanuel Winter of Charlotteville dated August 15, 1836
- petitioner was Oliver Mabee of Charlotteville, executor of the  
will of Silas Montross, who was the grandfather of Rhoda Montross  
and father of the late Anderson Montross
- petition was for Emmanuel Winter to be appointed guardian
- dated November 12, 1835
- notice to Mrs. Wade re appointment of a guardian for Rhoda  
Montross, dated November 12, 1835
- guardianship granted August 15, 1836
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ APR 23, 1836   
FILE[ 260   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - died near Port Dover
- wife was Dorothy B. Williams
- late father was Wynant Williams
- mother was Jane Williams
- son was William Henry Williams
- daughter was Jane Williams
- son was Benjamin Williams
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Dorothy B. Williams;
- Colin McNeilledge;
- Axford Bowlby
- will dated February 22, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James McCoy, Woodhouse;
- Alexander McNeilledge, Woodhouse, Gentleman;
- Henry Clark, Port Dover
- codicil dated April 23, 1836 mentions an unborn child
WITNESSED BY:
- John B. Crouse, Windham, Surgeon;
- James McCoy, Woodhouse, Gentleman;
- Henry Clark, Port Dover
LNAME[ WILLIAMS            
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ MAY 1, 1836    
FILE[ 261   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as the widow of Wynant Williams
- daughter was Elizabeth Mandeville, wife of Abraham Mandeville
- son was Benjamin Williams
- executor was son, Benjamin Williams
- will dated July 30, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Colin McNeilledge, Woodhouse, Esquire;
- Mary Williams
- petition by Abraham Mandeville of Southwold, husband of  
Elizabeth, who was the daughter of Jane Williams 
- petition states that Elizabeth is the only surviving child
- petition dated May 6, 1836
- bond dated May 7, 1836 by Abraham Mandeville
SURETIES:
- Dorothy Williams, Woodhouse;
- Colin McNeilledge, Woodhouse;
- James McCoy Senior, Woodhouse;
- Thomas Sandford, Vittoria
- dated September 26, 1836
- Oath of Administration taken September 26, 1836 by Dorothy B.  
Williams and Colin McNeilledge
LNAME[ WOOD                
FNAME[ TIMOTHY                       
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 262   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- son was Robert Corson Wood
- mention of Philip Butler
- daughter was Mary Spawn Wood
- son was John Wilson Wood
- daughter was Phebe Wood
- wife was Esther Wood
- oldest daughter was Hannah Eliot
- daughter was Elizabeth Manwell
- daughter was Esther Ann
- daughter was Lydia
EXECUTORS:
- John ______ , Charlotteville;
- David Smith, Woodhouse
- will dated April 11, 1835
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Isaac H. Gilbert, Dorchester;
- Russell Blakley, Charlotteville;
- Jane M. Smith, Woodhouse, spinster
- affidavits of witnesses dated October 12, 1836
LNAME[ WOOD                
FNAME[ ABRAHAM ALVIN                 
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ JUL 17, 1836   
FILE[ 263   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - mother was Sarah Wood
- sister was Amelia Wood
- brother was Jacob Wood
- father was deceased, not identified
- nephew was David Alexander Munro, son of sister Elizabeth
- nephew was Edwin Munro
- nephew was James Henry Munro
EXECUTORS:
- mother, Sarah Wood;
- brother, Jacob Wood;
- Jacob Potts, Esquire
- will dated June 21, 1836
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Eli Chadwick, Charlotteville, Teacher;
- James Tisdale, Charlotteville
- Oath of Administration taken November 8, 1836 by Sarah Wood,  
Jacob Wood, and Jacob Potts Junior
LNAME[ WOOD                
FNAME[ ISRAEL HARVEY                 
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ OCT 2, 1836    
FILE[ 264   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - sister was Amelia
- nephew was David Alexander Munro, son of late sister, Phebe
- nephew was Edwin Munro, son of late sister, Phebe
- nephew was James Henry Munro, son of late sister, Phebe
- sister was Elizabeth, who had children, not identified
- mother was Sarah Wood
- brother was Jacob Wood
EXECUTORS:
- mother, Sarah Wood;
- brother, Jacob Wood;
- friend, Francis L. Walsh
- will dated June 21, 1836
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Eli Chadwick, Charlotteville, Teacher;
- James Tisdale, Charlotteville
LNAME[ PRICE               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ WALSINGHAM          
DATE[ AUG 28, 1836   
FILE[ 265   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - wife was Fanny Price
- son was James Price
- daughter was Rebecca 
- daughter was Eve 
- daughter was Hannah 
- daughter was Leah 
- daughter was Phoebe 
- son was Stephen Price
- son was Peter Price
- son was David Price
- son was Thomas P. Price
- son was Aaron Price
EXECUTORS:
- brother-in-law, Peter Montross;
- friend, Francis L. Walsh;
- William Gillaspy
- will dated May 17, 1836
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Simpson McCall, Charlotteville, Gentleman;
- William McCall, Charlotteville, Gentleman

LNAME[ MCCARTHY            
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 266   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- son was Dennis
- son was John
- youngest son was Patrick
- wife was Mary
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Mary McCarthy;
- Patrick Smith;
- Michael McIlhargy
- note says that the Roman Catholic priest was to oversee the  
administration of the will
- will dated November 8, 1831
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Bernard Mulholland, London, Gentleman;
- Richard Browne, London, Gentleman;
- Charles Sifton, London
- Oath of Administration taken January 4, 1837 by Patrick Smyth
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ JUN 8, 1836    
FILE[ 267   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - known as John Boyce Esquire
DEPOSITION OF JOHN SWETE CUMMINS, LOBO TOWNSHIP, ESQUIRE:
- that "A" is true copy of will of John Boyce;
- that "B" is true copy of Letters of Administration granted to  
William Johnson Boyce, son of John Boyce;
- that "C" is Power of Attorney from William J. Boyce to John S.  
Cummins, Attorney;
- that John S. Cummins is agent for Earl of Mount Cashell, sole  
devisee of John Boyce;
- that property held by John Boyce was in trust for Earl of Mount  
Cashell;
- that John B. Boyce, who is seeking Letters of Administration,  
knows property was entrusted;
- John Boyce estate worth 600 pounds
- dated February 1837
NOTATION: - petition, John Bartholomew Boyce of Trafalgar wishes  
Letters of Administration;
- bondsmen: Christopher Beer, Esquire, Adelaide; Frederick  
Somers, Esquire, Caradoc
- appraisers: Richard Thomas, Lobo, Farmer; Francis K. Carey,  
Delaware, Merchant; James Inches, Caradoc, Gentleman
SURETIES:
- bondsmen as listed above, January 11, 1837
LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ JOEL                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 268   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Amy Davis, widow of Joel Davis, Malahide;
- Amasa Lewis, Yarmouth;
- Andrus Davis, Yarmouth;
- Luke Teeple, Vittoria
- dated February 8, 1837
WARRANT OF APPRAISAL:
- Hiram J. Brown, Malahide;
- Daniel Davis, Malahide;
- Caleb McMasters, Yarmouth
- dated February 8, 1837
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION:
- Amy Davis and Amasa Lewis, February 8, 1837
- Oath of Administration February 8, 1837
- inventory of estate completed July 4, 1837 by Daniel Davis and  
Hiram J. Browne
LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ ZORRA TOWNSHIP      
DATE[ JAN 15, 1837   
FILE[ 269   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - son was James
- son was Henry
- son was William
- son was Samuel
- son was John
- wife was Jane
- mention of daughters, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- Samuel White;
- Charles Perley, Burford
- will dated January 7, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John L. Biggar, Burford;
- Marany Smith, Oakland, spinster

LNAME[ ELIOT               
FNAME[ OLIVER S.                     
RESID[ OAKLAND TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ JAN 12, 1837   
FILE[ 270   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ EXECUTORS:
- brother, Daniel Eliot, Oakland;
- William Smith Junior, Burford
- will dated January 11, 1837
- mention of one son, not identified
- mention of an unborn child, but wife not mentioned otherwise
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles S. Perley, Burford;
- Silvester Church, Oakland
- affidavits of witnesses dated February 11, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken by Daniel Elliot, February 11,  
1837
LNAME[ LEMON               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ WOODHOUSE           
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 271   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- son was Lawrance Lemon
- son was Samuel Lemon
- son was Thomas Lemon
OTHER HEIRS:
- James Lemon;
- Alexander Lemon;
- Jacob Lemon;
- Mary Bowlby;
- Catharine Collins;
- Nancy Gilbert;
- Margaret Kinffen?
EXECUTORS:
- friend, David Marr, Woodhouse, Cabinet Maker;
- Henry Edward Collins, Cabinet Maker
- will dated July 27, 1823
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Graham, Esquire, Charlotteville;
- Thomas George Dowsley, Charlotteville, Physician;
- Ann Sutherland Graham, Spinster, Charlotteville
- affidavits of witnesses dated March 14, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken by David Marr, March 14, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken by Henry E. Collins, August 8,  
1837

LNAME[ BARBER              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ APR 5, 1825    
FILE[ 272   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - wife was Elizabeth Barber
- daughter was Jane Barber
EXECUTORS:
- friend, Samuel Smith;
- Aaron Barber
- will dated May 25, 1824
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Benjamin Hazelton;
- Moses Barber;
- Simeon Olmstead, Townsend
- affidavits of witnesses dated March 16, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken March 16, 1837


LNAME[ HALE                
FNAME[ THOMAS BENJAMIN               
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 273   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
RELINQUISHMENT:
- Jane Hale, widow of T.B. Hale, dated January 19, 1837, for  
James Hale, brother of T.B. Hale.  Witnessed by John Stewart.   
Signed Jane Reed.
SURETIES:
- James Hale, Goderich;
- Cyrus McMillin, Goderich, Carpenter;
- James Hutchinson, London
- will dated February 6, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken July 28, 1837

 
LNAME[ BOYCE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LOBO                
DATE[ 1836           
FILE[ 274   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- documents say 'formerly of Kilclough, Ireland'
- will was extracted from the Registry of the Consistorial Court  
of Cloyne, of John Boyce of Kilclough, County Cork
CHILDREN:
- John;
- William;
- Mary;
- Catherine
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- mention of lands in Canada in trust for the Earl of Mount  
Cashell
- will dated June 7, 1836
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Pay;
- Richard Andrews;
- James Kirby
SURETIES:
- John Sweet Cummins, Esquire, Lobo;
- John Wilson, Esquire, London;
- John Jennings, London, Merchant
- dated April 8, 1837
- waiver to administration of father's estate by John B. Boyce,  
London, Gentleman, in favour of John Sweet Cummins.  Dated April  
5, 1837.  Witnessed by J.H. Park? and Alexander Milnium?
- waiver of administration of estate of John Boyce by Mary Boyce,  
Mary Ann Boyce, and Catherine Boyce, in favour of William Johnson  
Boyce, son of John Boyce.  And Oath of Administration.  Dated  
August 15, 1836.
- sworn statement that Oath of Administration for William Johnson  
Boyce is a true copy.  Dated September 26, 1836.



LNAME[ DOUGLAS             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 275   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Brewer
- wife was Isabella
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Isabella Davis;
- John MacNichal, Southwold
- will dated January 3, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Hanvey, Yarmouth, Surveyor;
- Hugh O'Brien or O'Beirne, Yarmouth
- affidavits of witnesses dated April 17, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken April 17, 1837


 
LNAME[ STEPHENS            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 276   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- son was John Stephens
- wife was Ann
- son was Richard Stephens
- son was James Stephens
EXECUTORS:
- friend, John Scatcherd, Esquire, Nissouri;
- son, John Stephens;
- son, Richard Stephens
- will dated December 10, 1836
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Richard Stephens Senior, Gentleman, London;
- Richard Dicy;
- Rufus Merchant
- affidavits of witnesses dated April 29, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken April 29, 1837
- mention of land purchased for Doctor Baldwin of Toronto



LNAME[ FORSE               
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ WINDHAM             
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 277   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- wife was Mercy Forse
- mention of Nathaniel Griffen, son of Mercy Forse
- mention of John Wesley Griffen, son of Mercy Forse
- mention of an heir-at-law, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- friend, Peter Steinoff of Woodhouse, Farmer;
- Philip Pettit of Woodhouse, Farmer
- will dated May 12, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Joseph Tilney, Windham;
- Robert Ferrier, Windham;
- Robert Cuthbert, Windham
- affidavits of witnesses dated June 19, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken June 19, 1837 by Philip B. Pettit



LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ JUL 9, 1836    
FILE[ 278   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioner was Ann Smith of London Township, widow of Alexander
- petition dated April 21, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken April 21, 1837
SURETIES:
- Ann Smith, London Township, widow;
- John Smith, London Township, Tanner;
- David Oaks Marsh, London, Tanner;
- William King Cornish, Esquire, London
- dated April 21, 1837


LNAME[ ZAVITZ              
FNAME[ CHRISTIAN                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 279   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was Jesse Zavitz
- son was Abraham Zavitz
- son was Thomas Zavitz
- son was Jacob Zavitz
- son was Silas Zavitz
- wife was Mary
- daughter was Jane Horton
- daughter was Betsy Hardison
- daughter was Sarah Minor
- daughter was Hannah Robb
- youngest daughter was Mary
- members of the family seem to have owned the following lots in  
Yarmouth: Lot 8, and the East Half of Lot 7, Concession 3; West  
Half of Lot 7, Concession 3; South Half of Lots 7 and 8,  
Concession 4, with mill
- mention of 'other lands'
EXECUTORS:
- Jesse Zavitz, son, Yarmouth;
- Joseph Smith, Yarmouth;
- Isaac Minor, Yarmouth
- will dated April 27, 1826
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Elias Moore, Yarmouth;
- Hugh O'Beirne, Gentleman, Yarmouth;
- Edward T. Phelan, Yarmouth
- affidavits of witnesses dated June 20, 1837

 
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 280   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- mention of Christopher Dignan
- niece was Margaret Hood, daughter of Betty
- nephew was Barnard Hood
- mention of Jacob Fralick
- nephew was James Hood
- nephew was Thomas Hood
EXECUTORS:
- James Parkinson;
- James Hood
- will dated May 21, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Swartz, London;
- Richard Service, London;
- Thomas Farrel, London
- affidavits of witnesses dated June 23, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken June 23, 1837 by James Parkinson


LNAME[ FURMAN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ MAR 20, 1837   
FILE[ 281   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - no will
- petitioners were Nancy Furman of Townsend, widow of John, and  
Henry Kitchen, brother of Nancy Furman
- petition dated June 14, 1837
SURETIES:
- Nancy Furman, Townsend;
- Henry Kitchen, Townsend;
- John Barber, Townsend;
- Philip Smith, Townsend
- dated June 14, 1837
WARRANT OF APPRAISEMENT:
- John Barber, Townsend;
- Frederick Heath, Townsend;
- Philip Smith, Townsend
- dated June 28, 1837
RECEIPTS:
- June 15, 1839, Richard Robinson;
- October 31, 1840, Nancy Robinson;
- April __, 1839, Jacob Saylor;
- April 1, 1839, Jacob Saylor


LNAME[ FOLS                
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ OXFORD EAST         
DATE[ MAY 12, 1837   
FILE[ 282   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - petitioners were Elias Snyder and Ephraim Cook
- petition dated May 12, 1837
- wife was Catharine Fols
- son was Jacob
- son was Joseph
- son was David
- son was Michael
- daughter was Catharine Coffin
- daughter was Sally Boyer
- daughter was Margaret Hillbeth
- daughter was Mary Parkes
- daughter was Elizabeth Shannon
- mention of William Folse and Lois Ann Folse, illegitimate  
children of Mary Tuttle
EXECUTORS:
- Ephraim Cook;
- Elias Snyder
- will dated March 29, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- N. Throop;
- Spencer Briggs, Norwich;
- Joseph K. Dickson
- affidavits of witnesses dated July 3, 1837
- inventory of estate completed May 29, 1837 by John G. Losee and  
John Jaques

LNAME[ FURMAN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ MAR 20, 1837   
FILE[ 283   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship of Henry Furman, son  
of John Furman
- Letter: relinquishment of right to guardianship of child of  
John Firman to Jacob Saylor, dated 8, 1837, signed by Robert  
Fairman
- Petition of Jacob Saylor of Townsend for the guardianship of  
Henry Furman, his nephew, aged 3 years and 9 months
- both father and mother were deceased
- petition dated July 8, 1837
SURETIES:
- Jacob Saylor, Townsend;
- Ezekiel Foster, Townsend, Merchant;
- William Redker, Townsend, Tailor
- dated July 8, 1837

LNAME[ RANKINE             
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ NORTH EASTHOPE TWSP.
DATE[ APR 10, 1834   
FILE[ 284   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- no will
- killed by a falling tree
- letter from Elizabeth Frazer or Rankine, North Easthope,  
relinquishing rights to administer the estate of Charles Rankine,  
her deceased husband, in favour of her son-in-law, Daniel  
MacPherson, North Easthope
- letter dated May 1, 1837
- witnessed by Daniel McPherson and John J.E. Linton
- witness affidavit of John James Edmondstorme Linton, North  
Easthope Township, Gentleman, dated July 14, 1837
- petition of Daniel MacPherson, North Easthope, stating that  
Charles Rankine left a widow and 5 children, dated July 14, 1837
STATEMENTS THAT THE DECEASED DIED INTESTATE:
1. July 14, 1837, John J.E. Linton, Daniel MacPherson
2. July 21, 1837, James Rankin, North Easthope Township, oldest  
son of Charles Rankin, stating opposition to the petition of  
Daniel MacPherson
SURETIES:
- Daniel MacPherson, North Easthope;
- John Wilson, London, Barrister;
- John J.E. Linton, North Easthope
- dated July 14, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken July 15, 1837 by Daniel MacPherson
- inventory of estate compiled by William Reynolds of North  
Easthope and George Scott of North Easthope
- inventory not dated
- Letter from James Rankin to Judge Mitchell, dated January 19,  
1838, concerning the settlement of the estate and Rankin's  
posting of a bond

LNAME[ MATTHEWS            
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ SIMCOE              
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 285   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Blacksmith
- wife was Elizabeth Matthews
- executor of estate was wife, Elizabeth Matthews
- will dated January 25, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Benjamin, Woodhouse;
- John Jones Huntly, Woodhouse;
- John Aloway Bailey, Woodhouse
- affidavits of witnesses dated August 2, 1837
- Oath of Administration taken August 2, 1837

LNAME[ BEACH               
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ BEACHVILLE          
DATE[ JUL 4, 1835    
FILE[ 286   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - petition of Eleanor Beach Morrill, former widow of Abraham  
Beach, dated London, August 14, 1837
SURETIES:
- Simeon Morrill of London;
- David Oakes Marsh of London, Saddler;
- Henry Davis of London, Watchmaker
- dated August 14, 1837
APPRAISAL OF GOODS:
- Welcome Yale, Oxford, Merchant;
- William McCool, Townsend;
- Hiram D. Lee, London, Surgeon
- dated August 14, 1837
LNAME[ MURRAY              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ JUL 1835       
FILE[ 287   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - died by drowning
- petition of James Gentles and his wife, Charlotte, Charlotte  
being the widow of William Murray
- dated September 18, 1837
- oath by James Gentles, Joiner, and Charlotte Gentles, dated  
October 16, 1837
SURETIES:
- James Gentles, Goderich;
- Charlotte Gentles, Goderich;
- Valentine Fisher, Goderich;
- Robert Gibbons, Goderich
- dated September 15, 1837
INVENTORY BY:
- William Fisher Gooding of Goderich, Esquire;
- Edward C. Taylor of Goderich, Esquire;
- Benjamin Miller of Goderich
- dated March 19, 1838

LNAME[ BRIGGS              
FNAME[ JOEL                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1837           
FILE[ 288   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Anna Briggs
- will says property to Humphrey Smith Sedan when he comes of age  
in October, 1842
- will mentions note to be signed by Abram Graves to come due in  
1842
CHILDREN IN ORDER OF AGE:
- oldest, Esther Briggs;
- David Briggs;
- Joel Briggs Junior;
- Edmond Briggs;
- Lydia Briggs;
- James Briggs;
- Maria Briggs
EXECUTORS:
- David Welter;
- James Conn
- will dated March 5, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nathan J. Sears;
- Elijah Meritte;
- Maria Ann Wardell of Southwold
- affidavit of witness, Maria Ann Wardell, dated October 21, 1837
- inventory of estate completed August 25, 1837
WITNESS OF INVENTORY:
- David Welter;
- James Conn;
- Peter Graves

LNAME[ ELY                 
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ OCT 24, 1837   
FILE[ 289   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - residence uncertain
- petition of Anthony Peylor, London Township, dated October 30,  
1837
SURETIES:
- Anthony Peylor;
- Henry Morris, London Township;
- John Goor, London Township
- dated October 30, 1837
APPRAISERS:
- John WIlson, Esquire;
- Edward Mathews;
- Henry Morris

LNAME[ HAMPTON             
FNAME[ NELSON                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 289.5 
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - file or folio number strange
- death date uncertain
- described as a Merchant
PETITION:
- Maryann Hampton, Township of Woodhouse, sister to Nelson;
- Alexander Craik, Township of Windham, Merchant;
- ________ Hodgkinson, Esquire, of Malahide
- dated February 13, 1838
SURETIES:
- Alexander Craik of Windham Township;
- Israel W. Powell of Townsend District;
- Andrew Eadie of Townsend District, Inn Keeper
- dated February 28, 1838
- witnessed by William Waller and Amos A. Merrill
- Oath of Administration taken by Alexander Craik on August 4,  
1840
- Authority to Appraise given to Alexander Craik on February 28,  
1838


LNAME[ VAN EGMOND          
FNAME[ ANTHONY JACOB WILLIAM GILBERT 
RESID[ HURON COUNTY        
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 290   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
SURETIES:
- Constan Louis Van Egmond of the Township of Ross, Huron County,  
Gentleman;
- Andrew Helmer of the Township of North Easthope;
- Andrew Lukah? of the Township of Elgin
- dated March 20, 1838

LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ DAN                           
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 291   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- last name also spelled Millor
EXECUTORS:
- Bryce Thompson of Yarmouth;
- Frederic Nicol of Southwold;
- Robert Nicol of Southwold
- will mentions youngest children, John and James Mellor
- wife was Mary
- will dated October 14, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Scott, Southwold;
- John Vansickle, Southwold;
- William Binns, Southwold
- Oath of Administration taken by Charles Scott and F. Nicol,  
March 24, 1838

LNAME[ RICHARDSON          
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ MAY 5, 1838    
FILE[ 292   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - petition of Elizabeth Sarah Richardson of London, widow of  
Richard
- dated May 12, 1838
SURETIES:
- Elizabeth Sarah Richardson;
- John Wilson of London;
- Hugh Richardson of Toronto
- dated May 12, 1838
EXECUTORS:
- E.S. Richardson;
- Hugh Richardson
- Oath of Administration taken by E.S. Richardson, June 16, 1838

LNAME[ CHRYSLER            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ TOWNSEND            
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 293   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as 'late of Townsend'
SURETIES:
- Israel W. Powell of Port Dover;
- Hiram Slaght
- dated July 3, 1838
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Florence Foster;
- J. Mitchell
- dated May 21, 1838
- letter received from William Salmon and William M. Wilson
- dated at Simcoe, April 3, 1846

LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 294   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as 'late of Southwold'
SURETIES:
- Jane Anderson of Southwold, widow of David;
- Henry Van Burdock of London;
- George Mitchell of Southwold
- dated June 11, 1838
- Oath of Administration taken by Jane Anderson, June 11, 1838
- inventory of estate compiled by:
- John Wintermute, Middlesex;
- Andrew Montgomery, Middlesex;
- John Warren, Middlesex
- dated June 7, 1838




LNAME[ ERSKINE             
FNAME[ JAMES DRUMMOND                
RESID[ GODERICH            
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 295   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
EXECUTORS:
- William Erskine of Mount Erskine Township, of Duro, New Castle  
District;
- Reverend Robert Francis Campbell, Episcopalian Clergyman,  
Goderich
- will dated March 27, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Gordon, Goderich;
- David Don, Goderich
- Oath sworn by David Don, July 4, 1838
- wife was Jessie Erskine
- brother was William Alexander Erskine, Lieutenant in the East  
India Portuguese service
- mention of James Austin, Carlisle Cumberland, England
- mention of Mrs. Ann McGregor, housekeeper to late father
- mention of Mrs. Lucy Gray, wife of Peter Gray, Iron Monger,  
Edinburgh, Scotland
- mention of Captain James Perry, now or late of the brig  
"James", of Peterhead, Scotland
- mention of Captain Thomas Herniman, now or lately of the brig  
"Wheaton", of London, England
- mention of James Drinkwater, son of ______ Drinkwater, of the  
Town of Wald and Drinkwater, Corn Merchant, Brunswick Street,  
Liverpool, England
- rest of will missing

LNAME[ CLARK               
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ BURFORD             
DATE[ MAY 4, 1838    
FILE[ 296   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - lived in Burford, Oxford County
- known as Hugh Clark Senior
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Davis Yates, Township of Burford;
- Joseph Poole, Township of Burford;
- Hugh Clark Junior, Burford, Gentleman
- wife was Mary Clark
CHILDREN:
- Hugh Clark Junior;
- Elizabeth Hanmer;
- Jennet Oakley;
- Elmira Lewis;
- Hannah Hanmer
- will dated March 29, 1838
EXECUTORS:
- Mary Clark;
- David Yates, Burford;
- Cicero Ives, Burford

LNAME[ BATLEY              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ NORTH EASTHOPE      
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 297   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- executor of estate was James Mitchell of North Easthope
- executor's affidavit dated November 1838
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Mitchell, North Easthope;
- William E. Higgins, North Easthope, Gentleman;
- Henry Mitchell, North Easthope, Gentleman
- affidavits of witnesses dated November 1838
- will dated December 8, 1837
- sister was Mary Batley of Glammier, Scotland

LNAME[ HANMER              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BURFORD TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 298   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
EXECUTORS:
- Elizabeth Hanmer, wife;
- Daniel G. Hanmer, son;
- Samuel Whiting
- will dated March 9, 1838
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hannah Hanmer;
- George W. Whitehead
- affidavits of witnesses dated September 21, 1838
- wife was Elizabeth Hanmer
CHILDREN:
- Daniel G. Hanmer;
- Charles W. Hanmer;
- Francis Hanmer;
- Elizabeth Ann Hanmer;
- John Hanmer;
- James G. Hanmer
- inventory of estate completed May 12, 1838
- compiled by William Fowler and Charles G. Perley

LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LOBO                
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 299   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Duncan Brown, Lobo;
- Archibald Brown, Lobo;
- Nicol McIntyre, Lobo
- will dated March 21, 1838
- affidavits of witnesses to will dated 1838
- wife was Katherine Campbell
- son was James Campbell
- daughter was Isabella Campbell
- son was Alexander Campbell
- daughter was Janet Campbell
EXECUTORS:
- Malcolm McKellar;
- Hugh Carmichael
- affidavits of executors dated 1838


LNAME[ JONES               
FNAME[ THOMAS JOHN                   
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 300   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Ann Jones
- wife, Ann Jones, turned over the administration of the estate  
to Charles Jones, August 2, 1838
SURETIES:
- Charles Jones, Township of London;
- James C. Little, Township of London;
- Thomas Jones, Township of London
- dated 1838
- Affidavit of Administrator, Charles Jones, dated December 10,  
1838


LNAME[ MYRICK              
FNAME[ ZENOS BURTON                  
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[ 301   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- died near Chicago
SURETIES:
- Julia Ann Myrick, Westminster;
- Joshua S. O'Dell, Westminster;
- Henry Van Buskirk, London, Gentleman;
- John O'Neil, London, Inn Keeper
ADMINISTRATION:
- Julia Ann Myrick;
- Joshua O'Dell
- affidavit dated December 13, 1838
- inventory of estate appraised by Henry Van Buskirk of London
LNAME[ GIBSON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ OXFORD TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ APR 21, 1839   
FILE[ 302   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - described as a Lieutenant in His Majesty's Royal Navy
- executor of estate was Margaret Gibson of Oxford Township
- affidavit dated May 10, 1839
- inventory of estate signed by Margaret Gibson, Executor
- will missing

LNAME[ MCKINLEY            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1839           
FILE[ 303   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Cabinet Maker
- will dated November 21, 1838
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Kent, St. Thomas, Gentleman;
- Adam Hope;
- James Gilbert
- affidavit dated February 5, 1839
- mother was Jean Bennett, widow of Robert McKinley and Andrew  
Scott, living in Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
- mention of brothers and sisters, children of Jean and Robert  
McKinley, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- Bela Shaw, Merchant, St. Thomas;
- Alexander Love, Carpenter, St. Thomas
- affidavit dated February 5, 1839


LNAME[ BRYCE               
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1839           
FILE[ 304   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Jennet Bryce
- son was Archibald Bryce
- son-in-law was Esaw Deaton
- oldest daughter was Margaret Deaton
- grandson was James Deaton
- grandson was Archibald Deaton
- grandson was Archibald McTavlin Junior
- grandson was George McTavlin
- son-in-law was Archibald McTavlin of the Township of London
EXECUTORS:
- Alexander Smith, Township of London;
- George McMahon, Township of London
- will dated October 5, 1837
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Donald Sinclair, Township of London;
- Donald Fraser, Township of London
- affidavit dated June 4, 1839


LNAME[ STRANG              
FNAME[ NATHAN                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1839           
FILE[ 305   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Aletty Strang
- son was Gabriel Strang
- son was William Strang
- daughter was Ruth Strang
- son was Nathan Strang
- daughter was Deborah Howis
- granddaughter was Mariah Strang, daughter of William
- will dated October 6, 1838
EXECUTORS:
- Nathan Strang, Yarmouth;
- Watson Welding, Yarmouth
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Granville O. Holmes;
- Daniel Birdsall
- no other dated documents available



LNAME[ CUDNEY              
FNAME[ JOSHUA                        
RESID[ NORWICH             
DATE[ 1839           
FILE[ 306   
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Margaret Cudney
CHILDREN:
- Joshua Cudney;
- Hiram Cudney;
- Shem Cudney;
- Mary Cudney;
- Margaret Cudney;
- Adulline Cudney
- will dated February 14, 1839
EXECUTORS:
- Hiram Cudney, son;
- Jeremiah Jonson Losey;
- Joseph Cudney;
- Frederic Depaistios
- affidavit, not dated
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John C. Emigh, Township of Norwich;
- Levi Haines, Township of Norwich;
- Joseph J. Lancaster, Township of Norwich
- affidavit, not dated

LNAME[ BONNETT             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WALPOLE             
DATE[ 1822           
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - file or folio not numbered
- death date uncertain
- wife was Sarah Bonnett
- executor of estate was Sarah Bonnett
- date of will was November 23, 1822
- codicil dated November 25, 1822
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Joseph Doan Senior, Township of Walpole;
- Jonathan Lounsbery, Township of Caistor, Niagara District;
- Catharine Gibbs, Walpole
- affidavits of witnesses dated December 30, 1822


LNAME[ HAY                 
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CHARLOTTEVILLE      
DATE[ SEP 16, 1804   
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - folio or file not numbered
- described as a 'Native of Scotland' and as a Pedlar
PETITIONERS:
- Robert Henderson, Freeholder, District of London;
- James Russell, Freeholder, District of London
- dated November 1, 1804

LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1830           
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - file or folio not numbered
- death date uncertain
- lived on Lot 11, North of the North Branch of the Talbot Road  
in Southwold
- wife was Martha Moore
CHILDREN:
- Charles Moore;
- William Moore;
- Sally Moore;
- Mary Beth Moore;
- Jane Moore;
- Nancy Rhoda Moore
EXECUTORS:
- Martha Moore;
- Henry Hamilton
- will dated February 10, 1830
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James McCollum?;
- Richard Howarth;
- Elijah Gilbert

LNAME[ RYAN                
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ JUL 18, 1832   
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1156 
NOTES[ - folio or file not numbered
- executors affidavit dated August 29, 1832
EXECUTORS:
- I. Draper;
- Elias Moore
- affidavit dated August 6, 1832
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Bostwick, Esquire, Yarmouth;
- Charles D. Thomson, Yarmouth;
- Walter Chase, Yarmouth
- affidavit dated August 6, 1832
- inventory of estate sent in from Vienna by I. Draper, October  
12, 1832


LNAME[ RICHARDSON          
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1838           
FILE[       
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - unnumbered file
- very incomplete
- Letters of Administration granted in 1838 to Elizabeth Sarah  
Richardson, presumably his widow
 
LNAME[ ELLIS               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ CARADOC             
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 1     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - described as Esquire
- death date uncertain
- mention of wife, but not identified
- son was Thomas Ellis
- daughter was Ellen Ellis
- date of will was February 24, 1846
- executor was William King Cornish of London
- affidavit dated March 28, 1846
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Richard Flood
- William K. Cornish Junior
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 2     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - known as Esquire
- death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Jane Moore, London, widow of John
- petition filed October 21, 1846
- Letters of Administration granted October 26, 1846
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ CORNELIUS                     
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 3     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will dated August 29, 1846
- wife was Matilda Mills
- she lived on South Part of Lot 21, North Part of Lot 22, North  
Half of Lot 23, Concession 6, Yarmouth
- oldest son was Minard Mills, who lived on the North Half of Lot  
20, Concession 5, Yarmouth
- son was Ira Mills
- daughter was Phebe Haight
- daughter was Priscilla Darling
- daughter was Matilda Mills
- son was Daniel Mills, who lived on the South Half of Lot 19,  
Concession 6, Yarmouth
- son was William Mills, who lived on the Northeast Quarter of  
Lot 19, Concession 5, Yarmouth
EXECUTORS:
- Samuel Haight, Yarmouth;
- Daniel Mills, Yarmouth
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry Doggrell;
- Edwin Jay
- Letters of Administration granted December 15, 1846
LNAME[ LODGE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 4     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - died at London
- death date uncertain
- petition filed December 23, 1846 by widow
- widow was Eleanor Lodge of Southwold
- Letters of Administration granted December 23, 1846 to Eleanor  
Lodge
LNAME[ DEAN                
FNAME[ DANIEL MATTHEW                
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Cordwainer
- petition for probate of will dated January 7, 1847
- granted January 23, 1847
- son was William Dean
- son was John Dean
- daughter was Elizabeth, wife of George Perry
- wife was Elizabeth
- daughter was Jane, wife of Daniel Moss
- daughter was Anna, who lived somewhere in Michigan
- mention of Joel Dean
- mention of Harriet Degroates, wife of Peter Degroates, who had  
a daughter, Harriett, and another daughter, Jane Wall
- son was Benjamin Dean
- son was Henry Dean
- son was Giles Dean
- daughter was Deborah, wife of James Moss
EXECUTORS:
- Daniel Abel, Malahide;
- Daniel Moss, Bayham
- will dated August 26, 1845
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Alexander Love;
- Anson Paul;
- J.R. Bostwick
LNAME[ MONTROSS            
FNAME[ ANDERSON                      
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1846           
FILE[ 6     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will received January 21, 1847, with petition
- probate granted January 22, 1847
- wife was Rebecca Montross
- son was Simon Montross, who lived on the North Half of Lot 6,  
Concession 5, Yarmouth
- son was David Montross
- daughter was Sarah Taylor, wife of Watson W. Taylor
- son was Levi Montross
- son was Anderson Montross Junior
- daughter was Mary Barnes, wife of George Barnes
- daughter was Rebecca Allen, wife of Alexander Allen
- daughter was Elizabeth Hartwick, wife of Abraham Hartwick
- daughter was Harriet Bentley, wife of Caleb Bentley
- granddaughter was Emily Baker
- grandson was Anderson Montross Baker, who had land in Caradoc  
Township
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Rebecca Montross;
- Hosea Baker, Yarmouth;
- John Lanning, Yarmouth
- will dated November 20, 1846
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Enos Scott;
- James Barnes;
- John Lanning
LNAME[ HUNT                
FNAME[ DANIEL WARREN                 
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 7     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition and bond by widow received and filed March 3, 1847
- wife was Matilda Hunt
- probate granted to Matilda Hunt, Southwold, widow of Daniel  
Warren Hunt, March 3, 1847
LNAME[ BEATTY              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 8     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition by widow and bond received and filed March 3, 1847
- probate granted to Mary Beatty or Mary Beattie, widow of James,  
Westminster Township, March 3, 1847
LNAME[ LOOMIS              
FNAME[ EBENEZER                      
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 9     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will received March 12, 1847
- Edward Merrigold applied for probate and had it granted March  
31, 1847
- wife was Harriet, who lived on the South Half of Lot 22,  
Concession 5, South Dorchester Township
- son was Homer Loomis
- son was Noah Loomis
- son was Willard Loomis
- son was Hubord Loomis
- daughter was Hulda Loomis
- daughter was Mandam Loomis
- daughter was Rhoda Loomis
EXECUTORS:
- Warren Herries, West Oxford Township;
- Edward Merrigold, Ingersoll;
- Hannah Loomis
- will dated December 22, 1845
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jacob Kalmateer;
- James Swot?

LNAME[ BAKER               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 10    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition was from David Charlton Collins and John Ault, dated  
April 3, 1847
- citation from widow, not named, against petition, dated April  
16, 1847
- widow wanted administration for herself and John Ault
- widow renounced and wanted David Charlton Collins and James  
Wilson to administer the estate, dated April 22, 1847
- petition from David C. Collins and James Wilson received April  
22, 1847 and granted April 26, 1847
- David Charlton Collins of Bayham
- James Wilson of Bayham
LNAME[ DAVIDSON            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DORCHESTER          
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition by his widow, Anne Davidson, received and filed June  
5, 1847
- granted to Anne Davidson, Napagaweya, Gore District, dated June  
5, 1847
LNAME[ MARTIN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 12    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will brought in by John Henry Truman and Elizabeth Martin on  
June 8, 1847
- probated on June 8, 1847
- wife was Elizabeth
GUARDIANS OF HIS CHILDREN:
- Elizabeth, wife of John Martin;
- John Henry Truman, Bayham;
- Jesse P. Ball, Houghton
- oldest son was Thomas Martin, who lived on the South Half of  
Lot 27, Concession 5, Bayham
- second son was Edgerton Ryerson Martin, who had a saw mill
- daughter was Olivia Martin, who had a burial ground
EXECUTORS:
- John Henry Truman;
- Jesse P. Ball;
- Elizabeth Martin, wife
- will dated December 3, 1846
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George A. Ball;
- Henry King;
- James Perrett?

LNAME[ PARKER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 13    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will received and filed June 8, 1847
- along with petition for probate by Elias Hill and James Harvey
- probate granted June 8, 1847
- oldest son was John Parker
- second son was George Parker, who lived on the South Half of  
Lot 8, Concession 4, Malahide
- son was William Parker
- stepson was Jesse Augustus La Nue
- youngest son was Henry Bingham Parker
- daughter was Jane Murray, wife of James James Murray
- daughter was Harriet Goff, wife of Alexander Goff
- granddaughter was Sarah Jane West
- wife was Roxina Parker
- mention of William Kinsey, who purchased the Northwest One  
Quarter of Lot 8, Concession 4
- mention of Daniel Miller who was living with the deceased
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Locker, Malahide;
- Elias Hill, Malahide;
- Joseph Harvey, Malahide
- will dated February 14, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- W.A.E. Murray;
- Walter Brown
LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 14    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition filed August 2, 1847 by George Elliott's widow, Mary  
Elliott, Southwold
- petition granted August 2, 1847
LNAME[ WHITWAM             
FNAME[ CHRISTOPHER                   
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1843           
FILE[ 15    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- the original will was destroyed in a fire at the Surrogate  
Office in London, Ontario, in February, 1846
- probate had been granted on November 4, 1843, and the  
Registrar, Henry C.R. Becher, has recopied the will and probate,  
dated August 3, 1847
- Will of Christopher Whitwam, formerly of Yorkshire County,  
England, now of Southwold
- wife was Elizabeth Whitwam, who had property in Golear  
Township, Yorkshire County, England
- oldest son was Walker Whitwam
- son was Joseph Whitwam
- son was Beaumont Whitwam
- son was Charles Whitwam
- son was Christopher Whitwam
- daughter was Charlotte
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Elizabeth Whitwam, Southwold;
- son, Walker Whitwam, Southwold;
- Michael Calcott, Yarmouth
- will dated June 1, 1843
- witnessed by Thomas D. Warren and M. Calcott
LNAME[ THORN               
FNAME[ JAMES KERSLAKE                
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 16    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Gentleman
- will proved October 8, 1847, and probate granted October 8,  
1847
- James Kerslake Thorn was formerly of the Island of Jersey,  
England
- brother and executor of the will was Richard Thorn of London
- will dated June, 1847
- witnessed by John Matthews and Christopher Fisher
LNAME[ PHELAN              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 17    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will proved December 8, 1847 by Lawrence Doyle
- probate granted December 8, 1848
- John Phelan owned the South Half of Lot 6, Concession 4,  
Yarmouth and the Southeast Corner of Lot 5, Concession 4,  
Yarmouth
- nephew was Matthew Doyle, son of Lawrence Doyle
- nephew was Joseph Doyle, son of Lawrence Doyle
- niece was Eliza Doyle, daughter of Lawrence Doyle
- niece was Mary Doyle, daughter of Lawrence Doyle
- niece was Catherine Doyle, daughter of Lawrence Doyle
- sister was Elizabeth Doyle, wife of Lawrence Doyle
EXECUTORS:
- Patrick Bobier, Yarmouth;
- John McNeal, Yarmouth;
- Lawrence Doyle, Yarmouth
- will dated July 6, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Parish;
- James Maynard;
- Lawrence Doyle

LNAME[ GUNN                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 18    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - described as a Farmer
- death date uncertain
- probate granted August 10, 1847
- lived on Lot 19, Concession 2, Yarmouth
- mention of a wife, whose name might have been Eundia?
- daughter was Sarah Sophia
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Eundia?;
- John Gunn;
- Amos Canby
- will dated January 13, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Duncan Wilson;
- Alexander Gunn for O. Wilson, by request;
- William Davis

LNAME[ LEE                 
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ DORCHESTER          
DATE[ 1847           
FILE[ 19    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petition of Prudence Lee of Dorchester, widow of Samuel, which  
was granted February 19, 1848
- Samuel Lee lived on the South Half of Lot 19, Concession 2, but  
does not say which Township
- mention of William Hillacad
- mention of Samuel Hillard
- mention of Samuel Lee
- mention of Sarah Jeques or Jaques
- mention of Eliza Lee
- mention of Margaret Lee Linkeen?
- mention of Ann Lee
- will dated September 28, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Kess;
- Thomas Ingram;
- William Brock


LNAME[ BOWMAN              
FNAME[ DAVID JONES                   
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 20    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted to Jane Bowman, St. Thomas, widow, March 4,  
1848

LNAME[ BONSER              
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 21    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - described as a Blacksmith
- death date uncertain
- probate granted June 20, 1848
- only child was Esther Rebecca Bonser
EXECUTORS:
- John O'Neil, London;
- Thomas W. Shepherd, London;
- Peter Gaudy or Gandy, London
- will dated January 10, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Webb;
- David Soper;
- Thomas Webb


LNAME[ LEE                 
FNAME[ HIRAM DAVIS                   
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 22    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted June 20, 1848
- wife was Anne
- son was John Rolph Lee
- mention of other children, but not identified
- mention of James Breckenridge Strathy, Esquire, of London
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Anne Lee;
- son, John Rolph Lee;
- James Breckenridge Strathy
- will dated September 21, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- T. Morrill;
- James Thompson

LNAME[ HIGGINSON           
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 23    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 18, 1848
- will says that Thomas Higginson came from the Parish of St.  
Andrew, County of Surry, Jamaica Island, and that he was a  
Gentleman
- wife was Anne Rozelle Higginson
- mother was Mary Higginson
- the family still owned land in Jamaica, 'Grove Peartree Hall'  
or 'Pleasant Hall Grove'
- they may also have owned slaves
- executor of the estate was Anne Rozelle Higginson, wife
- will dated January 15, 1828
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry Trupill;
- Thomas Trupill;
- William Bruce

LNAME[ TARGETT             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 24    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petition by the widow received and granted August 8, 1848
- widow was Sarah Targett of London

LNAME[ DEACON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 25    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 21, 1848
- oldest son was Ralph Deacon
- son was William Deacon
- oldest daughter was Jane
- youngest daughter was Mary
- son was James Deacon
- son was Johnathan Deacon
- son was Henry Deacon
- wife was Mary Deacon
EXECUTORS:
- Ralph Deacon;
- William Hodgins Senior
- will dated October 26, 1844
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Hodgins;
- Henry Neill;
- William Hodgins Junior

LNAME[ CREELMAN            
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 26    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- died at Detroit
- petition was by Bedford Ogilvie of Yarmouth and Hannah Ogilvie,  
his wife
- petition granted August 30, 1848

LNAME[ LAWTON              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 27    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will brought in and proved September 28, 1848
- probate granted September 28, 1848
- wife was Mary Lawton, who lived on Lot 14, Concession 3,  
Yarmouth
- son was John Lawton, who had a tavern at Unionville in Yarmouth
- son was James Lawton
- son was Hugh Lawton, who owned village lots in Unionville
- daughter was Hannah, wife of William Hindley
- daughter was Betty, wife of Henry Hindley
- daughter was Mary Ann, who was in England
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Mary Lawton;
- son, Hugh Lawton;
- John Vansickle of Yarmouth
- will dated January 4, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Minor;
- Edward Fordyce
- codicil dated June 5, 1848
WITNESSES TO CODICIL:
- Nelson Rees;
- James Lawton



LNAME[ BAILEY              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 28    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will brought in and proved October 2, 1848
- probate granted October 2, 1848
- son was Jesse Bailey
- daughter was Sarah, wife of Andrew Warwick
- daughter was Mary, wife of Jeremiah Wilson
- daughter was Elizabeth, wife of Charlie Lincoln
- mention of seven sons, not identified
EXECUTORS:
- son, Jesse Bailey, Yarmouth;
- James Jay, Yarmouth
- will dated September 9, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry Doggrell;
- Charles Bailey

LNAME[ PAGE                
FNAME[ LUKE                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 29    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petition for Letters of Administration received October 19,  
1848
- Letters of Administration granted to William Page of Yarmouth,  
October 19, 1848

LNAME[ MELLOR              
FNAME[ ALLEN                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 30    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted December 12, 1848
- brother was John Mellor, who lived on Lot 4 on the East Side of  
the River Road in Southwold
- mother was Mary Mellor
- brother was James Mellor
- brother was Thomas Mellor
EXECUTORS:
- brother, John Mellor;
- James Lawton Senior, Southwold;
- James Turvill, Southwold
- will dated July 16, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Lawton;
- William Woodman;
- John Vansickle

LNAME[ MCGREGOR            
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 31    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- probate granted January 22, 1849
- only son was Mahlon Burwell McGregor
- daughter was Margaret Matilda McGregor
- mention of five other children, but not identified
- wife was Lavinia McGregor
EXECUTORS:
- Robert Eaton;
- Gardner Ellwood
- will requested that his tombstone state that he was the first  
settler of a native of Scotland in London
- will dated August 12, 1845
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Calvin Burch;
- James Reynolds;
- William Saigan or Saidgan

LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 32    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- probate granted March 21, 1849
- wife was Ann Scott
- son was John Beil Scott
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Ann Scott;
- William Elliott, Gentleman, London
- will dated January 5, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Charlton;
- William Robb

LNAME[ EARNLY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 33    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Merchant
- probate granted March 10, 1849
- will says that he was formerly of the Parish of Little Hendeed,  
Becke County, England
- business partner was John Gillespie McKinnon
- son was William Draper Earnly, a minor
- mention of J. Henry and Sidney Jones, Brockville
- mention of first wife, mother of William D. Earnly
- mention of present wife, Cray? Earnly
EXECUTORS:
- Reverend Thomas Bolton Read, Rector at the Port Burwell  
Anglican Church;
- John Gillespie McKinnon, business partner
- will dated October 2, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- S.F. Munro?;
- Gilbert Wray Junior




LNAME[ TEEPLE              
FNAME[ JARED J.                      
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1848           
FILE[ 34    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted January 5, 1849
- owned Lot 80 North of the Talbot Road East in Malahide
- owned Lot 3, Block 2, in the Third Range of Lots South of the  
Talbot Road East in Aylmer
- wife was Margaret Teeple
- son was Jared Adolphus Teeple
- daughter was Mary Ursula Teeple
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Margaret Teeple;
- Adolphus Williams, Aylmer, Physician;
- Walker Henry Tisdale, Aylmer, Shopman
- will dated April 24, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Reuben Crandell;
- Solomon Woodworth

LNAME[ FISHER              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CARADOC             
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 35    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Hannah Fisher, widow,  
Caradoc, June 2, 1849


LNAME[ ARMISTEAD           
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 36    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted September 29, 1849 to James Corsaut
- mention of brother Peter's wife, Elizabeth, and a bequest left  
in trust with George Carter, London Township
- niece was Sarah, wife of Joseph Lewis
- nephew was John Armistead
- nephew was Christopher Armistead
- nephew was William Armistead
- mention of Mary Anne Garnett, daughter of Charles Garnett, and  
a bequest left in trust with James Smibert Junior
- mention of Robert Bryenton
- mention of Isabella Smibert, daughter of James Smibert Junior
- mention of Margaret Smibert
- mention of James Smibert, son of James Smibert Junior
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Smibert;
- James Corsaut, London Township;
- Patrick Farrell
- will dated July 28, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Patrick Farrell;
- Thomas Smibert;
- James Smibert

LNAME[ PETYFEE             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Bricklayer
- probate granted October 13, 1849
- wife was Elizabeth
- mention of __ner Wood, wife of John Wood
- mention of Margaret Wood, daughter of John Wood
- mention of Mary Jane Wood, daughter of John Wood
- mention of Matilda Watson, granddaughter of John Wood
- mention of ______ Watson, sister of Matilda Wood
- brother was William Petyfee
- brother was John Petyfee
EXECUTORS:
- Richard Frank, Westminster Township;
- Thomas Carling, Brewer, London
- will dated November 7, 1848
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- P. Bennett;
- Andrew McCormick

LNAME[ ARNOLD              
FNAME[ JACOB                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 38    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Petition for Letters of Administration granted to Samuel Arnold  
of Bayham, November 12, 1849

LNAME[ SHIPLEY             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ LOBO                
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 39    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted October 11, 1849
- nephew was Thomas Shipley
- nephew was Lionel Shipley
- nephew was Edward Shipley
- nephew was John Shipley
- nephew was William Shipley
- nephew was George Shipley
- mention of Samuel MacDonald of Blanchard
EXECUTORS:
- Reverend James Skinner, London Township;
- Thomas Shipley, Lobo Township
- will dated February 5, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Andrew Paterson;
- Arthur Thielwall

LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 40    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- residence uncertain
- no will
- described as the widow of George Elliott
- letter to William Casey, Southwold, husband of Sarah, who was  
the only surviving child of George Elliott
- Letters of Administration for the estate of George Elliott  
given to his widow, Mary Elliott, who has died
- Letters of Administration for the George Elliott estate granted  
November 22, 1849


LNAME[ FAULDS              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 41    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted at Toronto, November 8, 1849
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Faulds, Vienna, Saddler;
- James Linda
- mention of brothers and sisters, but not identified
- will dated October 8, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hy W. Freeland;
- John A. Tribe;
- Andrew Faulds
- affidavits of witnesses dated October 15, 1849
LNAME[ KENT                
FNAME[ LUKE                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1840           
FILE[ 42    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- letter stating that probate granted October 19, 1840 and gives  
copy of probate and reaffirms probate January 9, 1850
- wife was Jane Moore Kent
- son was George Kent, who lived on Lot 12, Concession 3,  
Malahide
- son was John Kent
- son was Luke Kent
- mention of daughters, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Jane Moore Kent;
- Edwin Pater Kent, Simcoe, District of Talbot, Brewer;
- William Jewill, Malahide Township, District of London
- will dated September 30, 1840
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Caleb Burdick;
- Abraham Backhouse;
- Lucy Maria Kent
 
LNAME[ BRYCE               
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 43    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted at Toronto, November 3, 1849
- son was James
- son was George
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- daughter was Jane
EXECUTORS:
- George Monaghan, London Township;
- William Begg, London Township
- will dated August 29, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Donald Sinclair;
- John McIntosh

LNAME[ WARD                
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ ADELAIDE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1849           
FILE[ 44    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petition for Letters of Administration by Sarah Ward of  
Adelaide Township, wife of Benjamin Ward, Adelaide Township
- granted January 30, 1850

LNAME[ FORD                
FNAME[ ELI                           
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 45    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Carpenter and Joiner
- probate granted at Toronto, February 18, 1850
- will mentions a debt owed to Andrew Moore for part of Lot 13,  
Concession 3, Bayham
- will mentions a debt owed to Thomas and Snow Edison for Village  
Lots on Oak Street in Vienna
- wife, Louisa, appointed guardian of sons
- son was Mortimer Gordd Ford
- son was George Barney Ford
- daughter was Maria Louisa Ford
- daughter was Ellen Sophia Ford
- mention of wife's relatives in the United States
EXECUTIVES:
- wife, Louisa Ford;
- Andrew Moore;
- Robert Noah Cook, Cloth Draper, Bayham
- will dated November 15, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- W.B. Weine;
- W.L. Kanady;
- William Broom
COURT PROCEEDINGS MARCH 26 - 28, 1850:
- petition of Samuel Edison re judge in Sacramento, California,  
to take evidence in death of Eli Ford, and judge's refusal unless  
fees paid
- correspondence February 18, 1850, re inconvenience to Surrogate  
Court, County of Middlesex, by Judge of that Court no longer  
residing in the County (Mr. Allen)

LNAME[ SIMS                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 46    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- known as Thomas Sims the Younger
- petition by Laura Sims, widow, of Vienna, for Letters of  
Administration
- petition granted March 26, 1850
- letter, March 26-28, 1850, to Court by Samuel Edison re refusal  
of judge in Sacramento, California, to take evidence re death of  
Thomas Sims unless fees paid


LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ MARCELLUS                     
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 47    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted at Toronto, April 17, 1850
- daughter was Ann Elizabeth
- daughter was O. Louisa
- son was P. Marcellus
- son was J. Syrenus
- wife was Susannah
- executor of estate was wife, Susannah Edison
- will dated September 21, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jonathan M. Crawford;
- F.W. Atkins;
- R.N. Cook
LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 47A   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- no will
- strange file number
- petition of Deborah Collins Moore of Yarmouth, widow, for  
Letters of Administration
- granted at Toronto, April 17, 1850



LNAME[ COCKES              
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 48    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as an Engineer
- petition of Maria Cockes of Port Stanley, widow, for Letters of  
Administration
- granted June 21, 1850

LNAME[ WRIGHT              
FNAME[ FRANCIS HENRY                 
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 49    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Gentleman
- petition of Sarah Wright, Aylmer, widow, for Letters of  
Administration
- granted July 25, 1850

LNAME[ VAN AMBURGH         
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 50    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petition of Phobe Van Amburgh, Bayham, for Letters of  
Administration
- granted August 23, 1850


LNAME[ HOSKIN              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 51    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- known as Thomas Hoskin Senior
- described as a Millwright
- probate granted August 17, 1850
- will dated May 18, 1846
- wife was Elizabeth Hoskin
- mention of children, but not identified
- executor of estate was wife, Elizabeth
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert L. Johnston, Metcalfe Township;
- William R. Johnston, Metcalfe Township
LNAME[ GRIFFITH            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 52    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- petition of Alexander Griffith of London for Letters of  
Administration
- petition granted, but only says 1850, no day or month

LNAME[ DAVIS               
FNAME[ ANDRUS                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 53    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- probate granted November 13, 1850
- son was Junius M. Davis, who lived on Lot 28, Concession 8,  
Yarmouth
- son was Albert A. Davis, who lived on Lot 27, Concession 8,  
Yarmouth
- wife was Mary Davis
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Mary Davis;
- William B. Teeple, Farmer, Yarmouth, and friend;
- Elisha S. Ganson, Esquire, Yarmouth, and friend
- will dated June 8, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Sutherland;
- William Davis;
- W.B. Teeple
LNAME[ HUGHES              
FNAME[ SAMUEL H.                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 54    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted December 28, 1850
- will dated September 2, 1850
- son was George Albert, who was 4 years and 9 months old when  
the will was made out
- son was John Alexander, who was 2 years and 5 months old when  
the will was made out
- only brother was Francis Hughes
- sister was Deborah Ann, wife of William T. Chiverton
- mention of Francis Hughes' oldest son, but not identified
- mention of mother, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- William H. Cascadden, Malahide;
- sister, Deborah Ann Chiverton, Malahide
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Livingston;
- Samuel Hughes
ATTACHED TO WILL
inventory, including notes of hand from:
- John Cascadden;
- Anthony Merow;
- Jacob S. Jones;
- A.J.W. Hewitt;
- John T. Burgar;
- Hiram Burgar.
Judgements:
- Robert Dickey;
- George Eaton;
- Alvin T. Boughner;
- John Thompson;
- Francis Moore;
- John Crandle
- witnessed by John Livingstone, September 2, 1850
- Receipt of Francis Hughes for goods of Samuel Hughes, September  
2, 1850

LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 55    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Margaret Edison
- daughter was Susannah Edison
EXECUTORS:
- Joseph Merrill;
- William Saxton
- will dated January 8, 1820
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Hamilton;
- William B. Barnum;
- Moses Edison
- Joseph Merrill was deceased and William Saxton renounced  
administration
- petition of Enos Edison, Bayham, and his wife, Susannah Edison,  
for Letters of Administration for Susannah Edison
- granted December 8, 1850

LNAME[ CHUTE               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 56    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted January 11, 1851
- Letter to James Frederick Saxon of Bayham, Esquire, empowering  
him to have Charles Chute and Walter Chute swear that the will of  
Thomas Chute was true and to have the witnesses give affidavits  
that the will is the one they witnessed, and to transmit all  
proceedings before January 6, 1851
- letter dated December 9, 1850, and signed by Henry Allen,  
Surrogate Court Judge
- wife was Jane
- oldest son was Israel
- son was George
- son was Walter
- son was Charles
- son was Adareram Judson
- son was Richard Lawrence
- son was David
- daughter was Eleanor, wife of David McConnell
- daughter was Phebe Chute
- daughter was Armanella
EXECUTORS:
- son, Charles Chute;
- Walter Chute
- will dated August 12, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- L. Burwell;
- Orlo Smith;
- Atwood Parks

LNAME[ PEARCE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 57    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted January 9, 1851
- wife was Frances Pearce
- son was William Pearce, who had land in Howard Township, Kent  
County
- son was Leslie Pearce
- daughter was Catharine, wife of William Moorhouse
- son was Richard Pearce
- son was John Pearce
EXECUTORS:
- William Pearce, son;
- Leslie Pearce
- will dated May 16, 1846
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Stephen Backus;
- Andrew Backus;
- Mark Burnham

LNAME[ CAMPBELL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 58    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Merchant
- petition and affidavits filed September 17, 1850
- letter to James Cuthbertson of Windsor, Essex County, a  
creditor of John Campbell, granting him administration of the  
estate
- letter dated January 13, 1851


LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ SNOW                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 16, 1849   
FILE[ 59A   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - was living in the City of Sacramento, California, at the time  
of his death
- described as a Miner
- petition and affidavit of Michael Buckholder, Township of  
Barton, Guardian of the infant children of Snow Edison
- granted 1851, then cancelled
INFANT CHILDREN OF SNOW EDISON:
- Mary Ann Edison;
- Michael B. Edison;
- Christina Edison
- wife died some time before Snow Edison, June, 1847
 
LNAME[ LONG                
FNAME[ GABRIEL                       
RESID[ ST. THOMAS          
DATE[ 1850           
FILE[ 59B   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- died at Jacksonburgh, State of Michigan
- letter to Samuel Long of Chatham, Kent County, granting  
administration, February 21, 1851



LNAME[ MOLLOY              
FNAME[ EDWARD H.                     
RESID[ PORT STANLEY        
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 60    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Gentleman
- brother was George Molloy, a Railway Conductor, resident of  
Malone, Franklin County, New York State
- Edward Molloy had land in the Township of Yarmouth, Lots 3 and  
4 in the First Concession
- Edward Molloy owned Village Lot Number 2 in Port Stanley, lying  
on the West Side of Colborn Street, and Lot Number 2 East on  
Bostwick Street
- Edward Molloy owned Lot Number 15 South on the Union Road in  
Southwold Township
- Edward Molloy owned the Northwest Halves of Lots 7, 8 and 9 in  
the Sixth Concession in the Township of Caradoc North of the  
Longwoods Road in the County of Middlesex
- Edward Molloy owned the South Halves of Lots 5 and 6 in the  
Seventh Concession of Caradoc Township, County of Middlesex
- mention of some personal effects at James Turvill's at Selborne
- Edward Molloy wanted to be buried in the graveyard at the  
Schoolhouse on Lot 15 in Southwold Township, also buried there  
was his sister and her nephew, William Philan
EXECUTORS:
- Hamilton H. Killaly, Esquire, Engineer, St. Catharines,  
Niagara;
- James Hamilton, Esquire, London, Sheriff of Middlesex County;
- James Turvill, Merchant, of Selborne, near Port Stanley;
- George Molloy of Franklin County, New York State
- will dated March 29, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Sam Price;
- James Wade
- will proved March 17, 1851

LNAME[ MCINTYRE            
FNAME[ DUNCAN                        
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 61    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- son was Peter McIntyre
- son was Archibald McIntyre
- son was John McIntyre, who owned the South Half and Northwest  
One Quarter of Lot Number 4 in the 8th Concession of Lobo
- son was Donald McIntyre, who owned the Northeast One Quarter of  
Lot Number 4 in the 8th Concession of Lobo
- son was Duncan McIntyre, who owned the North Half of Lot Number  
5 in the 8th Concession of Lobo
- daughter was Margaret McIntyre
EXECUTORS:
- Alexander Sinclair;
- Hugh Carmichael;
- Aaron Allan
- will dated September 10, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Dugald Paul;
- William Paul
- probate granted April 3, 1851

LNAME[ HEPBURN             
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 62    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- known as Andrew Hepburn the Elder
- petition from Robert Hepburn, Executor, to direct Dan Harvey or  
Hanvey, Executor, and nine other Executors
- petition dated February 22, 1851
- son was Andrew Hepburn, who owned the South Half of Lot 3,  
Concession 6, Yarmouth
- son was James Hepburn, who owned the North Half of Lot 3,  
Concession 6, Yarmouth
- son was Thomas Hepburn
- son was Robert Hepburn
- daughter was Margaret, wife of Andrew Barry, living in the  
United States
- son was William Hepburn
- daughter was Mary Hepburn, somewhere in the United States
- daughter was Jane Hepburn
- daughter was Barbary Hepburn
- daughter was Catherine Hepburn
- daughter was Agnes Hepburn
- granddaughter was Eleanor Hepburn, daughter of son, Robert
- will requested that a boy who resided with Andrew Hepburn the  
Elder, by the name of Michel Hepburn, and whose proper name was  
Michel Brown, should live with Andrew Hepburn's son, Andrew
- Andrew and James Hepburn were directed to administer the estate  
and pay duties
- the deceased Andrew Hepburn's wife was Jane Hepburn
EXECUTORS:
- Robert Hepburn, Yarmouth;
- James Haight, Yarmouth, Clothier;
- Thomas Hodge, Esquire, St. Thomas;
- Daniel Harvey or Hanvey, Esquire, St. Thomas
- will dated September 18, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Daniel Harvey or Hanvey;
- James Harvey or Hanvey
- codicil to daughter, Elizabeth, dated September 18, 1850
- will proved April 1, 1851
  
LNAME[ MCLAUGHLIN          
FNAME[ FELIX                         
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 63    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Sarah, who lived on a farm on Lot 18, Concession 5,  
Township of London
- son was Thomas McLaughlin
- grandson was Felix McLaughlin
- grandson was John McLaughlin
- daughter was Rosina
- daughter was Julian?
- daughter was Eliza Chapman
- daughter was Morden
- daughter was Mary Ann Kennedy
EXECUTORS:
- Robert Turner, London;
- Michael Morin, London;
- William Herrs, London;
- Thomas Wright, London
- will dated February 28, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Dickey;
- William John Dickey
- will proved April 1, 1851
 
LNAME[ MERRITT             
FNAME[ ABEL                          
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 64    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petition for Letters of Administration by Mary Merritt,  
Township of Bayham, widow of Abel
- administration approved April 12, 1851
LNAME[ O'MARA              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 65    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- no will
- petitioner was Joanna McAuliff of London
- petition granted to Joanna McAuliff, May 10, 1851



LNAME[ EDISON              
FNAME[ SNOW                          
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ SEP 16, 1849   
FILE[ 66    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- this was a petition for the guardianship of the children of  
Snow Edison
- petition filed by Michael Burkholder
- at the time of his death, Snow Edison was living in Sacramento,  
California, and was described as a Miner
- Edison's wife, not identified, died in June, 1847
SURETIES:
- Michael Burkholder, Township of Barton, County of Wentworth,  
Farmer;
- Thomas Edison, Esquire, Vienna;
- John Alizander, Esquire, Vienna
- dated May 5, 1851
INFANT CHILDREN OF SNOW EDISON, VIENNA FARMER:
- Michael B. Edison;
- Mary Ann Edison;
- Christina Edison
- guardianship granted to Michael Burkholder, Township of Barton,  
May 16, 1851

LNAME[ CASCADDEN           
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1841           
FILE[ 67    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Nancy Cascadden, who lived on Lot 106, North of the  
Talbot Road East, Malahide
CHILDREN:
- William Cascadden, oldest son;
- Hugh Cascadden, second son;
- Robert Cascadden, third son;
- Mary Cascadden;
- Nancy Cascadden;
- Betsey Cascadden;
- Eleanor Cascadden;
- Margaret Cascadden;
- Lydia Cascadden;
- Maria Cascadden;
- Sarah Jane Cascadden
- will dated April 10, 1841
EXECUTORS:
- Nancy Cascadden;
- William Cascadden the Younger, Malahide, nephew
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Hutchison;
- John Toimel?;
- R.S. Kennedy
- appointment re executors by Surrogate Court dated June 10, 1856

LNAME[ TEALL               
FNAME[ JOHN B.                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 68    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Millwright
RE STEAM MILL NEAR VIENNA:
- John B. Teall,  600 (English pounds);
- Charles Upham,  50 (English pounds);
- Isaac Blandford, owner of land;
- Note against Joab Leatch
- wife was Maria Teall
- daughter was Ann Maria Teall
- daughter was Sarah Adeline Teall
- son was George Teall
- stepdaughter was Lucy Josephine Gravemont
EXECUTORS:
- Isaac Blandford, Vienna;
- Hiram Gilbert;
- Maria Teall
- will dated March 27, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- W.B. Wrong;
- H.W. Gilbert;
- Isaac Blandford
- Letters of Administration granted to Executors June 5, 1851
LNAME[ HAWKSWORTH          
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 69    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Sarah Hawksworth
- oldest son was John N. Hawksworth
- son was Peter Hawksworth
- daughter was Esthere Hawksworth
- son was James Hawksworth
- daughter was Hannah Hawksworth
- child was Jergo Hawksworth
- executor of estate was Sarah Hawksworth
- will dated April 7, 1851
- Letters of Administration granted July 1, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John W. Cranford;
- Isaac H. Saxton;
- Lott? Saxton


LNAME[ MINCHON             
FNAME[ JOSEPH WILLIAM                
RESID[ DELAWARE            
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 70    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as Esquire
- wife was Lydia Jane Minchon of Delaware Township
- petitioner was Lydia Jane Minchon
- petition granted July 4, 1851
LNAME[ BURGESS             
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 71    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- wife was Eliza Burgess of Yarmouth
- petitioner was Eliza Burgess
- petition granted July 8, 1851

LNAME[ PROUDFOOT           
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 72    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as the Minister of the United Associate Secession  
Church of Scotland, London
- resided on Lot 20, Concession 2, Township of London
- wife was Isabella Proudfoot
- will dated March 3, 1842, in the Township of Flamborough West
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Christie;
- James McFarlane
- Letters of Administration granted to Isabella Proudfoot on July  
16, 1851
LNAME[ MACARTHUR           
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 73    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as Esquire
- resided on the North Part of Lot 1, West Side of Wharncliffe  
Highway
CHILDREN:
- Alexander MacArthur;
- James MacArthur;
- Mary, wife of Finlay Stuart;
- Lilva? MacArthur;
- Jane MacArthur;
- Margaret MacArthur;
- Isabella MacArthur;
- Ann MacArthur;
- Charlotte MacArthur
- mention of an aunt, not named, living in a cottage on  
Westminster land
- brother was the late Alexander MacArthur
EXECUTORS:
- James MacArthur, son;
- Duncan McEwin, Township of Williams
- will dated December 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Edward Horton;
- W. Horton
- Letters of Administration granted July 30, 1851

LNAME[ LIGHT               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 74    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Mason
- wife was Phebe Light
- mother was Mary Light
- brother was George Light Junior
- brother was Orin Light
- brother was Lazarus Light
- sister was Sarah Light
- son was Alphonso Light
- Trustee was John Dean of Vienna, Saddler and Harness Maker
EXECUTORS:
- John Dean, Vienna;
- Robert Noah Cook, Clothdresser;
- James Hawksworth, Farmer, who was deceased prior to September  
2, 1851
- will dated January 20, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Sidney Kanady;
- T. McDonald;
- W.B. Netherclift
- Letters of Administration granted September 2, 1851

LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 75    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- resided on the North Half of Lot 19, Concession 6, Westminster  
Township
EXECUTORS:
- William McDonald, Westminster, who was the Administrator;
- James Bruce, Westminster
- brother was Adam Scott
- brother was Alexander Scott
- mother was Helen Gordon
- sister was Jean Scott
- will dated September 14, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Scott;
- William Scott
- Letters of Administration granted September 20, 1851

 
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ EDMUND                        
RESID[ CARADOC             
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 76    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- wife was Frances Mills
- petitioner was Frances Mills
- Letters of Administration granted November 29, 1851

LNAME[ BOWLBY              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 77    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- wife was Sarah Bowlby
- son was Peter Bowlby
- daughter was Sally Ann Boughner
- daughter was Editha Boughner
- child was Sarry Boughner
- grandson was James Westly Bowlby, son of Peter Bowlby
- grandson was John Daniel Bowlby, son of Peter Bowlby
EXECUTORS:
- James Haight, Clothier, Yarmouth;
- John Allworth, Inn Keeper, Southwold
- will dated September 14, 1849
- codicil dated June 16, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Arnold;
- David Penwarden
- Letters of Administration granted November 29, 1851

LNAME[ SINCLAIR            
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ MOSA TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 78    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Margaret Sinclair of Mosa Township
- petitioner was Margaret Sinclair
- daughter was Margaret
- daughter was Isabel
- daughter was Sally
- son was Alexander
- mention of "Margaret McFarlane, alias Sinclair", "Mother",  
"lawful spouse of Archibald"
- will dated February 27, 1833
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Malcolm Downie;
- Hugh Leitch;
- P. McGregor
- Letters of Administration granted to Margaret Sinclair December  
23, 1851
 
LNAME[ GATELY              
FNAME[ PATRICK                       
RESID[ METCALFE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 79    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will dated July 10, 1843
- will not proved
- daughter was Julia Joyce, deceased prior to December 23, 1851,  
wife of Ulick Joyce of Metcalfe Township
- daughter was Margaret, deceased prior to December 23, 1851
- petitioner was Ulick Joyce
- Letters of Administration granted December 23, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Phillips, M.D.;
- John T. Curran Junior



LNAME[ VAN PATTER          
FNAME[ HOSEA                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 80    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- will probated at Toronto, January 17, 1852
- wife was Margaret Van Patter
- brother was Daniel Van Patter
- mention of sisters, but not identified
EXECUTORS:
- Margaret Van Patter;
- William Hernstead Davis;
- David Flint Davis
- will dated November 13, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Nicholas Spore;
- William Veitch
LNAME[ DUNCAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1851           
FILE[ 81    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Mary Duncan, London,  
widow, January 27, 1852

LNAME[ TAYLOR              
FNAME[ GILBERT                       
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 82    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Nancy Taylor, Dunwich,  
widow, February 17, 1852


LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 83    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Builder
- probate granted February 19, 1852
- wife was Eliza
- Trustee was Edward Adams of London, Merchant
- Trustee was James Elliott of London, Builder
- daughter was Ann Eliza
- daughter was Isabella Charlotte
- daughter was Susannah
- daughter was Caroline
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Eliza Green;
- Edward Adams;
- James Elliott
- will dated January 5, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Glennon;
- W. Elliott

LNAME[ BRADLEY             
FNAME[ LEVI                          
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 84    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Miller
- probate granted March 6, 1852
- oldest son was Milton Bradley, who owned a saw mill on the  
South Half of Lot 80, Concession 6, Malahide
- younger son was Albert Bradley, who owned the South Half of Lot  
82, Concession 6, Malahide
- daughter was Emily Bradley
- daughter was Margaret Bradley
- daughter was Lydia Bradley
- daughter was Catharine Bradley
- daughter was Sarah Bradley
- mention of an unborn child
- wife was Sarah Bradley
EXECUTORS:
- Gould Bradley;
- Asa B. Bradley;
- wife, Sarah Bradley
- will dated September 23, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Freeman, Malahide;
- W.P. Jones, Malahide
- codicil dated February 23, 1852
WITNESSES TO CODICIL:
- John Freeman, Malahide;
- W.P. Jones, Malahide

LNAME[ MCTAGGERT           
FNAME[ GODFREY                       
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 85    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- Letters of Administration granted to Barbara McCollum, Williams  
Township, widow and daughter of Godfrey McTaggert, March 16, 1852
- oldest daughter of Godfrey McTaggert was Sarah McGugan, who was  
deceased
- husband of Sarah McGugan was John

LNAME[ COOK                
FNAME[ ABRAHAM                       
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 86    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted March 16, 1852
- wife was Mariah Jane Cook
- brother was John Cook
- sister was Anna Cook
EXECUTORS:
- William Patterson;
- Almon C. Davis
- will dated January 12, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Samuel Hunt Junior;
- Andrew Fortune

LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ JAMES GROSSART                
RESID[ IONA                
DATE[ DEC 7, 1851    
FILE[ 87    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - lived in Iona, Southwold Township
- described as a Merchant
- Letters of Administration granted to Jane McKay, March 16, 1852
- the Executors named in the will had renounced
- wife was Jane McKay, who owned Village Lots 1 and 2
- oldest son was George McKay, who had a Tavern and a Store
- son was James McKay
- daughter was Isabella McKay
- daughter was Mary Jane McKay
- daughter was Harriot McKay
EXECUTORS:
- Jonah Clark;
- Moses Willie
- will dated November 27, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Taylor;
- Archibald Galbraith;
- John Blue

LNAME[ WALLIS              
FNAME[ MARK                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 88    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- Letters of Administration granted to Isaac Wallis of Southwold,  
April 2, 1852

LNAME[ PAGE                
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ MALAHIDE            
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 89    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Tanner and Currier
- probate granted June 11, 1852
- oldest son was Joseph Page of Yarmouth
- younger son was Benjamin Page of Aylmer, Tanner and Currier
- only daughter was Frances Kees, wife of Nelson Kees of  
Malahide, Tailor
- mention of Elizabeth Page Axford, spinster, daughter of  
Elizabeth Axford, Yarmouth
EXECUTORS:
- Benjamin Wilson, Esquire, Yarmouth;
- son, Benjamin Page
- will dated September 2, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Philip Hodgkinson;
- William Corey


LNAME[ WALLIS              
FNAME[ MARK                          
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 90    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- Guardianship
- Letter to Isaac Wallis of Southwold, stating:
1. Mark Wallis left three children, Mark, James, Selina, still  
infants; 
2. the wife of Mark Wallis, not identified, died previous to Mark  
Wallis; 
3. Isaac Wallis was the oldest brother of Mark Wallis
- Isaac Wallis granted the guardianship of the children of Mark  
Wallis, June 26, 1852

LNAME[ PATTERSON           
FNAME[ LESLIE                        
RESID[ DUNWICH             
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 91    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as Esquire
- probate granted July 13, 1852
- son was Joseph Patterson, who lived on Lot 100, South on the  
Talbot Road West, Howard Township
- son was Walter Patterson
- daughter was Mary Patterson, alias Mary Bobier
- wife was Lydia Patterson
- daughter was Hannah Patterson
- daughter was Catherine Ann Patterson
- daughter was Olivia Patterson
- daughter was Frances Patterson
- daughter was Lydia Patterson
EXECUTORS:
- son, Joseph Patterson;
- son, Walter Patterson
- will dated July 5, 1845
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- M. Burwell;
- John White;
- Eliza Ann White

LNAME[ HARRIS              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 92    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- Letters of Administration granted to Bridget Harris of London,  
widow, August 28, 1852


LNAME[ ROBINSON            
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 93    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- described as a Contractor
- Letters of Administration granted to Victoria Robinson, London,  
widow, August 31, 1852


LNAME[ BRENAN              
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 94    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Teamster
- probate granted to Benjamin Higgins, September 28, 1852
- will mentions Benjamin Higgins, Dundas Street, London, and his  
wife, not named
- will mentions George Belton Junior, nephew of Samuel Belton,  
who was second cousin to Daniel Brenan
- will dated September 11, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J. Gilbert Armstrong;
- James Cronsbery

LNAME[ WOODS               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ MOSA TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 95    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Samuel Woods, Town of  
Gerry, Chatanque County, New York State, October 21, 1852

LNAME[ HEATHCOTE           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ NEW SARUM           
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 96    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived in New Sarum, Yarmouth Township
- described as a Gentleman
- probate granted November 3, 1852
- will dated April 30, 1852
- George Heathcote had deeded land at New Sarum to the Anglican  
Bishop of Toronto for a burial ground and wanted to be buried  
there
- wife was Margaret
- daughter was Cathrine Heathcote
- Executor of estate was wife, Margaret Heathcote
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Hutton;
- Mathew H. Tisdale;
- Henry House
LNAME[ CONNELL             
FNAME[ JOHN WILLIAM                  
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 97    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted November 15, 1852
- mother was Elizabeth Connell of London, Canada West
- friend was Mrs. O'Brien, wife of Dennis O'Brien, Merchant,  
London, Canada West
- sister was Mrs. Elizabeth Byzanwaski
EXECUTORS:
- friend, James Reed;
- mother, Elizabeth Connell
- will dated December 25, 1851, in Memphis, Tennessee
WITNESSES IN MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE:
- Brett Springer;
- John Magevney?
- note says Continued on Folio 14

LNAME[ STONEHOUSE          
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 98    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- Letters of Administration granted to Caroline Stonehouse, Lobo  
Township, widow, December 2, 1852


LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 100   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted January 2, 1853
- wife was Ann Johnston
- daughter was Margaret A. Johnston
- stepdaughter was Mary Ann Binns, wife of William Reid, St.  
Thomas, Carriage Maker
EXECUTORS:
- Harding O'Brien, London, Farmer;
- Patrick George Norris?, London, Gentleman
- will dated February 23, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Fahey;
- Michael Gilbert;
- Paul Kernon?
LNAME[ HAM                 
FNAME[ ANDREW                        
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 101   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Margaret Ham, Southwold,  
widow, January 6, 1853

LNAME[ CODE                
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 102   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Deborah Code, London,  
widow, January 14, 1853

LNAME[ NOBLE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 103   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- known as William Noble Senior
- probate granted at the residence of the Surrogate Court Judge,  
Henry Allen, Dundas Street, Toronto, January 19, 1853
- will dated March 9, 1846
- wife was Ann Noble
- mention of Ralph Morden
- brother was John Noble
- mention of John Ridley, son of Thomas and Ann Ridley
- niece was Mary Shipley, wife of Thomas Shipley
- niece was Elizabeth Nixon, wife of Joseph Nixon
- niece was Sarah Shipley
- wife's son was Thomas Miller
- nephew was Joseph Nixon
- nephew was William Noble Junior
- nephew was John Noble Junior
EXECUTORS:
- brother, John Noble Senior;
- James Robson Senior;
- William Calvert Senior
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Martin;
- John Robson;
- Andrew Taylor

LNAME[ DURAND              
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP.   
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 104   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Donald Durand of  
Westminster Township, February 5, 1853
- right for administration reserved for George Durand's widow,  
Ellen Durand


LNAME[ BALFE               
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 105   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Surgeon
- probate granted March 5, 1853
- according to the will, Michael Balfe had a residence at 25  
Dorset Square, Parish of St. Marylebone, Middlesex County
- wife was Mary Ann
- Executor of estate was Mary Ann Balfe
- will dated October 1, 1847
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Maclean, 29 Montague Street, Montague Square;
- Walter Southwood, 30 Somerset Street, Portmain Square

LNAME[ MCARTHUR            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 106   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted March 5, 1853
- wife was Nancy McArthur
- son was James McArthur
- son was Archibald McArthur
- daughter was Euphemia McEmtaggart
- daughter was Mary Lamont
- son was Donald McArthur
- son was Dougald McArthur
- daughter was Ann McArthur
- daughter was Jenet McArthur
- daughter was Catherine McArthur
- mention of property beside Dugald McIntire, Lobo Township
EXECUTORS:
- Peter McIntyre, Lobo Township;
- John McIntaggart, Lobo Township
- will dated October 24, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Dugald Carmichael;
- Dugald McMurphy

LNAME[ CLINE               
FNAME[ DANIEL                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 107   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted May 7, 1853
- wife was Jemima
- son was Benjamin Cline, who lived on Lot 14, Concession 12,  
Dorchester
- daughter was Christianna Cline, who lived on Lot 14, Concession  
11, Dorchester
- daughter was Julia Cline
- son was Alexander Cline, who lived on the North Half and the  
Southwest One Quarter of Lot 71 on the North Side of the Talbot  
Road East, Yarmouth
EXECUTORS:
- Jacob Cline;
- Leonard Cline;
- John Haun
- will dated September 15, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Benjamin Schooley;
- Nancy Haun;
- John Haun

LNAME[ MOULTON             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 108   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted June 8, 1853
- oldest son was George Moulton
- grandson was Robert Moulton, who was the son of Israel Moulton  
of Warwick Township, Lambton County
- mention of Ann Isabella Bell, commonly called Craig, London,  
married woman
- Executor of estate was Ann Isabella Bell
- will dated October 18, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James McFadden;
- Samuel Stansfield;
- S. Morrell

LNAME[ GODRICH             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 109   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Miller
- probate granted July 5, 1853
- son was Butler Godrich, who lived on the South Half of Lots 11,  
12 and 13, Concession 8, Bayham
- son was Romulus Godrich
- son was Remus Godrich, who had a saw mill on Lot 12, Concession  
8, Bayham
- daughter was Laura Godrich, who lived on Lot 16, a Clergy  
Reserve, does not say where
- daughter was Louisa Godrich
- daughter was Pheria Frances Godrich
EXECUTORS:
- Nicholas Spore, Village of Richmond, Bayham Township, Merchant  
and friend;
- John Fraser, Bayham Township, Sawyer and friend
- will dated September 5, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Veitch;
- Haggan Cook;
- George Morris?

LNAME[ JOSEPH              
FNAME[ FRANCIS                       
RESID[ VIENNA              
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 110   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Blacksmith
- letter to John Burwell, dated June 4, 1853, for him to take the  
Oath of Administration from Clarissa Joseph, Bayham, widow of  
Francis

LNAME[ MEDCALF             
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ BAYHAM              
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 111   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as 'formerly of Woodhouse Township, Norfolk County,  
lately of Bayham'
- letter asking John Burwell to swear witnesses, etc., and to  
take evidence in case
- letter dated June 17, 1853
- executor of Henry Medcalf estate to be Elizabeth Medcalf, widow  
of Henry and the petitioner
- probate granted to Elizabeth Medcalf, July 16, 1853
- Elizabeth Medcalf was the wife of Henry Medcalf
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Elizabeth Medcalf;
- William Culver, Woodhouse Township;
- will dated July 30, 1822 at Woodhouse Township
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John B. Askin;
- Thomas C. Mead;
- Samuel Lemon

LNAME[ MCCOLL              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ YARMOUTH            
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 112   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 16, 1853
- sister was Margaret, who lived on Lot 1, Concession 12,  
Yarmouth
- mention of a mother, but not identified
- sister was Annabella
- sister was Effy
- sister was Catherine
EXECUTORS:
- John McTavish, Yarmouth;
- Hugh McIntyre, Yarmouth
- will dated February 17, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Neil McIntyre;
- Dugald McArthur

LNAME[ SUTTON              
FNAME[ PETER                         
RESID[ SOUTHWOLD           
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 113   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 20, 1853
- wife was Mary, who lived on the Southwest Half of Lot 15 on the  
South Side of the North Branch of the Talbot Road, Southwold
- son was John Sutton
- son was Henry Sutton
- son was Annanah? Sutton
- son was Elijah Sutton
- son was Samson Sutton
- daughter was Ann, wife of Thomas Fowler
- daughter was Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Tanner
- daughter was Sarah, wife of Christopher Hush?
- daughter was Hannah, wife of William Welch
- youngest daughter was Olive Sutton
- son was Calvin Sutton, who lived on the Northeast Half of Lot  
15, does not say where, (North Branch of the Talbot Road,  
Southwold?)
EXECUTORS:
- son, Annanah Sutton;
- son, Calvin Sutton;
- wife, Mary Sutton
- will dated July 1, 1845
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- George Munro;
- Levi Fowler
LNAME[ BOYDELL             
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 114   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Gentleman
- Letters of Administration petitioned for by Edward John Nichol  
Leopold Boydell of Petite Cole, Sandwich Township, Essex County,  
brother of the deceased
- petition asked that the Oath of Administration be administered  
by Albert Prince, Town of Sandwich, Essex County, Esquire, 
- petition dated May 11, 1853
- Letters of Administration granted to Edward John Nichol Leopold  
Boydell, Sandwich Township, Essex County, June 28, 1853




LNAME[ HOOVER              
FNAME[ SIMON                         
RESID[ SOUTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 115   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- probate granted August 6, 1853
- wife was Rebekah
- son was Jessy, who lived on the East Half of the South Half of  
Lot 20, Concession 12, South Dorchester
- son was Jones, who lived on the West Half of the South Half of  
Lot 20, Concession 12, South Dorchester
- son was Alexander
- son was Frances
- daughter was Herriet
EXECUTORS:
- Jesse Weaver;
- John Tuttle
- will dated March 6, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jacob Augustine;
- Christopher Hoover

LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 116   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Donald McDonald, Williams  
Township, October 19, 1853

LNAME[ COX                 
FNAME[ BERNARD                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1853           
FILE[ 117   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Merchant
- letter to John Ogilvie Hatt, Hamilton, Wentworth County,  
Esquire, asking him to swear William Boice, Hamilton, largest  
creditor of deceased, and petitioner for Letters of  
Administration, to the administration of the estate
- and for John O. Hatt to take oaths and bonds
- letter dated October 19, 1853
- Letters of Administration granted to William Boice, Hamilton,  
Merchant
- widow of the deceased, not identified, renounced her right to  
administration
- dated November 15, 1853


LNAME[ SUMMERS             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ AYLMER              
DATE[ 1852           
FILE[ 118   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted March 8, 1852
- family seems to have owned Southeast Corner of Lot 68, Talbot  
Road East, Yarmouth; Village Lot 18, First Range on Front Half of  
Lot 84 on Talbot Road East; Lot 69, North on Talbot Road East
- wife was Elen Summers
- son was Thomas Talbot Summers
- son was John Summers
- son was Henry Summers
- son was George Summers
- stepson was David Moore, Malahide, Farmer, son of Elen Summers
- stepdaughter was Annabella Hutchison, wife of William  
Hutchison, Port Burwell, Inn Keeper
- stepdaughter was Elen Gregory, wife of Thomas Gregory, Louth  
Township, Lincoln County
EXECUTORS:
- Philip Hodgkinson, Esquire, Aylmer;
- John P. Summers, Malahide;
- James Summers, Malahide
- will dated March 21, 1851
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Jehiel Mann;
- Jarvis Merrills

LNAME[ DANN                
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 119   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- petition for Letters of Administration by John Dann, oldest son  
of Joseph Dann, London Township
- petition granted March 6, 1854
- wife was Mary
- son was John
- son was George
- son was William
- daughter was Mary
- son was Joseph
- daughter was Anne White
- grandson was Joseph Dann
- will dated October 8, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- G.W. Bayliffe;
- William White;
- William Dann


LNAME[ PAYNE               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 120   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as an Inn Keeper
- Letters of Administration granted to Edmund Payne, London, Inn  
Keeper, May 6, 1854, at Niagara
LNAME[ MCLEAN              
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 121   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Ann McLean of Williams  
Township, widow, Oct 13, 1854

LNAME[ HOBAN               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 122   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Bricklayer
- Letters of Administration granted to Ellen Hoban, London,  
widow, November 22, 1854
LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 123   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to John Anderson of North  
Dorchester Township, December 22, 1854

LNAME[ GREEN               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 1     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Bricklayer
- Letters of Administration granted to Richard Winsor, London,  
Bricklayer, a creditor, January 15, 1855

LNAME[ SMITH               
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 2     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Gentleman
TRUSTEES:
- Samuel Eccles, London, Brewer;
- William Balkwill, London Township, Gentleman
- wife was Eliza
- will mentions lands held with Edward Adams, London, Esquire;  
William Elliott, London, Esquire; William Glen, London, Grocer
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Eliza Smith;
- brother, William Smith, London, England, Surgeon;
- Samuel Eccles
- will dated February 17, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Elliott;
- W.D. Macintosh
- administration granted at Niagara, January 15, 1855

LNAME[ DALTON              
FNAME[ HENRY                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 3     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Manufacturer
- probate granted January 17, 1855
- will states that Henry Dalton was a Soap and Candle  
Manufacturer and the youngest son of Henry and Sarah Dalton,  
Kirbyshire, Westmoreland County, England
TRUSTEES:
- second son, Joshua Dixon Dalton, London, Soap Maker;
- son-in-law, John Carling, London, Brewer
- wife was Mary
CHILDREN:
- Joshua Dixon Dalton;
- Joseph Dixon Dalton;
- Henry Dalton;
- Charles Cooling Dalton;
- Hannah Dixon Dalton;
- Amy Dixon Dalton;
- Sarah Dixon Dalton;
- Mary Dixon Dalton;
- William Dixon Dalton, oldest son
EXECUTORS:
- Murray Anderson, Esquire, London;
- William McBride, London, Wagon Maker;
- son, Joshua Dixon Dalton;
- John Carling;
- wife, Mary Dalton
- will dated May 23, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Glass;
- William Elliot
- Codicil to will revokes Murray Anderson and William McBride as  
Executors and appoints David Glass of London, Merchant, and  
William Elliot, Esquire, of London
- Codicil dated June 1, 1854
- WITNESSES:
- John Barnes;
- W.D. Mackintosh
- Second Codicil dated October, 1854
WITNESSES:
- David Savage;
- John Dent
 
LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ ORANGE R.                     
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 4     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Sash Maker
- probate granted November 27, 1854
- wife was Lucy Ann
- only daughter was Clarissa Miriam
EXECUTORS:
- David Hughes, London;
- wife, Lucy Ann Brown
- will dated July 28, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Barthem Clifford Calvin;
- James McFadden

LNAME[ COLLINS             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ ADELAIDE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 5     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Shoemaker
- Letters of Administration granted to Isabella Collins, Adelaide  
Township, widow, February 19, 1855

LNAME[ WATERS              
FNAME[ HAYDEN                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 6     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted at Niagara, January 19, 1855
- son was William Waters
- daughter was Drucilla Hall, wife of Robert Hall, Bayham
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Carling, Brewer;
- Samuel Stansfield, Bailiff
- will dated March 8, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- E.J. Parke;
- William Oakley

LNAME[ HORTOP              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1854           
FILE[ 7     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Butcher
- will probated January 19, 1855
- wife was Mary Ann
- son was Thomas Hortop
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Mary Ann Hortop;
- William Balkwill, London Township
- will dated July 28, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Elson;
- Andrew McKenzie
- Letters of Administration given to Mrs. Hortop, July 12, 1855



LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ DONALD                        
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 8     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Rowland McDonald of  
Williams Township, March 26, 1855
- Rowland McDonald was the oldest son of Donald McDonald

LNAME[ NAGLE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 9     
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- Letters of Administration granted to Rebecca Nagle of Caradoc  
Township, widow, March 26, 1855

LNAME[ BROWN               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 10    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted March 27, 1855
- wife was Mary Brown
- oldest son was William Brown
- youngest son was Trueman Luther Brown
EXECUTORS:
- Richard Saul, Adelaide Township;
- Nicholas Powers, Caradoc Township
- will dated October 6, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Samuel Degraw;
- John McNiel;
- Benjamin Degraw
LNAME[ HODGINS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 11    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Mary Hodgins of London  
Township, widow, April 13, 1855


LNAME[ DICKEY              
FNAME[ HORACE                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 12    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Mary Ann Dickey of London  
Township, widow, April 28, 1855

LNAME[ THORNER             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ METCALFE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 13    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Harriet Thorner, Metcalfe  
Township, widow, April 30, 1855

LNAME[ BULLEN              
FNAME[ SIMEON                        
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 14    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as Esquire
- Letters of Administration granted to Eliza Bullen of Caradoc  
Township, widow, May 12, 1855

LNAME[ ORCHARD             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ METCALFE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 15    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Jacob Beer Winlow,  
Metcalfe Township, creditor, May 14, 1855


LNAME[ HUMBLE              
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP. 
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 16    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted May 14, 1855
- wife was Mary Ann Humble
- executor of estate was Mary Ann Humble
- will dated February 26, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- F.F. Cogswell;
- John Carr

LNAME[ WILKINS             
FNAME[ MATHEW                        
RESID[ ADELAIDE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 17    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- estate probated to Mrs. Sarah Wilkins, May 16, 1855
- wife was Sarah Wilkins
- son was David Wilkins
- son was George Wilkins
- son was Mathew Wilkins
- daughter was Izabella Wilkins Brown
- daughter was Margaret Wilkins Cave
- daughter was Ann Wilkins Forbes
- daughter was Mary Wilkins Lucus
- daughter was Sarah Jane Wilkins Curry
- daughter was Violet Wilkins
- daughter was Catherine Wilkins
- daughter was Eliza Wilkins
EXECUTORS:
- John Hartness, Adelaide;
- David Moyan, Adelaide
- will dated November 23, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hugh Seed;
- Alexander Johnstone
- Mathew Wilkins had a share in a steam mill in the Village of  
Adelaide

LNAME[ HARDING             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 18    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Boot and Shoe Maker
- will probated May 23, 1855
- son was John Harding
- Executor of estate was John Harding
- will dated April 23, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- R.J. Jeanneret;
- Childen Dale

LNAME[ IRWIN               
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 19    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Carpenter
- this was a petition for the guardianship of the children of  
Edward Irwin
- the mother had died between the date of Edward Irwin's death  
and the time of the petition
- petition was by Edward Garrat and William Darbey
- no date on petition
BOND:
- Edward Garrat, London, Carpenter;
- William Darbey, London, Tailor;
- John Hunter, London, Cordwainer;
- Charles Colovin, London, Merchant
CHILDREN:
- Eleanor Ann Irwin;
- Catherine;
- Margaret Louise;
- Edward
- guardianship granted May 24, 1855

LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ LEMUEL                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 20    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- this was a petition for the guardianship of the children of  
Lemuel Freeman
- petitioner was Janet Freeman, dated May 31, 1855
BOND:
- Janet Freeman, London, widow, mother of children;
- Alexander Hamilton, London;
- Thomas Scatcherd, Esquire, London
CHILDREN:
- James Freeman;
- Lemuel Freeman;
- John Freeman;
- Thomas Freeman;
- Matilda Freeman;
- Elizabeth Freeman
- guardianship granted June 11, 1855

LNAME[ COOPER              
FNAME[ HERBERT                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 21    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted June 11, 1855
- wife was Sarah Cooper
- daughter was Emma Cooper
- family had an interest in the firm, Fuller, Cooper and Morden
- executor of estate was wife, Sarah Cooper
- will dated February 22, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Scatcherd;
- John Quiggan;
- Robert Loveless


LNAME[ HYDE                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 22    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Physician
- died at Moore Township, Lambton County
- Letters of Administration granted to Ann Jane Delmage, Town of  
Chatham, Kent County, wife of James Delmage, formerly wife of  
John Hyde
- dated July 14, 1855


LNAME[ QUINN               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 23    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Jane Quinn, London  
Township, widow, July 14, 1855

LNAME[ RYAN                
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 24    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 14, 1855
- will dated August 9, 1854
- wife was Mary
- mention of a father, but not identified
- mention of a daughter, but not identified
- mention of an unborn child
- brother was James
- brother was Laswell
- brother was John
- sister was Ellen
EXECUTORS:
- Archibald McIlhardy, Biddulph Township;
- John Scanlon;
- James Kelly, Biddulph Township
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Patrick Farrell;
- James Ryan;
- Robert Kelly

LNAME[ HODGINS             
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 25    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted June 18, 1855
- wife was Mary Hodgins
- will mentions a first wife
- son was James Hodgins
- son was William Hodgins
- son was Thomas Hodgins
- son was John Hodgins
- child was Pessman? Hodgins
- daughter was Ellen
- daughter was Diney
- daughter was Elizabeth
EXECUTORS:
- John Hodgins, brother, Biddulph Township;
- James Alfred Hodgins, son, Biddulph Township
- will dated February 22, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas R. Haskett
- copy of probate sent to Henry B. Hodgins of McGillivray  
Township

LNAME[ MACNEILL            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 26    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- known as John MacNeill Senior
- probate granted June 11, 1855
- wife was Sarai? MacNeil
- daughter was Flora MacNeil
- son was Neil MacNeil
- daughter was Mary
- daughter was Sarai?
- daughter was Elizabeth
- daughter was Isabella
- daughter was Nancey
- son was Alexander
EXECUTORS:
- Donald Campbell, Caradoc Township;
- John Graham, Caradoc Township
- will dated July 7, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Archibald Campbell;
- Donald McFarlan


LNAME[ HEDLEY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 27    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted July 14, 1855
- wife was Jane
- daughter was Helen
- son was John
- son was Allan
- son was James
- son was Roger
- married daughter was Mary Ann Bell
- married daughter was Elizabeth Radcliffe
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Jane Hedley;
- Reverend James Skinner;
- neighbour, John Robson
- will dated January 2, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Robson;
- Michael Lopping
LNAME[ GARDNER             
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 28    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Lumber Merchant
- probate granted August 1, 1855
- wife was Jane
- Executor of estate was wife, Jane
- will dated December 9, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Peter McCrae;
- William McCrae


LNAME[ MOORE               
FNAME[ JESSE                         
RESID[ NORTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 29    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted August 11, 1855
- will dated August 4, 1851
- son was Norman
- son was George Edward
- daughter was Elizabeth Jane
EXECUTORS:
- William Marsh, Dorchester Township;
- Preston Groat, Dorchester Township;
- Dennis York, Dorchester Township
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J.J. Manning;
- Abram Moore
- mention of a Hutton Moore in North Dorchester

LNAME[ MOTT                
FNAME[ LEWIS                         
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 30    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted September 14, 1855
- son was Smith
- son was Sears
- son was Enoch
- wife was Rebeka
- son was John
- son was James
- daughter was Rachel
- daughter was Susan
EXECUTORS:
- wife, Rebeka Mott, Williams Township;
- son, Sears Mott, Williams Township;
- Henry James, Williams Township
- will dated June 5, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Burns;
- Adoline Mott

LNAME[ GRAY                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 31    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as an Inn Keeper
- estate probated September 24, 1855
- wife was Jane Gray
- daughter was Sarah Gray
- daughter was Mary Ann Gray
- oldest son was William Gray
- son was John Gray
- son was Arthur Gray
- son was Thomas Gray
- daughter was Elizabeth Gray
EXECUTORS:
- friend, Thomas W. Howard, London Township;
- James Thompson, London, Merchant;
- wife, Jane Gray
- will dated November 24, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Scatcherd;
- Benjamin Higgins;
- William Thompson

LNAME[ STRATFORD           
FNAME[ GEORGE PERFECT                
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 32    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Sarah Stratford of London  
Township, widow, October 24, 1855

LNAME[ FREEMAN             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 33    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Builder
- Letters of Administration granted to Elizabeth Dibbey, sister  
of the deceased and wife of Henry Dibbey, London
- dated September 26, 1855


LNAME[ MCKAY               
FNAME[ HUGH                          
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP. 
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 34    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to John McKay of West  
Nissouri Township, Joiner, October 11, 1855

LNAME[ HUMPAGE             
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 35    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Gentleman
- Letters of Administration granted to Martha Humpage of London,  
widow, November 3, 1855

LNAME[ CLIFT               
FNAME[ SAMUEL                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 37    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- estate probated December 4, 1855
- wife was Anne Clift
- daughter was Dinah Clift
- son was Joseph Clift
EXECUTORS:
- Henry Webb, London Township;
- Thomas Morris, London Township
- will dated September 6, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Joseph S. Ward;
- Susannah Morris

LNAME[ ALLEN               
FNAME[ ELIZABETH                     
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 38    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Elizabeth Allen was the wife of Joseph Allen
- her maiden name was Elizabeth Percival
- Letter by Henry Allen, Esquire, Judge, of Middlesex County, to  
Hugh Spooner Sands, City of New York, Merchant, the Attorney for  
Joseph Allen, Liverpool, County of Lancaster, England,  
Warehouseman
- Administration granted December 18, 1855
LNAME[ MALLORY             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 39    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- died at the City of Quebec while travelling
- no wife or next of kin
- Administration granted to John Fitz, Esquire, of London, and  
John Harris, Esquire, of London
- date was November 21, 1855
- Administration not granted to Joseph Abdallah Berrynight of  
London, a Plasterer and a creditor

LNAME[ WHITE               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MIDDLESEX COUNTY    
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 40    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- appears to have been living in the State of California when he  
died
- Administration granted to Eliza White, widow of William, of  
Addair?, Middlesex County, February 11, 1856


LNAME[ JOHNSON             
FNAME[ ISAAC                         
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP  
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 41    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Administration granted to Elizabeth Johnson, widow of Isaac,  
West Nissouri Township, February 9, 1856

LNAME[ MORGAN              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ ADELAIDE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 42    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Ann Morgan, who lived on the West Half of Lot 8,  
Concession 5, Adelaide Township
- son was Robert Morgan of Adelaide Township
EXECUTORS:
- George Early, Adelaide Township;
- Richard Morgan, Adelaide Township
- will dated September 22, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Morgan;
- William Patterson;
- Samuel McCartney
- Administration granted February 11, 1856

LNAME[ PATERSON            
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 43    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Margaret Paterson, who lived on the Northwest Quarter  
of Lot 5, Concession 12, Lobo Township
- son was Dugald Paterson, who was born June 18, 1854
- daughter was Catherine Paterson
- daughter was Nancy Paterson
- Neil Paterson's wife was pregnant when he made his will
EXECUTORS:
- Gordon Ramsy, Farmer, Lobo Township;
- Thomas Woodward Junior, Farmer, Lobo Township;
- Duncan Paterson, Williams Township
- will dated November 13, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- David Lynch;
- Hector Paterson;
- James Crawford
- Administration granted to the people named as executors,  
February 11, 1856

LNAME[ PUTNAM              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ NORTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 44    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Lumber Merchant
- oldest son was Thomas Henry Putnam of North Dorchester Township
- wife was Eleanor Putnam
- Administration granted to Thomas Henry Putnam on February 18,  
1856
LNAME[ LITTLE              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 45    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Administration granted to Jane Little of London Township, widow  
of John, March 31, 1856

LNAME[ NEIL                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 46    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- died in the Town of London
- no will
- Administration granted to Margaret Neil of London Township,  
March 31, 1856

LNAME[ CARDEN              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 47    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Cabinet Maker
- wife was Mary Lisit Carden
- Executor of estate was Mary Lisit Carden
- will dated May 14, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry O'Connor;
- J. Cowley
- Administration granted June 19, 1856


LNAME[ MUNROE              
FNAME[ ALMESIN                       
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 48    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Administration granted to Lydia Munroe of Caradoc Township,  
widow of Almesin, June 19, 1856

LNAME[ GIBBINS             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 49    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Livery Stable Keeper
- will left a bequest to the Reverend Benjamin Cronyn of London
- will left a bequest to friend, William Dart of London, Carriage  
Builder
- will speaks of John Gibbins' children and his girls, but no  
names are mentioned
- will dated May 9, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Alfred Harper, M.D.;
- J. Shanz Junior
- Administration granted May 19, 1856


LNAME[ MCTAVISH            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TWSP.   
DATE[ 1855           
FILE[ 50    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- oldest son was Alexander McTavish
- daughter was Christy McTavish
- daughter was Jane McTavish
- daughter was Margaret McTavish
- daughter was Mary McTavish
- daughter was Issabella McTavish
- son was Hugh McTavish
- wife was Jane McClavity or McClarty McTavish
- will dated March 6, 1850
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J.J. Manning;
- John Wilson
- Administration granted to Jane McClavity McTavish, January 19,  
1856


LNAME[ MCKELLAR            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ EKFRID TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 51    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - no will
- death date uncertain
- Administration granted to Christie McKellar of Ekfrid Township,  
widow of John, June 19, 1856
LNAME[ PERKINS             
FNAME[ HARRIET                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 52    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- died in Michigan
- maiden name was Surrey
- Administration granted to Nelson Perkins of the City of London,  
widower of Harriet, June 13, 1856

LNAME[ MCFARLANE           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 53    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- in his will, Archibald McFarlane left to his second son,  
Archibald McFarlane, the East Half and the North Half of Lot 15,  
Concession 8, London Township
- in his will, Archibald McFarlane left to his youngest son,  
James McFarlane, the West Half of Lot 15, Concession 8, London  
Township
- wife was Janet Bruce McFarlane
- oldest son was George McFarlane
- daughter was Janet McFarlane
- daughter was Margaret, who was married, but does not say to  
whom
- daughter was Jane, who was married, but does not say to whom
- daughter was Elizabeth, who was married, but does not say to  
whom
- daughter was Mary Anne
- daughter was Isabella
- daughter was Helen
- daughter was Sarah
- daughter was Amelia
EXECUTORS:
- Janet Bruce McFarlane, wife;
- George McFarlane, son, of McGillivary Township, Huron County;
- James Sumebut Junior, London Township;
- John Carmichael Junior, London Township
- will dated December 12, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Alexander Smith;
- James Skinner
- Oath of Administration taken June 13, 1856

LNAME[ MERRILL             
FNAME[ JABYEL BROWN                  
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 54    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Cabinet Maker
- wife was Mary Sarah, now the wife of William John Aswell of the  
City of London, Upholsterer
- Mary Sarah Aswell appointed as Administrator of the estate,  
_____ 1856

LNAME[ ODELL               
FNAME[ ALBERT SCRIVER                
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 55    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- may have died at Napierville in the District of Montreal,  
Canada East
- will dated July 5, 1856
- brother was Loop Odell of Napierville, District of Montreal,  
Canada East
- brother was James Odell, Ohio
- brother was William Odell, deceased
- brother was Peter Odell, deceased
- brother was Joshua Odell
- brother was John Odell, deceased
- brother-in-law was David Doty, husband of Rebecca
- sister was Martha
- sister was Rebecca Doty, who was deceased
- sister was Hannah
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF WILLIAM ODELL:
- John;
- Johanna;
- Deborah;
- William Loop;
- James;
- Frederick
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF PETER ODELL:
- James;
- Sydney;
- Cornelia;
- Lora;
- George;
- John;
- Harriet
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF JOSHUA ODELL:
- Jeliam;
- Enos;
- John Gilbert;
- Cornelius;
- Rachel;
- Alvira;
- Rebecca;
- Cornelia Manning was the granddaughter of Joshua Odell
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF JOHN ODELL:
- Eliza Jane;
- Priscilla;
- Enos;
- Harriot;
- John Austin
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF REBECCA AND DAVID DOTY:
- Darius;
- Edwin;
- Joshua;
- William
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF MARTHA:
- Alonzo;
- Lyman;
- Almira;
- Alvira;
- Mary;
- Charlotte;
- James
NIECES AND NEPHEWS, CHILDREN OF HANNAH:
- John;
- Ferguson;
- Polly;
- Charles;
- Jacob;
- Loop;
- Enos;
- Sally
- mention of Leonard Odell
EXECUTORS:
- Loop Odell, Napierville, Canada East;
- James Odell, Baden, Montgomery County, Ohio;
- Leonard Odell, Township of Westminster
- Oath of Administration taken August 15, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Stow;
- John York;
- Thomas Hartt;
- Loop Odell


LNAME[ TIFFANY             
FNAME[ GIDEON                        
RESID[ DELAWARE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 56    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as Esquire
- Frederick Tiffany, Esquire, of Delaware, appointed  
Administrator August 15, 1856

LNAME[ BETHUNE             
FNAME[ NEIL                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 57    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Clergyman
- died in the Township of East Nissouri, Oxford County
- wife was Anna Bella Bethune of the City of London
- Anna Bella Bethune appointed Administrator of estate August 15,  
1856

LNAME[ BELTON              
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP. 
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 58    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on the East Part of Lot 15, Concession 2, West Nissouri  
Township
- probate granted September 13, 1856
- son was William
- son was John
- daughter was Emma Mary
- daughter was Harriett Jane
- daughter was Ann Maria
- mention of Talbot G. Fitzgerald
- mention of Samuel Park
EXECUTORS:
- Thomas Fitzsimons, Nissouri Township;
- John Holland, Nissouri Township;
- Samuel Belton, brother, Nissouri Township
- will dated August 23, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Doyle;
- Charles Scott;
- W.J. O'Mulvenny


LNAME[ LEE                 
FNAME[ JAMES M.                      
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 59    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was William Lee of Caradoc Township
- appointed October 15, 1856

LNAME[ LEE                 
FNAME[ JAMES M.                      
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 60    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- wife was deceased
- this was a petition for the guardianship of the children
PETITIONERS:
- James Hill, Caradoc;
- William Cook, Caradoc;
- George H. Althouse, Caradoc, Merchant
- appointed October 15, 1856
CHILDREN:
- Clarissa Lee;
- James Alfred Lee
SURETIES:
- James Hill, Caradoc;
- George H. Althouse, Caradoc, Merchant;
- William Cook, Caradoc;
- John Lee, Caradoc;
- William Northcote, Caradoc
- dated September 1, 1856

LNAME[ WILSON              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 61    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Cooper
- lived on Lot 4, North Side of Horton Street, City of London
- father was James Wilson
CHILDREN:
- Ann Giliven Wilson;
- James Wilson;
- Jane Ferrie Wilson;
- Alexander Wilson;
- Margaret Wilson
- brother was Alexander Wilson of the City of London, Carriage  
Maker
- sister was Catherine Crookshanks of the City of London, widow
- friend was John Wright of the City of London, Builder
- friend was Jane Wright
EXECUTORS AND GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN:
- Alexander Wilson;
- Catherine Crookshanks;
- John Wright
- will dated April 3, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- G. Phaud;
- A. Lydox
- probate granted September 9, 1856
LNAME[ PETTIT              
FNAME[ MARTIN                        
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 62    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Eliza Anis Pettit of Westminster, widow
- petition granted November __, 1856

LNAME[ SCOTT               
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 63    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- lived on Lot 31, Concession 8, London Township
- probate granted November 20, 1856
- wife was Mary Scott
- son was George Scott
- Executor of estate was Mary Scott, wife
- will dated August 31, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Henry Scott;
- Richard Scott;
- A. Garden

LNAME[ GLEN                
FNAME[ WILLIAM BIGGAR                
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 64    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Merchant
- petitioner was Eleanor Glen of the City of London, widow
- petition granted December 2, 1856

LNAME[ MCDONALD            
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 65    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Merchant
- wife was Jane McDonald
- petitioner was Donald McDonald
- petition granted December 3, 1856


LNAME[ JOHNSTONE           
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ NORTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 66    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on the Southwest Part of Lot 5, Concession 2, North  
Dorchester Township
- probate granted December 23, 1856
- brother was Henry Johnstone
- sister was Martha Johnstone
- sister was Jane Johnstone
- aunt was Hannah Johnstone
- uncle was John Johnstone
EXECUTORS:
- Robert Craik, North Dorchester Township;
- Hiram Fifield, North Dorchester Township
- will dated September 14, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Robert Craik;
- William Harris


LNAME[ TROTMAN             
FNAME[ AARON                         
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP. 
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 67    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- died in the City of London
- petitioner was Moses Trotman of the Township of Lobo, Carpenter  
and oldest son
- petition granted January 3, 1857

LNAME[ MCCALLUM            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DORCHESTER          
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 68    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Euphemie
- mother was Mary
- son was John
- brother was Peter
- brother was James
- sister was Flora Hyndman
- sister was Mary Moore
- sister was Jane McKenzie
- sister was Nancy McKenzie
EXECUTORS:
- Peter McCallum, Dorchester;
- Alexander McKay, Dorchester;
- Donald Mallory, Dorchester
- will dated October 14, 1856
- probate granted January 20, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J.I. Manning;
- Peter McCallum

LNAME[ RUPELL              
FNAME[ EDWIN                         
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 69    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as an Inn Keeper
- petitioner was Jennett Rupell, Township of London, widow
- petition granted February 16, 1857


 
LNAME[ REDMOND             
FNAME[ MICHAEL                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 70    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on the South Half of Lot 22, Concession 2, London  
Township
CHILDREN:
- Michael Redmond, oldest son;
- James Redmond, second son;
- William Redmond, third son;
- Mathew Redmond, fourth son;
- Pierce Redmond, fifth son;
- Mary Redmond, second daughter;
- Ann Redmond, fifth daughter
EXECUTORS:
- James Brooks, Township of London, son-in-law;
- Adolphus Mahon, Township of Adelaide
- probate granted February 11, 1857
- will dated July 6, 1852
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Matthew Colow;
- H. O'Connor

LNAME[ BETTS               
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 71    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as an Engine Driver at the City of Hamilton
- petitioner was William Betts of the Village of Komoka, father  
of Charles
- petition granted February 11, 1857

LNAME[ GRIFFITH            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 72    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Eliza Griffith of the Township of London, widow
- petition granted March 2, 1857

LNAME[ JOHNSTON            
FNAME[ BENJAMIN                      
RESID[ NORTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 73    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- affidavit by Laurence Dundas Lyon, as will was destroyed
- wife was Hannah Johnston
- son was William Johnston of the City of London
- son was Joseph Johnston of North Dorchester
- son was Henry Johnston of the City of London
- mention of daughters, but not identified
GRANDCHILDREN:
- Gilbert Wood;
- Hannah Wood;
- Benjamin Johnston;
- William Johnston
EXECUTORS:
- William Johnston, son;
- Laurence D. Lyon
- probate granted March 9, 1857
- will dated 'on or about' November, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles Cadham, North Dorchester;
- Alexander McKenzie, North Dorchester

LNAME[ GRANT               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ NORTH DORCHESTER    
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 74    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
CHILDREN:
- Margaret, oldest daughter;
- Sary Ann;
- Sophia Elizabeth;
- Alexander;
- William
EXECUTORS:
- William Marsh, Dorchester;
- William Hill, Dorchester;
- Henry Groat, Dorchester, Carpenter
- probate granted March 9, 1857
- will dated November 4, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J.J. Manning;
- William H. Yorke;
- Standish Groat
LNAME[ MILLS               
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1856           
FILE[ 75    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- described as a Moulder
- petitioner was Sarah Mills of the City of London, widow
- petition granted June 30, 1856

LNAME[ ELLIOTT             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WESTMINSTER         
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 76    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitoner was Ellen Elliott of Westminster, widow
- probate granted March 27, 1857

LNAME[ MCROBERTS           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 77    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on the East Half of Lot 4, Concession 15, Township of  
London
- probate granted March 27, 1857
CHILDREN:
- Joseph;
- Margret;
- Jane;
- Mary;
- Matilda;
- Adam;
- David;
- Eliza
EXECUTORS:
- David McRoberts, Township of London;
- James Sturgeon, Township of London
- will dated January 15, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William T. Abraham;
- James McRoberts
LNAME[ MCILHARGY           
FNAME[ ARCHIBALD                     
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 78    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted April 28, 1857
- wife was Ann
- daughter was Sarah
- son was Joseph B. McIlhargy
- son was James J.L. McIlhargy
- son was Charles E.S. McIlhargy
- son was Patrick McIlhargy
EXECUTORS:
- John McIlhargy, son, London Township;
- Patrick McIlhargy, son, London Township
- will dated July 11, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Patrick Farrell;
- Patt Dewy

LNAME[ THICK               
FNAME[ THOMAS                        
RESID[ DORCHESTER TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 79    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted April 28, 1857
- wife was Tabitha
- son was Martin Richmond
- mention of an unborn child
- will dated February 21, 1857
EXECUTORS:
- Morgan Thick, Dorchester Township;
- Samuel Demaray, Dorchester Township;
- wife, Tabitha Thick
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- J.T. Manning, J.P.;
- Hutton Moore;
- Henry Groat
LNAME[ SEABROOK            
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 80    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- probate granted May 30, 1857
- wife was Mary Ann Seabrook
- Executor of estate was Mary Ann Seabrook
- will dated August 11, 1849
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Richard Webb;
- Arthur Webb
LNAME[ ORR                 
FNAME[ ALEXANDER                     
RESID[ CARADOC TOWNSHIP    
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 81    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted to Nancy Orr, Michael How, John Anderson, June  
22, 1857
- wife was Nancy Orr
- son was Robert Orr
- son was William Orr
- son was Alexander Orr
- son was Hamilton Orr
- son was Thomas Orr
- son was Johnston Orr
- son was Roland Orr
- daughter was Nancy Orr
- daughter was Prudence Orr
- daughter was Margaret Orr
EXECUTORS:
- Michael How, Caradoc Township;
- John Anderson, Caradoc Township
- will dated November 3, 1853
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Hugh Anderson;
- Patrick Sullivan;
- Matilda Anderson

LNAME[ GILLIS              
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ NISSOURI TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 82    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to John Gillis of Nissouri  
Township, June 23, 1857


LNAME[ JENKINS             
FNAME[ EDWARD                        
RESID[ DELAWARE            
DATE[ APR 18, 1857   
FILE[ 83    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - lived in the Village of Delaware
- described as Esquire
- probate granted to Thompson Wilson, July 29, 1857
- wife was Eleanor Jenkins
- executor of estate was wife, Eleanor Jenkins
- will dated April 7, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Grant;
- S.M. Towle
- mention of children, but not identified
- mention of a cottage in Delaware rented to Peter Windover


LNAME[ HAWMAN              
FNAME[ IMMANUEL                      
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 84    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Plasterer
- probate granted July 29, 1857
- amended by order of December 4, 1894, to Hawman from Hawman
- wife was Anne
- oldest daughter was Ellen Hawman
- second daughter was Anne Hawman
- oldest son was Samuel Hawman
- second son was Immanuel Hawman
- third daughter was Elizabeth Hawman
- mention of an unborn child
- will dated February 4, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Meger;
- Hugh Hymers
EXECUTORS:
- James Thompson, brother-in-law, London;
- Richard Thompson, brother of James Thompson, London;
- Anne Hawman, wife



LNAME[ MORRISON            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ DORCHESTER TOWNSHIP 
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 85    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Ellen Morrison, Dorchester  
Township, widow, July 30, 1857

LNAME[ RAINEY              
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 86    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted August 5, 1857
- wife was Susan Zavitz Rainey
- son was Anson Rainey
- son was Leslie Rainey
- son was Laurence W. Rainey
- daughter was Julia
EXECUTORS:
- Gordon Rainey, Lobo Township;
- Thomas Daniels, Lobo Township;
- Susan Zavitz Rainey
- will dated March 20, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Lewis, Lobo Township;
- James Lewis, Lobo Township

LNAME[ CARMODY             
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 87    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Michael Carmody, London,  
August 8, 1857

LNAME[ GRIFFITH            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ FEB 13, 1857   
FILE[ 88    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - this was a petition for the guardianship of the children of  
John Griffith
- petition filed by John Buchanan, August 22, 1857
- John Griffith's wife died in January of 1846, no exact date
CHILDREN:
- Hugh Griffith;
- William Griffith;
- Elizabeth Griffith
BOND:
- James Buchanan, London;
- Richard Stevens, London;
- James Nelin, London
- dated August 22, 1857
- guardianship granted August 24, 1857


LNAME[ BEACH               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ WESTMINSTER TOWNSHIP
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 89    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted August 26, 1857
- son was Jonas Ransom Beach
- oldest son was Peter Beach
- son was Nathan Beach
- daughter was Catherine Beach
- daughter was Elisabeth Beach
- daughter was Anna
- daughter was Mary
- daughter was Esther Malissa
- son was Jacob Ransom Beach
- son was Elijah Beach
- daughter was Pamella Jane Beach
- granddaughter was Calesta Jane Cutler
EXECUTORS:
- Adam Wheaton, London;
- William Patterson, Westminster Township;
- Samuel Hunt Junior, Westminster Township
- will dated July 16, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Crinklaw;
- William Piper
LNAME[ WELLS               
FNAME[ CHARLES WILLIAM               
RESID[ OXFORD COUNTY       
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 90    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived in North Oxford Township, Oxford County
- probate granted September 26, 1857
- wife was Mary Wells
- executor of estate was wife, Mary Wells
- will dated April 25, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Bevin, Ingersoll, Conveyancer;
- William Dunn, Ingersoll, Iron Founder
- a Codicil added other executors to the will:
John Choat, Dorchester Township;
Robert Craik, Dorchester Township, Esquire
- codicil dated August 31, 1857
WITNESSES:
- Helen Choate, Dorchester Township;
- Isac Stenebugh, Dorchester Township

LNAME[ TELFER              
FNAME[ ADAM                          
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 91    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as Esquire
- probate granted October 21, 1857
CHILDREN:
- William;
- Thomas;
- Adam;
- Ann;
- Elizabeth;
- Margaret;
- Isabella;
- Eleanor;
- Jane;
- Mary;
- Cecilia
EXECUTORS:
- Robert White, London Township;
- Robert Telfer, London Township
- will dated September 19, 1857
WITNESSES:
- John B. Wilson;
- Robert Nichol

LNAME[ KINGSTON            
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 92    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted October 21, 1857
EXECUTORS:
- John Bonser, London, Painter;
- James Doyle, London;
- Agnes Kingston, wife
- wife was Agnes
- daughter was Margaret
- will dated September 3, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- V.A. Brown, M.D.;
- Roswell Tomlinson;
- Alexander Picken

LNAME[ LOTHIAN             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 92a   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- residence uncertain
- folio or file number strange
- Letter to George Lothian, Village of Princeton, Oxford County,  
stating that he is the next of kin of Joseph Lothian; that John  
Erskine, London, has petitioned for Letters of Administration for  
the estate of Joseph Lothian, dated October 21, 1857.  Letter  
asks George Lothian to appear in the Surrogate Court for the  
administration of the estate.

LNAME[ CARTY               
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ AUG 24, 1857   
FILE[ 93    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - described as a Labourer
- lived on East Simcoe Street
- probate granted to Mary Jane Carty, November 6, 1857
- mother was Ann Carty
- wife was Mary Jane Carty
EXECUTORS:
- James Oliver, Dundas Street, London;
- Doctor Alexander Anderson, Ridout Street, London
- will dated August 23, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- James Cattermole, M.D., London;
- Eugene Finn, London;
- Anthony Saunders, London

LNAME[ GUEST               
FNAME[ LANCELOT                      
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 94    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- Letters of Administration granted to Margaret Guest, London  
Township, widow, October 20, 1857

LNAME[ FLETCHER            
FNAME[ CHARLES                       
RESID[ MOSA TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 95    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- probate granted November 13, 1857
- lived on the North Half of Lot 15, Concession 5, Mosa Township
- executor of estate was Hector McLean of Mosa Township, friend
- mention of a wife, but not identified
- mention of children, but not identified
- will dated May 12, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Sheppard
LNAME[ LOTHIAN             
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 96    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Tailor
- Administration granted to John Erskine of London, Merchant and  
creditor, November 13, 1857
LNAME[ HUBBARD             
FNAME[ JANE                          
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP  
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 97    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as the wife of Jacob Hubbard, late of West Nissouri  
Township, and the widow of William Pupel
- Jacob Hubbard was described as having left Jane Hubbard and was  
living in the United States
- Administration granted to John Cunningham, Township of West  
Nissouri, Middlesex County, next of kin to Jane
- dated December 6, 1857

LNAME[ NEIL                
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 98    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- there were two estates processed in this file, that of Robert  
Neil, who died first, and that of Margaret Neil, who died second
- Administration granted to Robert W. Neil of London Township,  
oldest brother of Margaret Neil, who was the wife of Robert Neil
- date  was January 6, 1858

LNAME[ NEIL                
FNAME[ MARGARET                      
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 98    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- there were two estates processed under this file, that of  
Robert Neil, who died first, and that of Margaret Neil, who died  
second
- Administration granted to Robert W. Neil of London Township,  
oldest brother of Margaret Neil, who was the wife of Robert Neil
- date was January 6, 1858

LNAME[ CORY                
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 99    
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- Administration granted to Susan Cory, widow of John Cory,  
January 6, 1858
LNAME[ COX                 
FNAME[ MARY ANN                      
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 100   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a widow
- will not found, but was said to have appointed the Reverend  
Thaddeus Kervan as executor
- Administration granted to Hiram Chisholm of London, Merchant  
and largest creditor, January 29, 1858

LNAME[ SCRINSHAW           
FNAME[ JOSEPH                        
RESID[ MOSA TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 101   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- Administration granted to Susan Scrinshaw, Mosa Township,  
February 23, 1858
LNAME[ LOGAN               
FNAME[ ROBERT                        
RESID[ WEST NISSOURI TWSP. 
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 102   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on Lot 17, Concession 3, West Nissouri Township
- wife was Elizabeth Logan, who was to have the East Half of Lot  
17
- son was George Logan, who was to have the Northeast One Quarter  
of Lot 17
- son was Thomas Logan
- son was Robert Logan
- son was John Logan
- son was Andrew Logan, who lived on Lot 16, Concession 3, West  
Nissouri Township
- daughter was Margaret Logan
- son was William Logan
- daughter was Martha Logan
- daughter was Elizabeth Logan
- daughter was Mary Anne Logan
EXECUTORS:
- George Logan, brother;
- Richard Logan Junior, nephew;
- Elizabeth Logan, wife
- will dated December 11, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Richard Logan;
- Francis Bowers Junior
- will proved February 27, 1858

LNAME[ RUGEMER             
FNAME[ CASPAR                        
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 103   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- Administration granted to Anna Rugemer, widow of Caspar, City  
of London, February 27, 1858

LNAME[ HARES               
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ LOBO TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 104   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- widow was Christee Hares
- Administration granted to James C. Macklin, City of London,  
Esquire, March 2, 1858

LNAME[ ISAAC               
FNAME[ RICHARD                       
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 105   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Farmer
- lived at Stanford Cottage, London Township
- this may have been Lot 14, Concession 4, London Township
- wife was Alicia Anne Isaac, who lived on Lot 14, Concession 4,  
London Township
- will left a bequest to Alicia Catherine Gaffiney, daughter of  
John Gaffiney of Ireland, "a brother of my wife"
- will left a bequest to Mary Gaffiney, daughter of John
- will left a bequest to the Episcopal Fund of the Huron Diocese  
of Canada
EXECUTORS:
- Alicia Anne Isaac;
- William Balkwill, Esquire, friend
- will dated January 6, 1858
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Charles G. Moore;
- W. Balkwill
- will proved March 2, 1858

LNAME[ STEER               
FNAME[ STEPHEN                       
RESID[ MOUNT BRIDGES       
DATE[ 1857           
FILE[ 106   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Carpenter
- appears to have owned Lots 16 and 17, Block R, Mount Bridges
- oldest son was Stephen I. Steer
- son was James Steer
- son was Robert Steer
- son was John Steer
- son was William Steer
- 'departed' wife was Mary Ann Steer
- will left a bequest to Sarah Cooper, who used to live with  
Stephen Steer
EXECUTORS:
- John R. Bateman, Mount Bridges;
- John Thompson, Caradoc Township;
- Thomas R. Bateman, Merchant, Mount Bridges
- will dated May 15, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Arnold;
- Samuel Humphries
- will proved January 23, 1858

LNAME[ CAREY               
FNAME[ GEORGE M.                     
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 107   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- was 61 years old when he died
- described as Esquire
- son was William N. Carey, Town of London, who received the  
North Half of Lot 19, Concession 4, London Township
- second son was George A. Carey, who received the following  
lands: West Half of Lot 26, Concession 10, Enniskillen Township,  
Lambton County; West Half of Lot 29, Concession 14, Enniskillen  
Township, Lambton County; East Half of Lot 25, Concession 13,  
Enniskillen Township, Lambton County; Lots 22 to 38, East Francis  
Street, Port Stanley
- wife was Eliza Carey
- granddaughter was Augusta Jackson
- daughter was Charlotte
- daughter was Eliza
- daughter was Louisa
EXECUTORS:
- Eliza Carey, wife;
- William Carey, son;
- George A. Carey, son
- will dated August 11, 1857
- probate granted March 6, 1858
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Thomas Phillips, M.D.;
- Albert Clark

LNAME[ BRAZELL             
FNAME[ DAVID                         
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 108   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- lived on the North Half of Lot 29, Concession 15, Township of  
London
- wife was Mary
CHILDREN:
- David Daniel Brazell, youngest son;
- Oliver Brazell;
- Mary;
- Amelia Ann;
- Rachel;
- Hannah Mariah;
- Adeline;
- Raturah;
- Lettice
- will dated September 26, 1854
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Lionel Shipley;
- G.W. Campbell
- executor of estate was Oliver Brazell
- probate granted March 8, 1858

LNAME[ LABB                
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ MOSA TOWNSHIP       
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 109   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Catherine Labb of Mosa Township, widow
- administration granted March 18, 1858

LNAME[ ASHWELL             
FNAME[ GEORGE                        
RESID[ LONDON TOWNSHIP     
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 110   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- owned the following lands in London Township:
East Half of the South Half of Lot 31, Concession 4;
West Half of the South Half of Lot 30, Concession 4;
West Half of the South Half of Lot 31, Concession 4
- wife was Mary Ashwell
- son was Daniel Ashwell
- son was Benjamin Ashwell
- son was Charles Ashwell
EXECUTORS:
- Stephen J. Lancaster, Lobo Township;
- Andrew Ferguson, Lobo Township
- will dated March 6, 1855
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Bolton;
- Robert Ferguson;
- S.J. Lancaster, Lobo
- Administration granted March 18, 1858
LNAME[ PAUL                
FNAME[ SAMUEL SHEPHERD               
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 111   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Gentleman
- wife was Mary Anne
- mention of a mother-in-law, but not identified
- mention of a mother, but not identified
- brother was Nathaniel Boyer Paul of Kinloss, Kent County
CHILDREN:
- Benjamin;
- Nathaniel;
- Joseph;
- Elizabeth M.M.;
- Samuel;
- Theresa;
- Kosoutt?;
- Charles;
- Pileen;
- Thomas B.
- will dated March 6, 1858
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Francis Aason, Adelaide Street, London;
- Samuel Barratt, Adelaide Street, London;
- James Doherty, Adelaide Street, London
- executor of estate was Mary Ann Paul of London
- Administration granted April 17, 1858


LNAME[ REYNOLDS            
FNAME[ JOHN                          
RESID[ METCALFE TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 112   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Robert Richards of the Township of Metcalfe,  
Farmer
- Administration granted March 31, 1858

LNAME[ ANDERSON            
FNAME[ MARY                          
RESID[ LOBO                
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 113   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- no will
- petitioner was Alexander Anderson of Lobo, Carpenter
- Administration granted March 31, 1858
LNAME[ GEE                 
FNAME[ JEREMIAH                      
RESID[ DORCHESTER TWSP.    
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 114   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- wife was Dorothy
- oldest son was John Walter, who was deaf and dumb
- mention of other children, but not identified
- will dated December 26, 1857
EXECUTORS:
- William Gee, Dorchester;
- William Plaxton, Dorchester
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- William Graham;
- J.J. Manning, Commissioner
- Administration granted April 26, 1858

LNAME[ BURNS               
FNAME[ PHILIP                        
RESID[ WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP   
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 115   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- described as a Lumber Merchant of the firm of Burns and Proctor
- age was 31 years
- owned Lots 14, 15, West Half of Lot 16, West Part of the East  
Half of Lot 17, known as Sylvan Mills Property, Concession 21,  
West of the Cutter Road, Williams Township
- wife was Nancy Elizabeth Burns
- son was Murel Robert Harrah Burns
- mother was Margaret Burns
- brother was Robert Burns
- Bible Union Society mentioned in will
EXECUTORS:
- Nancy Elizabeth Burns;
- Robert Burns, Township of Williams;
- Edward Moore Proctor, Sarnia
- will dated January 15, 1858
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Reuben Proctor, Township of Williams;
- John Dawson, Township of Williams
- Administration granted May 4, 1858


LNAME[ ELEMENT             
FNAME[ WILLIAM                       
RESID[ DELAWARE            
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 116   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
- owned the South Half of the East Half of Lot 9, Concession 3,  
Delaware
- owned the North Half of the East Half of Lot 9, Concession 3,  
Delaware
- had a leasehold on cottages at Little Tharrock, Essex, England
- wife was Harriet Element
- mention of William Field
- daughter was Susannah, wife of John G. Judd
- daughter was Mary Ann, wife of William Hickson
- son was William John Element
EXECUTORS:
- Harriet Element;
- William Field
- will dated July 24, 1857
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- John Howlet;
- John Race
- Administration granted June 2, 1858

LNAME[ MCFADDEN            
FNAME[ JAMES                         
RESID[ LONDON              
DATE[ 1858           
FILE[ 117   
MFNO[ 1465 
NOTES[ - death date uncertain
EXECUTORS:
- Jane McFadden, wife;
- Simeon Morrell, Esquire, London;
- Thomas Scatchard, Esquire, London
- wife was Jane McFadden
- daughter was Ann Margaret McFadden
- son was Forbes McFadden
- son was William McFadden
- will dated June 19, 1856
WITNESSES TO WILL:
- Alexander Anderson;
- James Daniell
- Administration granted June 5, 1858